Every Name A Story Content
SOUTH SHIELDS

Abbot, T.R., Master, 1916
Abbott, J.J., A/Smn., 1917
Adams, A.O., Fireman, 1940
Adamson, T.H., A/Smn., 1915
Aikenhead, A., Firemen & trimmer, 1941
Ainsley, W., Pte., 1916
Aitchison, W., Pte., 1918
Aitken, T., Stkr., 1916
Alderson, M.H., Fireman, 1915
Allan, J., Donkeyman, G.M., 1914-18 (1936)
Allen, C., Pte., 1917
Ancrum, C.H., A/Smn., 1915
Anderson, A.I., 2nd Eng., 1917
Anderson, J.E., Fman/Tmer, 1941
Anderson, S. O., Pumpman 1942
Andrews, H.F.B., Master, 1918
Annand, A.Y., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Annand, R.W.C., Capt., V.C., 1939-45 (2004)
Annand, W.M., Lt.Cdr., 1915
Archer, J.G., Cpl., 1916
Armstrong, J.W., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Arnott, B., Steward, 1917
Atkinson, A., Fireman, 1917
Atkinson, F., Pte., 1918
Atkinson, J., Pte., 1916
Ayre, F.W., Pte., 1917
Bainbridge, R., Pte., 1916
Bainbridge, R.B., Sgt., 1943
Bainbridge, W.J., Cpl., 1917
Baker, W.B., Pte., 1916
Ball, G., Pte., 1917
Balmain, R.D., First Mate, 1918
Barlow, C.W., 2nd Mate, 1918
Barnfather, F., Pte., 1917
Barrett, J., L/Cpl. awarded D.C.M. 1916
Bays, J., Fireman, 1915
Bell, A.A., Pte., awarded M.M.
Bell, G.L., Greaser, 1940
Bell, J.L., Sailor, 1918
Bell, J.T., Pte. 1915
Bennett, E.H.K., Pte., 1915
Berry, J.B., Fireman, 1915
Berryman, J.W., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Bevan, P.S., Pte., 1916
Blanchflower, E.M., 3rd Eng., 1916
Blues, R., Pte., 1918
Bond, R.N., Pte., 1916
Bone, J.Y.S., Pilot 1st Cl., 1916
Bower, G., L/Cpl., 1916
Bowey, F.W., Carpenter, 1915
Bracey, A.H., Pte., 1916
Brazier, T.D., Chief Mate, 1917
Bridge, A.I., Pte., 1915
Brown, E.W., ERA4., 1917
Brown, R.M., A/Smn., 1940
Brown, R.W., A/Smn., 1917
Brown, W.H., Spr., 1919
Bruce, A., Sgt., 1916
Bruce, W., F/man & T/mer 1915
Burdis, J. Pte., 1916
Burdon, J.E., E.R.A., 1918
Burdon, J.T.M., 1939-45, (1979)
Burdon, M., L/Smn., 1917
Burdon, R.J.R. Pte., 1914-18 (1952)
Burdon, T.T., Pte.,1916
Burn, C., Pilot 1stCl., 1916
Butterley, J.N., Spr., 1918
Cable, J. Pte., 1917
Cable, J., Pte awarded M.M. 1916
Calver, A.E., Ch.Off., 1940
Calvert, H.T., A/Smn., 1915
Campbell, A., Pte. 1916
Cann, A.T., Donkeyman, 1940
Capstick, J.G., 3rd Off., 1940
Carling, G.M., Pte., 1916
Carter, G.W., Donkeyman, 1917
Chambers, B., Asst/Cook. 1915
Chapman, D.M., Lieut., 1918
Chapman, M.D., V.A.D. Nurse 1918
Charlton, E. 1914-18 and G.E.1939-45
Christie, E.R., Pte., 1917
Christie, J.J., Sgt., 1918
Churchward, J. H., Eng., 1918
Clark, A.S., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Clark, J.G., Pte., M.M. 1918
Clark, R., Pte., 1919
Clark, T., Fireman, 1915
Clarke, W., Pte., 1918
Clarkson, J.H., Pte., 1916
Cleghorn, M., Pte., 1915
Cochrane, C.J.B., Pte., 1915
Cochrane, J., Firemen/Trimmer, 1939
Cockburn, E.A., Pte., 1916
Codling, R.W., L.Cpl., D.C.M. 1916
Collins, H.B., Master, 1942
Cook, F.R., civilian, 1943
Cooke, J.R., civilian,1943
Cooke, R.R., civilian, 1943
Cotterill, G.E., Pte., 1918
Coyne, T., Greaser, 1940
Crammon, A., A/Smn., 1942
Crane, F.A., 4th Eng. Off., 1916
Cree, J.C., Pilot Asst., 1916
Cresswell, C., 2nd Eng., 1918
Crone, J.R., Major, 1914-18 (1924)
Crookston, W., Pte., 1915
Cubey, J.B., Capt., 1916
Cummings, H.A., Pte., 1917
Cunningham, D., 1st Eng., 1917
Curbison, W., A/Smn., 1918
Dadswell, Sgt., J.D., 1944
Dalton, M., Pte., 1917
Daniels, A.V., Pte., 1918
Darling, A.H., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Davidson, A.H., Pte.,1918
Davies, G., L/Cpl., 1916
Davis, R.W., ERA, 1914
Davis, W., L/Cpl., 1916
Davison, T., W/Op,. 1918
Dawes, P.C., Pte., 1917
Delaney, E., Pte., 1916
Dennis, C.M., Pte., 1915
Dickinson, F.L., Pte., 1916
Dingle, J., Lieut., 1916
Dixon, J.W., L.Cpl., 1917
Dixon, W., Trimmer, 1917
Dobson, M., civilian, 1941
Douglas, W., Sub.Lt., 1917
Douglass, W.M., Pte., 1914-18 (1955)
Douthwaite, J. S., Fireman, 1915
Dunn, W., Pte., 1915
Durrant, C.T., Pte., 1917
Easby, J., Pte. 1917
Elliott, G.S., (1929)
Elliott, J.K.L., Ch. Bosn., 1918
Elsy, G. H., Pte., 1919
Emms, G.T., Assis.Steward., 1939
Emslie, H.R., 2nd Lieut., 1917
English, J.W., Pte., 1917
Fail, D., Sgt., 1916
Farrar, E.B., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Fawkes, J.G., Cpl., 1918
Foster, D.C., Ft/Sgt., 1944
Foster, E.T.Y., Gnr., 1918
Foster, J.W.W., Pte., 1918
Fox, M., Fireman, 1915
Frame, G.W., Pte., 1916
Frampton, C.S., Gnr., 1917
Gardner, J.G., Pte., 1917
Gibson, C., Pte., D.C.M., 1918
Gifford, F., 2nd Eng., 1917
Goodall, J., Boy, 1939
Gosling, J.A., Pte., 1918
Goss, D., 2nd Lieut., 1914-18 (1961)
Graham, C.D., civilian, 1941
Graham/Rundle, J., Pte., 1916
Grant, J.A., Pte., 1914-18
Gray, E., Pte., 1915
Gray, J.T., A/Smn., 1941
Gray, P.S., Fireman, 1941
Gray, S., Sgt., 1916
Greener, J.P., Pte., 1917
Greener, S., Pte., 1918
Grieves, B.D., Chief Steward, 1940
Griffin, W.S.B., Pte., 1914-18 (1948)
Gudgeon, R., Pte., 1919
Hails, J.W.W., Pte., 1916
Hall, J.W., Pte., 1917
Hall, W.H., Lieut., 1917
Halliday, A., & W., Fireman/Trimmer, 1943
Halliday, J.H., AC2, 1943
Hardie, J., Fireman, 1915
Harker, W., Pte., 1917
Hastie, E.A., App., 1917
Hedworth, W.A., Pte., 1916
Hellam, J.R., L/Cpl., 1920
Henderson, E., A/Smn., 1916
Henderson, G.C., Sailor, 1940
Henderson, I., Pte., 1916
Henderson, J.W., Cpl., 1917
Henderson, T., Spr., M.M. 1918
Heron, T., Pilot 1st Cl., 1916
Hetherington, J., Lieut., 1918
Hill, J.W., Dvr., 1918
Hilton, F., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Hoben, F.J., Bdr., 1917
Hoey, C.J., App.,1917
Hogg, A., Pte., 1914
Hogg, J., Pte.,1916
Hogg, R., Pte., 1915
Hollands, W., Pte., 1916
Hope, J.W., Pte., 1916
Howe, T., Pte. awarded M.M. 1920
Hubbard, J., Fireman, 1915
Hubbard, R., Pte., 1918
Humble, T., Pte., 1916
Hunter, G., Greaser, 1915
Hunter, J., Dvr., 1918
Hunter, J.L., 2 Mate, 1918
Hunter, S., Pte., 1914-18 (1964)
Hunter, T., Fireman, 1915
Hunter, T., Pte., 1917
Jamieson, J.A., L/Cpl., 1916
Jarah, C., Lieut., 1917
Jennings, W., Sgt., 1943
Jessop, G.F.A., 2nd Eng., 1917
Johnson, G., Pte., awarded M.M. 1916
Johnson, J.H., Fireman, 1915
Johnson, T., Pte., 1914-18
Johnston, A.D., Pte., 1916
Johnston, J., Boatswain, 1915
Johnston, J.H., 1st Eng., 1917
Jordan, G.W., Fireman, 1915
Jordan, T., Pte., 1944
Kane, C.H., Fireman, 1943
Kane, G.H., Greaser, 1942
Kane, T., Pte., 1916
Kane, W., Galley Boy, 1940
Kaye, R.S., Cpl., 1917
Kennedy, J., A.B., 1916
Kennedy, J.L., L/Cpl., M.M. 1918
Kent, C., O/Sman., 1918-1919 (1988)
Kettle, H.W., (1951)
Kettle, J., Pte., 1914-18 (1930)
Kettle, J., Pte., 1914-18 (1938)
Kettle, W.W., Pte., Cpl., (1989)
Kettle, W.W., Pte., 1914-18 (1980)
Kossick, L., Pte., 1917
Kossick, R., Rflman., 1917
Koster, Foster, E.A., 1st Mate, 1917
Kursacoff, F.E.A.N.M., Bosun, 1917
Lacey, Mrs. L., civilian, 1941
Laing, G.H., Sgt., 1914-18 (1943)
Lamb, J.R., Pte., 1919
Lambert, G.W., Pte., 1918
Lambie, J.N., Deck hand, 1915
Lauderdale, J.M., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Laverick, N., R/man., 1916
Law, G.F., Pte., 1916
Law, J., Steward, 1917
Lawson, A., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Lawson, J.R., Pte., 1914-1918 (1949)
Lawson, S., Flt.Sgt., 1945
Le Touze, F.C., CERA,, 1917
Legg, A., Pte., 1918
Levy, H., Pte., 1918
Levy, J., L/Cpl., 1917
Libberton, J.E., Pte., 1918
Lincoln, J., L.Sjt., 1916
Loft, H., Asst. Steward, 1915
Logan, B., C/Stkr., 1915
Lovatt, C., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Lynch, P., Leading Trimmer, 1919
MacDonald, H.N., Sergt., 1918
Magee, T.F., Pte., 1918.
Maloney, W., Sgt., 1944
Marsh, K.G.A., Pt/Off., 1941
Marshall, F.W., Pte., 1918
Marshall, L.B., Ch.Eng., 1918
Martin, H., Fireman, 1915
Mastin, Geo, Capt., fight at sea 1916
Mather, R.R.B., Pte., 1915
Maughan, H., L/Cpl., M.M. 1917
Maxwell, W., Pte., 1918
McAthey, T., Mess Room Boy, 1941
McGee, W., Sgt. honoured 1918
McHugh, G., 1st Eng., 1916
McKenzie, G., Pte., 1918
Mearns, E.A., Pte., 1915
Medd, V.R., Pte., 1916
Metcalfe, W.R., Gnr., 1916
Milleken, H., Fireman, 1915
Miller, W., Fireman, 1915
Mitchell, D., Pte., 1918
Moffit, R.D., Joiner 1915
Moore, R., Greaser, 1915
Moore, T., Pte., 1917
Murphy, O., Pte., 1918
Murray, J.R., Fireman, 1915
Myers, A., Pte., 1915
Napier, J.C., Lieut., 1918
Neilson, L., A/Smn., 1945
Nessworthy, A., Pte., 1918
Nessworthy, G.M., 3rd Eng., 1916
Nessworthy, M., Pte., 1915
Nessworthy, R.R., Pte., 1914
Nessworthy, W.R., Pte., M.M., 1914-18 (1952)
Newby, J.W., Pte., 1916
Newby, W.N., Spr., 1918
Newlands, R., 1st Mate, 1917
Nicholson, R., 2nd Eng., 1915
Nicholson, T.L., L/Smn, 1915
Nisbet, G., Pte., 1914-18 (1955)
Nisbet, J.W., Spr., 1914-18 (1932)
Nisbet, P., Pte., 1916
Nisbet, R., Volunteer, 1940
Noble, B.B., wounded 1916
Ogilvy, A.W., Pte., 1916
Ogle, R., Pte., 1917
Ohlsson, A., Pte., 1915
Oliver, J.L.R., Lieut., P.O.W., 1939-45
Page, E.S., L/Cpl., 1916
Palmer, A.C., F/Off., 1943
Palmer, W., Pte., 1916
Paramor, J., A/Smn., 1940
Parkinson, F., Ch.Eng., 1916
Patterson, G., Fireman, 1915
Patton, J.T., Pte., 1916
Payne, F.C., Pte., 19141918
Payne, J.W., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Payne, R., Fireman, 1915
Peacock, J., Pte., 1915
Pearce, J.H., Gnr., 1917
Pearlman, J., Pnr, M.I.D., 1917
Pearlman, L.J., Gnr., 1914-18 (1971)
Pearlman, S., Gnr., 1899-1902
Peebles, J.A., Sjt., 1916
Pettler, H.B., Pte., 1914-18 (1957)
Phinn, O.S., L/Cpl., 1916
Pinkney, T., A/Smn., 1915
Potter, G.W., Pte., 1918
Poynter, A.B.F., Pte., 1917
Prior, M. & C., civilians, 1941
Ramsey, W., Gunner 1917
Rankine, A.R., L/Cpl., 1915
Reay, E.S., Fireman, 1915
Reay, H., Pte., 1917
Reay, J.W., Cpl., 1917
Reed, J.H., Pte., 1918
Reid, T., Fireman, 1915
Renwick, T., Sgt., 1918
Richardson, J.B., Cpl., 1915
Richardson, R.D., P/O., 1914-18 (1973)
Ridley, J., Pte., 1917
Rives, P., Rifleman, 1917
Robertson, J., Pte., 1916
Robertson, Miss C., O.B.E., 1920
Robson, A., Pte. 1917
Robson, G., Lieut., 1917
Robson, G., L/Smn., 1917
Robson, G., Pte., 1918
Robson, H.H., Pte., V.C., 1914-18 (1964)
Rose, J., Fireman, 1915
Ross, H.L., App., 1917
Rowe, W., A.Sgt., 1916
Rynsaard, W., Gunner, 1918
Sadler, R.H., Trimmer 1914
Scott, C., Asst. Steward, 1915
Scott, H.W.G., Sig., 1918
Scott, W., E.R.A., 1915
Sewell, J.P., Spr., 1919
Sheriff, W., 2nd Lieut.,1917
Sheriff, W.S., A/Smn., 1918
Shorter, S.S., S/man., 1915
Simpson, R., Pte., 1918
Simpson, T.L., 2nd Lieut., M.C., 1918
Simson, W.K., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Sinclair, J.L., Act/Lieut., awarded DSO 1916
Skipper, R., Fus., 1945
Sloane, S., A/Smn., 1917
Sloane, S., Ch.Off., 1942
Smith, A.R., Pte., 1916
Smith, C.H.W., Pte., 1916
Smith, G., Stf. Sgt., 1915
Smith, G.E., Pte., 1916
Smith, J., Fireman, 1915
Smith, O.S., Fireman, 1917
Smith, R., civilian, 1943
Smith, W., Act/Coy/Sgt/Maj., 1918
Smoat, H., Pte., 1915
Snaith, H., 2nd Eng., 1917
Sparkes, S., Sgt., 1941
Spence, R.B., L/Sgt., M.M. 1914-18 (1961)
Stanes, A., Mech., 1918
Steele, F.W., Stkr., 1942
Stephenson, F., Pte., M.M., 1914-18
Stephenson, F.O., civilian, 1941
Stephenson, W., A/Smn., 1916
Stewart, C., Pte., 1918
Stobbs, J.R., Cpl., 1914-18 (1964)
Stobbs, J.R., Gnr., 1914-18 (1953)
Stobbs, J.R., Pte., 1943
Stobbs, T., Cabin Boy, 1942
Stonehouse, A., Cdr., O.B.E. 1914-18
Storm, T., Master, 1918
Summerbell, J., Pte., 1918
Tailford, R.A., Stkr., 1914-18
Tailford, T.J., Pte., 1917
Tait, J.R., Ch.Off., 1942
Tampin, W., Steward, 1942
Taylor, J.O., Capt., 1917
Taylor, R.C., Capt., wounded 1916
Temple, J., Pte., 1917
Thompson, A., Sgt., 1941
Thompson, C.R., Greaser, 1915
Thompson, E., 2nd Lieut., wounded 1916
Thompson, E., 4th Eng.Off., 1940
Thompson, J.W., Fireman, 1915
Thompson, R., Stkr., 1914
Thompson, W.E., Chief Steward, 1942
Thompson, W.N., Master, 1940
Thornton, R., 3rd Eng., 1917
Tinmouth, W.H., Pilot, 1916
Todd, R., Sgt., 1916
Tucker, L.L.C., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Tully, H.R., 2nd Lieut., 1919
Varley, J.J., Gunner, 1918
Vaughan, H.R., 2nd Lieut., 1914
Walker, J., Sgt., awarded D.C.M. 1916
Walker, K.M., AC1., 1940
Ward, T., Capt., 1916
Watmough, E., Bdr., 1917
Watmough, J.C., 2nd Lieut., 1915
Watson, C., S.P.C.,1941
Watson, R.J. Fireman, 1915
Watts, W.S., Lieut., 1920
Wharton, J., civilian, 1941
Whitaker, S., A/Smn., 1940
White, D., L/Corp., 1914-18 (1983)
White, K., Sgt., 1943
White, S.A., Capt., 1916
Wilford, A.E., Spr., 1919
Wilkinson, T., Fireman, 1918
Williamson, J., Pte., 1947
Williamson, J.C., Apprentice, 1940
Winter, J.C., Pte., 1915
Wood, A., Crimea
Woodcock, D., Greaser, 1915
Woodland, H., Pte., 1917
Wraith, G.L., Pte., 1918
Wright, F.E., A/Smn., 1947
Wright, J.B., Lieut., 1916
Wylie, W.S., Lieut., M.C., 1915
Yare, A., Pte., 1916
Young, L,B., F/man 1939-45 G.M., (2008)
Young, R.J., Gnr., 1914-18 (1958)
Young, W.R., Steward, 1917
Younger, A., Sgt., 1944
Younger, J., WO1., 1943