Every Name A Story Content
DURHAM CITY

Adamson, C.Y., Capt., 1918
Allan, J.S., Sgt., 1944
Atkinson, W., Pte., 1916
Aubin, K., A/Smn., 1944
Bailey, H., LAC., 1945
Barron, J.R., Pte., 1916
Beardmore, N., L/Cpl., 1915
Bell, C.D., Pte., 1917
Blackett, J., Sgt., 1943
Blagdon, G., Pte. 1914-18
Bond, T., W.O. III, 1946
Bowes, J., Pte., 1915
Boyd, H.G., Lieut., 1940
Briggs-Gooderham, E.J.R., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Brock, A.H., Capt., 1919
Brown, A.N., Capt., M.C., 1918
Brown, H., L/Cpl., 1944
Bryant, W., Skr. 1Cl., 1916
Bryce, W.F., Pte., 1942
Carter, W.H., Pte., 1917
Church, J.B.T., Lieut., 1915
Collins, W., Pte., 1918
Coulthard, W.L., Cpl., 1942
Coyne, R.E., Pte., 1918
Craig, J.C., 1918
Crawshaw, C.N., Capt., M.C., 1918
Dawson, E.W.S., Pte., 1918
Dingle, A.J., Capt., 1915
Dinsdale, L., Spr., 1940
Dodd, N.R.W., Sjt., 1943
Duffy, M.D., LAC1, 1946
Duke, J., Sgt., 1916
Ewbank, T., Pte., 1919
Fenwick, A., Pte., 1916
Foley, E., Pte., 1916
Forrest, W., C.S.M., 1918
French, A., Pte., 1944
Gaffney, R., Pte., 1917
Gibson, W., 1914-18
Gilroy, H., Pte., 1916
Greig, G.A., Rev., Chaplain, 1916
Hanley, M., Pte., 1916
Hardy, S., 1914-18
Harper, M.H.J., MB., MA., Surgeon, 1916
Harvey, S., Pte., 1921
Hatfield, A.P., Chaplain, 1918
Heron, C.C., L/Cpl., 1918
Hodgson, A., Pte., 1916
Hopkins, G.J., Sgt., 1943
Hopper, C.H., App., 1943
Hopper, T., Pte., 1916
Huggins, J.W., Pte., 1915
Jameson, T., Bdr., 1947
Laing, J.A., Pte., 1916
Lamb, C.D., Lieut., 1942
Lambton, R.R., Lieut., 1901
Lascelles, A.M., Lieut., V.C., M.C., 1918
Legard, R.H., Capt., 1915
Lockerbie, W., AC1, 1941
Lockey, F.D., L/Cpl., 1916
Lofthouse, W.H., Cpl., 1916
Lowery, J.A., W.Op., 1939
Maddison, G., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Malia, J.P., Gnr., 1942
Malia, J.P., Pte., 1917
Maloney, P., Pte., 1916
Marshall, G.R., Pte., 1945
Mason, J., Gnr., 1947
Maynard, A.F., Lieut., 1916
McBean, A., Sgt., 1942
McCombes, J.P.G., App., 1918
McGibbon, W.P., 2nd Lieut., 1917
McKeag, W., 1914-18
Messenger, F.C., Sjt., 1947
Minto, J., Gnr., 1914-18 (1955)
Newman, I., Capt., M.B.E., MiD, C.d.G., 1944
Parry, F.G., M. at Arms, 1915
Peacock, G.W.P., Pte., 1915
Perrin, H., Pte., 1918
Pratt, J., Pte., 1916
Pugh, J., Rfmn., 1918
Rasbotham, R.E., Lieut., 1901
Raven, J., Pte., 1918
Roberts, F.J., Major, 1915
Robinson, B., Sgt., 1945
Ross, J., F/Off., 1945
Russell, J.W., Pte., 1917
Scarth, J.W., Pte., 1914
Scott, L.S.R., Pte., 1920
Sedgwick, J.C., Pte., 1920
Sewell, T., Pte., 1944
Shepherd, J.G., F/Sgt., 1943
Shepherdson, L.W., Capt., M.C. and Bar 1914-18 (1961)
Slack, W.R., Lieut., wounded 1916
Sowerby, F.H.A., Lieut., 1901
Strong, G., Cpl., 1916
Strong, J., Pte., 1916
Taylor, H.F., Gnr., 1944
Taylor, W.E., Cpl., 1917
Telford, A.S., Cpl., 1940
Turner, C.H.E., Pte., 1917
Walker, S., Capt., 1916
Way, A.S., Lieut., 1901
White, C.H., 1914-18
Wilde, QMS, retires 1916
Williams, J.C., 2nd Lieut., 1901
Wilson, E.R., Cpl., 1918
Wilson, R.A., 2nd Lieut., M.C., 1918
Wodeman, B.H., Fleet paymaster, 1918
Woodhouse, J.S., Pte., 1915
Wooff, J. W., Sgt., 1942
Wright, C., Sjt., 1915
Wright, W.G., Sgt., 1916
Youens, F., 2nd Lieut., V.C, 1917