District Notes
NORTH EAST

Ships: 1914-18 and 1939-45: List U-V
This is a list of shipping and the men from the north-east who sailed in these vessels during both 1914-18 and 1939-45.
This list is far from complete, it is not being done systematically, and will continually grow as more information is discovered.
It will contain errors, for which apologies are made now.
The Royal Naval Battalions are not included.
If you wish to have anything adjusted or added, please contact janet@newmp.org.uk.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This list contains the name of the ship.
The names highlighted mean that the person already has an "Every Name A Story" page to himself which can be added to at any time.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ULLAPOOL S.S.
1941;
Corkish Arthur Alexander;
Farnie Henry; Steward;
Gray Peter Scott;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ULLSWATER H.M.T.
1942
O'Neill Edward
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UMBA S.S.
Quenet Francois Alfred; Chief Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNBEATON H.M.S.
1942;
Tweedy Desmond; Able Seaman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNDAUNTED H.M.S.
Briggs Frederick James
Stuart George
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNICITY H.M.S.
1942;
Docherty John James
Hauxwell, Frederick
Wallace B.M.T.; Lieutenant;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNICORN H.M.S.
Shore base at Dundee;
Cussons, George (1946)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNIO S.S.
1914-18
Bird Robert Thompson
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNIQUE H.M.Submarine
1942;
Bowlt Benjamin
Chapman Clifford DSM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNITY H.M.S.
Horsborough Thomas Edward; Engine Room Artificer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPCERNE S.S.
Evans John;
Gray George;
McCaffrey Oswald Starkey;
McNab James Henry;
Stroobanks Charles Louis;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPMINSTER S.S.
1940;
Young William Robertson; (S.Shields S86.036);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VALENTINE H.M.S.
Worwood Norman, Mentioned in Dispatches; Stoker 2nd Class; (Scout Roll of Honour 1939-45);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VAMPIRE H.M.S.
Cook Thomas William;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VANELLUS H.M.S.
Higgins James; Jarrow (J2.46)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VANESSA II H.M.S.
Georgeson Lawrence;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VANGUARD H.M.S.
1917
Brown William; Stoker;
Dunbar Thomas
Chisman John William; Stoker;
Collins John; Stoker;
Cooper John
Egglestone Edward; Petty Officer; (Hartlepool District Page);
Elvin Joseph
Fraser David;
Gargett George William; Gunner;
Goodman Richard;
Hall Thomas Frederick; Stoker;
Hammersley Samuel Bruce; Seaman;
Hammersley William Henry; Seaman;
Ireland Richard;
Lumsden Thomas
Mason J.W.; Seaman;
Morrigan Edward; Stoker; (Hartlepool District Page);
Powley Jack Frederick; 1914-18; Blyth B42.13;
Simpson Stanley
Storey Thomas William
Watts William; Stoker;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VANOE H.M.S.
Daniels J.J.N.; Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VECTIS H.M.S.
Moss J.A.; (Burnhope B153.09);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VEDAMORE S.S.
Fell James Forsyth
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VEHEMENT H.M.S.
Saul Alfred William; Leading Stoker;
Speight George Brown;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VENDETTA H.M.S.
Hardy Geo. Henry; Leading Signalman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VENERABLE H.M.S.
Beresford A.;
Brotton Frederick; Stoker;
Dodds J.;
Gascoigne J.;
Little Sam K.; 1st Stoker;
Telford W.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VENGEANCE H.M.S.
Soulsby Robert;
Woodruff Wilfred; Stoker;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VENTMOOR S.S.
Ali M.; Fireman;
Beggins E.J.; 1st officer;
Campbell T.; Boatswain;
Clark John H.; Apprentice;
Cox F.; Chief Engineer;
Crookshanks J.; Chief Steward;
Gerous Alfred; Able Seaman;
Ismail Ahmed; Fireman;
Lagesse Levi; Fireman;
Mohamed Ali; Fireman;
Mohamed Saba; Fireman;
Norris Henry C.C.; Apprentice;
Parkinson W.; 2nd Steward;
Stewart John; 2nd Cook;
Subremnay M.; Fireman;
Wake W.; 2nd Engineer;
Wilkinson F.; Able Seaman;
Winlo H.B.; Master;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VENUS H.M.S.
Hutchinson Thomas William; Able Seaman; (Benwell B86.19);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VERDUN H.M.S.
Haldane D.; Coder;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VERNON H.M.S.
Shore based torpedo school in Portsmouth area;
Barlow T.; 1914-18; (S.Shields S86.004);
Martin F.; (Burnhope B153.09);
Rutherford George Albert; Able Seaman;
Townshend E.
Wardle Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VERONA H.M. Yacht
Bell C.;
Lowe William Robert
Mulholland S.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VESTAL H.M.S.
Corbett T.R.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VESTRA S.S.
Brady John Joseph;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VETERAN
Branch Roger E.; (Gateshead G39.103);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VICTORIA CITY S.S.
1939-45;
Rodenby William R.; Junior Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VICTORIAN H.M.S.
1914-18;
Angus Percy R.; Midshipman; (N.Shields N34.48);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VICTORIOUS H.M.S.
1939-45;
Ganner John Bertram
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VICTORY H.M.S.
Shore base in Portsmouth area;
Bellerby Joseph (Netherton N5.03e);
Buglass Andrew
Burgess, James; (South Shields S86.82);
Charleton Alfred Stacey; Petty Officer;
Charlton G.H.
Craig James;
Crowe A.A.;
Dalton R
Dixon J.;
Dobinson William Charles
Friec Eric
Grant John
Handyside John Robert;
Hennessey Jeremiah
Henry George;
Johnson Thomas
Jones Edward
Kirk T.H.; Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151);
Knowles A.; Able Seaman;
Mansell Aaron
Mark Andrew Cowans
Mather James; (Tynemouth T36.14)
Murphy Francis Patrick
Murray John Lee; (South Shields S86.82);
Noble Robert Edward
Robson Henry;
Southern H
Storey J.
Swanson Thomas Norman
Thompson F.
Wadge Cecil
Wakeham F.P.T.; Leading Seaman;
Warner S.M.; Chaplain; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151);
White Henry James
Wilson William
Wright Cuthbert George Edwin
Yellowlay J.
Young John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VICTORY II H.M.S.
Shore base at Crystal Palace
1914-18
Buglass Andrew
Elliott J.
Harris Ernest
Young George William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VICTORY VI H.M.S.
Greenwood Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIDETTE H.M.S.
Locke R.W.; Temp. Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIENNA S.S.
1917;
Richards William; Shipwright; 1917;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIGILANT Motor Pilot Cutter
1915;
Cornhill Arthur Robert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIKING H.M.S.
1914-18
Brebner David
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIKNOR H.M.S.
1915;
Adam James
AldersonMatthew Hollandings
Arkle Leslie Charlton
Arthur Walter Davison
Thomas Barkess
Berry John Barnes
Bays Joseph
Bow Thomas Henderson
Bowey Frederick William.
Bradley John
Burn Thomas
Chambers Benjamin
Clark Thomas
Cooper Arthur
Douthwaite James Stamp
Dunn Charles John
Fox Michael
Gibson George Henderson
Goodhall Gerald Arthur
Hagan Patrick
Hanson Owen
Hardie John
Hartley Arthur
Hubbard Joseph
Hunter George
Hunter Thomas
Johnson John Head
Johnson William Charles Michael
Johnston John
Jordan John William
Laking Ronald
Logan Bartholomew
Loft Harry
Mackay Donald Campbell
Martin Henry
McIntyre Patrick
Milleken Henry
Miller William
Moffit Robert Dryden
Monks Frederick Shaw
Moore Robert
Murray Joseph Richardson
Ogle Lewis
Patterson George
Pattison William
Payne Richard
Pell Matthew M
Reay Edward Soulsby
Reid Thomas
Rennolds William
Richardson John
Riley James Hodgen
Rose John
Scott Charles
Sewell Joseph
Smith John Thomas
Smith Joseph
Sayers John William
Stewart James Stenhouse
Swift Allan
Thompson Charles Robert
Thompson John William
Watson Richard Jordan
Woodcock David
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIMIERA H.M.S.
Hodgson William Henry
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VINDICTIVE H.M.S.
Allan Charles; 1914-18; (N.Shields N34.48);
Boston T.; Stoker;
Hodgson Philip; 1914-18; (N.Shields N34.48);
Naisbitt John George; Stoker;
Sutherland William Leonard
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VINE BRANCH S.S.
1917
Dickinson Thomson Athol
James, Frank Rhys Sandern, Apprentice; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Hedley Ralph 4th Eng. ; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
McKenzie Thomas Arthur Frederick
Quenet August Alexander, Refrigerator Eng. Off. ; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Storey John Dodd; Engineer; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Thompson George Jefferson, 3rd Eng. ; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Wight John Payne, Mate; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Wright Charles, 2nd Eng. ; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VINE MOOR M.V.
1940;
Full crew list Newcastle NUT136;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIOLENT H.M.S.
Maguire, McGuire, W.; 1914-18; (S.Shields S86.004);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIOLET H.M.S.
1942;
Haughan David
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIOLET MAY H.M. Drifter
1918
Erskine John Henry
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIRGILIA S.S.
1939-45;
Brown Thomas Henry; 5th Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VISGUARD H.M.S.
Blisset William; Stoker; (Benwell B86.19)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIVID H.M.S.
Shore base at Portsmouth later called Drake.;
Hounam Harry;
Johnston Ernest
Lakey John
McCarty William
Pleasants James
Scott Thomas
Urquhart K.W.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIVID III H.M.S.
Brown Osmond;
McCarty William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VIXONEREE H.M.S.
Tonks Frank; (Burnhope B153.09);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VOLTAIRE H.M.S.
Wood E.; Sub-Lieutenant; 1941; (Hartlepool District Page);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VORTIGERN H.M.S.
Balmer John Henry
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VULCAN H.M.S.
Shore depot;
Bays John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VULTURE H.M.S.
Forster Norman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------