The names on this memorial are being researched by James Pasby Contact: jampas@btopenworld.com.
HOGG, O.F.G., The history of the 3rd Durham Volunteer Artillery … 1860-1960,
South Shields and Alnwick, Northern Press Limited, c.1960. pp.139-147.
Transcribed by Tony Harding.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Appendix VI
ROLL OF HONOUR
WORLD WAR I
Out of the 20 officers and 350 other ranks of the brigade who
went out to France, there were:-
Officers 7 killed and 1 died of wounds
Other Ranks
4th Durham Battery 16 killed or died of wounds; 4 died.
5th Durham Battery 10 killed, died of wounds or died.
The total number of fatal casualties in the brigade during the
war were:-
Officers 8 Other Ranks 70
Their names are given below:-
Officers
Killed (7) Major F.M. Armstrong
Lieutenant H.S.T. Bullen
Major C.L. Chapman
2nd Lieutenant E.C. Earl
Lieutenant J.L. Gibson
Major F.P. Paynter
Lieutenant T.W. Sopwith
Died of Wounds (1) 2nd Lieutenant H. Weddell
Other Ranks
Killed (52) Bombardier W.B. Cannell
Gunner W. Fishwick
Gunner T. Chapman
Gunner T. Tweddle
Gunner W. Storey
Gunner T. Forsyth
Gunner J. Campbell
Bombardier T. Martin
Bombardier Drummond
Gunner L. Woods
Gunner J. McCae
Gunner E. Bradley
Gunner H.C. Hawes
Gunner F. Mills
Gunner C. Storey
Gunner G. Moston
Gunner A. Thorpe
Gunner B. Fisk
Gunner G. Baker
Gunner F.C.G. Barker
Gunner H.E. Milner
Gunner A.J. Hann
Gunner G. Hannam
Gunner G.J. Kebby
Gunner W.G. Binsley
Driver J. Redhead
Driver H. Widd
Driver M. Edwards
Driver R. Hall
Driver J. Wilkins
Bombardier J. Walker
Bombardier T.J. Crofts
Gunner J. Garrigan
Gunner H. Crossland
Gunner J.A.F. Hunt
Gunner H. Bennett
Gunner R.T. Fewings
Gunner A.G. Harris
Gunner A.J. Jupp
Driver B. Hills
Driver J.R.E. Davison
Driver H. Allcott
Driver J. Barber
Driver A. Hillbeck
Driver E.G. Pearce
Driver W.G. Rich
Driver A. Maidment
Driver F. Wilson
Driver W.S. Jewell
Driver A. Crompton
Signaller J.C. Whittaker
Gunner W. Bell
Died of Wounds (15) Corporal P. Hogan
Corporal W. Wilson
Bombardier N. Cowie
Bombardier F. Muir
Bombardier B. Organ
Bombardier R. Briggs
Gunner H. Shield
Gunner J. Reid
Gunner H. McMillan
Gunner B. Green
Gunner A.W. Reed
Driver J.H. Whatley
Driver W. Woolnough
Driver G. Frampton
Driver J. Moores
Died (3) B.Q.M.S. J. Christie
Gunner T.W. Lemon
Driver W. Sanderson
WORLD WAR II
Killed, died and died of wounds
Gunner B. Arkwright Lieutenant G.D. Lucas
Gunner R.T. Armour Gunner J.L. Mackie
Captain J.A. Bainbridge Gunner V. McKivitt
L/Sergeant F.W. Batley Gunner E.F. Mansfield
W/Bombardier F.N. Bell Gunner J. Martin
Gunner J. Bell L/Bombardier V.H. Martin
A/Bombardier V.E. Bicknell L/Sergeant E. Matthews
L/Bombardier A.E.C. Bone Gunner J.H. Melvan
Gunner S.A. Browning Gunner R.N. Metcalf
Lieutenant J.T. Bryant Gunner R. Mooney
Gunner W.D. Cameron W/Bombardier W.A. Moore
Gunner W. Cartledge Gunner J. Mullen
Gunner A.C. Caslake Gunner H.C. Munro
Gunner E. Cheverton Gunner C. Naylor
W/Bombardier W.N. Coates Gunner J. Nesworthy
Gunner F.T. Cocks Gunner W. H. Newton
Gunner J. Connelly Gunner A.J. Nutty
Gunner W.A. Cowley L/Bombardier D.H. Oakley
Gunner B. Coyne L/Sergeant J. Ottino
Gunner F.R. Curson Gunner E. Pendlebury
Gunner C. Davies A/Bombardier J.H. Pilbrow
Gunner W.J. Desborough Gunner A. Plumley
L/Bombardier F.W. Dix Gunner H.C. Podd
Gunner D.H. Dobinson W/Bombardier H.R. Pook
W/Bombardier S.A. Douglas Gunner G.A. Poulter
Gunner C.J. Driver Gunner A. Preston
L/Sergeant E.W. Dunn Gunner J.W. Redman
Gunner D.W. Edgington W/B.S.M. E. Redpath
L/Bombardier A.V. Elliott Gunner H. Rennie
Gunner T.W. Embleton Gunner H. Richardson
Major J. Forster Gunner N. Richardson
W/Bombardier F. Foster Gunner T.A. Richardson
Gunner J.Y. Fraser Gunner J. Ridley
Gunner J.A. Glover Gunner B. Rutter
Gunner J.T. Gray L/Sergeant N.W. Saint
Gunner G.M. Grey Gunner S.G. Scarfe
Gunner L.G. Habgood Gunner R.W. Shepherd
Gunner C.D. Hardwick Gunner B. Smith
W/Sergeant R. Harkness Gunner G.R. Smith
Lieutenant A.G. Harrison Gunner J.E. Smith
W/Bombardier W. Harman Gunner D. Stebbings
Gunner S.G. Hawick Gunner A.P. Strathmore
Gunner C.F. Heath Gunner A.W. Sullivan
Gunner A.E. Hemmings L/Bombardier R.A.O. Thomas
A/Sergeant M.P. Heneghan Gunner S. Thompson
Gunner E.V. Herring Sergeant J.C. Thomson
Gunner J.E. Heron Gunner W.M. Thomson
Gunner C.E. Hill Gunner J.T. Timmis
Gunner J.G. Hodgman Gunner D.H. Todd
Gunner P.R. Hurman Gunner G.A. Treece
Gunner A. Huthart Gunner J.E. Verrall
Captain R.B. Hutt Gunner F.C. Walters
Lieutenant D.B. Ibbetson L/Bombardier G.P. Wells
Gunner W. Ince Gunner J. Whale
Gunner F.K. Jardine L/Bombardier E. Wheatley
L/Sergeant F.W. Jermy Gunner W.R.G. Whitfield
Gunner L.L. Jordan Gunner H. Whitmore
L/Sergeant A.H. King Gunner H. Wilson
Gunner L. Lambourne L/Sergeant J.R. Wilson
W/Sergeant P.L. Lancaster Lieutenant P.T. Williams
Gunner B. Lewis Gunner F. Winearls
Gunner F.L. Lewis Gunner A. Wood
Gunner G. Lindsay L/Sergeant J.M. Wood
(126)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Appendix VII
Honours and Awards
World War I
Officers
C.M.G. 2) Brigadier-General A.U. Stockley
Lieut-Colonel R. Chapman
D.S.O. 3) Lieut-Colonel T.A. Higginbotham
Lieut-Colonel R. Chapman
Major I.J. D'Arcy
M.C. (10) Bvt. Lieut-Colonel C.W. Brims
Major K. Anderson
Major E.G. Angus
Major C.L. Chapman (killed)
Major A.D. Currie
Major W. Golding
Captain S. Scott
Captain E. Darling
Captain J.Y. McLean
Lieutenant R.C. Smith
In addition, Major (afterwards Lieut-Colonel) R. Chapman was
awarded the Legion of Honour, Croix de Chevalier.
Officers who went out to France as re-inforcements or joined
from other batteries received the following awards.
D.S.O. Major J. Robson
M.C. (8) Captain J. Rutherford
Lieutenant W.G. McCallum
Lieutenant W.D. Reed
Lieutenant C.D. Mason
Lieutenant F.W. Sopwith (killed)
Lieutenant A.E. Kidd
Lieutenant A.R. Westrop
Lieutenant R. Atkinson
Officers mentioned in Part II Orders
Major R. Chapman 2nd Lieutenant A.S. Witherington
Major F.P. Paynter 2nd Lieutenant G. Renwick
Captain K. Anderson 2nd Lieutenant K.L. Martinson
Captain J.I. D'Arcy 2nd Lieutenant N. Girdlestone
Captain C.L. Chapman 2nd Lieutenant H.E.M. Hole
Captain A.D. Currie 2nd Lieutenant J.G. Rutherford
Captain C.W. Brims 2nd Lieutenant H. Weddell
Lieut-Colonel A.U. Stockley 2nd Lieutenant J.Y. McLean
Lieutenant W. Golding 2nd Lieutenant H. Geipel
Major E.G. Angus 2nd Lieutenant W.A. Denham
T/Major C.H. Jose 2nd Lieutenant R.C. Smith
Captain B.C. St. G. Warrens 2nd Lieutenant W.G. McCallum
Lieutenant V.H. Jowett 2nd Lieutenant A.A. Watson
Lieutenant C. James 2nd Lieutenant J.R. Spence
Lieutenant W.B. Williams Lieutenant W.H.H. Hutchinson
Lieutenant W.R. Hurst Lieutenant J.L. Gibson
2nd Lieutenant J. Taylor Lieutenant A.R. Westrop
2nd Lieutenant H. Musgrave 2nd Lieutenant N.I.G. Ward
2nd Lieutenant G.R. Watt 2nd Lieut. M.S. Moody Stuart
2nd Lieut. R.H.H. Beckingham 2nd Lieutenant F.W. Sopwith
2nd Lieutenant F.G. Hodder 2nd Lieutenant C.D. Mason
2nd Lieutenant R.A. Goodall 2nd Lieutenant H.S.T. Bullen
2nd Lieutenant A.M. Searson 2nd Lieutenant W.T. Mercer
2nd Lieutenant J.R. Grayson 2nd Lieutenant R. Atkinson
2nd Lieutenant C.A. Stockdale 2nd Lieutenant W.R. Renney
2nd Lieutenant F.G. Byng 2nd Lieutenant L.H.B. Reed
2nd Lieutenant J. Ferguson 2nd Lieutenant H.J.E. Hall
2nd Lieutenant J.E. Knox 2nd Lieutenant A.E. Kidd
2nd Lieutenant J.H.M. Rodges 2nd Lieutenant A. Harrison
2nd Lieutenant J.N. Fraser 2nd Lieutenant T.H. Baird
2nd Lieutenant W.H.W. Baird 2nd Lieutenant A. Hyson
Major C.W. Brims 2nd Lieutenant W.J. Marshall
Major R.M. Knolles 2nd Lieutenant D. Ravenscoft
Major C.H. Lemon 2nd Lieutenant A.K. Irvine
Captain H.W.O. Hillerns Captain J. MacDonald
Lieutenant L.R. Williams Lieutenant V.M. Linklater
Lieutenant S.W. Milburn 2nd Lieutenant P.F. Grant R.A.
Other Ranks
D.C.M. (3) B.Q.M.S. J. Dunn
Sergeant A. Lain
Gunner J. Sambrooke
M.M. and Bar (1) Farrier S.W. Rowland
M.M. (50) Farrier Q.M.S. A. Robertson
Sergeant E. Hammond
Sergeant R.W.Y. Stoker
Corporal T. Thirlwell
Corporal J.C.S. Cullen
Corporal W. Wilson
Bombardier W. Lindsay
Bombardier G.W. Cooper
Bombardier T. Martin
Bombardier P. Logan
Bombardier W.H. Wilson
Bombardier G. Thompson
Bombardier R. Spence
Gunner A. Harris
Gunner M. Doyle
Gunner R. Coltman
Gunner G. Jermy
Gunner F. King
Gunner H. Perry
Gunner C. Campbell
Gunner J.W. Smith
Gunner T. Towns
Driver J.W. Dougal
Driver W. Martin
Driver C.F. Scott
Driver J. Wood
Driver W. Gracie
Driver G. Atkinson
Trumpeter A.J. Brown
Sergeant P. Burke
Sergeant R. McKintyre
Sergeant F. Wright
Sergeant A. James
Farrier-Sergeant S. Dalton
Bombardier C. Jewell
Bombardier S.J.R. Barrett
Bombardier C. Saxelby
Bombardier J. Dickinson
L/Bombardier J.R. Bond
Gunner R.H. Dickinson
Gunner F. Cunningham
Gunner J. Green
Gunner G.J. Gregson
Gunner D. Daly
Gunner T. Williams
Driver A. Hillbeck
Driver W. Kinnes
Driver E.F. Scott
Driver R.E. Johnson
Gunner E. Young
Croix de Guerre Corporal T. Thirlwell
(3) Sergeant J. Corby
WL/Corporal W.F. Common
The total number of decorations awarded to the officers and men
who went with the brigade to France in 1915 was 60. This figure
equals 16.4% or approximately one in six.
The total number awarded to the brigade during the whole war
appears to be 81, or counting the "M.M. and Bar" as two awards, 82.
The word "appears" is used because, owing to the 4th Northumbrian
Brigade being broken up in France and the depot in England being
closed, a complete record of all the men who served therein is difficult
to obtain.
The percentage of awards gained by the British Army as a whole
in World War I was 4, or one in twenty-five.
The figures quoted above speak for themselves, and the record
of the 4th Northumbrian Brigade is one of which any unit could be
more than proud. It was, indeed, an outstanding achievement
which, worthy of the highest praise, placed the Territorial Force of
40 years ago in a position of notable pre-eminence.
World War II
Officers
D.S.O. (3) Lieut-Colonel M.N. Dewing
Major L.V.F. Fawkes
Captain R. Grimstone
M.C. (7) Major L.V.F. Fawkes
Major P.B. Wakelin
Major M.F. Clarke
Captain P.F. Edge
Captain P.A. Hamilton
Captain J.B. Irvine
Captain J.A. Bainbridge
M.B.E (2) Major E.N. Dawson
Lieutenant (QM) G.H. Thompson
Croix de Guerre Captain H. Crossley
Mentioned in Major M.F. Clarke
Despatches Major E.N. Dawson
Major K.H. Parke
Major R.H. Allen
Major R. Hudson
Captain R.A. Pitt
Captain R.B. Hutt
Other Ranks
M.M. (8) Sergeant J. Turnbull
Sergeant T.L. Robson
Lance-Sergeant C. James
Lance-Sergeant H. Asquith
Bombardier H. Ellis
Lance-Bombardier W.H. Prangell
Gunner B.L. Carter
Gunner W.G. Underwood
Croix de Guerre Lance-Corporal E. Taylor
Mentioned in B.S.M. A.A. Manson
Despatches B.S.M. McDonald
B.S.M. Carrington
Sergeant L.G. Prewett
Sergeant B.D. Lewis
Sergeant W. Martin
Bombardier A. Edwards
Bombardier J. Parker
Bombardier R.N. Shipstone
Bombardier R.B. Cubey
Gunner C. Butterworth
Gunner W.D. Edwards
Gunner C. Biggin
Gunner T.H. Crisp
Gunner W. Woodstock
Gunner C.A. Parker
Gunner V.E.R. Baker
Gunner G.W. Alderman
Commander- B.S.M. B. Grenyer
in-Chief's B.S.M. T.S. Davison
Certificate B.Q.M.S. J.J. Blenkinsop
Sergeant B.D. Lewis
Sergeant J. Preece
Lance-Sergeant J. Ottino
Bombardier F. Metherall
Lance-Bombardier A.J. Aitken
Lance-Bombardier W. Shakeshaft
Lance-Bombardier R.W.D. King
Lance-Bombardier A.O. Storey
Gunner W.J. Woodstock
Gunner B.L. Carter
Gunner H.M. Williams
Gunner W. Whitwood
Gunner V. Goose
Gunner G.W. McDonald
Gunner C.A. Parker
Gunner C. Biggin
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Appendix VIII
Officers Embodied on 1st September
1939
The officers embodied on 1st September 1939 were:-
R.H.Q.
C.O. Lieut.-Colonel R.T. Edwards, A.F.C.
C.O.2. Major J.W. Grant
Adjutant Captain A.V. Brooke-Webb
A/Adjutant 2nd Lieutenant J.A. Bainbridge
Lieut (QM) Lieutenant T. Hilton
R.M.O. Captain H.L. Cohen, R.A.M.C.
293
Battery
O.C. Major H.W. Abey
Captain W.H. Cheesman
Captain W.E. Ritson
Captain A.G. Howe
Lieutenant R.W. Johnston
Lieutenant A.L. Simpson
2nd Lieutenant W.S. Stangroom
2nd Lieutenant F. Fairs
2nd Lieutenant K.H. Crofton
2nd Lieutenant R.H. Allen
2nd Lieutenant G. Curry
2nd Lieutenant M. Gibson
2nd Lieutenant Jewitt
2nd Lieutenant W.M. Lundeberg
296
Battery
O.C. Major T. Forster
Captain M.G. Bartlett
Captain R.T. Parke
Captain R. Pickering
Captain R.S. Finn
Lieutenant P.D. Balfour
Lieutenant S.R. Nimmo
2nd Lieutenant K.H. Parke
2nd Lieutenant J.G. Wood
2nd Lieutenant P.A. Hamilton
2nd Lieutenant J.F. Batey
2nd Lieutenant D. Allen
2nd Lieutenant H. Brown
Names S86.104