District Notes
NORTH EAST

Ships: 1914-18 and 1939-45: List O
This is a list of shipping and the men from the north-east who sailed in these vessels during both 1914-18 and 1939-45.
This list is far from complete, it is not being done systematically, and will continually grow as more information is discovered.
It will contain errors, for which apologies are made now.
The Royal Naval Battalions are not included.
If you wish to have anything adjusted or added, please contact janet@newmp.org.uk.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This list contains the name of the ship.
The names highlighted mean that the person already has an "Every Name A Story" page to himself which can be added to at any time.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OAK H.M.S.;
Miller J.E.D.; Temp. Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; 1914-18; Durham D47.151;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OAKBEY S.S.
Robinson Stanley; Engineer; Hartlepool District Page;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OAKCREST S.S.
1940;
Sullivan Thomas; 4th Engineer; S.Shields S86.036;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OBDURATE H.M.S.
Niven Allan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OCEAN H.M.S.
Scotson Robert Gill; Engine Room Artificer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OCEAN CRUSADER S.S.
1939-45;
Cook Harry Wilson; Chief Engineer Officer;
Cook Thomas; 3rd Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OCEAN FISHER H.M.D.
Morton William Armstrong Dawson;
Smith William Henry;
Tomlinson Henry Lowery;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OCEAN VAGABOND S.S.
Sunk 1943;
Wilson, J.W.,; 1st Radio Officer; Newcastle NUT136;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OCEAN VINTAGE S.S
1942
Glynn William Patrick --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OCTOROON
Office J.T.; (Wallsend W7.09);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ODIN H.M.S.
Strain W.H.; 1914-18; S.Shields S86.004;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OGMORE CASTLE S.S.
McLaughlin James Pattison
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OILFIELD M.V.
Anderson Laurence Robert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OKEMENT S.S.
1917;
Andrews Stewart Percival
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OKHLA R.M.S.
Mavin John Lawrence; 2nd Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ONESTA S.S.
Kennedy Albert Ernest; Pilot / Captain; 1917; Durham Masonic;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ONSLOW H.M.S.
1939-1945;
Fletcher Arthur Baden
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ONTARIO H.M.S.
Kelly Thomas;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPAL H.M.S.
1915;
Christie Herbert
Cowing F.G.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPALIA S.S.
Atkinson George Henry;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPHIR H.M.S.
Coull A.; Acting 2nd Torpedo Man; 1914-18; Blyth B42.03
Fraser, William; (South Shields S86.82);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORANGEMOOR S.S.
1940;
Full crew list NUT136;
Thompson William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OTRANTO H.M.S.
1918
Burgess A.;
Robertson Robert McCoull
Todd Joseph; Seaman; (Benwell B86.19);
Tully Thomas Davis;
Witty James Lewis; Leading Seaman; (Benwell B86.19);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORBITA H.M.S.
Proudley, James; (South Shields S86.82);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORCOMA H.M.S.
1914-18;
Miller Robert; Junior Officer; N.Shields N34.48;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORFASY H.M. Trawler
1943
Allen Andrew Liddle
Taylor John Dent
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORIENT H.M.S.
Davies Benjamin; Stoker;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORION H.M.S.
Bartle Harold; Able Seaman;
Camsell Robert
Deaton John; Stoker;
Flaherty John
Flaherty John; Jarrow (J2.46)
Flaherty Martin; Jarrow (J2.46)
Gourley A.; (Wallsend W7.09);
Morley Alfred; (Gateshead G39.103);
Phillips John James;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORION H.M.S.
http://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-06CL-Orion.htm
1941
Morley Alfred
Nesbitt George Robert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORLANDO H.M.S.
1939-45
Coombe William Edward
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORWELL H.M.S.
1943;
Wood Albert Edward; Able Seaman; Hartlepool District Notes;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OSIRIS H.M.S.
Elders Charles D.; 2nd Writer; Darlington D40.067 a-j;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OSPREY H.M.S.
RNAS helicopter and aircraft base at Portland.
Hodkinson Harold Denis
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OSTPREUSSEN S.S.
Muirhead D.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OTAIO M.V.
Duncan John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OTAKI S.S.
Goldsmith; PoW 1918; Hartlepool District Page;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OTINA M.V.
Lamb Frederick
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OTTOKAR S.S.
Feretti Gerome
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OUSE H.M.T.
Horsley William Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OUZEL H.M.S.
Sunk 1941
Wake John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OXSHOTT S.S.
1939-45;
Stephenson John Charles; Able Seaman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------