PART 13
MEN FROM WASHINGTON / BARMSTON / USWORTH AREA
WHO DIED IN THE GTREAT WAR.
---------------
Page 8
Abbreviations
A/Cpl. Acting Corporal; A/LSgt Acting Lance sergeant;
Adj. Adjutant
AIF Australian Imperial Force
Att. Attached
b: Born
Bdr. Bombardier
BQMS Brigade Quarter Master Sergeant
Batt., Bn. Battalion
Bty. Battery (Artillery)
Capt. Captain
Clr.Sgt. Colour Sergeant
Cpl. Corporal
CSM Company Sergeant Major
Died: Home Means died somewhere in UK
DOW: Died of Wounds
Dvr. Driver
E: Enlisted
F&F France & Flanders (killed or Died France or Belgium)
Far. Farrier (Horseshoer)
Ftr. Fitter
Gdsm. Guardsman
Gnr. Gunner
KIA: Killed in Action
L: Lived
L/Cpl. Lance Corporal
Lieut. Lieutenant
Pte. Private
Rfm. Rifleman
Sdlr. Saddler
Sgt. Sergeant/Serjeant
Spr. Sapper
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 276
WASHINGTON/BARMSTON/USWORTH AREA PEOPLE WHO DIED 1914-1918
===============
EAST YORKSHIRE REGT.
1st Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
27412 Pte. Robert Heppell, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 25-4-1918;
30775 Pte. Robert Patterson, b: Byker, E: Gateshead; L: Usworth Colliery;
KIA: F&F 28-5-1918;
--------------
1/4 Bn. E.Yorks.Regt. (T.F.)
6722 Pte. James Hepplewhite, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 27-9-1916; (Formerly 17150
D.L.I.)
--------------
6th Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
15355 Pte. Hugh Murray, b: Easington; E: Shiney Row; L: Washington; Died
Dardanelles 9-9-1915
--------------
7th (Service) Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
14669 Pte. Norman Hall, b: Fatfield; DOW: F&F 29-9-1915
14104 Pte. Thomas Johnson, b: Walker; L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 27-9-1915;
--------------
8th (Service) Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
17024 Pte. Thomas Hetherington, b/L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 16-6-1916;
--------------
10th (Service) Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
29957* Pte. John James Lumsdon, b: Usworth; L: Southwick; KIA: F&F 2-8-1918;
--------------
12th (Service) Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
12/250 L/Cpl. George Henry Lun, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 14-4-1916;
--------------
13th (Service) Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
14501 Cpl. George Smith Huddart, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 28-6-1917;
===============
WEST YORKS REGT.
1st Bn. W.Yorks Regt.
16414 Pte. Joseph Coulson, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 25-1-1916;
3/9560 Pte. William Forster, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 23-1-1916;
--------------
2nd Bn. W.Yorks Regt.
10158 L/Cpl. Robert Adamson, b: Washington; L: Leeds; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
40066 Pte. Frank Duffy, b: Barmston; L: Washington; KIA: F&F 4-3-1917;
(Formerly 14384 D.L.I.)
--------------
1/7 Bn. W.Yorks Regt. (T.F.)
54452 Pte. William Matthews, b: Lumley; L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 9-10-1917;
--------------
9th (Service) Bn. W.Y.R.
10895 Pte. William Graham, b: Usworth; KIA Gallipoli 19-8-1915;
11290 Pte. Thomas Watson, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 11-3-1918;
--------------
15/17 (Service) Bn. W.Yorks Regt.
42139 L/Cpl. John Harkness, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 27-3-1918;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 277
YORKSHIRE REGT.
1/5 Bn. Y.R. (T.F.)
13933 Pte. Alexander Dobson, b: Barmston; KIA: F&F 17-7-1917;
--------------
6th (Service) Bn. Y.R.
11092 Pte. Robert Bateman, b: Monkwearmouth; L: Washington; Died: F&F 17-1-1917;
16662 Pte. Michael Brown b: ?Usworth; E: Sunderland; L: New Washington; KIA
Gallipoli 22-8-1915
11613 Pte. Thomas Jefferson b: Fatfield; L: Washington Stn; KIA Gallipoli
22-8-1915;
16955 A/Cpl. Michael Kelly, b: Newbottle; L: Washington; KIA: F&F 12-1-1917;
38663 Pte. John James Smeatham, b: Usworth; L: Witton Gilbert; KIA:
F&F 27-8-1917;
17093 Pte. James Patterson, b: Washington; L: Fence Houses; KIA: F&F 5-4-1917;
16926 Pte. Ernest Watson, b: S.Wingate; L: Washington Stn; KIA Gallipoli
9-8-1915;
16988 Pte. John Wilson, b: Sunderland; E: Gateshead; L: Usworth Colliery; DOW:
F&F 12-5-1918;
--------------
7th (Service) Bn. Y.R.
14973 Pte. Richard Daglish, b/L: Washington; KIA: F&F 10-8-1916;
15065 Pte. Robert Longstaff, b: Usworth; DOW: F&F 29-9-1915;
14001 A/Cpl. William Knox Roper, b: Sedgefield; L: Usworth; DOW: F&F 5-7-1916;
16229 Pte. John Henry Simpson, b: West Boldon; L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 9-4-1917;
15683 L/Sgt. Charles Smith, b: Herrington L: Washington; KIA: F&F 16-6-1916;
11318 Pte. Joseph Sproul, b: Barmston; L: Washington Stn; KIA: F&F 8-2-1917;
14967 Pte. Joseph Storey, b: Usworth; L: Washington; KIA: F&F 1-9-1915;
18877 Pte. John William Williams, b: Usworth; DOW: Home 6-7-1917;
--------------
8th (Service) Bn. Y.R.
13942 Pte. Joseph Humble, b: Fatfield; E: Washington; Died: F&F 10-8-1916;
14993 Cpl. Joseph Lightburn, b: Maryport, C/Land; L: Usworth; KIA:
F&F 5-10-1916;
15742 Cpl. John Smith, b: Chester Moor; L: Washington; DOW: Italy 31-10-1918;
15731 Pte. Robert Urwin, b: Barmston; Died Italy 26-12-1918;
--------------
9th (Service) Bn. Y.R.
235348 Pte. Patrick Dowd, b/L: Washington; KIA: F&F 17-7-1917;
(Formerly 31796 K.O.Y.L.I.)
--------------
10th (Service) Bn. YR
14866 Pte. Alfred Braban, b/L: Washington; KIA: F&F 3-10-1917;
19537 Pte. Benjamin William Brunson, b: Washington; L: Fence Houses; DOW:
F&F 13-7-1916;
13944 Pte. Harry Chilvers, b: Barmston; KIA: F&F 28-9-1915;
1922;6 Cpl. John William Eltringham, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 11-1-1916;
13812 Pte. Joseph Local, b: Wingate; L: Washington Stn; KIA: F&F 28-9-1915;
13464 Sgt. Thomas Mallet, b: Washington; DOW: F&F 10-11-1916;
16815 Cpl. James Maughan, b/L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 5-10-1917;
17323 Pte. Charles Herbert Nicholson, b: Barmston; KIA: F&F 11-4-1917;
15682 Pte. Henry Tait, b/L: Usworth; E: Washington; DOW: 6-10-1917;
17343 Pte. Thomas Wiseman, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 31-12-1915;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 278
13th (Service) Bn. Y.R.
25741 Pte. Heatherington Atkinson, b: West Kyo; L: Washington Stn; KIA:
F&F 22-3-1918;
===============
DUKE OF WELLINGTON (WEST RIDING) REGT.
9th Bn. D.O.W. (W.R.R.)
23733 Pte. George Forster, b: Fatfield; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 16-8-1917;
(Formerly 32338 D.L.I.)
--------------
12th (Labour) Bn. D.O.W. (W.R.R.)
20926 Pte. William Robinson, b/L: Washington; Died: F&F 11-12-1916;
(Formerly 30857 D.L.I.)
===============
KINGS OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY
2nd Bn. K.O.Y.L.I.
22978 Pte. George Miller, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 15-10-1916; (Formerly
10786 D.L.I.)
--------------
1/4 Bn. K.O.Y.L.I. (T.F.)
203386 Pte. William Coulson, b: Usworth; DOW: F&F 27-7-1917; (Formerly
16/1678 Northumberland Fusiliers)
===============
YORKS & LANCS REGT.
2/4 (Hallamshire) Bn. Y&L (T.F.)
57664 Pte. Thomas Kenney, b/L: Usworth; DOW: F&F 4-10-1918; (Formerly
271053 Northumberland Fusiliers)
===============
LINCOLNSHIRE REGT.
2nd Bn. Lincs
49803 Pte. Thomas Henry Tatters, b: Penshaw; L: Washington; KIA: F&F 17-4-1918;
===============
LEICESTERSHIRE REGT.
9th (Service) Bn. Leics.
15719 Pte. John Edward Ducker, b: Washington; L: Whitwick, Leics; KIA:
F&F 1-10-1917;
===============
CHESHIRE REGT.
16th Bn. CR
21220 L/Cpl. Hubert Wilden, b: Washington; E: Gateshead; L: Chester-le-Street;
KIA: F&F 19-7-1916;
===============
BORDER REG
1st Bn. BR
18402 Pte. John William Cook, b/L: Washington Stn; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
14094 L/Cpl. George Gouldburn, b/L: Usworth; DOW: F&F 4-12-1917; (SERMIAN SM)
18464 Pte. Henry Marriner, L: Usworth Colliery; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
--------------
7th (Service) Bn. BR
18421 Pte. Robert House, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 26-8-1915;
16554 Pte. Robert Mould, b/L: Washington Stn; KIA: F&F 23-4-1917;
18471 Pte. Thomas Mason Richards, b: Washington; L: Gateshead; KIA:
F&F 23-4-1917;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 279
8th Bn. BR
18425 Pte. Thomas Holmes, L: Washington Stn; Died: F&F 3-7-1916;
--------------
9th (Service) Bn. BR
15183 Pte. Bowman Paterson, b: Usworth; L: Springwell; DOW: Balkans 30-9-1918;
--------------
MACHINE GUN CORPS
71921; Pte. Robert Lumsden, b: Gateshead; L: New Washington; KIA: F&F 26-7-1917;
(Formerly 18100 W.Yorks Regt.)
7919 Sgt. James William Ray Stephenson, b/L: Washington; KIA: F&F 10-7-1917;
(Formerly 7561 D.L.I.)
===============
ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS
1st Bn. R.Innis.Fus.
23478 Pte. Henry Simpson, b: South Shields; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
--------------
5th Bn. R.Innis.Fus.
16637 Pte. Daniel Lowden, b: Usworth; KIA Gallipoli 15-8-1915;
14241 Pte. William Charles Webb, b: Usworth; DOW: Egypt 13-3-1918;
(Formerly 17028 Border Regt.)
--------------
9th Bn. R.Innis.Fus.
18746 Pte. Henry Shields, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
23481 Pte. William Troupe, b: Tudhoe, Durham; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
--------------
11th (Service) Bn. R.Innis.Fus.
18355 Pte. Walter Brown, b: Usworth; L: New Washington; DOW: F&F 8-7-1916;
18731 Pte. Matthew Harding, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 16-8-1917;
20000 Pte. Thomas Hayton, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
18372 Pte. George Pearson, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
18379 Pte. John Stewart, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 29-6-1916;
===============
CORPS OF DRAGOONS
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)
4176 Pte. Albert Young, b: St.Johns, Hebburn; L: Washington Stn; KIA:
F&F 1-11-1914
===============
CORPS OF HUSSARS
18th (Queen Marys Own) Royal Hussars
8450 Pte. David Hewitt, b: Washington; L: Ashington; KIA: F&F 24-8-1914;
===============
GUARDS
3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards
28306 Gdsm. Thomas Murray, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 12-9-1917;
===============
COLDSTREAM GUARDS
3502 Pte. John Thomas Lennox, b: St.Andrews, N/land; L: New Washington;
DOW: F&F 25-12-1914;
5425 Pte. George Robinson, b: Washington; L: Gateshead; Died: F&F 29-10-1917;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 280
ROYAL FUSILIERS
9th (Service) Bn. Royal Fusiliers
79516 Pte. Thomas Hanlom, b. L: Washington; KIA: F&F 22-8-1918;
(Formerly TR/5/129790 20th TR Bn. M.G.C.)
===============
WELSH REGT.
1/5th Bn. W.R. (TR)
59170 Pte. Edward Hall, b/L: Washington; KIA Egypt KIA Egypt 3-11-1917;
===============
ROYAL WEST SURREY REGT.
11th (Service) Bn. Queens R.W.S.R.
G/22940 Pte. George William Harrison, b: Felling; L: Washington; KIA:
F&F 23-3-1918;
===============
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGT.
238058 Pte. William Henry Ogle, b: Deptford; L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 28-9-1918;
(Formerly 2933 Northumberland Fusiliers)
===============
DORSET REGT.
5th (Service) Bn. D.R.
13518 Pte. John Douglas Forster, b/L: Washington; DOW: F&F 18-8-1917;
(Formerly 14376 Cav. Regt.)
===============
MIDDLESEX REGT.
17th Bn. M.R.
F/32 Pte. William Jonas, L: New Washington; Died: F&F 27-8-1916;
===============
ROYAL SCOTS
13th (Service) Bn. R.Scots
47619 Pte. John Harbin, b: Springwell; L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 27-7-1918;
===============
CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)
1st Bn. Cams.
203182 L/Sgt. Thomas Banks, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 6-10-1918;
--------------
2nd Bn. Cams.
7372 Cpl. James Wilson, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 10-3-1915;
===============
SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS
2nd Bn. S.H.
S/8604 Pte. John Bowes, b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 12-10-1916;
===============
GORDON HIGHLANDERS
2nd Bn. G.H.
S/13539 Pte. John Dow, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 12-5-1916;
===============
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES
7th (Service) Bn. R.I.R.
40071 Rfn John Dowd, b: Durham; L: Washington; KIA: F&F 8-8-1917;
(Formerly 1367 D.L.I.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 281
ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS
9th (Service) Bn. R.I.F. (Co Armagh)
20343 Pte. John Gilmaney, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
(Formerly 23475 R Inniskilling Fus)
20315 Pte. Thomas Todd, b: Sanath, C/Land; L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
===============
ROYAL REGT. OF ARTILLERY
Royal Horse & Royal Field Artillery
65973 Gnr. John Allsopp, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 3-9-1918;
66590 Charles Baister, E: Washington; L: Newcastle; DOW: F&F 31-7-1917;
186858 Gnr. Edward Bell L: Washington; KIA: F&F 12-12-1917;
(Formerly Pte. 28/682 Northumberland Fusiliers)
27299 Cpl. George Robert Brown RFA, b: Silksworth; E: Sunderland; L: Washington;
KIA: F&F 2-12-1917; (CWGC Regs)
21980 Gnr. Robert Devlin, b: Newcastle; L: Usworth Colliery; Died:
F&F 17-8-1918; (Formerly Pte. TT/02945 R.A.V.C.)
204175 Gnr. William Taylor Dunn, E: Washington; L: Fatfield; Died: F&F 23-1-1918;
21432 Dvr. Turner Ellison, b: Gateshead; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 7-10-1917;
95823 Bdr. Joseph Forster, b: New Washington; DOW: F&F 2-5-1918;
L/7724 Dvr. Philip Hope, E: Shiney Row; L: Washington; DOW: F&F 1-11-1918;
22054 Gnr. John Joseph Nicholson, MM; E: Washington; L: ?Fallin; Died:
F&F 14-6-1918;
33832 Dvr. Robert Taylor, E: Washington; b: Prudhoe; KIA: F&F 13-8-1917;
33829 Dvr. John George Thornton, b: Usworth; DOW: F&F 30-4-1918;
18866 Gnr. John George Young Watson, b: Washington; Died: F&F 8-12-1917;
===============
ROYAL HORSE & FIELD ARTILLERY (T.F.)
3244 Dvr. William Dockerty, b: Usworth; DOW: F&F 21-10-1916;
771360 Dvr. George Tindle, b: Washington; KIA: F&F 19-8-1917;
===============
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
148734 Gnr. William Brown, b: Usworth; DOW: F&F 15-9-1917;
50723 Gnr. Robert Allen Crathorne, b? Usworth? E: Birmingham; DOW:
F&F 12-11-1917;
133194 Gnr. Thomas Morrow, E: Washington; b: Sedgefield; DOW: F&F 25-10-1918;
54935 Gnr. John Waugh, b: Usworth; L: Nettlesworth; KIA: F&F 18-10-1918;
===============
CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS
193165 Spr. Richardson Henderson Davison, L: Washington; b: Pelton; DOW:
F&F 3-10-1918;(Formerly 20/524 DLI0 (41st Signal Coy R.E.)
470943 Spr. Matthew Dobson, b: Sunderland; L: Usworth; DOW: Home 2-5-1918; (Not
Sunderland) (1/1st Durham Field Coy R.E.)
143164 Spr. Liddle Bolton Elliott, b/L: New Washington; KIA: F&F 8-5-1918;
(282nd AT Coy R.E.)
112518 Spr. Richard Ellison, b: Washington; L: Felling; KIA: F&F 14-2-1916;
(172nd Tunnel Coy R.E.)
471159 Dvr. John Alfred Hornsby, L: New Washington; E: Jarrow; KIA:
F&F 12-5-1917; (526th Field Coy R.E.)
470450 Cpl. Thomas Lonsdale, L: Usworth; E: Jarrow; DOW: F&F 17-2-1917;
(1/2nd Durham Field Coy R.E.)
1128 Dvr. George Lowrie, L: Washington Stn; b: Kirknewton, Nland; DOW:
F&F 26-1-1917; (1/1st ND Field Coy R.E.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 282
43650 L/Cpl. Robert Beadling Nesbitt, b/L: Washington; KIA: F&F 10-10-1917;
(82nd Field Coy R.E.)
321828 Pnr. Lewis Edward Newbound, L: Washington Stn; b: Leeds; KIA:
F&F 4-9-1918; (63rd Signal Coy R.E.)
82224 Spr. Richard Purvis, L: Usworth; b: Murton; KIA: F&F 11-5-1916;
(170th Tunnel Coy R.E.)
470448 Spr. Andrew Smith, b: Usworth; L: New Washington; KIA: F&F 15-7-1918;
(4th Foreway Coy R.E.)
959 A/Cpl. Joseph Trotter, b: Usworth; E: Jarrow; Died: Home 1-6-1916;
(2/3rd Durham Fortress Coy R.E.)
===============
ARMY CYCLISTS CORPS
9528 Pte. Bartholomew Readhead Varley, b: Jarrow; L: Washington; KIA:
F&F 16-3-1916; (Formerly 1322 Northumberland Fusiliers)
===============
NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
1st Bn. N.F.
20772 Pte. Arthur Cosgrove b? Usworth?, E: Newcastle; Died: F&F 27-3-1916;
3/8125 Pte. Robert Emmerson, b: Grindon, Durham; E: Newcastle; L: Whitburn; KIA:
F&F 4-3-1915
26/470 Pte. Edward McDermott, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; Died: Home 5-1-1917;
--------------
2nd Bn. N.F.
20936 Pte. John Ayres, b: Washington; E: Sunderland; Died: F&F 25-5-1915;
(Formerly 4/8763 D.L.I.)
2481 Pte. Thomas King, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 4-10-1915;
10985 Pte. George Robert Wheatley, b: Usworth; E: Gateshead; Died:
F&F 26-5-1915;
--------------
10th Bn. N.F.
41071 Pte. William Appleby, b: Usworth; E: Gateshead; Died: F&F 20-9-1917;
(Formerly 31754 D.L.I.)
26/566 CSM John Quinn, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; Died Italy 7-11-1918;
--------------
11th Bn. N.F.
20610 Pte. Thomas Alexander, b: Washington; E: Gateshead; KIA: Italy 27-10-1918;
19/1609 Pte. Robert Nichols Jobson, E: Cramlington; L: Washington; KIA:
F&F 7-6-1917;
78197 Pte. Thomas Sanderson, b: Eighton Banks; E: Springwell; DOW: Italy
28-10-1918;
--------------
12th Bn. N.F.
15055 Pte. Thomas Robinson, b: Washington Stn; L: Southwick; Died: F&F 4-7-1916;
20492 Pte. James Affleck, b: Kirkheaton, Midlothian; E: Newcastle; Possibly L:
Washington; KIA: F&F 17-9-1916;
--------------
13th Bn. N.F.
12824 L/Cpl. Anthony Hedworth, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; Died: F&F 15-1-1917;
13908 Pte. William James Theaker, b: Washington Lane; E: Whitby; Died:
F&F 26-9-1915;
7329 Pte. Joseph Davidson Wilson, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; KIA:
F&F 26-2-1917;
46747 L/Cpl. Joseph Gibson, b: Gosforth or Gateshead; Probably L: Washington Area;
DOW: F&F 18-6-1917;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 283
16th Bn. N.F.
16/1272 Cpl. Joseph Affleck, b: Waldridge, Durham; E: Newcastle; L: Washington;
KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
16/1728 Pte. Ralph James Hopson, b: Usworth; E: Cramlington; L: New Washington;
KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
10753 Pte. James McTernan, b: Stockton; E: Newcastle; L: Washington area;
DOW: F&F 22-4-1918;
40433 Pte. John Joseph Spence, b/E: Hartlepool; L: Washington; KIA:
F&F 13-2-1917;
--------------
17th Bn. N.F.
32/860 Pte. Walter Mason, E: Usworth; b: Acomb, Yks; KIA: F&F 5-10-1918;
--------------
20th Bn. (Tyneside Scottish) N.F.
20/1355 Pte. Thomas Richardson, b: Usworth; E: Sunderland; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
20611 Pte. James Robinson, b: Gateshead; E: Durham; L: Washington area; Died:
F&F 5-6-1917;
--------------
21st Bn. (Tyneside Scottish) N.F.
21/1442 Sgt. Michael Chambers, b: Usworth; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 11-9-1917;
21/1561 Pte. Abner Daglish, b: Usworth; E: Seaham Harbour; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
37184 Pte. William Oliver, b: Sth Biddick; E: Chester-le-Street; KIA:
F&F 3-12-1916; (Formerly 764 Northumbrian Cycle Corps)
--------------
22nd Bn. (Tyneside Scottish) N.F.
22/1474 Pte. Thomas Foster, b: Fatfield; E: Sunderland; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
22/918 Pte. David Trotter, b: Willington, Durham; E: Newcastle; L: Washington
area; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
--------------
23rd Bn. (Tyneside Scottish) N.F.
23/1485 Pte. John Prudhoe, b: Usworth; E: Newcastle; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
--------------
24th Bn. (Tyneside Irish) N.F.
24/904 Cpl. Richard Boyle, DCM; b: South Shields; E: Newcastle; L: Washington
area; Died: F&F 28-4-1917;
24/1341 Pte. John Keegan, b: Usworth; Moor, E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
24/779 Pte. Patrick James Thompson, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; Died:
F&F 1-7-1916;
24/1287 L/Cpl. Daniel Todd, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; DOW: F&F 19-8-1917;
24/190 Pte. John Pepper, b: St Oswalds, Durham; E: Newcastle; L: Washington
area; KIA: F&F 30-6-1916;
--------------
25th Bn. (Tyneside Irish) N.F.
25/765 Pte. George Black, b: Gateshead; E: Newcastle; L: Washington area; KIA:
F&F 4-6-1917;
25/82 Pte. Peter Blythe, b: Washington; E: Sunderland; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
24/247 Pte. Edward Hagan, b: Usworth; E: Sunderland; DOW: F&F 2-7-1916;
25/527 Sgt. Thomas Pemaluna, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 284
26th Bn. (Tyneside Irish) N.F.
26/11 Pte. James Armstrong, b: Usworth; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
26/185 Pte. James Drummond, b: Shotwith, Cheshire; E: Gateshead; L: Washington
area; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
26/363 Pte. Thomas Jeffrey, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
26/1048 Pte. Henry Lewins, b: Old Penshaw; E: Newcastle; L: Washington area; KIA:
F&F 1-7-1916;
26/558 Pte. Thomas Pearson, b: Usworth; E: Newcastle; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
--------------
27th Bn. (Tyneside Irish) N.F.
27/55 Pte. Joseph Ball, b: Usworth; E: Newcastle; Died F&F ? 6-2-1916;
interred High Usworth Church
27/918 Pte. Robert Drysdale, b: Washington; E: North Shields; KIA: F&F 9-4-1917;
27/3391 L/Cpl. Jonas Hylton, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; DOW: F&F 24-2-1916;
27/1035 L/Cpl. John Ivey, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
27/490 Pte. Thomas Mallaburn, L: Washington Stn; Died: F&F 1-7-1916;
27/678 Pte. Cuthbert Saint, b: Washington; E: North Shields; DOW: F&F 7-1-1918;
--------------
30th Bn. N.F.
26/423 L/Cpl. James Merriner, b: Washington; E: Sunderland; Died Home? 2-2-1916;
--------------
1st Garrison Bn. N.F.
26/470 Pte. Edward McDermott, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; Died Home? 5-1-1917;
--------------
1/4th Bn. (Territorial) N.F.
202199 Cpl. Walter Brown, b: Washington; E: Gateshead; KIA: F&F 26-10-1917;
(Formerly 22246 D.L.I.)
2841 Pte. John Mulholland, L: Usworth; Died: F&F 15-11-1916;
--------------
1/5th Bn. (Territorial) N.F.
241162 Pte. John Robert Punshaw, b: Usworth; E: Birtley; KIA: F&F 14-11-1916;
(name given as Punshon on Usworth Church Memorial)
--------------
1/7th Bn. (Territorial) N.F.
6107 Pte. Thomas Smith, b: Washington; E: Wallsend; KIA: F&F 21-9-1916;
292902 Pte. Luke Toker, b: Washington; E: North Shields; KIA: F&F 8-7-1917;
===============
DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
1st Bn. D.L.I.
11305 Pte. Philip Archer, b: Washington; E: Jarrow; L: Gateshead;
Died India; 26-12-1917;
--------------
2nd Bn. D.L.I.
9241 Pte. James Francis Collins, b: Usworth; L: Annfield Plain; E: Newcastle;
DOW: F&F 29-9-1914;
9719 Pte. Michael Grafton, b: Washington; E: Sunderland; KIA: F&F 21-9-1914;
205080 Pte. Wallace Layfield, E: Washington; b: Fencal, Yorks; KIA:
F&F 24-9-1918;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 285
1/5th Bn. D.L.I.
200898 Pte. John Thomas Bates, E: Washington; L: Fatfield; E: Houghton-le-Spring;
Died: F&F 20-11-1918;
200662 Pte. Richard Bell, b/L: Fatfield; E: Houghton-le-Spring; KIA:
F&F 16-8-1917;
32327 Pte. Harry Joseph Oswald, b: Washington; E: Markford; KIA: F&F 27-5-1918;
--------------
1/6th Bn. D.L.I.
73327 Pte. Michael Coughlin, b: Washington; E: Houghton-le-Spring; KIA:
F&F 14-4-1918;
250546 Pte. Samuel Wood, E: Sunderland; b: Washington; KIA: F&F 14-4-1918;
--------------
1/7th Bn. D.L.I.
1590 L/Cpl. James Gaughan, b/E: Sunderland; L: Washington Stn; KIA: F&F
21-9-1916;
--------------
1/8th Bn. D.L.I.
300021 CSM (WO Cls 11) Albert Booth, DCM; b: Washington; L: W.Stanley; KIA:
F&F 5-11-1916;
2114 Pte. John Edward Green L: Washington; b: Penshaw, E: Houghton-le-Spring;
KIA: F&F 27-4-1915;
2114 Pte. William Hudson, b: Usworth; E: Stanley; KIA: F&F 19-2-1916;
4176 Pte. William George Mawson, L: Washington; E: Durham; b: Spennymoor; KIA:
F&F 22-9-1916;
1803 Pte. Alfred James Robson, b/L: Washington, E: Birtley; KIA: F&F 26-2-1916;
--------------
1/9th Bn. D.L.I.
2155 L/Cpl. John Askew, L: Washington; b: Eighton Banks; E: Gateshead; KIA:
F&F 5-11-1916;
--------------
10th Bn. D.L.I.
12266 Pte. William Alexander, b: Washington; L: Usworth; E: Newcastle; KIA:
F&F 14-12-1915;
12708 L/Cpl. Joseph Coulthard, L: Washington; E: Sunderland; b: Siddick, Cumb.;
KIA: F&F 2-2-1916;
12574 Pte. Valentine Dixon, L: Washington; b: Newcastle; E: Durham; DOW:
F&F 28-9-1916;
24336 Pte. Albert Victor Futers, L: Washington Stn; b: Littletown, Durham; E:
Newcastle; KIA: F&F 16-9-1916; (Formerly 84849 R.F.A.)
4/9817 Pte. William Lambton, b/L: Washington, E: Gateshead; KIA: F&F 14-8-1916;
12253 Pte. Thomas Lennon, b: Whitehaven; E: Newcastle; L: New Washington; KIA:
F&F 16-9-1916;
12414 L/Cpl. Henry Wilkinson, E: Sunderland; b: Durham; L: Washington; KIA:
F&F 26-6-1915;
--------------
12th Bn. D.L.I.
23823 Pte. William Charles Carter, b: Washington; E: Houghton-le-Spring; L:
Hetton le Hole; DOW: Home 27-7-1916;
33174 Pte. William Hope, E: Sunderland; b: Usworth; L: Ryhope; Died:
F&F 22-2-1918; (Ryhope Memorial)
7888 Sgt. Stephen Mills, E: Washington; b: Langley Moor; KIA: F&F 10-7-1916;
73940 Pte. Henry McMenam, E: Sunderland; b/L: Washington Stn; KIA:
F&F 27-10-1918;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 286
13921 Pte. Alexander Stephenson L: Usworth; b: Easington Lane; E: Felling; KIA:
F&F 7-10-1916;
74095 Pte. George Usher, E: Washington; b/L: Fatfield; KIA: F&F 27-10-1918;
--------------
13th Bn. D.L.I.
203919 Pte. Benjamin Walter Boggis, E: Washington; b/L: ?? KIA: F&F 3-6-1917;
(Formerly 6034 Norfolk Regt.)
21596 Pte. Archibald John Johnston, b: Usworth; E: Felling; L: Springwell; KIA:
F&F 28-7-1916;
19697 Pte. John Edward Lee, b/L: Usworth; E: Sunderland; KIA: F&F 24-5-1916;
95621 Pte. Robert Pestell, E: Washington; b/L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 23-10-1918;
95653 Pte. Ralph Saint, E: Washington; b: Denton Burn; KIA: F&F 11-10-1918;
19061 Sgt. Robert William Taylor, b/L: Usworth; E: Gateshead; KIA: F&F 2-6-1917;
20288 Pte. Edward Thompson, b: Usworth; E: Washington; L: Felling; DOW:
F&F 1-10-1916;
--------------
14th Bn. D.L.I.
23602 Pte. Thomas Colpitts, b/L: Fatfield; E: Sunderland; KIA: F&F 19-12-1915;
25820 Pte. James Coulter, b: Usworth; L: Wingate; E: Deaf Hill; KIA:
F&F 18-9-1916;
14502 Cpl. John Robert Duffy, b/E: Washington; KIA: F&F 25-9-1915;
15664 Cpl. William Marley, b/E: Washington; L?? KIA: F&F 21-5-1916;
26973 Pte. Frederick Morgan, b/E: Washington; L?? KIA: F&F 14-12-1915;
(Formerly 13953 Yorkshire Regt.)
--------------
15th Bn. D.L.I.
19356 Pte. Stephenson Besford, b/L: Washington, E: Gateshead; DOW:
F&F 10-10-1915;
14379 Pte. William Holmes Borthwick, E: Washington; E: Hetton le Hole; DOW:
F&F 7-10-1915;
12180 Pte. Robert Coulson, b: Washington; L: Usworth Colliery; E: Newcastle;
KIA: F&F 24-1-1916;
3/11863 Pte. Thomas Donaldson, E: Sunderland; b: South Hylton; L: Washington;
KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
28211 Pte. John Thomas Forster, b: Fatfield; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 3-10-1917;
22996 Pte. Thomas Hall, b: Usworth; E: Gateshead; L: Saltwell; KIA:
F&F 1-7-1916;
24010 Pte. Edgar Helm, L: Washington; E: Newcastle; b: Richmond; KIA:
F&F 1-7-1916;
20212 Pte. Austin King, L: Usworth; E: Washington; b: Jarrow; KIA:
F&F 17-7-1916;
30171 Pte. Richard Laws, E/L: Washington; b: Spital Tongues; N/H KIA:
F&F 1-7-1916;
21394 A/Sgt. Christopher Berry Longworth, b: Usworth; E: Felling; DOW:
F&F 31-12-1915;
95027 Pte. William Mason, b/E: Washington; L: Washington Village; KIA:
F&F 8-10-1918;
73043 Pte. Stephen Charles Self, b/L: Washington; E: Bournemouth; Died:
F&F 9-4-1918;
42486 Pte. John Speight, b: South Shields; L: Cox Green; Washington Stn; E:
Sunderland; Died: F&F 16-9-1916;
73742 Pte. William Tappenden, b/E: Washington; KIA: F&F 10-9-1918;
74258 Pte. Albert Watson, E: Washington; b: Station Town, Durham; DOW:
F&F 25-10-1918;
14337 A/Cpl. Robert Willis, L: Washington; b: Chester-le-Street; E: Shiney Row;
KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
20296 Pte. Arthur Young, E/L: Washington; b: Coxhoe; KIA: F&F 25-9-1915;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 287
19th Bn. D.L.I. (Bantams)
19/439 Pte. William Appleby, E: Washington; b/L: Fatfield; KIA: F&F 10-9-1916;
19/883 Pte. Edward Dean, L: New Washington; b: Durham; L: Gateshead; KIA:
F&F 25-7-1916;
19/404 Pte. Thomas Mould, b/E: Washington; DOW: F&F 13-2-1918;
24744 Pte. James William Williams, E: S.Ashford; b/L: Washington; KIA:
F&F 25-3-1918;
--------------
20th Bn. D.L.I. (Wearsiders)
25462 Pte. John Carrick, b: Washington; E: South Shields; KIA: F&F 23-7-1916;
20/154 Pte. David Cummings, b: Usworth; E: Sunderland; L: Easington Colliery;
KIA: F&F 23-3-1918;
20/408 A/Cpl. Matthew English L: Washington; L: Hunwick, Durham; Died:
Home 24-3-1916;
20/523 Pte. Thomas John Forster L: Washington; b: Penshaw; L: Shiney Row; KIA:
F&F 8-6-1917;
20/233 Pte. Thomas Oliver, b/L: Fatfield; E: Shiney Row; KIA: F&F 1-10-1916;
--------------
22nd Bn. D.L.I.
22/399 Sgt. Samuel Baggott, L: Washington Stn; b: Darlaston, Staffs;
E: Houghton-le-Spring; KIA: F&F 26-3-1918;
14381 Pte. James Kelly, b: Sunderland; L: Usworth; KIA: F&F 26-3-1918;
===============
ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
T4/214783 Dvr. Peter Pallister, E/L: Sunderland, b: Usworth; Died Egypt; 13-6-1918;
M2/045610 Pte. John Thomas Cook, b: Washington; E: Sacriston; L: Leeds;
Died Balkans 10-9-1915;
===============
ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
9001 Pte. William Huntley, E: Sunderland; b: Usworth; KIA: F&F 19-5-1918;
471 Pte. Anthony Longstaff, E: Sunderland; b: Washington; Died Egypt;
30-9-1915; (Sunderland Echo names him as Langstaff)
===============
KINGS LIVERPOOL REGT.
17th Bn. K.L.R.
50174 Pte. John Wilkinson b/E/L/ Washington; DOW: F&F 5-8-1917;
===============
THE ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGT.
2/5th Bn. T.R.W.R.
29810 Pte. Ernest Smith, b: Nth Biddick; E: Washington; DOW: F&F 7-9-1917;
(Formerly 44963 Yorkshire Regt.)
===============
THE MANCHESTER REGT.
11th Bn. M.R.
16262 Pte. Edward Lloyd, L: New Washington; Died: F&F 21-9-1916;
53327 Pte. William Jasper Marley, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; DOW:
F&F 9-6-1918; (Formerly Nth Staffs Regt.)
--------------
2/6th Bn. M.R.
270164 L/Cpl. Robert Appleby, b/L: Fatfield; E: Washington; Died: F&F 23-3-1918;
(Formerly 20264 D.L.I.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 288
THE LOYAL NORTH LANCASHIRE REGT.
1st Bn. L.N.L.
26576 Pte. Joseph Gray Newman, b: Biddick; E: Sunderland; KIA: F&F 4-3-1917;
(Formerly 4570 D.L.I.)
===============
LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
16th Bn. L.F.
39260 Pte. John William Middlemist, b? Biddick Hall, Durham; E: Newcastle;
KIA: F&F 24-7-1917; (Formerly 43646 Northumberland Fusiliers)
===============
MIDDLESEX REGT.
17th Bn. Middlesex Regt.
F32 Pte. William Jonas, b: Chelsea; E: Clapton; L: New Washington; KIA:
F&F 27-7-1916;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 289
ADDENDUM TO WASHINGTON/BARMSTON/USWORTH MEMORIAL
===============
EAST YORKSHIRE REGT.
1st Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
14796, Pte. Frederick Armstrong, b: Newbottle, E: Washington; KIA: F&F 24-4-1918;
--------------
6th Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
14499 Pte. George Robert Davison, b: Great Lumley; E: Washington; KIA:
F&F 26-9-1916;
14659 Pte. Marker Wake, b: South Shields; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 3-10-1917;
--------------
7th Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
14508 CSM Francis James Raine Claughan, b: Sacriston; E: Washington; KIA:
F&F 10-7-1916;
14662 L/Cpl. John Wake, b: Westoe; E: Washington; DOW: F&F 9-3-1916;
--------------
8th Bn. E.Yorks.Regt.
13853 Pte. Robert Thompson, b: West Rainton; E: Washington; DOW: F&F 26-9-1915
===============
WEST YORKSHIRE REGT.
1st Bn. W.Yorks Regt.
3/8872 Pte. Robert Beresford, b: Ryhope; E: Sunderland; DOW: F&F 22-2-1915
===============
YORKSHIRE REGT.
5th Bn. Y.R.
243282 John Reay Pittalla, b: Sunderland; E/L: Washington; DOW:F&F 2-4-1918;
--------------
6th Bn. Y.R.
Pte. James Henry Nesbitt, b: Seaham Harbour; E: Washington; KIA:
F&F 9-10-1917;
--------------
7th Bn. Y.R.
15686 L/Cpl. Charles Ball, b: North Shields; E: Washington; DOW: F&F 18-2-1917;
13740 Pte. Ralph Turner Simm, b: Swalwell; E: Washington; DOW: Home 20-7-1916;
13933 Sgt. John Ford Stafford, b: Houghton-le-Spring; E: Washington; KIA:
F&F 12-5-1917;
--------------
8th Bn. Y.R.
13996 L/Cpl. James Ash, b: West Hartlepool; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 10-7-1916;
14869 Pte. John Cornish, b: Ryhope; E: Shiney Row; L: Washington; KIA:
F&F 13-10-1916;
14825 Sgt. James Edward Dwyer, b: Thornley; E: Shiney Row; L: Durham; DOW:
F&F 14-5-1917;
13901 Pte. Thomas McCrerey, b: Hetton le Hole; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 290
10th Bn. Y.R.
15807 Pte. Richard Drummond, b: Southwick; E: Washington; DOW: Home 14-10-1915
13997 L/Cpl. Frank Lambert, b: Herrington, E: Washington; KIA: F&F 26-9-1915
17322 Pte. Harry Minto Nicholson, b: Houghton-le-Spring; E: Washington; KIA:
F&F 26-9-1915
13968 Pte. George Urwin, b: Burneston; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 28-9-1915
--------------
13th Bn. Y.R.
25742 Pte. Heatherington Atkinson, b: West Kyo, Durham; E: Washington Stn; KIA
F&F 22-3-1918;
===============
LINCOLNSHIRE REGT.
7th Bn. L.R.
30722 Pte. Robert Stevenson Gould, b: Fatfield; E: Washington; L: Chester-le-
Street; KIA: F&F 9-4-1917;
44135 L/Cpl. Michael Thompson, b: Hetton Downs, E: Washington; 3-6-1918; Formerly
14492 E.Y.R.
===============
BORDER REGT.
7th Bn. B.R.
18448 Cpl. John Thomas Sandy, b: Newbottle; E: Washington; DOW: F&F 4-7-1916;
18472 Pte. Ernest Seed, b: Durham; E: Washington; KIA: F&F 26-9-1915
--------------
ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS
1st Bn. R.Innis.F.
41087 L/Cpl. Frederick Embleton, b/E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 22-3-1918;
===============
ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS
9th Bn. R.Irish Fus.
20341 Pte. Benjamin White, b: Wingate; E: Washington; Died 22-2-1917;
Formerly 23468 R.Innis.Fus.
===============
ROYAL FUSILIERS
4th Bn. R.F.
G/100013 Pte. Robert Wilkinson, b: Heddon on the Wall; E: Washington; KIA:
F&F 18-9-1918; Formerly 13977 Y.R.
===============
ROYAL SCOTS
Depot Bn. R.S.
11964 Sgt. Robert W Grainge, b: South Shields; E: Edinburgh; DOW:
Home 11-8-1916;
===============
Labour Corps
293829 Pte. Edward Hunter, b/L: Gateshead, E: London; Died F&F 2-11-1918;
Formerly 120080 R.E.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 291
=============== 1/8th Bn. L.F.
325111 Pte. William Lee, b: Benwell; E: Gateshead; DOW: F&F 6-4-1918;
Formerly 365666 N.F.
===============
TANK CORPS
306042 Pte. William John Blackett Stokoe, E: Jarrow; DOW: F&F 27-5-1918;
Formerly 991 Durham (F) R.E.
===============
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGT.
1st Bn. N.R.
40734 Pte. Fred Wilson, b: Usworth; E: West Hartlepool; KIA: F&F 13-11-1917;
===============
ROYAL HORSE/ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
111259 Dvr. Frederick Anderson, b: Biddick; E: Newcastle; Died F&F 10-11-1916;
33048 Dvr. William Lambert, b: Gateshead; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 9-6-1918;
232307 Gnr. Robert Stanners, E: Gateshead; L: Springwell; KIA: F&F 6-6-1918;
===============
NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
1st Bn. N.F.
8771 Pte. George Dobson, b: Easington; E: Newcastle; Died Malta 29-11-1916;
--------------
10th Bn. N.F.
26/412 Pte. Thomas Megan, b: Lancaster; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 20-9-1917;
--------------
12/13th Bn. N.F.
28039 Pte. Benjamin Turnbull, b: Newbottle; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 28-10-1917;
--------------
21st Bn. N.F.
21/1404 Pte. John George Todd, b: Houghton-le-Spring; E: Newcastle; DOW:
F&F 12-3-1916;
--------------
26th Bn. N.F.
26/1390 L/Cpl. John Arthur Maddison, b: Chester-le-Street; E: Newcastle; KIA:
F&F 31-3-1916;
--------------
27th Bn. N.F.
27/148 Pte. Herbert Norman Lindsay, b: Spennymoor; E: Newcastle; DOW:
F&F 4-7-1916;
27/1165 L/Cpl. Thomas Pluse, b: Washington; E: Newcastle; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;
===============
DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY REGT.
1/5th Bn. D.L.I.
200683 Cpl. Robert Mason, E: Birtley; KIA: F&F 26-3-1918;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 292
1/9th Bn. D.L.I.
3/12382 Pte. Frederick Sandy, b: Newbottle; E: Sunderland; L: Durham; KIA:
F&F 30-3-1918;
--------------
12th Bn. D.L.I.
21271 A/Cpl. John Hugh McLahaney, b/E: Gateshead; L: Durham; KIA: F&F 1-7-1916;