Every Name A Story Content
SUNDERLAND

Adams, H.V., Master, 1918
Adams, P.S., Greaser, 1943
Adamson, J., Capt., 1917
Adamson, W., 3rd Eng., 1918
Agar, R.G., A/Smn., 1940
Aiston, F., L/Smn, 1941
Alder, S.C., Sjt., 1917
Alderson, J.Y., Pte., 1917
Allan, J.W., 1st Eng., 1917
Allan, T., 1st Mate, 1917
Allan, W., 2nd Eng. Officer, 1940
Allan, W.J., 2nd Eng. Off., 1917
Allen, W.R., Pte., 1918
Ambler, E., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Anderson, D.G.M., Pte., 1917
Anderson, D.S., Lieut., 1916
Anderson, J.M., 3rd Eng., 1915
Archer, W., Fireman 1941
Armstrong, G.W., Pte., 1917
Ashworth, J.T., 3rd Eng., 1917
Askew, J., Pte., 1915
Atkinson, H., Pte., 1915
Atkinson, J., Pte., 1918
Baggley, H.S., L/Tel., 1920
Baitey, J.H., Pte., 1944
Barker, A.S., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Barker, C.W.T., Capt., M.C., 1918
Barlow, G., Eng.Lt., 1915
Barlow, J., Pte., 1918
Beardall, W.C., 2nd Lieut., wounded 1916
Beattie, J.W., Capt. 1918
Beere, R., Pte., 1916
Bell, R., Pte., 1918
Bellairs, E.D., Pte., 1915
Bellairs, J.H., Pte., 1918
Bellairs, W., Pte., 1914
Bennett H.H. awarded M.M. 1918
Benson, W.M., Pte., 1918
Bevan, F., Sjt., 1917
Bittlestone, R., Gnr., 1940
Black, T.B., AC2, 1941
Blaikie, S., Pte., 1918
Blair, S.R., Ch.Eng., 1915
Blake G.F., Pte., 1915
Bland, H.J., Pte., 1918
Bland, J.W., L.Cpl., 1918
Bowman, A.T., Sgt., 1944
Boyle, R., Cpl., D.C.M., 1917
Bradley, C.L., 1st Eng., 1917
Brierley, H.H., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Broadbelt, H., 2nd Lieut., awarded D.C.M., 1916
Brotherston, R.T., Pte., 1915
Brown, D., Lieut., 1915
Brown, T., Pte., 1916
Browne, J.C., Sgt., 1915
Bruce, R., Bdr., 1917
Brydon, J.C., Sjt., 1916
Bryers, R.B., L/Cpl., 1916
Bubb, T.B.L., L.Cpl., 1915
Buchanan, S.F., Donkeyman 1941
Burge, C., Pte., 1914-18 (1917)
Burge, H., Sjt., 1918
Burnip, T., Tpr., 1945
Cadman, J., AC1, 1941
Callum, J.B., Spr., 1916
Calvert, W.H., Pte., 1916
Campbell, J.G., Bosun, 1915
Campbell, T., Stoker Mech., 1947
Carr, E.C., Pte., 1942
Carter, G.H., 2nd Lieut., 1915
Cass, T.R., Pte., 1917
Chambers, J., Pte., 1919
Chapelow, J., Pte., 1918
Charlton, W.A., Sig., 1945
Clark, A., Greaser, 1940
Clayburn, W., Master, 1916
Connelly, J., Py/Off., 1916
Conroy, W., Pte., 1916
Cowe, P., Deck hand, 1918
Cowey, J., Cpl., 1918
Craddock, E., Tpr., 1942
Craddock, J., Pte., 1915
Craggs, A.E., Pte., 1918
Craig, A., Spr., 1918
Cronin, P.E., Fl/Off., 1944
Cuthbertson, N.J., Pte., 2008
Davey, E., Pte., 1918
Davidson, A.D.B., Gnr., 1917
Davison, D., L/Cpl., 1941
Davison, G.W., Pte., 1916
Dewdney, C.M.F., Capt., 1918
Dickinson, J., Lieut., M.C., 1917
Dobbing, W.S., Master, 1917
Dodds, A., Pte., 1917
Donald, R., 3rd Eng. Off., 1941
Drody, W.R., L/Smn., 1941
Dunning, A., Pte., 1917
Eccles, G., awarded M.M. 1918
Edmundson, T.T., Pte., 1915
Eggleston, A., Sjt., 1917
Eggleston, W., Pte., 1915
Elliot, T., Pte. 1916
Ellmore, W., Pte., 1915
Emmerson, E., Spr., 1918
Evans, J., A/Smn., 1914
Evans, T., Marine, 2008
Fairweather, D.B., Pte., 1916
Ferguson, J., Pte., 1918
Ferry, J., Pte., 1915
Ferry, T., Pte., 1915
Foley, J., Capt., 1916
Forbes, J., Gnr., 1917
Forrest, F., Gnr., 1921
Foster, J.R., Cpl., 1943
Foulkes, G.B., Capt. 1916
French, K.N., App., 1917
French, W., awarded M.M. 1918
Gardner J. awarded M.M. 1917
Garvey, J.A., S.Sth., 1918
Goodrick, W.R., Capt., M.C., 1917
Gordon, W., awarded M.M. 1918
Green, A.J., Pte., 1915
Green, C.F.T., Capt., 1914-18 (1941)
Haddock, G.F., Pte., 1915
Haggie, G.E., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Hammond, T.P., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Hands, C., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Hann, T.M.C., L/Cpl., 1918
Harding, A.J., Pte., 1917
Harland, G.H., 2nd Mate, 1918
Hartness, R., Rfmn., 1917
Hayes, T.C., Pte., 1915
Hayles, H., Pte., 1917
Hebdon, J.W., Spr., 1918
Hedley, G., Lieut., wounded, 1916
Helm, G.M., Ch.Eng., 1941
Henderson, A.S., Pte., 1918
Herbert, E., Pte., 1915
Herdman, B.G., Pte., 1917
Herring, A.E., 6th Eng., 1914-18 (1964)
Herring, G., Bdr., 1914-18 (1953)
Herring, S.W., Pte., 1918
Hetherington, T.W., Lieut., 1916
Hindmarch, T.W., Sgt., 1919
Hipwood, R.W., Pte., 1918
Hogben, H.F.T., Lieut., 1915
Hogg, Hogge, T.H., Lieut., M.C., 1917
Holland, W.B., Pte., 1917
Hooton, L., Sgt., 1918
Hooton, L., Sgt., 1918
Hope, G.A., Pte., 1916
Hopgood, A.S., Spr., 1917
Howard, J.H., Pte., 1915
Howey, G.C., Pte., 1914-18 1939-45 (1945)
Hughes, E., Ch.Steward, 1941
Hughes, J., Pte., 1916
Huntley, M.M., Pte., 1918
Inch, J.W., Pte., 1918
Ironside, A.E., Cpl., 1917
Irwin, A., Cpl., 1917
Isherwood, A., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Jacobs, S., Pte., 1918
Jameson, S., Pte., 1916
Jobling, E., Captain, 1918
Johnson, A., Gnr., 1916
Johnson, G., Sub.Lt., 1945
Johnson, J., Sjt., 1915
Judge, T., 2nd Eng., 1917
Kelly, J., Pte., 1916
Kendall/Kendal, J.J., Pte., 1917
Kent, F.W., Pte., 1918
Kerr, J.D., Pte., 1917
Kirkley, F.R., Lieut., M.C., 1918
Knaggs, W.E., Sgt., 1917
Kraft, C., Pte., 1917
Larkin, J.P., Major, 1919
Law, A.L., Sgt., 1916
Lawson W.J. awarded D.C.M. 1914-18
Lee, F., Pte., 1918
Lee, J.A., Pte., 1916
Leithes, A.E., Spr., 1939
Liddle, R.M., Pte., 1916
Lister, A.H., Sgt. Pilot., 1941
Logan, S.B., Pte., 1917
Lucas, E.H., Pte., 1918
Ludbrook, E.E., Sgt., M.M. & Bar 1914-18 (1921)
MacKenzie, (McKenzie) F.S., Pte., 1918
Malia, W., Cpl., 1916
Maling, G.A., Capt, MiD., V.C. 1914-18 (1929)
Manning, J.W., Master, 1918
Marchbanks, H., Pte., 1914-18 (1965)
Marchbanks, J., Pte., 1915
Marchbanks, J.E., Pte., 1914-18 (1973)
Marchbanks, T.H., Pte., 1914-18 (1957)
Marshall, J., Pte., 1916
Mat, K., 1943
McArdle, J., Pte., 1940
McDermott, T., Pte., 1918
McGinley W. awarded M.M. 1918
Mckenzie, K.B., Capt., 1915
McKenzie/MacKenzie, T.A.F., 3rd Mate, 1917
McLachlan, W., Rfm., 1916
McMann, A., Pte., 1918
Middlemiss, T.E., Lieut., 1917
Middleton, N., Sub-Lt., 1915
Milburn, J.E., Pte., 1914
Miller, A., Pte., 1917
Millican, A.E., Eng., 1917
Milne, J.W., Pte., 1917
Milton, A.E., Pte., 1918
Mitchell, J.K, 2nd Lieut., 1918
Moffatt - Herbert wedding, 1916
Moon, T., 1st Eng., 1917
Moore, A.E., Pte. 1914
Moore, E.H., Capt., M.C., 1917
Moore, G., Flt. Lieut., 1918
Morck, L.S., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Morton, W., Pte., 1915
Moss, F.J., Spr., 1918
Mullaney, F., Trimmer, 1919
Nelson, G., Pte., 1915
Newman, C.D., Ft.Sub.Lt., 1914-18
Ogleby, A.V., Pte., 1916
Ogleby, J.D., Pte., 1918
Ord, C.H.M., Lieut., 1916
Pallin, J.Y., wounded 1915
Parkinson, R.C., P.O., 1943
Pater, H., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Pearson, H., Pte., 1916
Powell, T.T., Pte., 1916
Pumphrey, A., Capt., D.S.O., MiD., 1917
Pumphrey, H., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Quinn, J., Pte., 1915
Rae, J., Pte., 1916
Ralph, J., Master,1922
Ramsay, J.P., Cpl., 1916
Ramsay, T., Sgt., 1918
Ranee, L.M., Cook, 1945
Reed, H.H., Bdr., G.C., 1941
Reed, R., Pte., 1920
Renton, J.P., Gnr., 1940
Revely, R.R., Pte., 1918
Rewcastle, J.G., Pte., 1918
Richardson, J.S., Pte., 1916
Richardson, R., Bomb., 1943
Richardson, T., 2nd Eng., 1918
Richardson, W.H., Lieut., 1917
Ritson, A.S., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Ritson, F., Capt., 1917
Robertson, H.W., Ldg.Stkr., 1941
Robson, P.B., L/Cpl., 1918
Rodley, S.J., Marine, 1941
Rosier, J.E.R., Lieut., 1915
Sandilands, C., Cpl., 1914-18 (1931)
Sandilands, R., Pte., 1914
Sayer, C.O., Lieut., 1915
Sayer, R.W., Pte., 1915
Senior, A.E., L/Cpl., 1918
Sephton, R.W., Cpl., 1916
Sharp, R., Sgt., 1917
Sheel, W., 2nd Eng., 1917
Sigsworth, T.C., Gnr., 1916
Simpson, J., Pte., 1918
Simpson, R., Ch.Eng., 1918
Singleton, R.C., Spr., 1916
Skea, F., Pte., 1918
Skea, J., Pte., 1916
Skinner, Cpl., awarded M.M., 1916
Smith, J.E., Pte., 1916
Smith, R., Pte., 1916
Smith, S., Pte., 1917
Smith, T.W., Pte., 1916
Smith, W.E., Pte., 1919
Snaith, G., Sgt., 1918
Southwell, C.R., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Spours, T., Pte., 1916
Springett, W.T., Marine, 1941
Stewart, J.T., Pte., 1916
Stockdale, A.W.S., 2nd Lieut., 1915
Stoker, J., Stkr., 1918
Stothard, C.H., Sgt., 1939-45 (1996)
Strickland, S.R., Master, 1916
Sturt, W.H., Pte., 1939
Summers, N., F/Sgt., 1944
Sutton, J., Pte., 1917
Taylor, M., 3rd Off., 1942
Thirkell, W.B., Pte., 1917
Thompson, J.H., Pte., 1918
Thornton, J., C.E.R.A., 1918
Thwaites, F., Pte., 1916
Thwaites, W., Pte., 1916
Trotter, T., Dvr., 1915
Urwin, J.P., Pte., 1919
Vipond, H.N., Pte., 1916
Walker, F. awarded M.C. 1918
Wallace, C., Major, wounded 1916
Wallace, J.W., L/Stkr., 1941
Wallace, T., Pte., 1918
Walshaw, G.F., Pte., 1916
Walshaw, T.W., Spr., 1918
Wardropper, R.W., A/CSM., D.C.M., 1918
Watson, S. and T.P., civilians, 1943
Watson, T.W., 1940
Weighill, H., Pte., 1916
Wetherell, W., Pte., 1916
White, W., Pte., 1920
Williamson, H., L/Stkr., 1941
Willing, J.R., Master, 1916
Wilson, G.E., Pte., 1918
Wilson, R., Sgt., 1943
Witherington, A.J., Sgt., 1941
Witherington, D.M., Pte., 1944
Young, T.W., Pte., 1917