Regional Content
Newcastle

Masonic Roll of Honour 1914-18
Masonic
Roll of Honour
Names of Brethren
who fell in the service of their
King & Country during
the Great War
1914-1918
Freemasonsí Hall London W.C.2
1921

The book is in numerical order of Lodge Number and lists Lodge, Name and Rank (in Lodge), and Service Rank.
The place where the Lodge met in 1914 has been added.
If the brother was an officer within the Lodge, his rank follows his name in brackets.
At the end of the book there is an alphabetical list of names with lodge number(s).

Extract of Provincial Grand Lodge of Northumberland Brethren
24 Newcastle upon Tyne Lodge (Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
None
393 St. Davidís Lodge (Freemasonsí Hall The Parade Berwick on Tweed)
Heslop, Thomas, Regt.-Ser.-Major
Miller, Alexander Lorimer, Lieutenant
Scott, George, Sergeant
Young, George William, Able Seaman
406 Northern Countiesí Lodge
Rowntree, William, Private
481 St. Peterís Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
None
541 Lodge de Loraine (Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
Defty, Robert, Ch. Engr. Merc.Mar.
Dove, John Thomas, Private
Field, Alfred John, Lieutenant
Grant, John, 2nd Lieut.
685 Northumberland Lodge (18 Grainger Street West Newcastle on Tyne)
Hunter, George Edward (Senior Deacon),Captain
1342 Walker Lodge (Old Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
Lightfoot, James Milburn, Private
1427 Percy Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
Aldridge, James Walter, Private
Edgar, J. Hammond, Lieutenant
Hedley, John Ralph D.S.O. (Past Master), Lieut-Colonel
Smith, Raymond, Captain
1626 Hotspur Lodge (Lovaine Hall Newcastle on Tyne)
None
1664 Gosforth Lodge (Freemasonsí Hall Gosforth)
None
1676 St. Nicholas Lodge (Old Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
Forster, William Henry, Private
Websell, Thomas, Private
1712 St Johnís Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
None
2260 Ridley Lodge (Grainger Street West Newcastle on Tyne) Lisle, Robert E.B. (Senior Warden), Major
Stewart, Herbert (Steward), Lieutenant
2520 Prince of Wales Lodge (Masonic Hall Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
None
2557 Lodge Temperance (Old Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
Hope, George William, Lance-Corporal
Roberts, John Powe, Lieutenant
Winkworth, Walter, Lieutenant
2568 Lodge Delaval (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
Cockburn, George, Chief Engineer
Dellow, James, Corporal
2571 Holmes Lodge (Masonic Hall 4 Edwin Street Byker)
None
2666 Victoria Commemoration Reserve Forces (18 Grainger Street West Newcastle on Tyne)
Elliott, Thomas Victor Guppy, Lieutenant
Forster, James Henry, Lieutenant
2680 Lodge of Swinburne (Old Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
Amos, Frank, Sergeant
Holloway, R.J. (Past Master P.Prov. G.Swd.B.), Lieutenant
Moor, Ernest Edwin, Private
Richardson, John (Senior Deacon), Private
Staines, George Henry, Sergeant
2723 Heaton Lodge (Masonic Hall 232 Shields Road Newcastle on Tyne)
None
2995 St. Gabriel Lodge (Masonic Hall 4 Edwin Street Shields Road Newcastle on Tyne)
None
3067 Tynedale Lodge (Ord Arms Hotel Scotswood Newcastle on Tyne)
Hetherington, William Charles, Private
Young, Charles, Sergeant
3187 Eldon Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
None
3246 Lord Collingwood Lodge (Masonic Hall 232 Shields Road Newcastle on Tyne)
None
3361 Novocastrian Lodge (Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
Fahey, James Field, Sapper R.E.
Oliver, William Steele, 2nd Lieut N.F.
3424 Prudence Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
None
3428 Napier-Clavering Lodge (Masonic Hall 232 Shields Row Newcastle on Tyne)
Robson, George, Private
Smith, Sidney
Telford, William, Private
3477 Northumbrian Masters Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
None
3512 Golfersí Lodge (Freemasonsí Hall 18 Grainger Street West Newcastle on Tyne)
Dunford, Roy Craig D.S.O., Captain
3619 John Page Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
None
3635 Seymour Bell Lodge (Brighton Assembly Rooms Westgate Road Newcastle on Tyne)
None
3700 Commercial Travellers Lodge (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)
None
4 lodges were consecrated towards the end of the war and lost no members:
3807 Addison Potter Lodge (1917) (Masonic Hall 4 Edwin Street Byker)
3875 Brandling Lodge (1918)(Masonic Hall West Avenue Gosforth)
3886 Insurance and Banking Lodge of Northumbria (1918) (Freemasonsí Hall 18 Grainger Street West Newcastle on Tyne)
3892 Duke of Connaught Lodge (1918) (Masonic Hall Maple Street Newcastle on Tyne)

District Notes

Newcastle Districts Notes