Regional Content
Newcastle

Tyneside Irish (24th Northumberland Fusiliers) 1914-18 Names A-M

Illustrated Chronicle Monday 2nd November 1914

This list has been compiled over several years by Lynne Irving.

She says: “My information came firstly from family because of a great uncle and his pals who were in the Tyneside Irish. I came across an old photo of a young soldier in my grandparents wardrobe, I asked who was this person then the whole story began. There was also a huge 'penny' which stood on the hearth which had his name on. From then began an obsession. I have dragged my husband to France and around cemeteries in Durham and Northumberland many many times following the history of Tyneside Irish 24th Battalion.
I am working on a list of officers and will send it on to you in due time."

--------------------------------------------------

See also Hughes, C.A., Pte., 1916 which has the story of the 24th Tyneside Irish attached.
--------------------------------------------------

Adair, Rob.; Pte.; 24/1660; Sherburn Hill
Adams, E.; Cpl.; 24/1081D; Wallsend
Adams, J.; Pte.; 24/1228; died home
Adamson, F.; Pte.; 24/1166D; Murton
Agnew; J.; Pte.; 24/592A; Consett
Aldons, G.; Pte.; 24/1477B; died home
Allan, John; Pte.; 24/490B; Gateshead; enlisted 12th November1914
Allen, Ed.; Pte.; 24/866D; Wheatley Hill; died 7th August 1916; buried at Cabaret Rouge Cemetery
Allen, Mich.; Pte.; 24/1587A; Gateshead; Transferred to Royal Engineers
Ambrose, S.; Cpl.; 24/1708
Anderson, B.; Pte.; 24/512A; Newcastle
Anderson, G.; Pte.; 24/613D; Newcastle
Anderson, H.; Cpl.; 24/1084; Witton Park; wounded August 1916; wounded right knee; evac. July 1916; age 21
Anderson, Isaac; Pte.; 24/1011; St. Ives Hunts.; died 1st July 1916
Anderson, J.; Pte.; 24/1600C
Anderson, Rich.; Pte.; 24/623C; Gateshead; wounded July 1916
Anderson, Sept.; Pte.; 24/1605D; Wrekenton; died 1st July 1916
Anderson, T.; Pte.; 24/923C
Anderson, Thos.; Pte.; 24/1478B; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
Anderson, Walt.; Pte.; 24/678C; Newcastle; wounded March 1917
Angus, J.E.; Pte.; 24/478E
Angus, John E.; Cpl.; 24/498A; Byker
Angus, T.; Pte.; 24/1485; Morpeth; Gunshot wounds
Appleby, J.; Pte.; 24/999A; Gateshead; wounded September 1916
Arkle, Wm.; Pte.; 24/1231; South Shields; discharged 1915; Heart condition Arkless, Wm.; Pte.; 24/121A; Dunston; died 1st July 1916
Armstrong, G.; Pte.; 24/273C; wounded November 1917
Armstrong, J.E.; Sgt.; 24/916; Newcastle; wounded 1916; Acting CSM
Armstrong, John R.; Pte.; 24/796a; West Moor; discharged 5th December 1918 v Armstrong, Jos. M.; Pte.; 24/129A; Penrith; 30th June 1916
Arnell, H.; L.Cpl.; 24/1723; discharged 6th June 1918
Ashburner; H.; L.Cpl.; 24/1376; Newcastle; wounded from gunshot
Ashman, E.; Pte.; 24/434B
Atherton, John; Pte.; 24/669; Pontop; enlisted 29th October 1914
Atkins, T.; Pte.; 24/1512C
Atkinson, Adam; Pte.; 24/1598B; Hebburn; died 1st July 1916
Atkinson, J.T.; Pte.; 24/224A; Newcastle; discharged 10th April 1918; wounded; evac.3rd July 1916
Atkinson, John; Pte.; 24/449B; Teams Colliery; wounded October 1916
Atkinson, R.; Pte.; 24/1597B
Atkinson, W.; Pte.; 24/196A; Durham City; died 1st July 1916
Attey, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1595A; Old Penshaw; wounded 1918
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Baldwin, Rob.; Pte.; 24/527B; Dunston; discharged February 1916
Ball, T.; Pte.; 24/1604A; wounded May 1916
Ballentine, Adam; Pte.; 24/1586B; Leadgate; enlisted 1915
Banks, Thos.; Pte.; 24/622D; Blaydon; died 16th September 1916
Barker, G.D.; Pte.; 24/1302; Transferred to 30th Bn. Depot.
Barker, W.; Pte.; 24/401B
Barnes, Richard; Pte.; 24/792C; Wingate; discharged 31st January 1919
Barnes, Richard; Pte.; 24/1232A; Bradford; died 4th September 1916
Barnes, T.; Pte.; 24/1561C; Liverpool; wounded September 1916
Barr, R.; Pte.; 24/1702; Cycling Coy.
Barrow, John; Pte.; 24/689D; Dipton
Barry, J.; Pte.; 24/1525B; Sunderland
Barton, T.; Pte.; 24/1662
Barton, W.; Pte.; 24/109; died 4th October 1917
Batey, J.W.; Pte.; 24/1134A; High Usworth; Transferred to Scottish Rifles
Batty, Nich.; C.S.M.; 24/257; Sunderland; wounded September 1916
Batty, R.W.; Pte.; 24/1609
Baxter, William; Pte.; 24/144; Birtley; Served in Malta
Bayles, Mich.; Sgt.; 24/811; Felling; discharged 22nd August 1917 Sick
Bayley, C.; Pte.; 24/1154B; wounded right elbow; discharged 1919
Beamson, A.; Pte.; 24/1603D
Beattie, J.; Pte.; 24/342; discharged June 1915 Sick
Beck, Edgar; Pte.; 24/1304A; Willington; died 1st July 1916
Becket, E.; Pte.; 24/23A; wounded March 1916
Bell, A.W.; Pte.; 24/1616A; Willington; wounded August 1916
Bell, G.W.; Pte.; 24/872D; Thornley; wounded September 1916
Bell, Geo.; Pte.; 24/1377B; Seaham; died July 1916
Bell, Geo. W.; Pte.; 24/1514D; Houghton-le-Spring
Bell, Henry; Pte.; 24/270; Tanfield; Gunshot wounds
Bell, Isaac; Pte.; 24/511D; Newcastle
Bell, J.; Pte.; 24/603B; Consett; wounded July 1916
Bell, J.; Pte.; 24/860
Bell, Mark; Pte.; 24/244B; Dipton; wounded September 1916
Bell, T.M.; Pte.; 24/1520C
Bell, T.W.; Pte.; 24/1384C
Bellwood, Alf.; Pte.; 24/
Belton, Mich.; Pte.; 24/876B; Newcastle
Bennett, John L.; Pte.; 24/922
Bentley, T.E.; Pte.; 24/1646A
Beresford, John M.; Pte.; 24/1608B; discharged 31st August 1918
Berry, Alex.; Pte.; 24/358D; Blaydon; discharged 1917; sick
Best, A.; Pte.; 24/1663; Cleethorpes
Beveley, Her.; Pte.; 24/670B; Dipton; wounded September 1916
Bewick, F.; Pte.; 24/1029; Easington
Binnington, H.; Pte.; 24/431B
Birkett, J.; L.Cpl.; 24/832C; Newcastle; discharged 1918; sick
Birkett, J.B.; LSgt.; 24/891A; Byker
Birney, Rod.; Pte.; 24/732B; Gateshead
Bishop, Charles; Pte.; 24/9B; Gateshead
Black; A.; Pte.; 24/1198D
Blackburn; J.; Pte.; 24/1044C; Blyth; wounded October 1916
Blackett, W.; Pte.; 24/1491A; Chester-le-Street
Blackwood; Jas.; Pte.; 24/747B; Dipton; died 16th August 1918;
buried Rathiel French Mill. Cemetery; POW at time of death
Blades, F.; Pte.; 24/1602C; Wingate; wounded June 1916;
bomber, took part in trench raid 5/6 June 1916
Blagdon, Geo.; Pte.; 24/1095D; Durham City; Transferred to Royal Medical Corps
Blaney, H.; Pte.; 24/1381B; South Moor
Blewitt, Frank; Pte.; 24/673B; Dunston
Bonas, A.G.; Pte.; 24/1623D; Gunshot wounds 1918
Bonas, And.; Pte.; 24/1601D; Bellingham; died 1st July 1916
Bonner, Jas.; Pte.; 24/395; born Morpeth; died 1st July 1916
named on Thiepval Memorial.
Booth, Rich.; Pte.; 24/579B; Langley Moor; Gunshot wounds; buried Beaufort War Hospital Bristol
Booth, S.; Pte.; 24/1177; discharged 1915; sick
Borrows, T.; Pte.; 24/365B
Borthwick, Chas.; Pte.; 24/1024C; Gateshead; 16th December
Bowen, G.; Pte.; 24/1083B
Bowes, John; Pte.; 24/219D; Durham City; Munitions Worker
Bowes, John; Pte.; 24/658; Durham City
Bowes, Thomas; Pte.; 24/217D; Durham City; wounded May 1916
Bowman, Ant.; Pte.; 24/991C; Byker; wounded October 1916
Bowman, L.; Cpl.; 24/1664; Washington Station; wounded August 1916; Prisoner of War 1918
Boyd, J.P.; Pte.; 24/253C
Boyd, Jos.; Pte.; 24/1050D; Blyth; discharged 1917; gunshot wounds
Boyle, J.; Pte.; 24/628D; Gateshead
Boyle, Rich.; Cpl.; 24/904C; Usworth; took part in trench raids 25/26th June 1916
Boyle, Thos. W.; Pte.; 24/725C; Byker; died 1st July 1916
Boynes, Jos.; Pte.; 24/120A
Boynes, M.; Pte.; 24/124A; enlisted 1914
Bracken, Jos.; Pte.; 24/114D; Heaton
Bradley, Jas.; Pte.; 24/396B; Felling
Brady, Wm.; Pte.; 24/766C; Gateshead; Transferred to Military Police
Brannen, Dan.; Pte.; 24/424C; Byker; 1917 sick
Brannen, Mitch.; Pte.; 24/1098C; Durham City
Brett, Edward; WO11; 24/
Brierley, Jos.; Pte.; 24/886B; Newcastle; discharged 1918 sick; took part in Trench raids 5/6th June 1916
Bright, T.; Pte.; 24/1123D; Byker
Brodie, Alex.; Cpl.; 24/220; Durham City; took part in Trench raid 5/6th June 1916; discharged 1919
Brooks, F.; Sgt.; 24/1581A
Broughton, W.; Pte.; 24/856
Brown, A.; Pte.; 24/1534B; Swalwell
Brown, Albert; Pte.; 24/1165; Murton
Brown, Andrew; Pte.; 24/931D; Blaydon
Brown, Edward; Pte.; 24/351B; Callerton; died 1st July 1916; buried Serre Road No.2 Cemetery
Brown, J.; Pte.; 24/668; Bedlington; wounded August 1916; Evac. 2nd July 1916
Brown, J.R.; Pte.; 24/1639D; Hebburn Colliery; wounded October 1916
Brown, Oliver; Pte.; 24/349B; Westerhope
Brown, Thos.; Pte.; 24/48B; Usworth; took part in Trench raids 5/6th June 1916
Brown, Thos.; Pte.; 24/194A; Felling; discharged 1917 wounds
Brown, Thos.; Pte.; 24/587B; Blaydon; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Brown, Thos.; Pte.; 24/1019C; Haswell Plough; wounded 1916; /1918
Brown, Thos.; Pte.; 24/1034D
Brown, W.; Pte.; 24/1680; Dalkeith; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Bryden, G.C.; L.Cpl.; 24/1647B; Septic foot
Buckam, Jas.; Pte.; 24/182; Gateshead
Buckly, G.C.; Pte.; 24/1380C; Spennymoor
Buddle, Robert; Pte.; 24/1088D; Consett; wounded August 1916
Bulmer, Rob.; L.Cpl.; 24/1585A; Ryhope; buried Tyne Cot Cemetery
Burdon; Pte.; 24/
Burgess, V.; Pte.; 24/397A; discharged 1919
Burke, Jos.; Pte.; 24/750D; Durham City
Burke, M.; Pte.; 24/547D; Blaydon; Sick 1917
Burke, Thos.; Pte.; 24/520D; Blaydon
Burke, W.; Pte.; 24/1528B; Liverpool
Burke, Wm.; Sgt.; 24/550; wounded May 1917
Burn, J.; Pte.; 24/896D
Burn, Jas.; Pte.; 24/806D; Gateshead; wounded October 1916
Burn, Wm. J.; Pte.; 24/883C; Gateshead
Burton, A.F.; Cpl.; 24/1645A; Benwell; died Rouen Hosp. July 1916
Burton, J.; Pte.; 24/67A; Newcastle
Butler, J.W.; Pte.; 24/389C
Butler, Pat.; Sgt.; 24/348D; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916; buried Ovillers Cemetery; took part in Trench raids 5/6th June 1916
Butterfield, Alex; Pte.; 24/298A; Gateshead; wounded August 1916
Burn, M.; Pte.; 24/1057C; Sunderland; wounded July 1916; discharged 1917; sick
Burn, Mich.; Pte.; 24/1505; Liverpool; buried Heilly Station Cemetery
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Cain, D.; Pte.; 24/1189D; Blackhall; wounded July 1916; took part in Trench raids 5/6th June 1916
Cain, Edwin; Pte.; 24/363C; Shieldfield; wounded December 1917
Cairns, Jas.; Pte.; 24/372B; discharged 1917
Cairns, John; Pte.; 24/370B; Sunderland
Cairns, Owen; Pte.; 24/1015C; Marley Hill; took part in Trench raids 5/6th June 1916
Caldwell, Wm.; Sgt.; 24/799C; Gateshead; Evac. Victoria Hosp. Netley 11th July 1916
Callerghan, Thos.; Pte.; 24/1063D; Willington Quay; died 4th May 1917; buried Etaples
Callan, Chas.; Sgt.; 24/464; Kelloe
Callerghan, Mich.; Pte.; 24/482; Dipton
Calvey, W.; Pte.; 24/1007; Gunshot wounds 1916
Camsey, J.; L.Cpl.; 24/1606D
Cannon, Anth.; Sgt.; 24/119; Newcastle
Carlin, Thos.; Pte.; 24/1385; wounded 1916;
Carney, Jos. D.; Coms.; 24/110; Gateshead; wounded 1916
Carr, Geo.; Pte.; 24/1235D; Netherton Colliery; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Carr, J.; Pte.; 24/1147D
Carr, J.; Pte.; 24/1676
Carr, John; Pte.; 24/1115D; Blaydon; wounded July 1916
Carr, M.; Cpl.; 24/1227A; Newcastle; discharged 1917; sick
Carr, Nelson; Pte.; 24/624B; Gateshead; discharged 1919
Carr, Thos.; Pte.; 24/400D; Blaydon
Carr, Thos.; Pte.; 24/970C; Willington
Carr, Thos. R.; Pte.; 24/575C; Rowlands Gill; enlisted 1914
Carrick, J.; Pte.; 24/728C; Dunston; took part in raid 25/26th June 1916
Carroll, John; Pte.; 24/398A; Durham City
Carroll, Matthew; Pte.; 24/143B; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916
Carroll, P.; Pte.; 24/314A; Newcastle
Carroll, Peter; Sgt.; 24/159; Brandon Collier
Carroll, Peter; Pte.; 24/1631A; Durham City; wounded 1917
Carter; John T.; Pte.; 24/617B; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916
Case, Jas.; L.Cpl.; 24/443B; Middle Rainton; died 9th April 1917
Casey, O.F.; Cpl.; 24/1204
Cass, John B.; Cpl.; 24/340; Sunderland; wounded October 1916
Cass, Thomas R.; Pte.; 24/50; Sunderland; buried in India
Cassidy, H.; Pte.; 24/1579C; South Felling; wounded November 1916
Cassidy, Thos.; Pte.; 24/22B; Newcastle; died 18th October 1918
Cassidy, Thos.; Pte.; 24/981C; Hirst; discharged 1917
Cavanagh, T.; Pte.; 24/1490A; Halifax; wounded March 1917
Chapman, Albert; Pte.; 24/18A; Newcastle; died 6th November 1918
Chaplow, H.; Pte.; 24/1674; Hull; wounded October 1916;
Charlton, George; LSgt.; 24/207; New Brancepeth
Charlton, Jacob; Pte.; 24/173A; Dipton; wounded May 1916
Charlton, Jn. T.; Pte.; 24302A; Newcastle
Charlton, Robt.; Pte.; 24/501B; Dunston; discharged 1918
Charlton, Robt.; Pte.; 24/1038C; Blyth
Charters, Peter; L.Cpl.; 24/884C; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; took part in trench raids 5/6th 25/26th June 1916; bomber 9th Batt.
Charters, Rob. J.; Cpl.; 24/882C; Gateshead; wounded 1917
Chatt, J.W.; Pte.; 24/962C; Felling; Transferred to Gun Corps.
Cheeseman, J.H.; Sgt.; 24/1307A; South Shields
Cheeseman, J.S.; Pte.; 24/1308B; South Shields; wounded July 1917
Cheeseman, L.; Pte.; 24/1387A; South Shields; wounded July 1916
Chesser, E.; Pte.; 24/809
Chisolme, G.; Pte.; 24/1114D; Swalwell
Christie, K.; Pte.; 24/296B
Clark; E.; Pte.; 24/1388C
Clark, F.; Pte.; 24/549; Blackhill; enlisted October 1914
Clark, Wm.; Pte.; 24/
Clarke, John; Pte.; 24/388B; Consett; died 17th October 1917; buried Tyne Cot Cemetery
Clarke, Peter; Pte.; 24/1170; Consett
Claughan, Thos.; Pte.; 24/913C; Low Fell; wounded 1916
Clayton, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1543; Everton
Cliff, J.; Pte.; 24/1673; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
Clifford, John; Pte.; 24/379A; Burnhope
Clifford, P.; Pte.; 24/377A; Burnhope; wounded April 1916
Clow, J.; Pte.; 24/21D; Newcastle
Cochrane, J. W.; Pte.; 24/1588B; Sunderland; wounded June 1917
Codia, J.; Pte.; 24/154A; Newcastle; Gunshot wounds 1918; took part in raids 25/26th June 1916
Colby, Michael, Pte.
Coleby, G.; CSM.; 24/987
Coleman, Thos. G.; Pte.; 24/805C; Gateshead; buried Tyne Cot Cemetery
Collins, J.P.; Pte.; 24/7A; Newcastle; discharged 1919
Collins, Mich.; Pte.; 24/; Blackhill
Comerford, Jas.; Pte.; 24/57A; Birtley; enlisted November 1914
Comerford, Mich.; Pte.; 24/40; Dunston; November 1916; sick
Conlin, J.; Pte.; 24/422D; Sunderland; Transferred to Scottish Rifles
Conlon, John; Pte.; 24/241A; Newcastle; died 3rd July 1916
Connelly, Tom; Cpl.; 24/1574C; Dipton; died 1st July 1916
Connolly, Jas.; Pte.; 24/55; Newcastle; enlisted October 1914
Connolly, J.; Pte.; 24/1133D; Lemington; wounded 1916; bomber in raid 5/6th June 1916
Connolly, John; Sgt.; 24/584; Byker; wounded 1916; buried Heaton, Newcastle
Connolly, John; Pte.; 24/1151D; Durham City; enlisted November 1914
Connor, G.; Pte.; 24/973
Connor, Hugh; Sgt.; 24/854; Gateshead
Connor, J.; Pte.; 24/8A; Newcastle; discharged June 1918
Connor, Pat.; Pte.; 24/295B; Hebburn Newtown; died March 1918
Convery, Hugh; Pte.; 24/368B; Walker; wounded July 1916
Conway, Bernard; Pte.; 24/1017C; Consett; wounded August 1916
Conway, H.; Pte.; 24/548B
Conway, W.H.; Pte.; 24/5A
Cook, J.A.; Pte.; 24/1087; Penshaw; discharged 1917; wounded
Cook, Jas.; Pte.; 24/963C; Bebside; died 1st July 1916
Cooney, John; Pte.; 24/29A; Sunderland; wounded June 1918
Cooper, Sam.; Pte.; 24/1077D; Newcastle; wounded 1916/1918
Corrigan, John; Pte.; 24/350B; Westerhope; died 1st July 1916
Corrigan, John; Pte.; 24/1026D; Blackhill; enlisted November 1914
Corrigan, M.; Pte.; 24/332A
Corvel; Cpl.; 24/
Coulson, G.; Pte.; 24/432B; Blyth
Coulson, James; Pte.; 24/1499
Cowel, Edward; Cpl.; 24/614; Wheatley Hill; enlisted November 1914
Cox, S.; Sgt.; 24/1233; Easington; Shell shock
Coyle, John; Sgt.; 24/1214; Houghton-le-Spring; discharged June 1915
Craggs, Jos.; Pte.; 24/1030D; Wheatley Hill; October 1917 sick
Craig, George; Pte.; 24/366; Gateshead
Craigie, A.; Pte.; 24/1666; Salford; wounded August 1916
Craven, John; Pte.; 24/403D; Gateshead
Crawly, John W.; Pte.; 24/423B; Sunderland; enlisted 1914
Creighton, John W.; Pte.; 24/541D; Blaydon; died 1st July 1916; took part in raid 5/6th June 1916
Crompton, Jas.; Pte.; 24/99A; Rowlands Gill; died 1st July 1916; took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
Cross; Sgt.; 24/461
Cross; John; Cpl.; 24/608; Willington; died 1st July 1916
Crouden, Jas.; Pte.; 24/897C; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Cullen, Tom; Pte.; 24/1112D; Newcastle
Comeskey, Corma; Sgt.; 24/855; Newcastle; wounded July 1916
Cummings, J.W.; Pte.; 24/1386C; Littletown; died 1st July 1916;
took part in trench raids 5/6th, 25/26th June 1916; buried Ovillers
Cunningham, Alfred; Cpl.; 24/730; Dunston; enlisted October 1914
Cunningham, Peter; Pte.; 24/729A; Dunston; wounded 1917
Curry, F.; Pte.; 24/559D; Newcastle; wounded August 1916
Cuthbert, B.; Pte.; 24/641C; Felling Shore
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Daglish, W.; Pte.; 24/1589D; Jarrow; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Davies, Edward; Pte.; 24/1569; Liverpool; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Davison, William; Pte.; 24/666B; Ryhope Colliery; died April 1917; buried at Roclincourt Cemetery; wounds to hip and back
Davison, Mich.; Cpl.; 24/1238B; Bebside; wounded March 1916
Dawson, J.W.; Pte.; 24/1237A; Gunshot wounds 1917
Dawson, Matthew; Pte.; 24/953D; Blaydon; wounded October 1916
Dean, Dan.; Pte.; 24/1549D; Workington; died 1st July 1916
Dean, N.; Pte.; 24/488B; Felling
Deegan, Mich.; Pte.; 24/1128; Hirst
Delaney, Tim.; Pte.; 24/814C; Byker; Shellshock 1917
Dennis, L.; Pte.; 24/1476B; Liverpool; wounded 1916
Derrick, Pat.; L.Cpl.; 24/203; Felling Shore, bomber, took part in raids 5/6th June 1916
Devine, Hugh Pte.; 24/201B; Felling; 1917 sick
Devine, Jas.; Pte.; 24/679D; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Devine, John; Pte.; 24/907D; Bewick; died 1st October 1916
Devlin, F.J.; Pte.; 24/391B; Consett; wounded August 1916
Diamond, Mich.; Pte.; 24/6A; Gateshead; discharged 1918
Diamond, V.; Pte.; 24/478; Bensham; discharged 1918 shell shock
Dibden, F.; Pte.; 24/1389A; Gateshead; wounded July 1916
Dillon, J.; Pte.; 24/1046D; Blyth
Dixon, G.; Pte.; 24/941C; Dipton; discharged 1917 gunshot wounds
Dixon, G.; Pte.; 24/1000D
Dixon, Harry; Pte.; 24/1069D; Spennymoor
Dixon, John; Pte.; 24/47A; Leadgate; enlisted October 1914
Dixon, John W.; Cpl.; 24/621; Blaydon; died April 1917; buried Roclincourt
Dixon, Peter; Pte.; 24/915C; Byker; wounded August/October 1916
Dixon, W.; Pte.; 24/569D; Blaydon; wounded October 1916
Docherty, Charles; Pte.; 24/709C; Tantobie; died 2nd July 1916; wounded 1st July 1916; buried Puchevillers
Docherty, G.; Sgt.; 24/1311A; Usworth; discharged 1919
Docherty, J.; Pte.; 24/939C; Dipton; wounded 1916/1918
Docherty, Hugh; Pte.; 24/636; Newcastle; discharged April 1919
Dodds, J.T.; Pte.; 24/1313; Sherburn Hill; discharged September 1918
Dodds, T.; Pte.; 24/1607B; Gateshead; wounded October 1916
Dodds, T.G.; Coms.; 24/1641A
Dodds, Tom; Pte.; 24/1672; Felling; died 1st July 1916
Dodds, William; Pte.; 24/141D; Blaydon; wounded October 1916
Dodsworth, Henry E.; Pte.; 24/97D; Byker; enlisted October 1914
Donaghy, J.; L.Cpl.; 24/1498C; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
Donnelly, F.; L.Cpl.; 24/436
Donnelly, J.; Pte.; 24/1218
Donnelly, J.E.; Pte.; 24/466A; Tunstall; wounded August 1916
Donnelly, Law. P.; Sgt.; 24/470; Morpeth; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Donnelly, Pat.; Pte.; 24/783A; Felling Shore
Donavan, Corn.; Pte.; 24/588D; Cork; buried St. Joseph's Cork
Dorrian, John; Pte.; 24/912; Shieldfield; buried Malta
Dougherty, Anth.; Pte.; 24/
Dougherty, Jas.; Pte.; 24/176A; Walbottle
Douglas, John J.; Pte.; 24/928C; Gateshead; wounded June/December 1917
Douglas, T.; Pte.; 24/248B; Newcastle
Dourish, Jas.; L.Cpl.; 24/930C; Gateshead; wounded July 1916
Dourish, John W.; Pte.; 24/46A; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Doyle, Henry; Sgt.; 24/101; Newcastle; Commissioned 26th Battalion
Doyle, Thomas; Pte.; 24/652B; Gateshead; buried Abbeville France
Doyle, W.; Pte.; 24/1312; Chopwell
Dryden, Rob.; Pte.; 24/859D; Wallsend; enlisted October 1914
Duffy, Art. A.; Pte.; 24/28A; Newcastle; wounded 1916
Duffy, J.; Pte.; 24/1239D
Duffy, J.W.; Pte.; 24/1545A; South Moor; April 1918 sick
Duffy, Jas.; Pte.; 24/188A; South Moor; died February 1917; named on Thiepval Memorial
Duffy, Jas.; Pte.; 24/771; Esh Winning
Duffy, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1658D
Duffy. John; Pte.; 24/238A; Newcastle; wounded 1918
Duffy, John; Pte.; 24/325D; Blaydon; wounded 1917
Duffy, Math.; Sgt.; 24/558; Stanley; died 1st July 1916; buried Gordon Dump Cemetery
Duffy, Owen; Sgt.; 24/1155; Dawdon
Duffy, Rob.; Pte.; 24/794D; Newcastle
Duffy; Tom; Pte.; 24/701A; Esh Winning; died April 1917; named on Arras Memorial
Duggan, Mich.; Pte.; 24/228A; Felling; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Duighan, Philip; Pte.; 24/945D; Coxhoe; died 1st July 1916;
named on Thiepval Memorial
Duncan, Rob.; Pte.; 24/
Dunn, George; Pte.; 24/672C; Gateshead; wounded October 1916;
Duprey, John A.; Sgt.; 24/35; Newcastle; discharged 1918
Dykes, Thos.; Pte.; 24/125; Blaydon
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Eaglesham, Matthew; Pte.; 24/774D; Newcastle; wounded 1st July 1916
Edmonston, R.; Sgt.; 24/1500; discharged 1917 sick
Egan, W.; Pte.; 24/803D; discharged 1918 sick
Egan, W.; Pte.; 24/1150D; Blaydon; wounded October 1916,1918
Elliott, J.; Pte.; 24/749A
Elliott, J.; Pte.; 24/785C
Elliott, J.; Pte.; 24/732A
Ellis, Thomas; Pte.; 24/1620; Blaydon
Embleton, Edward; Pte.; 24/1071D; Spennymoor; wounded July/December 1916
Emmerson, F.W.; Pte.; 24/106A; Byker
English, Alex.; L.Cpl.; 24/764B; Dipton; buried Contalmaison Chateau
English, Michael; Pte.; 24/765B; Dipton; wounded June/July 1916
English, W.; Pte.; 24/1488B; Usworth Colliery; wounded August 1916
Erett, J.; CSM.; 24/618; wounded March 1916
Erkine, Adam; Pte.; 24/1315C; Birtley
Ethrington, Geo.; Pte.; 24/1590B; Coxhoe; discharged 1918 wounded
Eyre, Pat.; L.Cpl.; 24/462A; Ryhope Colliery; died 2nd September 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Fairhurst, Matt.; Pte.; 24/1191; Wheatley Hill; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Falcus, Josh.; Pte.; 24/1504A; Gateshead; wounded March 1916;
Falcus, Rob.; Pte.; 24/1507A; Dunston; discharged 1917 sick
Fallon, Edward; Pte.; 24/911C; Newcastle; buried Brewery Orchard Cemetery
Fallon, J.; Pte.; 24/920C; Blackhill
Fallon, Pat.; Pte.; 24/828B; Newcastle; wounded 1916
Falloon, John; Pte.; 24/ Farrell, J.; Pte.; 24/1470B; Gateshead
Farrington; William; Pte.; 24/758; Gateshead
Fennelly, Jos.; Pte.; 24/1518D; Newcastle; died November 1916; buried St. Sever Cemetery Rouen
Fenwick, Arthur; Pte.; 24/1317; Durham City; died 1st July 1916; buried Gordon Dump Cemetery
Finlay, Harry; Pte.; 24/92A; Swalwell; wounded October 1916
Finlay, William; Pte.; 24/472C; Prudhoe; wounded October 1916
Finley, F.; Pte.; 24/63A
Finneran, T.; Sgt.; 24/264; Gosforth; wounded October 1916
Fisher, J.; Pte.; 24/328C; Gateshead; discharged 1919
Fisher, Thos.; Pte.; 24/871D; Wheatley Hill
Fisk, W.; Pte.; 24/769C; West Stanley; wounded 1916; buried South Moor, England
Fitzgerald, G.; Pte.; 24/850D
Fitzgerald, Jas.; Pte.; 24/19; Newcastle; wounded January 1915, buried Heaton, England
Fitzpatrick, Jas.; Pte.; 24/651B; Newcastle; died 1917; buried at Ramscappelle
Flannaghan, Thos.; Pte.; 24/420B; Southwick; wounded 1916/1918
Flatt, Alf.; Cpl.; 1182D; Seaham; died 1916; buried at Divion
Fleming, J.; Pte.; 24/1678; discharged 1918
Fletcher, J.; Pte.; 24/1316B
Flintham, Geo.; Pte.; 24/710C; Darlington; enlisted 1914
Flynn, Jas.; Pte.; 24/576; Durham City; enlisted 1914
Flynn, Jas.; Pte.; 24/702B; Tanfield; Transferred to Medical Corps.
Flynn, T.; Pte.; 24/402B; Houghton-le-Spring; wounded July 1916
Foley, Edward; Pte.; 24/753D; Durham City; died 16th September 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Ford, Edward; Pte.; 24/105A; Newcastle
Ford, Hugh; Pte.; 24/163A
Fordy, John; Pte.; 24/905C; Easington Colliery; discharged 1919
Forster, Hugh; Pte.; 24/532; Gateshead; enlisted November 1914
Forster, Jas.; Pte.; 24/570C; Newcastle; enlisted November 1914
Forster, Jos.; Pte.; 24/239A; Byker; died 18th October 1917; buried Tyne Cot Cemetery
Forster, William; Pte.; 24/777C; Newcastle; wounded April 1916
Foster, Abraham; Pte.; 24/657D; Durham City; Gunshot wounds 1917
Foster, David; Cpl.; 24/1391; Sherburn Station
Foster, E.; Pte.; 24/309A; Dipton
Foster, G.; Pte.; 24/1196A; Langley Park
Foster, Jas.; Pte.; 24/496; Brandon; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Foster, Jas. R.; Pte.; 24/
Fremson, Ed. Pte.; 24/166A; Newcastle; wounded 1st July 1916
Friell, B.; Sgt.; 24/102D; Sick May 1916
Fryer, John; Pte.; 24/444B; Birtley; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaffney, Rob.; Pte.; 24/218D; Durham City; died 16th August 1917; buried Tyne Cot Cemetery
Gaffney, T.W.; Pte.; 24/135B; South Shields
Gallagher, Dan.; Pte.; 24/616A; Gateshead; wounded June/July 1916
Gallagher, H.; Pte.; 24/414D; South Shields; discharged 1918 sick
Gallagher, J.; Pte.; 24/755D; Durham City; wounded October 1916
Gallagher, John; Cpl.; 24/551; Ashington; Gunshot wounds 1917
Gardener, Aaron; Pte.; 24/910D; Gateshead; died 17th July 1917; buried Achiet le Grand
Gardener, Thos.; Pte.; 24/254A; Gateshead; wounded July 1916
Gardner, Jas.; Pte.; 24/988C; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Gardner, Michael; Pte.; 24/723D; Blaydon; wounded August 1916
Garner, E.; Pte.; 24/1467; Cleator Moor; wounded December 1916
Garrahan, E.; Pte.; 24/1538D; Liverpool; wounded July 1916
Garrett, Benjamin; Pte.; 24/1241C; South Shields; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Garside, J.; Pte.; 24/489C; discharged 1919
Gauld, A.; Pte.; 24/964C; Norton on Tees
Gee, Thos.; L.Cpl.; 24/1654; New Milford Pem.; wounded 1916
Geraghty, Pat.; Pte.; 24/817C; Walker; wounded 1917
Gettings, Charles; Pte.; 24/168A; Dunston; died 23rd October 1917; named on Tyne Cot Memorial
Gettings, John; Pte.; 24/330A; Dunston; wounded 1916
Gibbon, R.; Pte.; 24/307A
Gibbons, P.; Pte.; 24/1327C; Trimdon Colliery; wounded 1916
Giblin, Dan.; Pte.; 24/1618B; Willington; discharged 1918
Gibson, Henry; Pte.; 24/1099D; Durham City; wounded 1916
Gibson, Jas.; Pte.; 24/674C; Langley Moor; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Gibson, Jas.; Sgt.; 24/473; Prudhoe; discharged 1919
Gibson, John; Pte.; 24/209A; West Stanley; wounded 1916/1917
Gibson, William; Pte.; 24/887B; Sunderland; died 20th March 1917; buried at Bailleul
Gildea, T.C.; Pte.; 24/27A; Newcastle; discharged 1918 sick
Gillooney, John; Pte.; 24/982; Newcastle
Gilpatrick, J.; Pte.; 24/1116D; Blaydon
Gilroy, Hugh; Pte.; 24/656D; Durham City; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial; took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
Gilroy, Jas.; Pte.; 24/230D; Gateshead; Trans. to Yorkshire L.I.
Goldborough, Ed.; Pte.; 24/1142D; Elswick
Goode, E.; A/Sgt.; 24/1669; Husslingfield; wounded 1916/1918
Gordon, Pat.; Pte.; 24/560C; Blaydon; 1917 Shellshock
Gormley, William; Pte.; 24/216A; Blaydon; wounded 1916
Gough, E.; Pte.; 24/1397C; Ashington
Goundry, Jas.; Pte.; 24/174A; West Stanley; Gunshot wounds. discharged 1918
Gow, J.S.; Pte.; 24/1657A
Graham, Charles; Pte.; 24/1396D; Shiremoor; died 5th July 1916; buried Heilly Station Cemetery
Graham, J.; Pte.; 24/1067; Newcastle; Gunshot wounds 1916
Graham, J.T.; Cpl.; 24/442; discharged 1919; took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
Grailey, J.; RSM.; 24/1462; Signaller in raid 5/6th June 1916
Grant, John; Pte.; 24/780; Dipton; buried Leadgate
Grantham, Geo. R.; Pte.; 24/1677; Thorsby Lincolns; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Gray, A.; Sgt.; 24/1325
Gray, J.; L.Cpl.; 24/761; Ryhope Colliery; Scout, took part in raid 5/6th June 1916
Gray, Ralf; Pte.; 24/1079D; Hebburn
Gray, Thomas; Pte.; 24/632C; Gateshead
Gray, William G.; Pte.; 24/1320; Chopwell
Green, H.; Pte.; 24/1157; Stockton; died 1917; buried Durham Road Stockton; served in Durham L.I. during Boer War
Green, J.; Pte.; 24/410C
Green, W.; Pte.; 24/1161D; Dipton; wounded October 1916
Greener, Thos.; Pte.; 24/1179; Pontop; died 1918; buried Addolrata Malta
Grieve, Tom; L.Cpl.; 24/1650; Morpeth; died 9th April 1917; buried Tilloy
Grimes, H.; Pte.; 24/653A
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hagan, D.; Pte.; 24/593B; Houghton-le-Spring; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Hailey, Peter; Pte.; 24/739C; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Halfpenny, H.; Pte.; 24/1400A; Swalwell; discharged 1919
Halfpenny, John; Pte.; 24/318A; Swalwell; died 28th April 1917; named on Arras Memorial
Hall, Isaac; Pte.; 24/307B; Houghton-le-Spring; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Hall, J.W.; Pte.; 24/242A; Grange Villa
Hall; Richard; Pte.; 24/864D; Wheatley Hill; wounded 16th October 1916
Hall, W.; Pte.; 24/895D; Newcastle
Hall, William; Pte.; 24/1684; West Sleekburn; died 1st July 1916; buried Ovillers Cemetery
Hamilton, J.D.; Pte.; 24/1242B; Bebside; wounded 1916
Hamilton, R.; Pte.; 24/468B; Haswell Plough; wounded August 1916
Hanley, Jos.; Pte.; 24/1094D; Durham City; died 5th June 1921; buried Redhills R.C. Durham
Hanley, Mich.; Pte.; 24/661D; Durham City; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Hanley, T.; Pte.; 24/746C; Newcastle
Hann, J.; Pte.; 24/1689; Newbottle; wounded 1916
Hannah, J.B.; Aw02; 24/1670; North Leith; wounded 1916
Hanson, C.; Pte.; 24/1688; Grimsby; died 2nd July 1916; buried Meaulte Cemetery
Hanson, J.; Pte.; 24/572A; Gateshead; wounded July 1916
Hardcastle, R.; Pte.; 24/16B; Forest Hall; enlisted 1914
Hardman, G.; Pte.; 24/1521C; South Moor
Hardy, Henry; Pte.; 24/1401C; Shildon; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Harland, Adam; Pte.; 24/249A; Hetton Lyons; wounded July 1916; L.Cpl.; took part in trench raid 25/26th June 1916
Harmer, K.B.; Pte.; 24/839C; Gateshead; discharged 1917 wounded
Harrald, C.E. Pte.; 24/1522; Seaham Harbour; wounded November 1916
Harris, Robt.; Cpl.; 24/1402; Birtley; wounded July 1916/January 1918
Harrison, W.; Pte.; 24/1593D; Leeholme; buried Dioch Farm Cemetery
Harrold, John; L.Cpl.; 24/1633C; Grange Villa; died 1st July 1916; took part in 25/26th June 1916 raids; named on Thiepval Memorial
Hart, Frank; Sgt.; 24/936; Wheatley Hill; wounded 1917
Hart, Henry; L.Cpl.; 24/1537A; Liverpool; died 20th April 1918; took part in trench raids June 1916
Harvey, E.; Pte.; 24/1671; South Shields; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Harvey, Jos.; Pte.; 24/1406
Harwood, J.; Pte.; 24/845; Blaydon; enlisted 1914
Haslem, J.; Pte.; 24/990; Blaydon; enlisted 1914
Hastings, Sam.; Pte.; 24/862D; Wheatley Hill; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Hastings, W.; LSgt.; 24/132D; Newcastle; Shellshock 1916
Hattle, W.; Pte.; 24/1398B
Healey; Jas.; Sgt.; 24/1201D; Darlington; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Heath, A.; Pte.; 24/1328
Hedley, Edward; Pte.; 24/1005D; Newcastle; died 29th August 1917; buried Roisel Cemetery
Henderson, John E.; Pte.; 24/70A; Rowlands Gill; wounded October 1916
Henderson, Thos.; Pte.; 24/334D; Lanchester; died 11th August 1916; buried Cabaret Rouge
Hennigan, Bernard; Pte.; 24/146A; Wrekenton
Herbert, George; Pte.; 24/996C; Newcastle; wounded August 1916
Herwood, J.; Pte.; 24/56A; South Moor; discharged 1919
Hetherington, Robert; Pte.; 24/D
Higgins, J.; Pte.; 24/1208D; Brandon; wounded July 1916
Higgins, Sam.; Pte.; 24/566D; Blaydon; died 4th September 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Higgins, T.; Pte.; 24/484; Gateshead
Hill, A.R.; Pte.; 24/1686; Grimsby; wounded 1917; discharged
Hindmore, Thos.; Pte.; 24/1578D; Blaydon; died 1st July 1916; buried Cerissy Gailly Cemetery
Hobbs, William; Sgt.; 24/808; Rowlands Gill; discharged from Battalion; Ear inflammation
Hobin, M.; Pte.; 24/438B; Usworth; wounded October 1916
Hodgens, Henry; Pte.; 24/80A; Gateshead
Hodgson; John; Pte.; 24/782D; Gateshead
Hodgson, Matthew; Pte.; 24/117; Newcastle
Hodgson, Ralf; Pte.; 24/737C; Usworth; died 27th August 1918; buried Ecoust Cemetery
Hogan, Alex.; Pte.; 24/1335C; Leadgate; discharged 1917
Hogan, T.; Pte.; 24/1471D
Hogg, E.; Pte.; 24/1330A
Holden, Rich.; Pte.; 24/865D; Wheatley Hill; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Hollington, R.; Pte.; 24/1685; Grimsby; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Holloway, Fenwick; Pte.; 24/1110D; Gateshead; died 28th April 1917; named on Arras Memorial
Holms, Peter; Pte.; 24/881C; Gateshead; 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Hope, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1408
Hopkins, Jas. J.; Pte.; 24/1068D; Spennymoor; enlisted November 1914
Hornsby, J.; Pte.; 24/1404B; Stanley
Hornsby, T.; Pte.; 24/1196D; Blackhill
Horwood, T.; Pte.; 24/1336; inefficient
Howard, S.; Pte.; 24/1550C; Liverpool; Bayonet wound left arm September 1916
Howard, William; Pte.; 24/696B; Leadgate; wounded October 1916
Howarth, John; Pte.; 24/793C; Wheatley Hill; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Howey, Alf.; Pte.; 24/1687; North Shields; died 22nd March 1918; named on Arras Memorial
Howey, J.; Pte.; 24/1632D
Howey, John; Pte.; 24/1180B; Annfield Plain; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Howey, W.; LSgt.; 24/1331A; took part in raids 5/6th June 1916
Hubbard, John G.; Pte.; 24/727C; Dunston; wounded 1916; Fractures
Huddard, J.W.; Pte.; 24/1140A; Gateshead; wounded 1916
Hughes, A.; Pte.; 24/631C; Gateshead; wounded August/October 1916
Hughes, Charles A.; Pte.; 24/611C; Tantobie; died 1st July 1916; Scout, Raids 5/6,25/26 June 1916; reburied in Ovillers Military Cemetery 1920
Hughes, F.; Pte.; 24/378A; Consett
Hughes, Fred.; Pte.; 24/997C; Easington
Hughes, J.; Pte.; 24/679A; Leeds; wounded August 1916
Hughes, John; Pte.; 24/1575A; Dunston; died 4th October 1918; buried Sailly la Bourse Hughes, Jos.; Pte.; 24/1070D; Spennymoor; died 5/6th June 1916; buried Becourt Military Cemetery; killed during trench raid
Hughes, M.; Pte.; 24/554; took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
Humphrey, Chas.; Pte.; 24/985; Newcastle
Humphries, Henry; Pte.; 24/1001D; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
Hunt, W.; Sgt.; 24/1207
Hunter; G.H.; Sgt.; 24/287; Wideopen; Mentioned in Battalion war diary 2nd Sept. 1916
Hunter, Isaac; Pte.; 24/1715; Bedlington; wounded 1917; buried Bedlington
Hunter, William; Pte.; 24/594; Bishop Auckland; discharged 1915; buried Wingate
Huntley, E.; Pte.; 24/1399
Hurneyman, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1729; Haswell; wounded 1918
Hurson, Phil.; Pte.; 24/390B; Dunganan; died 15th April 1917; buried Rollincourt Valley
Hurst, Chas. G.; Pte.; 24/795D; Consett; buried Benfieldside Cemetery
Hutchinson, W.; Pte.; 24/1226A; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Igo, J.; Pte.; 24/557C; Gateshead; wounded December 1916
Iley, John; Pte.; 24/170A; Dunston; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial; took part in trench raid 25/26th June 1916
Irvine, C.; Pte.; 24/1690; Netherton Colliery; discharged 1917 wounded
Isaac, W.F.; CSM.; 24/1523; discharged 1918 sick
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Jackson, G.; Pte.; 24/1692; Gorton; wounded 1916
Jackson, J.; Pte.; 24/256A; West Stanley
Jackson, J.E.; Pte.; 24/1414A; Blackhall Mill; discharged April 1919
Jackson; Jas. W.; Pte.; 24/255B; Tantobie; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Jackson, R.; Cpl.; 37635; Shiremoor; died 28/04/1917; named on Arras Memorial.
Jacobs, William; Pte.; 24/1042B; Blyth; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Jamieson, Jos; Sgt.; 24/1205A; West Stanley; died 1st July 1916; buried Gordon Dump Cemetery; took part in trench raid 25/26th June 1916
Jeffery, Chas.; Pte.; 24/1413B; Chester-le-Street; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Jeffery, J.; Pte.; 24/1037C; Newcastle
Jenkins, Ernest; Pte.; 24/1412D; Littletown; discharged 1919
Jobling, R.W.; Pte.; 24/1222A
Johns, Henry; Pte.; 24/1340C; Gateshead; wounded
Johnson, Geo. H.; Pte.; 24/1480A; Dipton; discharged July 1916
Johnson, H.; Pte.; 24/1464D; Newburn
Johnson, J.; Pte.; 24/992B; Newcastle; wounded 1916/1918
Johnson, Jas. W.; Pte.; 24/4 B; Spennymoor; died 1918; buried Merville Cemetery Exeter
Johnson, R.; Pte.; 24/1082D; Gateshead; wounded March 1916
Johnson, Richard; Pte.; 24/369B; Durham City; discharged 1918 Trench foot
Johnson, S.; Pte.; 24/34A; Chopwell
Johnson, T.W.; Pte.; 24/1339B; Durham City
Johnson, Thos.; Sgt.; 24/483; Durham City
Johnson, W.; Pte.; 24/1503; Bayonet man in 25/26th June 1916 raid
Johnson, W.F.; Pte.; 24/1053A; Gateshead; wounded July 1916
Jones, C.; Sgt.; 24/1527; Liverpool; wounded October 1916
Jones, W.; Pte.; 24/480; Dunston
Jones, W.; Pte.; 24/1411C; Newcastle; wounded December 1916; took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
Jopling, T.; Pte.; 24/1085B
Jordan, J.J.; Pte.; 24/822; Jarrow; discharged; inefficient
Jordan, Thomas; Pte.; 24/573C; Swalwell
Joyce, John; Pte.; 24/66A; Byker; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Joyce, William; Pte.; 24/333A; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Kane, John; Pte.; 24/821A
Kaneney; Peter; Pte.; 24/311D; East Stanley; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Kean, George; Pte.; 24/1541; Liverpool; died 1st November 1916; buried Bailleul Cemetery
Kearsley, Thomas; Pte.; 24/937D; Wheatley Hill; died 8th September 1917; buried Templeux
Keeble, George; Pte.; 24/1342A
Keegan, Corn.; Pte.; 24/1580C; South Moor
Keegan, John; Pte.; 24/1341C; South Moor; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Keenan, B.; Pte.; 24/841B; Silksworth
Keenan, J.; Pte.; 24/1159D; Harton Colliery
Kehoe, Owen; Cpl.; 24/1469D; Wexford Warks.; died 27th April 1917; named on Arras Memorial; bomber; took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
Kellet, Sam.; Pte.; 24/250B; Wheatley Hill; wounded by Gunshot
Kelly, J.; Pte.; 24/267A; Newcastle; wounded November 1916
Kelly, J.; Pte.; 24/694B
Kelly, J.; Sgt.; 24/899B; Newcastle; wounded July 1916; came 2nd in quarter mile race on St. Patrick day sports
Kelly, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1051D
Kelly, Jas.; L.Cpl.; 24/1152; Hexham; died 18th April 1917; buried Etaples; Army Cyclist
Kelly, Jos.; Pte.; 24/1343C; enlisted 1914; discharged 1916
Kelly, M.; Pte.; 24/93A
Kelly, Pat.; Pte.; 24/225A; Felling; wounded 1916; Hospital July 1916; discharged 1917
Kelly, Pat.; Pte.; 24/441D; Blaydon; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Kelly, Sam.; Pte.; 24/113; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Kelly, Terry; Pte.; 24/1211; Winlaton; enlisted 1914
Kelly, Thos.; Pte.; 24/693D; Durham City
Kendal, Chas.; Pte.; 24/545D; Blaydon; died 1st March 1916; buried Erquinghem Cemetery
Kennedy, Hugh; Pte.; 24/1025D; Consett; enlisted 1914
Kennedy, William; Pte.; 24/596C; Galway; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Kenworth, Jas.; Pte.; 24/477B; Langley Moor; Gunshot 1916/1917
Kettle, Alf.; Pte.; 24/1035; Blyth; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Key, E.; Pte.; 24/762B; Dipton; Face wounds, France
Key, Edward; Pte.; 24/726B; Dipton
Kiernan, M.; Pte.; 24/278A; Bill Quay; discharged 1917
Killgallon, Edward; L.Cpl.; 24/946D; Coxhoe; wounded 1916
Killgallon, John; Pte.; 24/943D; Coxhoe; wounded 1916/1917
Killgallon, M.; Pte.; 24/1558D
Killian, Michael; Pte.; 24/1568; Durham City; Hospital Rouen July 1916
King, Thos.; Pte.; 24/731B; Gateshead; buried Fabourg Amiens
Kirkup, John; Pte.; 24/698; Shieldfield; discharged 1915 Deafness
Kirton, Jas.; Pte.; 24/; Newcastle
Kitching, J.J.; Pte.; 24/1516
Kneebone, E.; Pte.; 24/867C
Knight, Con.; Pte.; 24/687C; Dipton
Knighton, W.; Pte.; 24/1513; Fencehouses; wounded 1916
Knox, Thos.; Pte.; 24/984C; Byker; wounded 1916
Knox, William; Pte.; 24/221A; Leamside; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Lacey, Geo. W.; Pte.; 24/126D; Dawdon; wounded 1916/1917
Laggan, J.J.; Pte.; 24/111B
Lally, A.; Pte.; 24/680D; wounded 1916
Lally, M.; Pte.; 24/969C; Ryhope Colliery; Leg amputated; lay on field for three days
Lally, Michael; Sgt.; 24/33; North Shields
Lamb, E.; Sgt.; 24/1496; Shotton Colliery
Lamb, Lawrence; Pte.; 24/107A; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Lamb, Peter; Pte.; 24/1348A; Usworth; wounded October 1916; bomber, took part in trench raid 25/26th June 1916
Lapping, G.S.; Pte.; 24/1656A
Largue, William; Pte.; 24/677C; Burnhopefield; discharged 1919
Lavelle, F.; Pte.; 24/1020C
Laverick, John; Pte.; 24/563C; Burradon; discharged 1916
Lawler, J.; Cpl.; 24/191; Annfield Plain; wounded July/August 1916; Signaller, took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
Lawler, William; Pte.; 24/352C; Wallsend
Lawson, T.; Pte.; 24/423A
Leach, Jas.; Pte.; 24/921B; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
Lee, D.; Pte.; 24/171; Dunston
Leighton, Jas.; LSgt.; 24/630; Gateshead; wounded November 1916; took part in trench raid 5/6th,25/26th June 1916
Lewins, William; Pte.; 24/768C; Tantobie; Attached 34th Headquarters
Lewis, John H.; Pte.; 24/744C; Newburn; wounded August 1916 Liddell, T.; Pte.; 24/1349D
Liddle, Thos.; Pte.; 24/624B; Tantobie; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Lister, Geo.; Pte.; 24/712; Wheatley Hill; Brother in navy
Lockey, Harry; Pte.; 24/461B; Durham City
Lockey, John; Pte.; 24/1145D; Langley Moor; buried All Saints Newcastle
Lockwood, Allan; Pte.; 24/662D; Durham City; discharged 1917; Foot wounds
Lofthouse, W.; Cpl.; 24/1668; Durham City; died 5th July 1916; buried Saint Nicholas, Durham; died on board hospital ship St. George; Age 24
Loftus, J.; Pte.; 24/1347A; Gateshead; wounded 1916
Long, G.; Pte.; 24/1420B
Love, Matthew; Sgt.; 24/1197; Consett; wounded August 1916
Lowden, J.T.; Pte.; 24/1497B; Usworth; wounded October 1916
Lowrie, M.; Pte.; 24/ A; 4th in quarter mile race St. Patrick day race
Luke, W.; Pte.; 24/1013D; Thornley; died 24th February 1916; buried Ration Farm Cemetery
Lumley, T.; Pte.; 24/909
Lydonn, William; Pte.; 24/831D; Byker
Lynch, Hugh; Pte.; 24/1061D; Wallsend; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Lynn, Hugh; Pte.; 24/79A; Newcastle; wounded July/August 1916
Lyons, T.; Pte.; 24/1199A; Wallsend; discharged 1917; Shellshock
Lyons, W.; Pte.; 24/210B; Benwell
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Machin, J.; Sgt.; 24/1104; Gateshead; discharged 1917; wounds
Mackie, R.; Cpl.; 24/118C; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; buried Ovillers Cemetery
Machin, J.; Pte.; 24/200B; Felling
Machin, Peter; Pte.; 24/1049; Gateshead; wounded 1917; buried Rollincourt Military Cemetery
Malia, G.; Pte.; 24/222A; Newcastle; wounded 1916
Malia, John; Pte.; 24/130A; Newcastle
Malia, Martin; Pte.; 24/272B; Newcastle; wounded June/July 1916
Malia, Pat.; Pte.; 24/1059D; North Shields; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Malloy, P.; Pte.; 24/1040B; North Shields; discharged 1919
Mally, Martin; Pte.; 24/52A; Felling; wounded December 1916
Malone, John; Pte.; 24/823C; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Maloney, L.; Pte.; 24/95; Byker; discharged 1915; Unfit
Maloney, Pat.; Pte.; 24/226A; Durham City; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Maloney, Pat; . Pte.; 24/263C 30; AWOL 1915
Maloney, R.; Pte.; 24/956C; Sunderland; wounded October 1916
Malpas, J.; LSgt.; 24/754; Durham City; Trans. to Cameron Highlanders
Manning, J.; Pte.; 24/286A; Gateshead; wounded October 1916
Manning, Stephen; Pte.; 24/1027D; Gateshead; wounded October 1916
Mansfield, A.; Pte.; 24/888C; Whickham; wounded August 1916
Markham, W.; Pte.; 24/756D; Durham City
Marlton, W.; Pte.; 24/1421
Marrow, J.T.; Pte.; 24/1426C; Middlesbrough; died 1917; buried Saint Laurent Blagny; Signaller, took part in trench raid 25/26th June 1916
Marshall, Jos.; Pte.; 24/323D; Blaydon
Martin, G.H.; Pte.; 24/599; AWOL 1915
Martin, G.W.; Pte.; 24/1546D; Hetton le Hole; wounded July 1916
Martin, J.; Pte.; 24/890D; Low Teams; discharged 1917; Gunshot wounds
Martin, Thomas; Pte.; 24/600B; Easington Colliery; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Martin, Thomas; Pte.; 24/900C; Easington Colliery; died 2nd September 1916; named on Artois Memorial
Mason, R.; Pte.; 24/788B; Dipton; wounded July 1916
Massiter, W.; CSM.; 24/237; Sunderland
Masters, Sid.; Pte.; 24/1617A; Helmington Row; wounded 1918
Mathews, Jas.; Pte.; 24/127A; Newcastle
Mathewson, W.; Pte.; 24/1694; Blyth; died 1st July 1916; buried Ovillers Cemetery
Maughan, John; LSgt.; 24/517; Blaydon; died April 1917; named on Arras Memorial
Mavin, Harle.; Pte.; 24/205A; Langley Moor; wounded 1916/1917
May, John T.; Pte.; 24/399A; Gateshead; wounded August 1916
May, Martin; Pte.; 24/10D; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McAdam, J.; Pte.; 24/1540
McAllister, Frank; Pte.; 24/609; Tantobie; died 1st July 1916; buried Bapaume Cemetery
McAllister, Rob.; Pte.; 24/246A; Tantobie; died 25th October 1918; buried Awoingt British Cemetery
McAllister, W.W.; L.Cpl.; 24/1615; Jarrow; Gunshot wounds; Wound to thigh
McAndrew, Owen; Pte.; 24/465; Sligo; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McArdle, P.; Pte.; 24/381B; Consett; wounded October 1916
McArthur, G.; Pte.; 24/1651C; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
McAvoy, Arth.; Pte.; 24/1430A; Egremont; died 2nd July 1916; buried Heilly Station Cemetery
McCabe, Bernard; Pte.; 24/453; Newcastle; discharged 1917; buried Jesmond
McCabe, P.; Pte.; 24/94
McCabe, Pat.; Pte.; 24/1353B; Seaham Colliery; died 1st July 1916; buried Ovillers + named on Thiepval Memorial
McCabe, Thos.; Pte.; 24/11; discharged 1914; inefficient
McCabe, W.; Pte.; 24/1250B; Hetton le Hole
McCardle, Edward; Pte.; 24/380A; Consett
McCartney, Rob.; Sgt.; 24/112; Newcastle; died 9th April 1917; buried Rollincourt Valley
McCarty, Bernard; Pte.; 24/595B; Birtley; wounded October 1916
McComb, John; Pte.; 24/262B; Gateshead; died 1916; buried Flat Iron Copse Cemetery
McConville, H.; Sgt.; 24/786; Gateshead; Sick; discharged 1917
McCoy, Alex.; Pte.; 24/1149; Hebburn; wounded 1916; discharged 1917
McCoy, Thos.; Pte.; 24/497B; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McQue, Jas.; Pte.; 24/212A; West Stanley; enlisted 1914
McDonald, F.; Pte.; 24/1431C; Newcastle; wounded 1916/1917
McDonald, T.; Pte.; 24/938D; Wheatley Hill; wounded August 1916; came 1st in three-legged race Alnwick sports 1915
McDonnel, F.; Pte.; 24/1624B
McDonnel, Johnathan; Sgt.; 24/583; Hebburn; wounded August 1916
McDonough, Jas.; Pte.; 24/181B; Newcastle; discharged 1917 Sick
McElphone, M.; Sgt.; 24/813; Newcastle; took part in trench raids 25th/26th June 1916
McGarr, Wm.; Pte.; 24/1097D; Durham City; wounded July/October 1916; took part in trench raid 5/6th June 1916
McGarrity, P.G.; Cpl.; 24/646; Easington
McGearey, W.J.; Pte.; 24/1056; discharged 1917 Sick
McGee, M.; Pte.; /554B
McGee, T.; Pte.; 24/137D; Hirst; wounded August 1916
McGill, James; Pte.; 24/261A; Gateshead; died March 1918; named on Arras Memorial
McGill, John; Pte.; 24/1129A; Gateshead; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McGinn, F.; Pte.; 24/1135A; Dipton; wounded January 1918
McGinty, P.; Pte.; 24/69A; Gateshead; discharged July 1916
McGinty, Richard; Pte.; 24/284C; Gateshead
McGrath, Michael; Pte.; 24/1118; Ashington; died 15th September 1917; buried Zuydcoote Cemetery
McGrath, Thos.; Pte.; 24/247A; Ballinsloe Co.; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McGrath, Wm.; Pte.; 24/1106C; Langley Park; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McGuiness, John; Pte.; 24/240A; Gateshead
McGummers, John; Pte.; 24/
McGurk, J.; Pte.; 24/1089D; Shellshock; discharged 1918
McGurk, Thomas; Pte.; 24/1127D; Scotswood; Hernia discharged 1916
McHugh, Jos.; Pte.; 24/30A; Bedlington; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McIntyre, Jas.; Pte.; 24/339A; Felling; enlisted 1914
McIntyre, Wm.; Pte.; 24/1508; Gateshead
McKay, Jas.; Pte.; 24/715D; Blaydon; died July 1917; named on Nieuport Memorial
McKay, Peter; Pte.; 24/714D; Blaydon; wounded August 1917
McKeating, John; Pte.; 24/1562B; Workington; died 1st July 1916; buried Gordon Dump Cemetery
McKenna, Chas.; Pte.; 24/367; Felling; enlisted 1914
McKenna, Jas.; Pte.; 24/493B; Hebburn; wounded January 1917
McKeown, J.J.; Pte.; 24/294; Easington
McKeown, John; Pte.; 24/610D; Walker
McKever, Thos.; Pte.; 24/510A; Newcastle; Gunshot wounds December 1916
McKie. G.A.; Pte.; /1622A
McKie, Wm.; Pte.; 24/1122A; Gateshead; died 27th October 1917; named on Tyne Cot Memorial
McKinley, H.; Pte.; 24/1539A
McItterick, Wm.; Pte.; 24/165A; Newcastle; died 9th April 1917; buried Roclincourt
McKivitt, W.; Pte.; 24/842C
McLanaghan, Chas. F.; Pte.; 24/521B; Gateshead; discharged 1918; buried Gateshead; Died of Gas Poisoning
McLane, Jos.; Pte.; 24/456
McLaughlin, Jas.; Pte.; 24/35D; Wallsend; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McLaughlin, P.; L.Cpl.; 24/718; Blaydon; discharged 1917; Gunshot wounds
McLaughlinn, How.; Sgt.; 24/; Seaham; Nicknamed Punchy
McLaughlin; D.; Pte.; 24/24A; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
McMahon, John; Pte.; 24/198; Shield Row; wounded August 1916
McMands, John; Pte.; 24/1187D
McNally, F.; Pte.; 24/1047D; discharged 1918
McNamara, Thos.; Pte.; 24/584; Mohill, Ireland; died 1st July 1916; buried Gordon Dump Cemetery
McNulty, J.; Sgt.; 24/437; discharged 1915; unfit
McParlin, B.; L.Cpl.; 24/1251C; Tyne Dock; wounded 1917/1918
McQuillan, J.; Pte.; 24/1351D; Usworth; discharged 1917; Debility
McRoy, Geo.; Pte.; 24/581B; Broompark; died 1918; named on Ploegsteert Memorial
McShane, D.; Sgt.; 24/619; Langley Park; died October 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McSherry, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1428A; Bedlington; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
McSloy, John; Pte.; 24/994C; Blyth; discharged 1919
McTaggart, A.; Pte.; 24/978C; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
McVeigh, Jos.; Pte.; 24/384; Consett; discharged 1917; wounds to chest
McVeigh, Pat.; Pte.; 24/650D; Chester-le-Street; enlisted 1914
Meakin, Stan.; Cpl.; 24/1495A 30; Flint Hill
Mearman, T.; Pte.; 24/514B; Walker
Mee, T.; Pte.; 24/1163D; Blackhill; wounded 1917
Meegan, John T.; Pte.; 24/1169D; Blackhill
Meehan, John; Pte.; 24/640C; Sunderland; wounded November 1916
Meehan, Pat.; Pte.; 24/189A; West Stanley; wounded October 1916
Meek, Henry; Pte.; 24/1016B; Marley Hill; discharged 1919
Mellon, C.; Pte.; 24/925B
Meredith, W.; Pte.; 24/976
Metcalf, W.; Pte.; 24/; AWOL 1915
Middlemass, Wilf.; Pte.; 24/980C; Bebside; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Milburn, Ern.; Pte.; 24/879; Newcastle; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Miles, W.; Pte.; 24/1264D
Miller, Cuthbert; LSgt.; 24/86D; Blaydon; Shellshock 1916
Miller, J.; Sgt.; 24/820; Transferred to 30th Battalion
Miller, J.W.; Pte.; 24/439B; High Felling; Transferred to D.L.I.
Miller, John; Pte.; 24/1101D; Durham City; buried Peronne Cemetery
Miller, John W.; Pte.; 24/1358; Dunston
Miller, William N.; Pte.; 24/1246B; Dawdon; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Millward, G.; Pte.; 24/1074D; Spennymoor; wounded October 1916
Mirley, T.; Pte.; 24/180A; West Moor; died 8th August 1917; buried Ramscapelle Rd. Cemetery; Gunshot wounds right thigh
Mitchell, Jas.; Pte.; 24/39A; Bellingham; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Mitchell, P.J.; Pte.; 24/1012D
Mochree, P.; Pte.; 24/1696; Edinburgh; wounded January 1917
Molloy, John T.; Pte.; 24/776D; Langley Moor; died 1st July 1916; buried Serre Rd. No. 2 Cemetery
Monaghan, Hugh; Pte.; 24/878; Newcastle; wounded October 1916
Monaghan, J.P.; Sgt.; 24/1080; Hebburn Colliery
Montgomery, Rob. T.; Pte.; 24/531A; Newcastle; enlisted 1914
Moody, Wm.; Pte.; 24/213A; Crookhill; wounded October 1916
Mooney, Wm.; Pte.; 24/89A
Moore, J.; Pte.; 24/522D; Blaydon
Moore, Michael; Pte.; 24/283B; Newcastle
Moralee, Andrew; Pte.; 24/393B; Wallsend; wounded October 1916
Moran, John; Pte.; 24/156A; Durham City; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial; took part in trench raid June 1916
Mordy, Geo.; Pte.; 24/665B; Ferryhill; buried Boulogne
Morgan, Geo.; Pte.; 24/476; Walker on Tyne; buried Longbenton
Morgan, H.; Pte.; 24/12B; Harton Colliery; discharged 1916; sick
Morley, W.H.; Pte.; 24/1734
Morrison, J.; Pte.; 24/486; discharged 1914; Dropsy
Mountjoy, W.; Pte.; 24/525D; Newburn; discharged 1918; wounds
Muir, Peter; Pte.; 24/138A; Newcastle
Muldoon, P.; Pte.; 24/705B; Sunderland
Mulkeen, W.; Cpl.; 24/467; Horden Colliery; discharged 1918
Mullarkey, M.; Pte.; 24/463B; Durham City; discharged 1919
Mullen, Edward; Pte.; 24/1190D; Consett; wounded January 1918
Mullen, John W.; Pte.; 24/445B; Gateshead; wounded October 1916
Mullender, J.; Pte.; 24/1245
Mulligan, Dan.; Pte.; 24/518A; Blackhill; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Mulvey, Jas.; Pte.; 24/615C; Whickham; died 1st July 1916; named on Thiepval Memorial
Munroe, Jas.; Pte.; 24/1357D; Blyth
Murdy, G.; Pte.; 24/552B; Newsham; wounded October 1916
Murdy, T.; Pte.; 24/553B; New Delaval
Murphy, A.M.; Pte.; 24/211; Shiremoor; wounded July 1916; Evac. 2nd July 1916
Murphy, Edward; Pte.; 24/17A; South Moor; wounded October 1916
Murphy, F.; Pte.; 24/1530C; Willington Quay; wounded July 1916; Shellshock; evac. 5th July 1916
Murphy, J.E.; Pte.; 24/1425B; Newcastle; wounded 1916/1917
Murphy, Jos. J.; Pte.; 24/460; Ryhope Colliery; wounded July 1916
Murphy, Pat.; Pte.; 24/411B; Newcastle; wounded 1916/1917
Murphy, Peter; Pte.; 24/1529C; Kirkdale Lancs.; died 2nd July 1916; buried Heilly Station Cemetery
Murray, E.; Pte.; 24/807D
Murray, J.; Sgt.; 24/1554
Murray, Mich. Pte.; 24/877C; Ryton; died 23rd November 1918; buried Les Baraques, Sangatte; Stretcher bearer, raid 25/26th June 1916
Murray, O.; Pte.; 24/1553D
Murray, W.F.; Pte.; 24/20A; Swalwell; died 2nd July 1918; buried Warloy
Murthewaite, H.; Pte.; 24/345D; Newcastle; Evacuated 5th July 1916
Myhill, J.; Pte.; 24/1356B; Newburn; wounded 1916

District Notes

Newcastle Districts Notes