CHESTER-LE-STREET Ss Mary & Cuthbert Churchyard.
Lest We Forget
This memorial is erected in grateful remembrance of those from
Chester-le-Street who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
D.L.I. Hurworth J. Willey M.
Alderson C.S. Harbon J. N.F.
Archer I. Hutchinson I. Barrett L A. M.C.
Brock A.L. Laidler F. Barrow J.
Beveridge E.F. Laidler W. Bennett N.
Brown F. Laws T. Cannon F.
Barker R. Laybourne T. Crawford F.
Bell G. Lockey J.W. Davison J.W.
Bellwood J. Lowes J. Dodds E.
Bousfield R.W. McClare A.V. M.C.&Bar Dickinson J.N.
Brown F. Maghie A. Dyson J.
Brown T. Maughan J.H. English J.B.
Brownell E. McIlwrath J. Fairbairn T.
Bucknell H. Middleton J. Graham J.
Burnside C. Morgan C.F. Georgeson J.
Curry R. Mulholland I.B. Henderson A.
Clark J. Marshall N. Hope J.
Curry T. ONeil J Horn J.W.
Curry T. Parker W. Hubble J.
Clark A Pringle J.H. Low J.J.
Carr T.H. Punshon H.F. Logan J.
Carrington T. Powell W. Mallaby W.
Chipchase H. Purvis J.H. McAvoy J.
Chrisp A.L. Rutherford J. Morson W.E.
Clasper F. Richardson A.L. Mowbray J.W.
Coates A. Riley M. Oliver S.A.
Coxon W. Robson W. Pearson T.
Curry J.S. Rundle J.W. Philipson H.L. M.M.
Dyson J. Rutter A.G. D.C.M. Simpson J.
Dixon R.N. Robson T. Smith J.W.
Dawson J. Selkirk J. Stephenson H.
Davis A.E. Smiles G.W. Stubbs W.
Dixon J.A. Snaith T. Towers L.
Dolan R. Stearman T.G. Tooley G.
Evans G. Stirling J. Tweddle R.
Fletcher J. Stobbs T. Wardle R.
Fish J.W. Scott R. Watson J.
Fullerton M. Tate A.B. Wilson W.
Graham M. Telfer R. Witherspoon H.S.
Grice H. Thompson J.M. Young E.
Gooch J.G. Thurloway R.W. R.G.A
Greenwell J.W. Topping A.H. Armstrong N.
Hacker W.H. Tunney F. Cowey J.
Hall G. Tweddle T.W. Padgett W.W.
Hann J. Todd E. Pearson S.
Hawe R. Thompson R.T. Rowland F.
Hawkes A. Urwin T. Whitmore J.
Heads J.H. Wandless H. R.E
Hedley E.J. Watson A. Bullock
Holliday F. Watson J. Clark G.
Hood G.A. Weatherspoon J.P. Elliott J.
Hope E. D.S.O. Wilks T. Logan R.W.
----------------------------------------------------------
Column 4 Column 5 Column 6
Longstaff T. Mowbray W. Royal Irish
Neave E. Sanderson J. Keough J.
Scott J. Waugh R. Leinster
Thornton F.A. Woodcock N. Shaw R.W.
Wray W. Lancs Fusrs Royal Innsk Fus.
R.A.M.C. Hendry J.W.E Barrow E.
Atkinson F. Johnson G. Weatherburn T.E.
Bird J. Middleton J. Coldstream Gds.
Hall W. Riddell A. Atkinson S.J.
Stephenson W. Ritson H.E. Adamson J.E.
R.A.S.C. Loyal N.Lancs. Cooper W.B.
Haddock W.G. Longbottom W.B. K.O.S.B.
Morgan J.W. Sth. Staffs Anderson J.A.
Phaup E.W. Scott J.E. Howe J.G.
Renwick M. Royal Berks. Turnbull J.W.
Russell T Watson W. Argyl &Suthld.
R.N.D. Somerset L.I. Gray G.V.
Clasper J. White J.W. Black Watch
Donkin G. R.D.C Stephenson W.
Hutchinson H. Ritson G. R.F.A.
Merc. Marine Canadian Cole P.S.
Forster J. Ferguson G.S. Gettings J.S.L.
Hall M.S. Gray C.H. Gilder F.
Hollingsworth H. Gray H.T. Gilder T.
Robinson R.H. Mole W. Healer W.E.
R.N.V.R. V.A.D. Maddison A.
Hood R. Nurse Lowes Lily L. Murry J.
R.L.M.T. 18th Hussars Pick G.W.
Davidson T. Wood C.L. Thompson E.
Shacklady 11th Hussars Radcliffe F.
Yorks Rgt. Lumley R.J M.G.C.
Taylor R. 1st R.L. Hussars Stephenson A.
Warnes J. Green R. Taylor T.
K.O.Y.L.I. Northampts S. Lancs.
Henderson J.R. Hall J. Spoors A.E.
Moffitt C. Dorsets Hants
Turnbull G.S. Winter A.D. Porter A.
East Yorks Lincs. Stephenson J.
Chalmers J. Case R.J. Tyneside Scotsh.
Nixon F. Ingram T.H. Chapman J.
Watson J.R. Lowery J.W. R.N.R.
West Yorks Welsh Regt. Fairley J.C.
Bankhead J. Lowes F. Munster Fus.
Bell H. Walker G.R. McAvoy W.
Husthwaite T. Sherwood Fors. Weatherburn J.R.
Nesham T. Wind J.J. Horne T. N.F.
Nicholson R. S.Wales Bords. Saint T.
Robertson G. Wilson T.A Henderson R. R.N.
Routledge W. Royal Fusrs. Kennedy W.
Tucker W. Carruthers A.J. M.M. Curry M.S. R.G.A.
Yorks & Lancs. Coltman W. Selkirk P. R.F.A.
Evans W. Stubbs J.W. Atkinson, E.J.
1914 - 1918
NamesC105.15