TYNEMOUTH Public Library
Page 21 Left Hand Column
Parker, George, Royal Naval Reserve, Traw-
ler Section, lost at sea, February 16, 1917.
26 Front Street, Milburn Place.
Parker, John, Royal Field Artillery, killed
in action, May 4, 1917. Cross Camden
Lane.
Parker, Thos., lost at sea, July 31, 1917. -2
Camden Street.
Parker, William, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, October 12, 1915. Front
Street, Cullercoats.
Partis, Joseph C., Royal Engineers, killed
in action, October 26, 1916. -67 Norfolk
Street.
Patterson, Arthur Winchester, Royal Naval
Reserves, died November 1, 1916. -44
Penman Street.
Patterson, Francis, Lance-Sergeant, East
Yorks, killed in Gallipoli, August 22, 1915.
41 Church Street.
Patterson, Henry James, West Yorks, died
from wounds, September 17, 1918.
Patterson, Henry, Sergeant Major, West
Yorks, killed in action, March 17, 1918.
Berwick Terrace, Percy Main.
Patterson, John, Royal Field Artillery, died
of wounds, June 3, 1916.
Patterson, John Hylton, Lieutenant, Tyne-
side Scottish, killed in action, July 1, 1916.
15 William Street West.
Patterson, Thomas Hepple, lost at sea on
active service, June 5, 1917. -93 Stephenson
Street.
Pattie, George Lyall, killed at Dardanelles,
May 17, 1915. -35 Brunton Street, Percy
Main.
Pattison, Robert, Canadian Contingent,
killed in action, October 15, 1916.
Formerly of North Shields.
Patton, Thomas, Royal Engineers, killed in
France, August 13, 1915. -85 Church Way.
Pearson, Robert, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, July 5, 1916. -32 Beacon
Street.
Pearson, Robert S., Royal Engineers, died
suddenly on duty, February 7, 1917. -58
Hudleston Street, Cullercoats.
Pearson, W.N., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, September 17, 1916. -16½
Camden Street.
Peek, George Charles, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from wounds, June 18,
1915. -4 Prospect Terrace.
Peggy, Tyneside Scottish, missing 1917. -25
Low Row, Percy Main.
Peggy, George, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, 1918. 15 Elsdon Terrace,
Percy Main.
Peirson, Robert, Corporal, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, March 22, 1918.
-------------------------------------------
Page 21 Right Hand Column
Perks, Robert C., Captain, Duke of Welling-
tons, killed in action, October 27, 1918.
Perris, Thomas Temple, Royal Highlanders,
died on active service, November 17, 1917.
11 Cleveland Avenue.
Perry, William F., Sergeant, Durham Light
Infantry, died from wounds, July 13, 1917.
41 Dockwray Square.
Peterson, Albert, Royal Field Artillery,
killed in action, November 10, 1916. -187
Stephenson Street.
Petersen, Lawrence, West Yorks Regiment,
killed in action, August 27, 1917. -29
Camden Street.
Pettigrew, Charles H., Royal Army Medical
Corps, killed in action, April 16, 1917.
7 Elmwood Grove, Whitley.
Peugh, William, Kings Royal Rifles, killed
in action, August 29, 1916. -33 Church
Street.
Phelan, Frank, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, July 1, 1916. -61 Trinity
Street.
Philips, Ralph, lost in pilot cutter Pro-
tector, blown up, December 31, 1916. -14
East George Street.
Philips, William, Sergeant, killed in action,
June 7, 1917. -22 Coronation Street.
Pirri, William, lost at sea, September 10,
1917.
Platten, Walter Henry, 2nd Lieutenant,
Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
Playford, William Alexander, Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action, March 19,
1918. -17 Elsdon Terrace, Percy Main.
Pointer, Arthur, killed in action, October 4,
1917. Percy Main.
Polling, Robert Miller, died from wounds,
September 7, 1918. -68 Reed Street.
Pooley, Edward, Corporal, killed in action,
March 28, 1917. -29 Lansdowne Terrace.
Porter, Henry, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, October 24, 1918. -41 Bird
Street.
Porterfield, George, Royal Naval Reserve,
H.M.T. Sapphire, died in hospital Nov-
ember 5, 1918. -34 Grey Street.
Porterfield, J.W., Lance-Corporal, East
Yorks, killed in action, May 28, 1918.
Porterfield, Robert Reed, Lance-Corporal,
Northumberland Fusiliers, killed in
action, June 16, 1917. -32 Addison Street.
Potter, John R., Northumberland Fusiliers,
died of wounds, October 10, 1916. -16
Elsdon Terrace, Percy Main.
Potts, John R., East Yorkshire Regiment,
killed in action, August 23, 1918. 23
George Street.
Potts, Lawrence, killed in action, September
21, 1917. -30 Addison Street.
Potts, Richard Harold Urwin, 2nd Lieut., West
Riding (Duke of Wellingtons) Regt., died of
wounds, 4th Dec. 1918.
-------------------------------------------
Page 22 Left Hand Column
Potts, Robert, accidentally killed on armed
merchantman, Aug. 12, 1915. -25 Church
Way.
Priestman, George Aloysius, 2nd Lieuten-
ant, Northumberland Fusiliers, died from
wounds, May 15, 1918.
Proctor, Leslie Horner, 2nd Lieutenant
Army Service Corps, killed in flying acc-
dent in France, November 17, 1918. -23
Cleveland Avenue.
Proffit, Charles M., lost in trawler Saxon
Prince, March 28, 1916. -194 Linskill Street.
Proud, R.A., drummer, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, Sept. 26, 1915.
14 Nelson Street.
Proud, Harry, Royal Field Artillery, died
from pneumonia, Feb. 7, 1919. -101 Lins-
kill Terrace.
Proudfoot, Henry, Bombardier, killed in
action, Dec. 9, 1916. -20 Nile Street.
Purdy, William, Lancashire Fusiliers, died
of wounds, April 10, 1918. -11 Park Cres-
cent.
Purves, John Gardner, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, Sept. 15, 1916. -
27 Brunton Street, Percy Main.
Purvis, John William, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, Oct 5, 1918.
6 Victoria Place.
Purvis, Thomas, died at Chatham, Jan. 27,
1919. -170 Stephenson Street.
Quinn, James, Kings Own Scottish Bordrs.,
killed in action, Oct. 24. 1914.
Rackham, Benjamin, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, Oct. 11, 1915. -1
Lower Mill Street.
Raffle, James, Royal Sussex Regt., died from
wounds, March 27. -34 Camden Lane.
Raine, G.K., 2nd Lieutenant, Durham Light
Infantry, died from wounds, July 2nd, 1916.
61 Percy Park, Tynemouth.
Randells, Frank, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, March 1, 1916. -100 Church
Way.
Rasmussen, Robert, lost at sea through
enemy action, April 21, 1918.
Ray, Joseph, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action April 9, 1917. -14 Upper
Norfolk Street.
Rayhill, Joseph, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, July 1, 1916. -31 Els-
don Street.
Raynes, Robert, Lieutenant, Durham Light
Infantry, died from wounds, Oct. 17, 1915.
6 Percy Gardens, Tynemouth.
Read, Charles Robert, Durham Light Infan-
try, killed in action, Sept. 16, 1916. -27
Donkin Terrace.
Reay, Thomas, lost at sea through enemy
action, March 25, 1917.
-------------------------------------------
Page 22 Right hand column
Reddy, James, West Yorks, killed in action.
August 18, 1917. -197 Stephenson Street.
Reddy, Nicholas Lumsden, H.M. mine-
sweeper Miriam Stuart, died Feb. 12, 1919.
9 Princes Street.
Redpath, Harold, 2nd Lieut., Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action, July 15,
1916. Newcastle Arms, Fish Quay.
Reed, Lawrence, killed in action, Sept. 15,
1916.
Reed, Matthew, Skipper, lost in Pilot Cutter
Protector, blown up Dec. 31, 1916. Jack-
son Street.
Reed, Nicholas, Lance-Corpl., Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action, July 14,
1916. -7 Camden Street.
Reed, Stanley, Royal Berks, died from
wounds, Oct. 29, 1918. -52 Lansdowne Ter-
race.
Reed, Thomas, R.N.R., drowned at sea, Dec.
31, 1918. -19 Toll Square.
Reed, Thos. Irvin., Royal Fusiliers, killed in
action, Aug. 23, 1918. -41 Alma Place.
Reed, Thos. Jennings, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from enteric, March 11,
1915. -1 Coulsons Bank.
Reid, Michael, 1st Class Stoker, H.M.S.
Bulwark, blown up November 26, 1914.
26 Bamborough Terrace.
Rendles, Frank, died from influenza, Nov.
23, 1918. -100 Church Way.
Rennison, Launcelot, Lieut., Canadian
Field Artillery, killed in action, Sept. 27.
1918.
Richardson, Augustus Albert, killed in
action, July 1, 1916. - 67 Hudson Street.
Richardson, Geo. Wm., killed in action,
May 1, 1915. -38 West Percy Road.
Richardson, Henry, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, died in hospital, Dec. 26, 1915. -106
Grey Street.
Richardson, Robert, died in hospital, Jan.
23, 1915. -103 Grey Street.
Richardson, Stanley Ernest, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, Aug. 5, 1915.
1a Eleanor Street, Cullercoats.
Riches, John Chalder, Corpl., Yorkshire
Regiment, died from wounds, Aug. 7, 1916.
42 Bedford Street.
Rich, G.W., West Yorks, died from wounds.
Oct. 9, 1917.
Rich, Jack, Loyal North Lancs., died from
wounds, June 6, 1918.
Riddle, C.W., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, July 1, 1916. -6 East Percy
Street.
Riddle, W., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, June 5, 1917. -47 North
Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 23 Left Hand Column
Ridley, H., Northumberland Fusiliers, killed
in action, June 5, 1917. -2 Morpeth Ter-
race, Percy Main.
Riddock, Wm., Lance-Corpl., Gordon High-
landers, killed in action, July 18, 1916. -19
Prospect Terrace.
Ridland, J.R., Royal Naval Reserves, master
mariner, drowned at Mostyn Deeps, March
5, 1915.
Ridley, Joseph Chilton, Royal Dublin
Fusiliers, killed in action, March 21, 1918.
24 Beacon Street.
Rigby, Robinson, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, September 27, 1915. -36
Dockwray Square.
Rigby, Thos. Henry, died on active service. -
Sibthorpe Street.
Rixter, F.G., died on active service, Sep-
tember 29, 1917. -160 Church Way.
Robertson, Geo. Henry, lost in H.M.T.
Hirose, June 21, 1916. -65 Ropery Banks.
Robertson, Gordon, Royal Naval Division
killed in action, February 4, 1917. -
Masons Arms, Bedford Street.
Robertson, Robt. McCoull, H.M.S. Otranto,
drowned, October 6, 1918.
Robinson, William Ewart, 2nd Lieutenant,
Northumberland Fusiliers, killed at Suvla
Bay, August 19, 1915. -10 Alma Place.
Robson, Albert, Second Mate, lost in s.s.
Birtley, January 3, 1918. Lovaine Place,
Robson, Colin, Leicester Regiment, killed in
action, October, 23, 1918. -13 Reed Street.
Robson, Edward, Gunner, killed in action.
July 14, 1916. -19 Church Street.
Robson, Geo. Finlay, Lance-Corporal, North-
umberland Fusiliers, killed in action,
March 9, 1916. -29 Church Street.
Robson, Harold Brooks, Royal Naval Divi-
sion, killed in action, November 13, 1916. -
40 Church Street.
Robson, James Harvey, killed in action,
August 23, 1917, -5 Cross Street, Milburn
Place.
Robson, J. Richard.
Robson, Joseph, died on the s.s. Polish
Monarch, August 14, 1916.
Robson, Robert Patterson, Royal Garrison
Artillery, died from wounds, April 28, 1917.
54 Seymour Street.
Robson, Thos. Wm., Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, May 9, 1915. -74
Elsdon Street.
Robson, Walter, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, Sept. 25, 1915. Hudles
ton Street, Cullercoats.
Rock, Frank, Seaforth Highlanders, killed in
action, 1917. -26 Chatton Street, Percy
Main.
Rodman, Frank, Coaling Fleet.
-------------------------------------------
Page 23 Right Hand Column
Roland, R., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, June 2, 1916. Barrasford
Street, East Howdon.
Rollo, Geo., Machine Gun Corps, Durham
Light Infantry, died from wounds, 44
Percy Street, Tynemouth.
Rollo, Joseph, Sergt., Royal Army Medical
Corps, died at Malta, July 5, 1915. Percy
Main.
Rollo, J., Tyneside Scots, killed in action,
1915, -11 Blyth Street, Percy Main.
Roper, Wm. Geo., Corpl., Special Brigade,
Royal Engineers, killed in action, Aug. 24,
1916.
Rose, Arthur E., R.N.R., lost in H.M.T.
Evadne, Feb. 27, 1917. -36 Dockwray
Square.
Rose, Geo. Albert, lost in trawler Saxon
Prince, March 28, 1916. -63 Tyne Street.
Rose, James E., Northumberland Fusiliers,
died from wounds, Nov. 3, 1914. -17
Chapel Street, Chirton.
Ross Ernest, died from wounds, Oct. 24,
1919. -56 Charlotte Street.
Rowland, Richard, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, May 2, 1917. Barras-
ford Street, East Howdon.
Rowley, Charles, Highland Light Infantry,
killed in action, October 17, 1915. -3 King
Street.
Rowley, John, Cheshire Regiment, killed in
action, July 19, 1916. -37 Elsdon Street.
Rowley, Joseph, lost at sea, April 6, 1917.
5 East Percy Street.
Rowley, Joseph S., Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, July 14, 1916.
Olivers Court, Tynemouth.
Rowntree, Jonas, Sergt., killed in action,
May 24, 1915.
Rowntree, Anthony, Cheshires, died while
prisoner of war, August 27, 1918. -29 Cam-
den Street.
Ruddy, James Wm., lost at sea, May 17, 1917.
-8 King Street.
Rumney, Bertram T., Yorkshire Regiment,
killed in action, September 26, 1916. -27
Burdon Main Row.
Rumney, B., R.N.R., drowned at sea, Dec.
31, 1918. -27 Burdon Main Row.
Rumney, Herbert, R.N.D., died from
wounds, Nov. 15, 1916. Blyth, late of
North Shields.
Russell, Archibald Ernest, Sergt., Yorks
Regiment, killed in action, May 7, 1917.
Linskill Street.
Rutter, John L., Royal Field Artillery, died
in hospital, Dec 3, 1916. -53 Coburg Street.
Rutter, Thos., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, April 16, 1916. -16 Front
Street, Preston.
-------------------------------------------
Page 24 Left Hand Column
Sabourn, Jack, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, December 11, 1916. -
Simpson, Street, Cullercoats.
Saint, Cuthbert, died from wounds, January
7, 1918. -40 Church Way.
Samson, Thomas, killed in action, March
28, 1918. -9 Linskill Street.
Sanderson, William, Canterbury (New Zea-
land) Mounted Rifles, killed in action,
August 19, 1916. Ashfield Grove.
Sands, Edward Albert, Gloucester Regi-
ment, died from wounds, February 10,
1917. -35 Addison Street.
Sawkill, Samuel, killed in action, June 5,
1916.
Schubert, Edgar, Sherwood Foresters,
killed in action, October 11, 1914. -3 Kit
chener Terrace.
Scott, Andrew, died of wounds, March 26,
1918. Bird Street.
Scott, Andrew, Royal Naval Division, killed.
in action, April 16, 1917. -40 Hudlestone
Street, Cullercoats.
Scott, David B., Australian Forces, killed
in action, August 30, 1915. -34 Addison
Street.
Scott, Ernest Frederick, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, August 2, 1916.
129 Howdon Road.
Scott, Gibson James, Kings Liverpool
Scott, G.W.K., Corporal, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, April 24, 1917. -
25 Tyne Street.
Scott, Joseph, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed at Dardanelles, August 10, 1915. -25
Tyne Street.
Scott, William, killed in action, July 1, 1916.
25½ Hudson Street.
Scott, William Lindsay, Sergeant, killed in
action, April 14, 1918. -7 Trevor Terrace.
Scurr, Albert Edward, Royal Garrison Artil-
lery, killed in action, October 20, 1917. -13
Coronation Street.
Scurr, Harry, September 24, 1917.
Scurr, William Gordon, Engineer, lost at sea
from s.s. Hazelwood, January, 1918. -44
Seymour Street.
Seater, David Irvin, s.s. Huntsend.
Seccombe, James Alfred, Company Sergeant
Major, Duke of Wellingtons, killed in
action, March 2, 1915. -92 Belford Terrace.
Selley, George, H.M.S. Goliath, torpedoed
May 13, 1915. -40 Gardner Street.
Shand, Russel Hardy, died October 21, 1917.
12 Percy Street, Tynemouth.
Shandon, Edward, Corporal, Royal Army
Medical Corps, accidently killed on active
service. -5 Hudson Street.
Shannon, Thomas, Northumberland Fusi-
-------------------------------------------
Page 24 Right Hand Column
liers, killed in France, August 29, 1915.
Mill Hill, Low Lights.
Shannon, William T., Royal Garrison Artil-
lery, died from wounds, May 18, 1917. -6
East Percy Street.
Sharp, Alfred, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, May 14, 1915. -13 Camden
Lane.
Sharp, John Joseph, Royal Garrison Artil-
lery, killed in action, April 2, 1917.
Shaw, Thomas, 2nd Lieutenant, South
Lancs., killed in action, April 1, 1918.
Sheldrick, William R., Northumberland
Fusiliers, died of wounds, September 27,
1918. -72 Bedford Street.
Sherrington, William Marshall, Northum-
berland Fusiliers, died from wounds,
July 18, 1916. -69 Park Crescent.
Shelton, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in France, February 18, 1916. -114
Church Way.
Short, Fred., Royal Naval Division, killed
in action, April 21, 1917. -31 Mill Lane.
Chirton.
Shotton, J., Corporal, Irish Guards, killed
in action, October 20, 1918. Netherton
Colliery.
Shuttleworth, James, Royal Naval Division,
killed in action, June 4, 1915. Belle Vue
Street, Cullercoats.
Shuttleworth, James Anthony, Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action, July 1,
1916. -11 Reed Street.
Silk, F.G., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, April 17, 1916. -14 Dene
Street.
Simpson, Richard, Royal Naval Volunteer
Reserve, lost at sea, August 14, 1917. -42
Edith Street, Tynemouth.
Skeldon, Robert, killed in action, May 9,
1917. Jarrow, formerly of North Shields.
Skelly, G.D., Sergeant, killed, August 10,
1915. -13 Sibthorpe Street.
Skipper Sam., Northumberland Fusiliers,
died from wounds, October 18, 1917. -114
Bedford Street.
Skipper, William, killed in action, March
26, 1918. -114 Bedford Street.
Skipsey, Christopher, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in France, October 4, 1915.
47 Coronation Street.
Skipsey, Robert, Royal Naval Division,
killed in Dardanelles, July 9, 1915. -21
Addison Street.
Slinn, Ernest, Kings Own Yorkshire Light
Infantry, killed in action, September 29,
1917.
Smails, George Oswald, lost in trawler
Saxon Prince, March 28, 1916. -31 Coburg
Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 25 Left Hand Column
Smith, A., Northumberland Fusiliers, killed
in action, November, 26, 1917. -11 Toll
Square.
Smith, Jack, Tyne Electrical Royal En-
gineers, died March 23, 1918.
Smith, James, Yorkshire Regiment, died
from wounds, March 15, 1917. -10 Middle
Street, Milburn Place.
Smith, John Thomas, lost on the Viknor,
January, 1915. -71 Lansdowne Terrace.
Smith, Peter, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, June 30, 1916. -23 Lans-
downe Terrace.
Smith, Ralph Phillips, killed in action,
January 18, 1918. -22 Dockwray Square
Smith, Selby Adamson, Royal Naval Divi-
sion, killed in action, September 29, 1918. -
37 Back Row, Cullercoats.
Smith, Septimus, East Yorks, killed in
action, April 16, 1918. -79 Chirton West
View.
Smith, Sidney, Royal Garrison Artillery,
killed in action, October 16, 1918. -16 East
George Street.
Smith, Thomas, lost in H.M.D. Border
Lad, March 25, 1918. -14 Dockwray
Square.
Smith, Joseph E., Kings Liverpool, killed
in action, September 27, 1918.
Smith, Thomas, Royal Field Artillery, killed
in action, April 28, 1918. -27 Front Street
Cullercoats.
Smith, Thomas, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, September 21, 1916. -33
Simpson Street, Chirton.
Smith, William H., killed at sea on active
service, June 16, 1918.
Smith, William, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, August 8, 1916. -19 Church
Street.
Smythe, Robert, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, June 16, 1915. 17 George
Street, Howdon.
Stone, James, Royal Garrison Artillery, killed
in action, November 4, 1918.
Sopwith, Arthur, killed in action, March 28,
1918. Cullercoats.
Southern, Cornelius, Sergeant, Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action. -17 Elsdon
Terrace, Percy Main.
Spalding, Fred G., Corporal, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from wounds, October 6,
1916. -38 Waterloo Place.
Sparham, Thomas Henry, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, August 29, 1917.
Britannia Bank.
Sparham, W. Ward, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, October 6, 1916. -
Britannia Bank, New Quay.
Speight, George B., Chief Petty Officer, lost
at sea through enemy action.
-------------------------------------------
Page 25 Right Hand Column
Spence, Cuthbert K., Welsh Guards, died
from wounds, October 9, 1918. -17 Alma
Place.
Spence, John Foster, Canadians.
Spencer, Hugh, Lieutenant, Royal Naval
Volunteer Reserve, died at Marine In-
firmary, September 16, 1914.
Spendiff, Alfred, Royal Inniskilling Fusi-
liers, killed in action, December 24, 1917.
Spinks, James, H.M.S. Blenheim, died in
1917.
Spurling, J.H., died on service, January
12, 1917.
Stainton, Alfred, killed on active service at
sea, December 23, 1917. -96 Church Way.
Statters, Harold, Minesweeper, drowned in
Mersey, October, 1918.
Steedman, Richard, Sergeant, Royal Engi-
neers, killed in action, May 13, 1915. -32
Sibthorpe Street.
Steedman, Robert, Royal Naval Reserve,
Skipper, lost at sea, December 1, 1918.
Dockwray Square.
Stelling, John, Sergeant, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed, July 18, 1915. -17 Silkeys
Lane, Chirton.
Stenhouse, George, Royal Garrison Artil-
lery, died from wounds, August 23, 1917.
52 Washington Terrace.
Stenhouse, J.W., Lieutenant, Australian
Forces, killed in action, October 6, 1917.
7 St. Johns Street, Percy Main.
Stephenson, Alexander, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died of wounds, May 2, 1916.
1 Front Street, Milburn Place.
Stephenson, George, killed in action,
August 16, 1917. -7 Norfolk Street.
Stephenson, Hudson, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, April 9, 1917. -74
Howard Street.
Stephenson, James S., Tyneside Scottish,
died from wounds, July 4, 1916. -13 Dene
Terrace.
Stephens, John, Corporal, Northumberland
Fusiliers.
Stewart, William, Northumberland Fusi
liers, killed in action, September 20, 1917.
-5 Beal Square, Camden Street.
Stimpson, Ernest D. Royal Army Medical
Corps, killed in action, October 31, 1917.
24 Upper Queen Street.
Stobbs, J.O., Royal Engineers, killed in
action, July 31, 1917.
Stokes, killed in Dardanelles, July 15, 1916.
Storey, David, Royal Naval Division, killed
in action, May 26, 1915. -2 Back Row, Cul-
lercoats.
Storey, Fred, Royal Garrison Artillery, died
of wounds, November 6, 1917. Murton
House Farm.
-------------------------------------------
Page 26 Left Hand Column
Storey, John William, killed in action
October 24, 1917. Middle Engine, Percy
Main.
Storey, Matthew Arthur, Loyal North
Lancashires, killed in France, about
September 18, 1914. -18 Prospect Terrace.
Strong, Cyril, Royal Field Artillery, killed
in action, May 19, 1918.
Stroud, Arnold, Lieut, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, September 15th,
1916. -1 Albury Park Road, Tynemouth.
Summers, Wm., Sergeant, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, September 26,
1915. -56 Church Way.
Sutherland, Alfred, Royal Field Artillery,
died in Egypt, October 13, 1918. -45 Belford
Terrace.
Suttie, Harry, lost in H.M.S. Cressy, Septem-
ber 24, 1914. -23 Front Street, Milburn
Place.
Svensson, Thos. Hedley, Royal Naval Divi-
sion, killed in action in Gallipoli, June
6, 1915. -31 Cardonnel Street.
Swan, Wm., West Yorks, killed in action,
August 9, 1916. Camden Lane
Swanson, Thos. Norman, Royal Naval Re-
serve Transport.
Swift, Joseph, Royal Scots, killed in France,
June 11. -32 Gardner Street.
Swift, S.R., 2nd Lieut. Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from wounds, December 4,
1916. Tynemouth.
Swinburne, Thos., Border Regiment, killed
in action, July 1, 1916. -49 Rudyerd Street.
Swinney, Wm., Hampshire Regiment, killed
at the Dardanelles, October 30, 1915. -25
Church Way.
Tailford, John Wilson, Capt., Border Regi-
ment, and Royal Flying Corps, killed in
aeroplane accident, May 21, 1917.
Tait, Richard W. Henzell, Canadian Mounted
Infantry, killed in action, June 2, 1916.
Formerly of Percy Main.
Talbot W., Kings Royal Rifles, died from
gas poisoning, March 23, 1918. -67 King
Street.
Tate, Harry, Sergeant, killed in action,
August 26, 1916. -20 Cleveland Avenue.
Tate, Thos., master mariner, died at sea on
active service, January 31, 1918. -20 Beau-
mont Street.
Taws, John O. Davidson, Royal Scots Fusi-
liers, killed in action, September 18, 1918.
Jubilee House, Sibthorpe Street.
Taws, Joseph, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died from wounds, August 31, 1917. -39
Dene Street.
Taws, Thos. Gair., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, July 3, 1916. -22 Front
Street, Cullercoats.
-------------------------------------------
Page 26 Right Hand Column
Taylor, Andrew, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, Aug. 13, 1915. -30 Front
Street, Cullercoats.
Taylor, Ben., East Yorks, killed in action on
the Somme, July 3, 1916.
Taylor, Charles, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, November 11, 1916.
Hudlestone Street, Cullercoats.
Taylor, George William, second lieutenant,
Labour Company, accidentally killed in
France, October 1, 1917. -7 Cleveland
Terrace.
Taylor, J., Machine Gun Corps, killed in
action, October 18, 1918.
Taylor, James, Durham Light Infantry,
killed in action, May 13, 1916. -8 Croziers
Yard, Church Street.
Taylor, John Francis, Lance-Corporal, killed
in action, July 1, 1916. -7 Walker Place.
Taylor, John W., torpedoed and drowned
from s.s. Guildhall, June 25, 1917. Belle
Vue Street, Cullercoats.
Taylor, Thomas Dawson, killed in action,
May 19, 1917. Tynemouth Park.
Taylor, William Darling, killed on active
service, February 16, 1917.
Taylor, William, Sergeant, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, July 7, 1916.
67 Roseberry Avenue, Preston.
Teague, Joseph, Kings Own Yorkshire Light
Infantry, killed in action, October 9, 1917.
39 Tyne Street.
Teasdale, Frederick William, Rifle Brigade,
killed in action, July 24, 1917. -19
Whitby Street.
Temple, George R., died on active service,
February 24, 1917.
Thirkle, Charles, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died April 23, 1918. -50½ Tyne Street.
Thompson, Albert Edward, lost in a sub-
marine, July 6, 1916. Olivers Court, Tyne-
mouth.
Thompson, Allen, Sergeant, Durham Light
Infantry, killed in action, April 18, 1918.
Church Way.
Thompson, George, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, July 1, 1916. -8 Caw-
thorn Terrace, Preston.
Thompson, John, Lance-Corporal, killed in
action, September 10, 1916. -25 Allotment
Square.
Thompson, John W., Durham Light In-
fantry, died at Peckham Downs. -1 Bed-
ford Terrace.
Thompson, John W., blown up in Admiralty
trawler, September 26, 1916. -124 Gallery
Wall, Church Way.
Thompson, Joseph, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, died from wounds, July 19, 1916. -9
Sibthorpe Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 27 Left Hand Column
Thompson, J.J., Welsh Guards, died from
wounds, September 30, 1915. -33 Milton
Terrace.
Thompson, Leonard Dobson, lost by the
sinking of the s.s. Moorside. -3 Hamilton
Terrace.
Thompson, Robert, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, October 26, 1917. -42
Burdon Main Row.
Thompson, Samuel, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, June 5, 1916. -4
Fawcus Buildings, Reed Street.
Thompson, Thomas, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, 1917. -23 Barras-
ford Street, East Howdon.
Throobanks, Charles Louis, killed at sea,
through enemy action, April 26, 1918.
7 Appleby Stairs.
Tiesdale, Norman, killed in France, April 4,
1916. -63 Norham Terrace, Percy Main
Tinwell, Henry Albert, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, September 27,
1918. -30 North King Street.
Todd, George, Royal Garrison Artillery,
from the Tigris, July 1, 1918. -60 Penman
Street.
Todd, John Watson, Lance-Corporal, North-
umberland Fusiliers, killed in action,
March 12, 1916. -80 Linskill Street.
Todd, William, Manchester Regiment,
killed in action. -73 Percy Street.
Toker, Luke, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, July 8, 1917. -51 Bedford
Street.
Tombling, James Huntley, Second Engi-
neer, Mercantile Marine.
Tombling, Thomas Pickup, North Staffords,
died from wounds, May 14, 1917. -25 Edith
Street, Tynemouth.
Tombling, William Foster, Corporal, North-
umberland Fusiliers, killed in action,
July 1, 1916. -25 Edith Street, Tynemouth.
Tomlinson, Albert, killed in action, April
28, 1918. -121 Church Way.
Tomlinson, Henry Lowery, killed at sea on
active service, June 16, 1918. -43 Bell
Street.
Tomlinson, Thomas James Rennoldson,
lost through sinking of trawler Saxon
Prince, March 28, 1916. -43 Bell Street.
Toulson, Frederick M., lost at sea through
enemy action, April 28, 1918. King Street.
Toward, George, died from wounds, August
26, 1917. -70 Queen Street.
Toy, Edwin, killed in action, February 13,
1917. -18 Albion Road.
Toy, William Edgar, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, September 26, 1916.
18 Albion Road.
-------------------------------------------
Page 27 Right Hand Column
Trayhurn, William Richard, Lance-Cor-
poral, Highland Light Infantry, died from
wounds, October 25, 1917. -15 Drummond
Terrace.
Tulloch, David Kay, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed at Ypres, April 26, 1915. 38
Linskill Terrace.
Tully, Abraham, Royal Naval Division,
killed in action, October 8, 1918.-62 Addi-
son Street.
Tully, Richard Straughan, Corporal, Austra-
lian Imperial Force, killed in action,
November 14, 1916. Formerly of North
Shields.
Turnbull, George W., lost at sea on active
service, September 6, 1917. -16 Addison
Street.
Turnbull, William H., Sergeant, Northum-
berland Fusiliers, died November 16, 1917.
101 Park Crescent.
Turner, James Grey, died from wounds,
April 9, 1918.
Turner, Joseph, Royal Naval Division, killed
in action, August 14, 1917. -36 Back Row,
Cullercoats.
Tweedy, Edwin, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, September 9, 1917. -12
York Terrace.
Tweedy, Thomas, Northumberland Fusiliers,
4 Silver Street, Tynemouth.
Udall, Robert, 1st Engineer, Mercantile
Marine.
Venus, Fred. Arthur, Lieutenant, Tyneside
Scottish, killed July 1, 1916. -10 Park
Avenue.
Veitch, James, killed in action, July 31, 1917.
Vickers, William, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died in hospital, September 1, 1918.
Vyse, Charles Thomas, R.N.R., lost at sea,
Feb. 26, 1918.
Vyse, George Robert, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, April 12, 1918. -31
Park Crescent East.
Vyse, Thomas Wilson, Kings Own York-
shire Light Infantry, August 25, 1918. -23
Park Avenue.
Waddell, James Robert, Chief Engineer,
Royal Naval Reserve, lost at sea, Decem-
ber 12. 1917.
Wakenshaw, William, Royal Engineers, Oct.
15, 1917. -12 Belle Vue Street, Cullercoats.
Wales, Alfred, Royal Naval Division, lost at
sea, December 18, 1918. -2 Princes Street.
Walker, Christopher, lost at sea through
enemy action, June 10. 1918.
Walker, John P., Black Watch, killed in
action, October 13, 1916. -9 Bird Street.
Walker Robert, Royal Engineers, killed in
action. -121 Ayton Street. Formerly of
North Shields.
-------------------------------------------
Page 28 Left Hand Column
Wall, William Walter, West Yorks., died
November 5, 1918. -3 Clarks Buildings.
Wallace, David S., Lieutenant, Prince of
Wales Own South Lancashire Regiment.
killed in action in France, September 19,
1914. -35 Sandringham Gardens.
Wallace, Henry, Durham Light Infantry,
killed in action, May 8, 1917. Hull,
formerly of North Shields.
Wallace, John, Northumberland Fusiliers
killed in action, July 3, 1916. -69 Grey
Street.
Wallace, William, drowned while on active
service, November 17, 1917. -29 Dockwray
Square.
Walton, Percy J., Second Lieutenant, West
Yorks, killed in action, March 8, 1916. -
Canada, formerly of North Shields.
Wanless, George A., Northumberland Fusi-
liers, died from wounds, July 14, 1916. -20
Cromwell Terrace.
Ward, Daniel, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, September 25, 1915. -7
Walker Place.
Ward, John Firth, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, October 24, 1917. -20
Windsor Gardens.
Ward, James, lost at sea on active service,
December 8, 1916.
Ward, James Robert, Royal Naval Reserve
Transport, lost at sea, December 10, 1916. -
171 Linskill Street.
Ward, Patrick, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, June 2, 1917. -7 Walker
Place.
Ward, Wesley, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, June 17, 1917. -61 Colling-
wood View.
Warren, James Bertie., mate, lost in H.M.T.
Hirose, June 21, 1916. -101 Grey Street.
Warwick, Lewis, Royal Field Artillery, killed
in action, September 15, 1914. -29 Howdon
Road.
Waterhouse, J., killed in action, 1916. Min
drum Terrace, Percy Main.
Waterhouse, H., killed in action, 1916. Min-
drum Terrace, Percy Main.
Watts, George, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, March 7, 1917. -4 East
Street.
Watson, Arthur, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died from wounds, July 6, 1917. -58 Grey
Street.
Watson, Carleton, Sergeant, Royal En-
gineers, died from heart disease, September
9, 1915.
Watson, Charles Percy, lost at sea, February
15, 1917. -43 Elsdon Street.
Watson, Edwin, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died November 21, 1918. -58 Grey Street.
Watson, Francis Robert, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, October 27, 1918.
-------------------------------------------
Page 28 Right Hand Column
22 Appleby Street.
Watson, Frederick J., killed in action, June
6, 1917. -29 Berwick Terrace, Percy Main.
Watson, John, Northumberland Fusiliers.
killed in France, September 26, 1915. -8
King Street.
Watson, J., R.N.R., 2nd Engineer, lost at
sea, Dec. 1, 1918. Church Street.
Wayman, David, killed in action, April 2,
1918. -6 Lovaine Row, Tynemouth.
Wealans, John, Simpson Street, Chirton.
Weatherstone, Henry, lost in hospital ship,
Rohilla, October 31, 1914.
Weatherstone, Robert H., R.N.V.R., lost in
the Indefatigable, May 30, 1916. -55
Appleby Street.
Webb, Sydney, killed in action, November
2, 1918. Waterloo Place.
Webster, John William, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from wounds, Sept. 22,
1917. Blyth (formerly of North Shields).
Weeks, F.J., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, August 19, 1915. -14 Low
Lights.
Weir, Colin, Duke of Cornwalls Light In-
fantry, died from wounds, Aug. 23, 1917.
Weir, Harold, Second Lieutenant, Northum-
berland Fusiliers, killed in action, Oct. 31,
1917.
Wells, Ernest T., Royal Artillery, died from
wounds. Orton Court, Tynemouth
Welsh, David Ferguson, R.N.R., lost in
H.M.S. Aboukir, September 22, 1914. Wil-
liam Street W.
Wentans, John, Simpson Street, Chirton.
West, George Alfred, Royal Garrison Artil-
lery, died from wounds, June 24, 1915.
54 Collingwood View.
West, Roger, Royal Garrison Artillery,
killed in action, May 1, 1917. -5 Coburg
Terrace.
Whalen, Festus, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, March 22, 1918.
21 Dockwray Square.
Wheatley, John Adam, killed in action, Oct.
14, 1917.
Whelan, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
Cycling Corps, killed in action, Sept. 23,
1915. -7 Silkeys Lane, Chirton
White, Fred E., Warrant Engineer, lost in
H.M.S. Queen Mary, May 31, 1916.
White, George, Cheshire Regt., killed in
action, March 9, 1916.
White, Harry, Royal Naval Division, died
from wounds. -3 Mindrum Terrace, Percy
Main.
White, Ralph, Tyneside Scottish, killed in
action, July 1, 1916.
Whitelaw, Peter Sinclair, Chief Engineer,
lost from the s.s. Ashdene.
Whitfield, Wm. Alexander, Northumberland
Fusiliers. (Details wanted).
-------------------------------------------
Page 29 Left Hand Column
Whitehead, Henry, died June 20, 1915. -
Details wanted.
Whitfield, John Chisholm, Royal Naval
Division, killed in Gallipoli, June 30, 1916.
Whitfield, Wm., lost at sea through enemy
action, May 12, 1918. -75 Coronation Street.
Whittle, Charles, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, September 15, 1916. -5
Union Street.
Wight, Robert, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, November 11, 1916. -23
Waterville Road.
Wile, George, Cheshire Regiment, killed in
action, March 9, 1916. -31 Dene Street.
Wile, Ralph, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, July 1, 1916. -35 Colling-
wood View.
Wilkie, Thomas William, died in hospital,
March 27, 1917. -45 Elsdon Street.
Wilkie, John George, Durham Light Infan-
try, killed in action, November 5, 1916. -
45 Elsdon Street.
Wilkinson, George, killed in action. Park
Crescent.
Wilkinson, John W., Royal Naval Division,
killed in action, November 13, 1916. -24
Northumberland Dock.
Wilkinson, Robert, Royal Naval Division,
killed in action, February 19, 1917. -24
Northumberland Dock.
Wilkinson, Leo, Royal Garrison Artillery,
killed in action, October 11, 1917. -174
Stephenson Street.
Wilkinson, Wilfred, Lance-Corporal, North-
umberland Fusiliers, died from wounds,
December 18, 1916. -13 Church Street.
Williams, J., Welsh Guards, killed in
action, August 24, 1918.
Williams, Thomas, Royal Garrison Artil-
lery, killed in action, September 6, 1916. -
32 Dockwray Square.
Williams, William Alexander, Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action, September
19, 1917. -92 Hudson Street.
Williamson, Henry, Royal Naval Reserve
(T.), Skipper, died on active service.
December 1, 1918. Washington Terrace.
Williamson, James, Sergeant, Cameron
Highlanders, killed in action, January 9,
1915. -66 Church Way.
Williamson, William Jordan, Cameron
Highlanders, killed in action, May 9,
66 Church Way.
Williamson, Thomas James, killed in
action, August 18, 1916.
Wilson, Anthony, Seaforth Highlanders,
killed in action, October 10, 1916. -5 Queen
Alexandra Road.
Wilson, David, Lance-Corporal, Australian
Expeditionary Force, killed in action,
July 20, 1916. Syon House, Tynemouth.
-------------------------------------------
Page 29 Right Hand Column
Wilson, John, Royal Naval Division, killed
in action, October 31, 1917. -3 St. Georges
Terrace, Cullercoats.
Wilson, James, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died from wounds, April 19, 1917. Spar-
row Hall, Cullercoats.
Windley, George, killed in France. -20 Dock
Road.
Windlow. George, killed in action, October
26, 1917. -27 Chirton Green.
Woods, James, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died from wounds, November 1, 1917. -23
Algernon Terrace.
Woods, Arthur, Durham Light Infantry,
killed in action, August 26, 1918. -26
Algernon Terrace, Tynemouth.
Wood, James, Royal Naval Reserves, killed
on active service, April 21, 1917. -79 Park
Crescent.
Wood, Geo. Huntley, Captain, Reg. Medical
Officer to Wellington (New Zealand)
Mounted Rifles, died from wounds, August
11, 1916.
Wood, Jas. R.B., Durham Light Infantry,
died from wounds, August 9, 1915.
Wood, Septimus, Border Regiment, killed in
action, October 26, 1914. -3 Cecil Street.
Woodger, Sydney, Canadian Brigade, died
from wounds, April 16, 1917.
Wray, Arthur Temple, Royal Naval Re-
serve, lost in s.s. Ethelwulf, sunk by
mine, December 1, 1918. Waterville
Road.
Wright, David, Royal Army Medical Corps,
died from wounds, October 10, 1917. -24
Upper Queen Street.
Wright, Thos., Steward, Royal Naval Re-
serves. (Details wanted).
Yates, John, killed in action, March 21, 1918.
- Yeoman Street.
Yeaman, John Ross, Lance-Corporal, North-
umberland Fusiliers, killed in action,
September 28, 1916. -42 Sibthorpe Street.
Yeaman, John Henry, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from injuries, August 26,
1917.
Yeaman, Percy, killed in action, October 26,
1917. -3 Simpson Street, Chirton.
Young, John Magnus, killed in France,
February 4, 1915.
Young, Andrew, deckhand, killed through
enemy action, February 15, 1918. -112
Church Way.
Young, Frank, killed in action, November
14, 1916. -9 Appleby Street.
Young, Charles Wm. Gordon, died from
wounds, October 29, 1917. -6 Belford Ter-
race.
Young, Charles, died of wounds, November
1, 1917. (Details wanted).
-------------------------------------------
Page 30
ADDITIONAL LIST
-------------------------------------------
Page 31 Left Hand Column
Adams, Robert William, Royal Engineers. -
39 Rudyerd Street.
Adams, William George, Sergeant, Indian
Ordnance Corps, died November 19, 1915.
3 Cecil Street.
Adey, J.H., Durham Light Infantry. -20
Vicarage Street.
Allen, Niven, Engine Room Artificer, Royal
Naval Division, drowned, Jan. 12, 1917.
Allen, John Robert, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, March 28, 1918. -
Station Road, Cullercoats.
Allen, Joseph, lost at sea, June 19, 1918.
Anderson, Peter, lost at sea, July 31, 1917.
Appleby, Robert, Northumberland Fusiliers,
54 Linskill Street.
Armstrong, George, Labour Corps, killed in
France, February 12, 1917. -1 Back Simp-
son Street, Cullercoats.
Atkinson, Peter, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in France, June 30, 1916.
Atkinson, Stanley, Machine Gun Corps,
Bailey, J., Northumberland Fusiliers, killed
July 1, 1916. -52 Queen Street.
Bainbridge, William, South Staffs., killed
in action, July 14, 1917. -9 Front Street.
Cullercoats.
Bainbridge, William Henry, Durham Light
Infantry.
Ball, Stephen Henry, Northumberland
Fusiliers. -65 Church Way.
Barlow, David Mason, H.M.S. Ben Ives, died
at home, July 19, 1919. -18 Jackson Street.
Barnsley, Elijah, lost in s.s. Kivasina (tor-
pedoed) March 11, 1917. -3 Beaumont Street.
Battista, Vincent, Middlesex Regiment,
killed in action, September 24, 1916. -3
Norfolk Street.
Bayes, missing from H.M.T. Etoile Polaire,
December 3, 1915.
Bean, John R., Tyneside Irish, killed in
France, July 1, 1916. -4 Tyne Street.
Bell, John, West Yorks, -2 North Terrace.
Preston.
Bell, Matthew, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died from wounds, September 28, 1916. -55
Lawson Street.
Bennet, R.J., Northumberland Fusiliers. -
7 Camden Terrace.
Best, Edgar, engineer, lost in s.s. Forest
Moon, through enemy action. -13 Belford
Terrace.
-------------------------------------------
Page 31 Right Hand Column
Bisset, W., lost at sea, April 5, 1918.
Blagburn, Wm. Raynor, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from effects of active ser-
vice, June 8, 1920.
Blenkinsop, Ralph Herbert, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in France, October 26, 1917.
11 St. Oswins Avenue, Cullercoats.
Blythe, James, 2nd engineer, lost at sea,
February 21, 1918.
Bower, W., lost from s.s. Glenmorven,
December 26, 1914.
Bradley, C.L., Chief Engineer, lost at sea,
March 18, 1917.
Bradley, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died of wounds, March 28, 1918. -2 Coul-
sons Bank, Clive Street.
Brady, J., lost at sea, February 6, 1917.
Briggs, John Geo., Durham Light Infantry,
Brown, John, King Edwards Horse.
Cresswell House, Cullercoats.
Brown, John G., Northumberland Fusiliers,
-5 Chapel Street, Howden.
Brown, Jonathan G.A., Northumberland
Fusiliers. -2 Reed Street.
Brown, Joseph, chief officer, lost in s.s.
Eross. -6 Argyle Street, Tynemouth.
Brown, Thos., East Yorks., killed in action.
3 Queen Street.
Bruce, Geo. Stevenson, s.s. Jacona, lost at
sea through enemy action, August 12, 1915.
46 Stanley Street West.
Brunton, Harry, Northumberland Fusiliers,
47 King Street.
Burgoyne, Robt., Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -10 Meeting House Lane.
Burnett, Robt., Royal Naval Division. -35
Stephenson Street.
Button, Charles Henry, died at Glasgow,
November 8, 1918. -3 Simpson Street, Chir-
ton.
Cameron, Wm., Durham Light Infantry.
Camp, Alexander, Manchester Regt. -86
Charlotte Street.
Campbell, Alexander, Manchester Regiment,
killed in action, November 4, 1918. -35 Nile
Street.
Campbell, Donald, Sergt., Royal Field Artil-
lery, died from wounds, October 12, 1918.
2 Walker Place.
Carmen, F.H., Master Gunner, Royal
Garrison Artillery, died in India, Nov. 28,
1917. -34 Percy Street, Tynemouth.
-------------------------------------------
Page 32 Left Hand Column
Carmichael, Daniel, Royal Naval Reserves,
H.M.S. Harvester, died from effects of
active service, September 23, 1916. -4 Addi
son Street.
Carmichael, Wm., 1st engineer, lost from s.s.
Birtley, January 3, 1918. -5 Brannen Street.
Carr, George Wm., Sergt., Royal Marine
Light Infantry. -54 East Stephenson
Street.
Carruthers, Wm. C. Royal Field Artillery. -
64 Howdon Road.
Cawson, J., Northumberland Fusiliers, died
in hospital, August 19, 1915. -52 Middle
Street, Milburn Place.
Charlton, Wm. J., Corporal, died in hospital,
May 15, 1918. -1 Percy Court, Nothumber-
land Street.
Chatter, Felix Leonard, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action in France,
March 1915. -4 West Street, Milburn Place.
Chisholm, James Robert, Royal Army Ser-
vice Corps. -57 Percy Park, Tynemouth.
Clair, W., missing from H.M.S. Hogue, Sep-
tember 22, 1914.
Clark, George, Royal Naval Reserve. -48
Coronation Street.
Clarke, Andrew, Durham Light Infantry. -
2 Thrift Street.
Clay, J., missing from H.M.T. City of Dun-
dee, September 14, 1915.
Clemmetsen, Stanley, Honourable Artillery
Co., London, killed in action, May 4, 1917.
44 Stanley Street West.
Coates, W., died at Gillingham, May 27, 1918.
24 Yeoman Street.
Cobb, Charles Carr, lost in s.s. Astoria, tor-
pedoed, October 9, 1916. -40 Low Lights.
Cockburn, John, lost from the H.M.S. Cul-
lishe. -9 North Street, Milburn Place.
Colledge, J., 3rd engineer, lost at sea, April
11, 1917.
Collins, Wm., Northumberland Fusiliers,
missing, November 11, 1916. -130 Church
Street.
Common, John Thompson, West Yorks.,
killed in action, September 24, 1918. -2
Cross, House, Percy Main.
Conway, Michael, Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -114 Bedford Street.
Cooper, A.E., lost at sea, December 1, 1917.
Cordles, John, Royal Field Artillery.
Coulson, James, Durham Light Infantry. -
25 Front Street.
Cowler, Aaron, Northumberland Fusiliers
died from affects of active service, April
19, 1918. -33 Church Street.
Craig, Francis J., Sergeant, Royal Garrison
Artillery. 2-William Street.
Craig, W.J., Corporal, Northumberland
Hussars, died from effects of gas poison-
-------------------------------------------
Page 32 Right Hand Column
ing, February, 1919. -26 Rosebery Avenue,
Preston.
Creed, M., Royal Garrison Artillery, killed
in France, September 25.
Crispin, Joseph, lost at sea, August 19, 1918.
Croft, Walter Edward, Royal Naval Reserve,
H.M.N.S. Thesis, died in hospital, Decem-
ber 6, 1918. -27 Church Street.
Crosby, J., lost on H.M.T. New Comet, Janu-
ary 20, 1917. -2 Cross Street, Milburn
Place.
Cross, Fred, Stoker, H.M.T. Defence. -33
Eastern Terrace, East Howdon.
Crowe, James A., Sergeant, Tyneside Scot-
tish, killed in action, August, 1918. -27
Addison Street.
Crumbie, Edward, Sergeant, Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action.
Cummings, George, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in action, October 19, 1917.
3 Norfolk Street.
Cummings, J., Northumberland Fusiliers,
11 Low Lights.
Curtis, D., lost at sea, September 4, 1915.
Cutter, William, Chief Engineer, lost in s.s.
Arabis, torpedoed, September 16, 1917. -7
Albury Park Road, Tynemouth.
Dale, Bertram Stanley, Lance-Corporal
Royal Scots. -3 Rudyerd Street.
Dalziel, T.W., Northumberland Fusiliers.
49 Little Bedford Street.
Davidson, James Alexander, Royal Naval
Reserve, drowned on transport service,
May 31, 1915. -35 Howard Street.
Davis, Alfred, H.M.S. Research.
Davison, C., lost at sea, September 4, 1918.
Defty, Frank, Third Officer, lost at sea on
H.M.T. Glencliffe.
Davison, Geo., Royal Army Medical
Corps. -14 Billy Mill Lane.
Davison, Herbert Edward, Royal Naval
Division. -22 Stephenson Street.
Davison, Thomas Charles, Sergeant, West
Yorks. -16 Elizabeth Street, Cullercoats.
Detchon, John George, Second Officer, s.s.
Tynemouth, Mercantile Marine.
Detchon, Oswald, Northumberland Fusiliers,
Dillerston, Anthony, Trimmer, Royal Naval
Reserve. -42 Ropery Banks.
Dixon, Septimus, Kings Own Yorkshire
Light Infantry, killed, September, 1918. -8
West Percy Road.
Dixon, Thomas, Royal Naval Division. -51
George Street.
Dixon, W.H., lost at sea, December 6, 1917.
Dobson, George William, Engineer, lost in
the s.s. Dunrobin, torpedoed November 24,
1917. -132 Queen Alexandra Road.
Dodds, John George, Northumberland Fusi-
liers.
-------------------------------------------
Page 33 Left Hand Column
Donaldson, Thomas, Royal Naval Division,
killed in action, March 25, 1918. -94 Chir-
ton West View.
Dormand, George Davison, Tyneside Scot-
tish, killed in France, July 1, 1916. -9
Mill Street, Chirton.
Dougal, Joseph Thomas, Sapper, Royal En-
gineers, killed in France, October 16,
1918. -2 Walker Place.
Doughty, Walter, Royal West Kents. -70
Addison, Street.
Downie, David, Lieutenant, Royal Naval
Reserve, died in London from illness con-
tracted while on active service, February
1, 1919. -169 Queen Alexandra Road.
Downie, Philip, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, July 1, 1916.
Dryden, James, Kings Own Scottish Bor-
derers.
Drysdale, Georgina, W.R.N.S.
Drysdale, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died after inoculation, December 4, 1920.
Elliot, William, Royal Engineers. -23 Vic-
toria Crescent.
Elston, Stanley Gordon, Corporal, Royal
Army Medical Corps. -2 Silver Street,
Tynemouth.
Emmerson, Andrew Rutherford, 1st. Life
Guards, died from result of war, Jan. 26,
1918. -44 Elsdon Terrace, Percy Main.
English, Alexander, R.N., H.M.S. Natal.
Fairburn, G.R., North Staffs., killed in
France, Nov. 12, 1917. -14 Belle Vue Street.
Cullercoats.
Fairhurst, Thomas, Mercantile Marine, died
in Naval Hospital, May 19, 1917. -42 Sey-
mour Street.
Fenwick, Joseph Alexander, Training Bat-
talion. -8 Wellington Street West.
Ferguson, Harold, Royal Army Service
Corps. -51 Tyne Street.
Finkle, Alfred, West Yorks. -12 Brunton
Street, Howdon.
Flanagan, Peter, Royal Naval Division. -25
Albion Road,
Flinn, Robert William, R.N.R., Mate, lost
in H.M.T. Lochnaver (blown up), May 13,
1918.
Forbes, Frederick William, Chief Engineer,
s.s. Myrtle Branch, Mercantile Marine, lost
at sea through enemy action (torpedoed),
April 11, 1918. Magherafelt (late of North
Shields.)
Frazer, Robert Douglas, Royal Garrison Artil-
lery.
Frost, Edward, Sergeant, Royal Garrison
Artillery. -1 Toll Square.
Gaffrey, Edward, Royal Naval Division. -15
Union Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 33 Right Hand Column
Gambles, John William, Machine Gun Corps,
died from gas poisoning, Sept. 8, 1918. -2
Smiths Bank, Lighthouse Stairs.
Gatenby, Ernest, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, Nov. 6, 1918. -3 Berwick
Terrace, Percy Main.
Golding, John Lawrence, Royal Garrison,
Artillery, died from gas poisoning, Oct.
25, 1919. -33 Camden Lane.
Graham, Hugh, County Labour Corps. -65
Church Way.
Grainger, A.J. drowned off Scarborough,
March 27, 1919. -56 Coronation Street.
Gray, Henry A., Highland Light Infantry,
missing in Mesopotamia, March 8, 1916.
Gray, James Adam, Scottish Rifles, died
from gas poisoning, March 13, 1915. -15
Hylton Street.
Gray, John Wilson, Corporal, Royal Army
Medical Corps. -31 Percy Avenue, Culler-
coats.
Gray, Thomas H., Northumberland Fusiliers,
Greeves, John R., died at Chatham, May 3,
1918. -9 Queen Street.
Grey, Edward James, lost in S.S. Heather-
side, August 24, 1917. -100 Norfolk Street.
Grey, James William, Royal Engineers, died
on active service, July 11, 1916. Dial House.
Tynemouth.
Grindle, John Thomas, Northumberland
Fusiliers. -83 Bedford Street.
Grudefield, Arthur, Durham Light Infantry,
-9 Middle Street, Milburn Place.
Gunn, Basil, Norfolk Regiment, died from
effects of active service. -42 Jackson Street.
Guthrie, G.C., blown up in H.M.T. Planton.
April 26, 1917. -7 Reed Street.
Haddon, John, Yorks Regiment. -40 Front
Street, Chirton.
Hall, Ernest, lost at sea, August 17, 1915.
Hall, George Thompson, Royal Naval
Division. -30 Billy Mill Lane.
Hall, J., Royal Garrison Artillery, killed in
France, March 21, 1918. -1 Norham Terrace.
Percy Main.
Hall, J.G., Machine Gun Corps.
Harrison, Alfred, Yorkshire Regiment, killed
in action, March 26, 1918. -145 West Percy
Street.
Harrison, William, Kings Liverpool Regt.
98 Howard Street.
Haw, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed east of Albert, July 7, 1916. -104
Marine Approach, South Shields, late of
North Shields.
Hedley, John Robt., lost at sea, February 26,
1918.
Henry, Herbert, Royal Naval Reserves, died
from wounds, June, 1916. -67 Seymour
Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 34 Left Hand Column
Henry, John Robt., H.M.S. Satellite, died in
hospital, September 12, 1917. -10 East Percy
Street.
Hepple, Peter, Sergt., Northumberland
Fusiliers. -54 Queen Street.
Heslop, Geo. Thornton, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died prisoner of war in Ger-
many, August 18, 1918. -10 Silkeys Lane.
Chirton.
Heslop, Harry, West Yorks, killed in action
in France, July 2, 1916. -10 Silkeys Lane.
Chirton.
Hewett, James, Northumberland Fusiliers. -
28 Camden Street.
Hills, Wm. Philip, 2nd Engineer, lost at sea
October 8, 1918.
Hislop, George, Border Regiment. -23 Back
Front Street.
Hogg, Leo, East Yorks, killed in action,
April, 1918. Killarney House, Newcastle
Street.
Hogg, Robt. Wallace, Sergt., Tank Corps,
killed in action, March 25, 1918. Albury
Park Road, Tynemouth.
Holliday, Joseph, West Riding Yorkshire
Regiment, killed in France, August 27,
1917. Robin Hood Inn, 2 Pant Street.
Holmes, Herbert W., Northumberland Fusi-
liers. Back Shipley Road, Tynemouth.
Hook, James, Northumberland Fusiliers. -
2 Queen Street.
Hopkins, Lambert Gray, South Staffords,
Regiment. -54 Penman Street.
Hopper, Joseph, Royal Engineers, died of
wounds, October 17, 1917. -69 Chirton West
View.
Hopper, William, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in France, May 6, 1915. Stone
Cottages, 49 George Street, Howdon.
(formerly of North Shields).
Horn, Arthur, died at Archangel, October
10, 1918. -3 East Stephenson Street.
Hoyland, James, East Yorks, killed in
action in France, September 19, 1916. -8
Rosebery Avenue, Preston.
Hunter, Edward Fry, lost at sea in H.M.S.
Hampshire, June 16, 1915. Tynemouth.
Hunter, William, Loyal North Lancs., died
of wounds, February 21, 1916. -55 Corona-
tion Street.
Hurlock, Henry, H.M.S. Maidstone. -20
West Percy Street.
Inglis, Robert, Northumberland Fusiliers. -
115 Lower Bedford Street.
Isbister, John William, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from gas poisoning, Novem-
ber 23, 1918. Hudson Street.
Jamieson, Albert James, Royal Garrison
Artillery. -14 Percy Street, Tynemouth.
Jarvis, Joseph, Northumberland Fusiliers. -
1 Little Bedford Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 34 Right Hand Column
Jennings, J., missing from H.M.S. Hogue,
September 22, 1914.
Johnson, G.H., missing from H.M.T. James
Secker, March 4, 1917. -70 Seymour Street.
Johnson, T., lost at sea, April 6, 1917.
Johnson, Wilfred, Highland Light Infantry,
-174 Stephenson Street.
Johnson, William, Rifle Brigade. -3 Pear-
sons Terrace.
Johnstone, Richard, Royal Volunteer Re-
serves. -31 Elsdon Street.
Jones, Henry John, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, died of wounds, January 13, 1917.
Poor Law Institution.
Jones, Michael, died at home, November 3,
1918, Labour Corps. -33 Stephenson Street.
Jones, William, Royal Field Artillery. -9
North Street, Milburn Place.
Jordan, W.G., Acting Sergeant, Cameron
Highlanders, May 9, 1918. -5 Brunton
Street, Howdon.
Kay, Thomas, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, June 26, 1917. -30 Back
Blyth Street, Percy Main.
Kay, Thomas Davison, Labour Corps. -2
Clarkes Buildings, Upper Toll Street.
Keenan, Ernest, Lincoln Regiment. 41 Wel-
lington Street.
Kell, George, Tyneside Scottish, killed in
action, July 1, 1916. Popplewell Terrace
Preston.
Kenny, James William, Sergeant, Seaforth
Highlanders. -25 Linskill Street.
Kenny Robert William, Durham Light In-
fantry, killed in France, March 27, 1918.
4 Hedley Street, Percy Main.
Kenny, William John, Second Engineer, lost
from H.M.T. J.M. Smart, December 12,
1917. -2 Pant Street.
Keritzer, Frederick, Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -26 Middle Street, Tynemouth.
King, Frederick, Northumberland Fusiliers
died from gas poisoning, December 22,
1918. -6 Cross Street, Tynemouth.
King, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in France, June 1917. -13 Chapel
Street, Howdon.
King, M.P.T., lost at sea, June 12, 1917.
King, Thomas, lost at sea, June 10, 1918.
Kitwood, J., Northumberland Fusiliers. -8
Bedford Lane.
Knott, George L., Master, torpedoed from
s.s. Spennymoor, May 28, 1915.
Kobson, John William, Sergeant, Northum-
berland Fusiliers.
Kyles, Henry Henderson, Northumberland
Fusiliers, died from effects of active ser-
vice, February 22, 1919. -76 Grey Street.
Laidlow, Edwin Victor, London Scottish,
killed in action, November 5, 1914.
-------------------------------------------
Page 35 Left Hand Column
Laing, James, 1st Engineer, lost at sea, Jan.
9, 1919.
Landells, John Oliver, E.R.A., Royal
Naval Reserves, lost in H.M.S. Hawke,
torpedoed, October 15, 1914. South Bank
Yorks, late of North Shields.
Latham, J., Northumberland Fusiliers. -1
Simpson Street, Chirton.
Lathlane, William J., Machine Gun Corps,
Dove Cottage, Cullercoats.
Lawson, G., Northumberland Fusiliers. -124
Church Way.
Lawson, O.H., missing from H.M.S. Bayano,
March 11, 1915.
Leech, John James, Royal Naval Division,
died in Walker Gate Hospital, January 3,
1916. Police Station House, Albert Edward
Dock.
Lisle, James Storey, West Yorkshire Regt. -
14 Back Row, Cullercoats.
Lockey, George E., Sergt., Royal Garrison
Artillery. -80 Camden Street.
Lodge, George Edward, West Yorkshire
Regt. -9 St. Oswins Avenue, Cullercoats.
Loft, H.T., missing from H.M.T. Hogue,
September 22, 1915.
Lorimer, Thomas, Royal Naval Reserve, lost
in H.M.T. Saxon Prince, March 28, 1916. -
2 Pant Street.
Lowes, Anthony, Royal Garrison Artillery. -
149 Grey Street.
Macphie, Alexander, master mariner, killed
by gunfire at sea, May 24, 1917. -59 Donkin
Terrace.
Manger, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in France, July 7, 1916. -15 North
Street.
Manningham, Joseph P., Northumberland
Fusiliers. -86 Elsdon Street.
Mansfield, George, Royal Naval Reserve, lost
from Minesweeper, November 8, 1918. -14½
Walker Place.
Marks, W., lost at sea, July 9, 1917.
Marlborough, George R., lost at sea, Dec. 1,
1918.
Marshall, John, lost at sea, October 19, 1917.
Martin, Owen, Northumberland Fusiliers. -
1 Dockwray Square.
Mason, James Henry, killed in action, Sept.
27, 1918. Half Moon Lane, Tynemouth.
Mason, Matthew, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, September 28, 1917. -55
Blyth Street, Percy Main.
Mason, Ralph Hart, Royal Engineers, killed
in action, March 27, 1917. -54 West Percy
Street.
Mather, J.R., Scottish Rifles, killed March
10, 1915. -21 Addison Street.
Mather, James, H.M.S. Victory. -21 Front
Street, Milburn Place.
Matthews, James, Royal Army Service
Corps. -12 Charlotte Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 35 Right Hand Column
Matthews, John Thos., Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, October 21,
1918. -113 Chirton West View.
McCoull, Wm. Sinclair, Lieut., Tank Corp,
killed in action. Tynemouth.
McDonald, John, Lance-Corpl., Seaforth
Highlanders. -7 Henry Street.
McGregor, William M., Gordon High-
landers. -44 Beverley Terrace, Cullercoats.
McQuire, John, Northumberland Fusiliers,
29 Thrift Street.
McQuire, Michael, Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -62 Middle Street.
McGuire, Michael George, Royal Air Force.
49 Stephenson Street.
McKernan, Philip, Royal Inniskilling
Fusiliers. -27 Bell Street.
McKie, Jas. Campbell, Royal Naval Re-
serves. -29 Beacon Street.
McQueen, David, Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -3 Wellington Street.
Mercer, John Shipley, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in action, September 13,
1918. -125 Church Street.
Metcalfe, John J., Royal Naval Reserves.
2 Pottery Yard.
Mighall, Joseph, Sergt., Lancashire Fusi-
liers. -39 Front Street, Tynemouth.
Milburn, Thomas William, Machine Gun
Corps, killed in action, July 21, 1918. -40
St John Street, Percy Main.
Miller, Jos. William, Royal Field Artillery,
died on leave from gas poisoning. -106
West Percy Street.
Miller, Thos., Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed Oct. 13, 1917. -2 Chirton Huts.
Mitcalfe, Edgar S., Royal Engineers. -29
Donkin Terrace.
Mitchinson, Wm., Lance-Corpl., Northum-
berland Fusiliers.
Money, Thos. Wm., Northumberland Fusi-
liers, died from wounds, Feb. 18, 1919.
Upper Elsdon Street.
Morgan, George Henry, H.M.S. Satelite. -8
Dockwray Square.
Morley, Reuben, Chief Engineer, lost at sea,
Dec. 12, 1917.
Morley, Thos., 1st Engineer, lost at sea,
March 4, 1915.
Morris, R., lost from H.M.T. Recepto, sunk
by mine, Feb. 16, 1917. -10 Prospect Ter-
race.
Mortimer, Thos. Durham Light Infantry,
May 29, 1917. -57 Middle Street, Percy
Main.
Morton, William, Royal Naval Reserve.
23 Trinity Street.
Mounsey, G., 3rd Engineer, lost at sea, Mar.
5, 1918.
Mudd, Wm., s.s. City of Paris, torpedoed,
August, 1917.
-------------------------------------------
Page 36 Left Hand Column
Morton, S. Oswin, South Wales Borderers,
died whilst prisoner of war, Sept. 14, 1918.
11 Park Terrace.
Morrison, J.D., killed from H.M.D. Chris-
tina Craig, Feb. 15, 1918. -105 Church
Street.
Mustart, James Francis Gordon, Durham
Light Infantry, killed in action, April 14,
1917. -50 Alma Place.
Newham, B.P., killed on H.M.D. Christina
Craig, Feb. 15, 1918. -193 Linskill Street.
Newham, Joseph Clark, Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in France, May 29, 1918. -
193 Linskill Street.
Newson, Joseph, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died at home, August 23, 1918. -4 Laet
Street.
Newson, Robt., lost at sea, Dec. 12, 1917.
Newton, Thomas, Middlesex Regiment. -28
Percy Square.
Nichol, R., Royal Engineers. -50 Preston
Road.
Nickels, C.G., died at Lowestoft Hospital
Dec. 9, 1915.
Niven, Allen, R.N.R., H.M.S. Obdurate,
drowned Jan. 12, 1917. -37 Birtley Avenue
Tynemouth.
Nixon, William, Royal Field Artillery. -23
Cecil Street.
Nolan, P., lost at sea, April 6, 1917.
Noonan, Timothy, Royal Naval Reserve. -20
Church Way.
Normandale, John, Skipper, lost at sea, Aug.
21, 1916.
Norris, G.C., missing from T.W. Irwin, Aug.
26, 1914.
Norris, Thos., Engine Room Artificer, H.M.S.
Anzac, died through effects of active ser-
vice, Dec. 23, 1920. -51 Queen Alexandra
Road.
Nott, Joseph, Lance-Corpl., Northumberland
Fusiliers, reported missing March 21, 1918.
31 Sidney Street.
OBrien, Wm., Durham Light Infantry,
killed in France, July 31, 1915.
ODonnell, M., lost at sea, August 24, 1918.
Oetting, Francis, Northumberland Fusiliers,
13 Charlotte Street.
Office, Samuel, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died whilst prisoner of war, Oct. 12, 1918. -
4 Fawens Buildings, Reed Street.
ONeill, J.L., killed in France, July 12, 1916.
Ord, James, Northumberland Fusiliers. -151
Stephenson Street.
Palmer, Herbert Fredk., Liverpool Regi-
ment. -40 Beverley Terrace, Cullercoats.
Papageorge, S., lost at sea, July 9, 1917.
Patterson, F., Corp., East Yorks, missing
Aug. 22, 1916. -41 Church Street.
Patterson, H., died suddenly in Satellite,
November 1, 1916. -44 Penman Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 36 Right Hand Column
Parker, G., lost from H.M.T. Recepto, sunk
by mine, February 16, 1917. -26 Front
Street.
Parkie, William, sunk by mine on H.M.S.
Lochard, Sept. 10, 1917. -4 Back Saville
Street.
Payne, E., Lance-Corporal, Reserve Defence
Corps. -21 Chapel Street, Chirton.
Pegg, Robert, Tyneside Scottish, died in hos-
pital in France, Nov. 22, 1918. -9 Mill
Street, Chirton.
Perrie, Wm., H.M.S. Loch Ard, sunk by
mine, September 10, 1917. -4 Back Saville
Street.
Peterson, J., lost at sea, Dec. 25, 1914.
Phillips, Ernest, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, Aug. 3, 1918. -72 Belford
Terrace.
Pickering, W., missing from H.M.T. Malta,
Sept. 2, 1915.
Peterson, Joseph, Northumberland Fusiliers,
died at Cologne, April 28, 1919. -43 Ropery
Banks West.
Pilmer, John George, Chief Engineer, Mer-
cantile Marine, s.s. Pikepool.
Porter, John E., Northumberland Fusiliers,
83 Little Bedford Street.
Preston, George William, R.N.R., died in
hospital. -11 Stephenson Street.
Purvis, Thomas, died at Chatham, Jan. 27,
1919. -170 Stephenson Street.
Pye, Alfred, lost at sea, Feb. 21, 1918.
Pyner, William Richard, skipper, lost at sea,
Feb. 26, 1918.
Raper, John, R.N.D., -3 Back Saville Street.
Rendles, Frank, Northumberland Fusiliers,
-100 Church Way.
Ray, Thomas, lost at sea, March 28, 1917.
Raynor, Frank 2nd engineer, lost at sea,
Oct. 24, 1916.
Reid, A.H., 2nd Engineer, lost at sea, April
5, 1918.
Richardson, Thos., lost in s.s. Master, in
collision, January 13, 1918. -3 Dockwray
Square.
Ridgeway, Charles Henry, West Yorks. -50
Eleanor Street, Cullercoats.
Ridley, C.J., 3rd mate, died Dec. 28, 1917.
Rigby, George P., Royal Air Force. -42 Nor-
thumberland Street.
Rippon, J., East Yorks. -1 Murton Row,
Percy Main.
Robertson, J.P., lost at sea, Dec. 26, 1914.
Robins, Arthur, Sergeant, Royal Engineers,
68 Mill Hill.
Robinson, C.F., West Riding Regiment. -1
Georges Place, Cullercoats.
Robinson, E. William, Royal Air Force. -8
Station Road, Cullercoats.
Robinson, William, Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -1 Front Street, Milburn Place.
-------------------------------------------
Page 37 Left Hand Column
Robson, E.R., died a prisoner of war. -75
Grey Street.
Robson, Harold, R.N.D., killed in action,
Nov. 13, 1916. -23 Charlotte Street.
Robson, Henry, Lce.-Bombardier, Royal Gar-
rison Artillery, died at home, June 6, 1919.
27 Lindisfarne Terrace.
Rossiter, E., lost at sea, July 9, 1917.
Rowley, Anthony, Highland Light Infantry,
-15 Hudson Street.
Rowley, John. -1 Olivers Court, Tyne-
mouth.
Rumbellow, F.J., Master Mariner, lost at
sea, Oct. 5, 1917. South Shields. (Former-
ly of North Shields).
Rushton, Thomas, Royal Garrison Artillery,
5 Middle Street, Tynemouth.
Rutherford, James, Labour Corps. -31
Easton Terrace, East Howdon.
Rutley, Joseph, Durham Light Infantry. -
7 Bedford Lane.
Sadler, William C., Master, lost at sea, Dec.
14, 1916.
Sangster, J.H., lost at sea, Jan. 4, 1915.
Saunt, Alfred Humphreys, Royal Army Ser-
vice Corps. -55 Howard Street.
Scott, Robert F. -7 Belle Vue Street, Culler-
coats.
Scott, William, Lce.-Corporal, Northumber-
land Fusiliers, killed in action, Nov. 14,
1916. -108 Howard Street.
Schuberth, H., R.F.A., killed in action, Sept.
26, 1918. -3 Kitchener Terrace.
Scurr, George, lost at sea, Oct. 19, 1917.
Seddon, Thomas, Royal Engineers. -89 Nor-
ham Terrace, Percy Main.
Seddon, Reuben, West Yorks. -2 Front
Street, Cullercoats.
Sewell, E.N., Corporal, Leicester Regiment.
31 Hudleston Street, Cullercoats.
Shannon, W.T., Siege Battery, Royal Garri-
son Artillery, killed in France.
Sharp, George W., Sergeant Bandmaster,
East Yorks. -5 Lovaine Place West.
Shaw, A., 1st Mate, lost at sea, Oct. 3, 1916.
Shea, Joseph, Royal Naval Division, killed
in France, April 24, 1916. -1 Brunton Street.
East Howdon.
Shearer, James Moffet, Royal Naval Res. -
7 Walker Place.
Skeen, Alfred, Cheshire Regt. -84 Church
Street.
Smails, G.O., missing from H.M.T. Saxon
Prince, March 28, 1916. -31 Coburg Street.
Smith, Albert, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, Oct. 26, 1917.
Smith, Allen, Machine Gun Corps. -22 Wid-
drington Terrace.
Smith, Francis, H.M.S. Defence. -33 Easten
Terrace, East Howdon.
-------------------------------------------
Page 37 Right Hand Column
Smith, F.J., Lincoln Regt. -25½ Hudson
Street.
Smith, Ralph P., blown up in H.M.T. Bam-
bria, Jan. 18, 1918. -22 Dockwray Square.
Smith, Sydney, Royal Garrison Artillery.
19 Prospect Terrace.
Smith, Thomas, blown up in H.M.T. Border
Lad, March 25, 1918. -14 Dockwray Square.
Smith, William Henry, Royal Naval Res.
62 Grey Street.
Spink, Joseph, Royal Engineers. -21 Mur-
ton Row, Percy Main.
Snow, Frank L., West Yorks., killed in
action at La Basse, March 26, 1915. -9
Mindrum Terrace, Percy Main.
Spendiff, Charles, Tyne Electrical Engineers,
died Nov. 28, 1918. -70 Addison Street.
Sprot, Robert, Sergeant, Canadian Expedi-
tionary Forces. -93 Chirton West View.
Stainthorpe, J.A., H.M.S. Britannia, blown
up by submarine, Nov. 11, 1918. -131 Nor-
folk Street.
Steedman, Robert, skipper, lost at sea on
H.M.T. Ethelwolf, Dec. 1, 1918. -42 Dock
wray Square.
Stephenson, George, lost at sea, Feb. 26, 1918.
Stephenson, William, Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -4 Front Street, Cullercoats.
Stone, James, Royal Garrison Artillery,
killed on Nov. 4, 1918. -40 Rudyerd Street.
Storey, F.A., lost at sea, May 2, 1917.
Stroughair, W.W., 2nd Engineer, lost at
sea, April 11, 1917.
Swanson, Thomas N., died at Portsmouth,
Feb. 15, 1919. -10 Tennyson Terrace.
Sweeney, P., died on H.M.S. Riviera, April
17, 1918. -24 Front Street.
Sword, John Robert, Royal Field Artillery.
56 Bedford Street.
Sword, Norman, Royal Naval Volunteer Re-
serve. -13 Queen Alexandra Road.
Tait, Joseph, C., Engineer, R.N.R., lost from
H.M.S. Industry, Oct. 18, 1918. -15 Albury
Park Road, Tynemouth.
Tate, Thos., Master Mariner, s.s. Townsley,
died from effects of active service, Feb. 2,
1918. -20 Beaumont Street.
Taws, David, Mercantile Marine.
Taylor, Edward R., West Yorks. 6 Madeira
Terrace, Cullercoats.
Taylor, George A., Royal Naval Reserve. -19
Church Street.
Taylor, John William, lost from the trawler
Ranter, Dec. 12, 1917. -19 Dockwray Square.
Thomas, H.R., South Wales Borderers.
13 Upper Bangor Terrace.
Thomas, T.J.T., Naval Schoolmaster,
H.M.S. Defence. -13 Upper Bangor
Crescent.
-------------------------------------------
Page 38 Left Hand Column
Thompson, George Rennie, Chief Engineer,
lost from s.s. Jupiter, May 21, 1917. -46
Stanley Street West.
Thompson, J.W., missing from H.M.T.
Sarah Alice, September 26, 1916. -124
Church Way.
Thompson, John William, Second Engineer,
lost in the s.s. Beeswing, March 5, 1915. -
6 Nelson Street.
Thompson, Thomas, Northumberland Fusi-
liers, killed in France, April 7, 1917. -5
Fawcus Buildings, Reed Street.
Thompson, George, Lance-Corporal, Royal
Engineers. -85 Grey Street.
Thompson, James R., Engineer, Royal
Naval Reserve. -11½ Upper Pearson Street.
Thompson, John, Royal Naval Reserve. -
60 Penman Street.
Thompson, Robert, Sergeant, Royal West
Kent Regiment. -11 Eleanor Street, Cul-
lercoats.
Thwaites, Joseph Nott, torpedoed and
drowned, April 5, 1918.
Timby, Edward, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Ganton.
Tipping, James, Royal Welsh Fusiliers. -
24 Prudhoe Street.
Todd, Alfonso, lost from s.s. Burnsteir,
March 10, 1918.
Todd, Edward, Bugler, Royal Naval Divi-
sion, Drake Battalion, killed in France,
December 31, 1917.
Todd, James, Duke of Wellington.
Todd, John, Royal Naval Division, killed in
France, August 21, 1918. -11 Edwina Gar-
dens.
Todd, William Frederick, Manchester Regi-
ment, killed in action, October 9, 1917. -73
Percy Street, Tynemouth.
Tomlinson, Lance-Corpl., Yorkshire Regt.,
died April 18, 1918. -4 Percy Court, North-
umberland Street.
Tomlinson, H., killed in action, June 16.
Tomlinson, T., missing from H.M.T. Saxon
Prince, March 28, 1916. -43 Bell Street.
Treadwell, George R., Major, East Lanca-
shire Regiment, killed in action, February
5, 1917. -3 Argyle Street, Tynemouth.
Treadwell, R.H., Royal Engineers, died as
a result of service, June 2, 1918. -3 Argyle
Street, Tynemouth.
Trewick, Matthew, Northumberland Fusi-
liers. -13 Linskill Street.
Truscott, Urbane, Cpl., 9th Northumberland
Fusiliers, killed in France, March 22,
1918. Late of Rosebery Avenue, Preston
Village.
Tully, Abraham, killed in action, Oct. 8,
1918.
Tully, James, drowned in France, 1917.
Tully, Thomas, drowned in Otranto, Oct 6,
1918.
-------------------------------------------
Page 38 Right Hand Column
Turnbull, Robert, Engineer, s.s. Abonee. -5
Seymour Street.
Tweedy, Robt., Northumberland Fusiliers.
4 West View Buildings, Cullercoats.
Wade, Geo. Percy, Tyneside Scottish, killed
in action, July 1, 1916. -28 Nile Street.
Wakeling, John Thos., Northumberland
Fusiliers. -1 Front Street, Cullercoats.
Walker, George, Royal Naval Division,
killed in France, April 28, 1917. -12 Lans-
downe Terrace.
Walker, Robert, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, March 23, 1918. -13 Albert
Terrace.
Walker, William, lost at sea, September 16,
1917.
Walkington, Alfred, lost at sea, December
12, 1917.
Wallace, William, November 17, 1917. -29
Dockwray Square.
Warman, W., died at Lowestoft Hospital,
June 3rd, 1915. -15 Coronation Street.
Walton, W., Engineer, lost at sea, March 16,
1917.
Ward, G., lost at sea, April 6, 1917.
Ware, Patrick, Northumberland Fusiliers,
killed in action, March 21, 1918. -91 Church
Street.
Watson, C.P., lost from H.M.T. Recepto,
sunk by mine, February 16, 1917. -26 North
Street.
Watson, Ernest, Northumberland Fusiliers,
58 Grey Street.
Watson, John, killed in France, September
26, 1915.
Watson, Joseph Armstrong, Army Service
Corps, died from tuberculosis, April 25,
1918. -19 Grey Street.
Wear, Abraham, Sergeant, Northumberland
Fusiliers. -2 Post Office Lane, Preston.
Webb, W.H., lost at sea, June 12, 1917.
Webster, Benjamin, Royal Engineers, died
from pneumonia in France, March 27,
1919. -75 Park Crescent.
Webster, Benjamin P., Royal Engineers.
40 Church Way.
Wedderkopp, Charles, s.s. Glenmorven,
blown up by mine, December 27, 1914.
39 Linskill Street.
Wells, David, Northumberland Fusiliers.
Lovaine Place.
West, Arthur Edward, West Yorks. -22
Front Street, Milburn Place.
Whalen, Festus, Northumberland Fusiliers.
8 Stephenson Street.
White, Alfred, West Riding Regiment. -36
Nelson Street.
Whiteside, Thomas William Cameron, South
Staffords Regiment, killed in action, May
12, 1917. Skipseys Quay, Clive Street.
-------------------------------------------
Page 39 Left Hand Column
Wilkinson, Wilfred, Lance-Corporal, North-
umberland Fusiliers. -13 Church Street.
Wilkinson, Arthur W., Captain, West York
Regiment, died from wounds, April 18,
1918. Holly House, Tynemouth.
Williams, Charles H., Royal Garrison Artil-
lery, died March 22, 1920. -18 Toll Square.
Williams, J.F., Chief Engineer, lost at sea
March 22, 1917.
Williamson, J., Corporal, Cameron High-
landers. -5 Brunton Street, Howdon.
Wilson, Frank, Chief Officer, lost at sea,
s.s. Powhatoan, April 6, 1917. -32 Colling-
wood View.
Wilson, Thomas, Second Royal Naval Trans-
port, H.M.S. Haworth.
-------------------------------------------
Page 39 Right Hand Column
Wood, Garvin? killed in minesweeper. -49
North King Street.
Wood, James, H.M.T. Ruthen Castle, sunk
by mine, April 21, 1917. -79 Park Crescent.
Wren, George B., Northumberland Fusiliers.
23 Waterville Road.
Wright, J., lost at sea, June 25, 1917.
Wright, William, Northumberland Fusiliers.
1 Low Allotment, Shiremoor.
Youds, Nicholas, Lance-Corporal, West
Yorks. -43 Percy Street, Tynemouth.
Young, Nichol, Engineer, lost in Tug Handy.
14 Edith Street, Tynemouth.
Young, Peter, Coldstream Guards. -9 Mil-
burn Place.
-------------------------------------------
“WELLESLEY” LIST.
-------------------------------------------
Page 40 Left Hand Column
Avery, E., 9th Lancers.
Atkinson, Wm., H.M.S. Queen Mary, May
31, 1916.
Banks, H., East Lancs., May 9, 1915.
Battista, J.G., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Bateson, N.H., Duke of Wellington Regt.
Bennet, J., H.M.S. London, May 31, 1916.
Bensley, C., Northumberland Fusiliers,
Nov. 8, 1917.
Bowes, E., H.M.S. Progress, Jan. 10, 1917.
Bower, E., H.M. Auxiliary Vessel Progress.
Catenby, E., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Sept. 9, 1915.
Christlow, T., Durham Light Infantry, Nov.,
1914.
Clarke, H., Yorks. and Lancs., Dec. 1, 1915.
Cook, G., Northumberland Fusiliers, Sept.
12, 1915.
Cooper, W.H., Royal Field Artillery, June
6, 1915.
Colley, J., Northumberland Fusiliers, July
1, 1916.
Collinson, T., Durham Light Infantry, Nov.
5, 1917.
Cooper, E., s.s. Barrowmore, Feb. 28, 1918.
Curtis, D., s.s. Cymbeline, Sept. 4, 1917.
Cox, G., died from wounds, April 2, 1916.
Cranston, N., Northumberland Fusiliers,
Aug. 13, 1916.
Dawson, A.H., Northumberland Fusiliers,
July 1, 1916.
Dunleavey, J., Northumberland Fusiliers,
Desmond, H., M.F.A., Eleanor Mine Carrier,
killed Feb. 12, 1918. (Officer).
-------------------------------------------
Page 40 Right Hand Column
Donelly, M., Durham Light Infantry.
Duffy, T., killed in action.
Duggan, W., Lancs. Regt.
Dyson, A., West Yorks, April 29, 1917.
Dryden, J., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Elliot, J.W., Durham Light Infantry, Aug.
27, 1915.
Ellis, E.E., Officer, East Yorks. Regt., died
from wounds.
Frost, J., Durham Light Infantry, Dec. 19,
1915.
Garrity, H.W., Lancs. Fusiliers.
Gibbon, E., Royal Welsh Regt., Dec. 18,
1916.
Goldsworthy, R., Northumberland Fusiliers,
Nov. 1, 1916.
Harris, G., H.M.S. Begonia.
Harrison, John, Acting C.S.M., Royal Berks,
killed in action, July 20, 1916.
Harrison, T., Royal Berks, Aug. 20, 1915.
Henley, F., H.M.S. Hawke, October 15, 1914.
Hennessey, W., Northumberland Fusiliers,
Nov. 16, 1916.
Hudson, I., 10th Hussars.
Hold, A., H.M.S. Invincible, May 31, 1915.
Horrocks, W., H.M.S. Bacchante, June 29,
1917.
Houghland, E., H.M.S. Indefatigable, May
31, 1916.
Howitt, F., Welsh Borderers, September 26,
1914.
Jackson, J. killed in action.
Jewitt, W., Highland Light Infantry, April
14, 1917.
-------------------------------------------
Page 41 Left Hand Column
Johnson, H., Tyneside Scottish, killed in
action, July 1, 1916.
Keightley, N., H.M.S. Bulwark.
Keithley, N., H.M.S. Indefatigable, May
31, 1915.
Kelly, J., H.M.S. Queen Mary, May 31,
1916.
Leith, A., Northumberland Fusiliers, Octo-
ber, 1914.
Lorraine, N.G., Machine Gun Corps.
Long, J., Australian Imperial Force, August
18, 1916.
McCow, T.E., H.M.S. Monmouth, 1914.
Michaux, J., H.M.S. Indefatigable, May 31,
1916.
McMullen, D., Northumberland Fusiliers,
Oct. 12 1917.
Murdy, J., Durham Light Infantry.
Monks, F., H.M.S. Viknor, January, 1915.
Mort, J., Northumberland Fusiliers, Sept.
12, 1915.
Nagel, H., Durham Light Infantry.
Oates, W.W., Manchester Regt., June, 1917.
Parker, W., Border Regiment, October 25,
1914.
Powley, J., H.M.S. Vanguard, July, 1917.
Pearson, I., s.s. Jacques.
Raine, W., killed in France, April 19, 1917.
Redford, R., H.M.S. Stephen Furness, Dec.
13, 1917.
-------------------------------------------
Page 41 Right Hand Column
Rawlinson, M., H.M.S. Monmouth.
Richardson, J., H.M.S. Canada, January
23, 1917.
Riley, F., H.M.S., lost by vessel founder-
ing off Irish Coast.
Robinson, J., 1st Battalion Northumber-
land Fusiliers.
Stone, F., Royal Navy. (Officer).
Sadler, E., R.N. Division.
Shepherd, G., s.s. Barrowmore, Feb. 28,
1918.
Sibley, E., killed in action.
Tate, E., H.M.S. Queen Mary, May 31,
1916.
Thompson, J., Yorkshire Regt.
Todd, J.W., s.s. Glenmorven, Nov. 5, 1917.
Turnbull, J.G., Yorkshire Regt.
Walton, F., Yorks. and Lancs. Regt.
Warren, D., H.M.S. Hildaweld, December
19, 1916.
Watson, J., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Weightman, W., s.s. Taplow.
Wilson, J.R., Argyle and Sutherland High-
landers, February 28, 1917.
Wood, R., Northumberland Fusiliers,
June 19, 1917.
Wood, W.G., Kings Own Scottish Bor-
derers.
NamesT36.14