TWEEDMOUTH, by river side.
In ever grateful and
proud remembrance
of the Brave Men of
Tweedmouth who fell
in the Great World War
1914-1918.
And the men and women
of Tweedmouth
who lost their lives in
the Second World War.
"They were a wall unto us
Both by Night and Day".
2nd Engineering Officer
Paul A. Henry, G.M.
8th June, 1982
aboard R.F.A. Sir Galahad
at Bluff Cove, Falkland Islands.
Erected by the Inhabitants of
Tweedmouth and other friends
1914-1919
1939-1945
-----------------------------------------------------------------
East face North face
Ellen Ainslie Munitions. William E. Nelson W.Yorks.
Alexander Ainslie S.H. Thomas Harrison N.F.
James Anderson R.N. Thomas Hartley N.F.
James Anderson S.H. William Hastie S.H.
Walter Armstrong R.H. John M. Heckels K.O.Y.L.I.
William J. Black R.F. Thomas Heslop M.G.C.
Francis Brogan M.G.C. William Heslop R.S.
Gilbert Burton C.S. John B. Hettle R.S.
Thomas H. Clark S.Rfls. William Hunter N.F.
James Cockburn K.O.S.B. John Kincaid C.Gds.
Mark Cockburn N.F. Richard King R.S.
William L. Croll R.H. John Knowles A.& S.H.
William S. Crow R.E. Henry Laidler S.H.
William Curran N.F. William Laidler S.H.
William J. Dalgleish N.F. Peter Lamb R.N.
John Drummond K.O.S.B. William T. Leiper R.S.
Thomas Dryden N.F. Archbold W. Lockhart N.F.
William E. Dryden R.E. Thomas W. Logan 20th H.
Thomas Dumble N.F. Thomas W. Lowe C.Gds.
William Dumble N.F. Alexander McNab N.F.
Norman Elliott R.S. Stanley Makins N.F.
David W. Edgar C.M.G.C. John Marshall R.A.M.C.
John T. Evans N.F. Walter Marshall N.F.
James Fawcus N.F. Harold Marston M.G.C.
Thomas H. Fell N.F. Robert McDougall R.F.A.
William Fettis W.Yorks. Thomas McDougall N.F.
Daniel M. Glass M.G.C. James Menin M.G.C.
Mark Graham N.F. William Millar K.O.S.B.
John S. Grainger L.R. William McLeod N.F.
George A. Gray N.F. John McVeigh N.F.
James Gray N.F. Thomas Neilson R.S.
Thomas Gray S.H. Andrew Oliver Norfolks.
Thomas H. Grieve R.N. William J. Oliver P.P.C.L.I.
William Grieve N.F. John S. Paxton N.F.
William Greig S.G. Peter Paxton N.F.
Patrick R. Grey N.F. James Piercy N.F.
William Grey N.F. William J. Proudlock R.S.
Ralph Hall N.F. Andrew R. Smith D.L.I.
William W. Heckels D.L.I. James Stevenson R.S.
John Lauder K.O.S.B. George McLeod N.F.
---------------------------------------------
West face
Mark C. Richardson N.F.
Richard M. Richardson S.H.
George Robertson R.N.
John A.T. Robertson Gka.Rfls.
Robert A.W. Robison K.R.R.
Thomas L. Robson N.F.
William F. Scott N.F.
John P.N. Simpson R.F.
Walter G. Sinton R.N.
William Skelly N.F.
Alexander J. Smith N.F.
Walter W. Smith S.H.
James Spence N.F.
John Straffen K.R.R.
Robert H. Stokoe E.Lancs.
James Stokoe Y.&.L.
Richard Swan N.F.
James A. Tennant R.S.
Henry Thompson R.E.
Robert Turnbull Q.W.R.
David B. Walker R.F.C.
Arthur Wakenshaw N.F.
Robert T. Wastle C.L.I.
John Watson R.S.
Andrew Whitlie N.F.
Edward Whitlie K.O.S.B.
Peter Whitlie R.S.F.
Stafford Wilson N.Z.R.
William Wilson N.F.
Henry Wyllie N.F.
George Young C.G.
Ralph Young M.T.C.
John Younger K.O.S.B.
John Younger N.F.
James Younger R.F.A.
James W. Brown N.F.
John Cleghorn N.F.
William Liddell R.S.
NamesT31.01