DURHAM CITY Johnston School.
Central plaque:
In memory of
Old Johnstonians
Who gave their lives in
1914 The Great War 1918
C.N Crawshaw B.Sc. M.C.
Balmer, P. Gibson, W. McCoombs, J.P.G.
Baston, P. Grayson, G. Peacock, G.W.P.
Brass, J.R. Grocock, H. Perrin, H.
Brown, A.N. Hardy, S. Pollock, J.
Brown, C. Hartley, H.W. Pratt, T.S.
Crawley, A. Hays, J.H. Robson, J.A.
Crabb, J. Heron, C. Smurthwaite, W.
Craig, J. Hogan, J.W. Spraggon, J.C.
Crinnion, P.J. Johnston, W.H. Walker, S.
Curry, W.A. Laing, J.A. Watson, S.
Dawson, E.W.S. Moody, B. White, C.H.
Duke, J. Moody, W.R. Wood, G.F.
Nothing is here for tears, nothing but well and fair
and what may quiet us in a death so noble.
Below
The memory of the righteous is a blessing
Left hand plaque:
1939-1945
Abbott, F. Dodd, N.R.W.
Anderson, A. Falconer, A.K.
Atkinson, J.B. Farnsworth, R.
Austin, L. Firth, C.
Bell, C.A. Fowler, A.
Beniston, N.G. Gleason, A.
Bentley, A. Groves, G.E.
Blackett, J. Guyll, R.
Bowe, J. Halkier, H.
Brass, J. Harker, H.A.
Brennan, J. Hall, C.
Brown, R. Henderson, A.
Burdon, J. Herring, D.
Campbell, A. Hoggett, S.
Clark, J. Hopkins, G.
Clark, W. Ivison, T.
Crow, R. Jones, W.H.
Cuthbertson, F.W. Kidd, F.
Davidson, F. Kiddie, E.
Below
A tribute from the Boys of 1918-1920
to the Johnstonians who served
and fell in the War 1914-1918
Right hand plaque:
1939-1945
Lamb, C.D. Shield, C.
Mawson, E. Short, R.
McBean, A. Short, R.P.
Mossop, H. Sloan, J.M.
Nelson, W. Stanger, W.M.
Newman, I. Stevenson, J.
Nixon, R.K. Stoker, P.
Nolan, J. Talbot, W.
Pape, E.W. Temple, J.
Ragg, R.W. Thirlwell, G.
Raine, A. Tonge, W.
Riley, C.A Walker, C.
Robinson, B. Watchman, A.C.
Robinson, W. West, M.A.
Robson, J.L. Wilkes, G.
Rolling, J. Willey, T.E.
Ross, J. Wilson, R.
Sherwood, R. Winn, T.
Below
A tribute from our young people
in 2010-2011 to Johnstonians
known and unknown who have fallen in war.
-----------------------------------------------------------
1939-45 Roll of Honour (taken from list on letter of appeal for funds)
F. Abbot C.D. Lamb
J.B. Atkinson
L. Austin E. Mawson
A. McBean
C. Bell H. Mossop
N.G. Beniston
A. Bentley W. Nelson
J. Blackett I. Newman
J. Bowe R.K. Nixon
J. Brennan J. Nolan
R. Brown
J. Burdon E.W. Paper
A. Campbell R.W. Ragg
J.F. Clark A. Raine
W. Clark C.A. Riley
F.W. Cuthbertson B. Robinson
W. Robinson
F. Davidson J.L. Robson
N.R.W. Dodd J. Ross
A. Falconer R. Sherwood
R. Farnsworth C. Shield
C. Firth R. Short
A. Fowler R.P. Short
J.M. Sloan
J. Graney J. Stevenson
G.E. Groves P. Stoker
R. Guyll
W. Talbot
H.A. Harker J. Temple
C. Hall G. Thirlwell
A. Henderson W. Tonge
D. Herring
S. Hoggett C. Walker
G. Hopkins J. Walters
A.C. Watchman
W. Iveson M.A. West
G. Wilkes
W.H. Jones T.E. Willey
R. Wilson
F. Kidd T. Winn
E. Kiddie
NamesD47.25