Image Required
STOCKTON ON TEES In St. Thomass Church
Page 37
MacDonald Alexander
Corporal
Royal Army
Medical Corps
Mackenzie, Geo. Richardson, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Mackenzie, John, Private, 1/4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Mackintosh, Stanley Oswald, Pte., 5th Bn. Cameron Highers.
Malcolm, Charles, Stoker, H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
Malcolm, John Robert, Stoker, H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
Malcolm, Joseph, Stoker, H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
Malcolm, Robert Kenneth, Private, R.A.M.C.
Mallaby, Joseph Harry, 3rd Engineer, Merchant Service.
Mallaby, Walter James, Stoker, H.M.S. “Falmouth”.
Mallinson, Name shewn on War Pensions Office list.
Mann, Leonard Auton, Sergeant, Rifle Brigade.
Mannifield, Tom, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Marley, Wilfred R., Pte., 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Marooney, Martin, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. List.
Marsden, Charles, Pte., 4th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment.
Marshall, Edwin, Pte., 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
Marshall, Edward Albert, Stoker, H.M.S. “Defence”.
Marshall, Herbert, Private,
Marshall, Richard, Rifleman, 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Marshall, Reuben. W., Sergeant, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 38
Marshall, S., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Marshall, Thomas, Pte., 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Martin, John Kingsley, Captain, 10th Bn. Durham L.I.
Mason, Arthur Lancelot, Pte., 1/4th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Mason, Thomas, Sergeant, 2nd Bn. East Yorks Regiment.
Mason, Victor Harry, Engine-room Artificer, H.M.S. “Genista”.
Marwood, Archie, Private, 3rd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Marwood, Charles, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Mathison, James, Lance-Cpl., 12th Bn. Kings Royal Rifle Corps.
Matthews, John Thomas, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I
Matthews, Robert E., Boy (1st class) H.M.S. “Clan McNaughton”
Matthews, William, Signaller, 18th Bn. Australian Imperial F.
Maxwell, Tom, Fitter, 43rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery.
McAdam, John, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
McAvoy, Frank, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
McCall, Frederick Hughes, Corporal, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
McCann, Frank, Pte., 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
McCarthy, John, M.M., Pte., 12th Bn. Durham L.I.
McCusker, Albert, Coy.Quarter-Master Sergt., K.O. Scott. Brs.
McDermott, Michael, Sergt., Kings Own Scottish Borderers
McGeeney, James, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. List.
McGowan, James, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. List.
McGuinness, Thomas, Stoker, H.M.S. “Natal”.
McHale, George, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 39
McIntosh, John William, Bandsman, 2nd Bn. Durham L.I.
McInteer, Alexander, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery.
Mcintyre, James, Private, 4th Bn. East Yorks Regiment.
McKenzie, Ernest Albert, Pte., Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
McKiernan, Michael John, Stoker, H.M.S. “Defence”.
McLean, Charles Edward, Stoker, H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
McKown, Arthur, Private, Kings Own Yorkshire L.I.
McMillan, William H, Pte., Royal Garrison Artillery.
McMullen, Alexander, Pte., 11th Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
McMullen, John Joseph, Pte., 2nd Bn. Yorks & Lancs Regt
McMurdo, Leslie Clegg, Pte., South African Forces.
McMurdo, Thomas, Pte., South African Forces
McNaughton, Arthur, Stoker, H.M.S. “St Vincent”.
McWilliams, Felix, Pte., 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers.
Meadows, Thomas William, Pte., 2nd Bn. Durham L.I.
Mein, John Henry, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery.
Mellanby, John, Bombardier, Royal Garrison Artillery.
Merrick, Robert, Pte., 2/5th Bn. West Yorks Regt (Pioneers)
Merryweather, Fred Hardwick, Sergt., 5th Bn. D.L.I.
Metcalfe, James, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Meynell, Robert Cornelius, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Meynell, William, Stoker, Lighter “X50”.
Middleton, John Thomas, 1st Cl. Stoker, H.M.S. “Marmion”.
Middleton, Robert Henry, Pte., Kings Own Yorkshire. L.I.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 40
Mills, H., Private, 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Miller, J., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Miller, Joseph Henry, Lance-Cpl., Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Millington, Samuel, Pte., 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Minikin, William Hutton, Bugler, 1/9th Bn. Durham L.I.
Mitchinson, J.H., Rifleman, 11th Bn. Kings Liverpool Regt.
Mockler, Thomas, Pte., 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Moodie, William, (later known Parker) Rifleman 7th Bn. K.R.R.C.
Moore, Edward, Cpl., 5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers.
Moore, George, Private, Yorkshire Regiment.
Moore, Frank, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Moore, Rupert, Lance-Cpl., Kings Liverpool Regiment.
Moore, Thomas William, Pte., Army Service Corps.
Moore, William, Stoker, H.M.S. “Russell”.
Morgan, Cecil, Stoker, H.M.S. “Defence”.
Morgan, Francis, Sergeant, Northumberland Fusiliers.
Morgan, John Alfred, Stoker, H.M.S. “Africa”.
Morgan, Llewellyn, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Morgan, Llewellyn, Private, 2nd Bn. West Yorks Regt.
Morgan, Morgan, Apprentice S/S. “Ethelinda”.
Morrison, Joseph, Private, 10th Bn. Durham L.I.
Morrison, William, Stoker, H.M.S. “Hawke”.
Morrison, Kenneth, Pte., 2nd Bn. Durham L.I.
Morton, John Henry, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 41
Moss, Albert, Private, 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Mowbray, James Frederick, Pte., Kings O Scottish Bordrs.
Mowbray, John William, Cpl., Royal Field Artillery.
Mudd, W., Name shewn on Co-operative Society list.
Muir, Percy, Private, 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Muirhead, Alex Hardy, Pte., West Yorks Regt.
Mullen, Thomas, Lance-Cpl., Northumberland Fusrs.
Murphy, Daniel, Pte., 3rd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Murphy, John, Name shewn on St Marys Church list.
Murphy, John James, Pte., 12th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Murphy, Patrick, Rifleman, 9th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Murphy, Robert, Stoker, H.M.S. “Russell”.
Murray, John William, Pte., 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Murray, Percival W., Royal Flying Corps.
Murray, William, Pte., Northumberland Fusrs.
Murray, William, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps.
Musson, Ernest, Pte., 1st Bn. East Yorks Regiment.
Myers, Thomas Henry, Pte., 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Myers, Alfred, Private, 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 42
Naisbitt, John George
Stoker,
His Majestys
Ship “Vindictive”
Nasby, Frank C., 2nd Lieut., Northumberland Fusrs.
Nash, Thomas, Pte., 2nd Bn. Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Nattrass, Ernest, Pte., 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders.
Nelson, Frederick, Pte., 12th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Nevins, John, Private, 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Newbold, Name shewn on War Pensions Office List.
Newlove, John Robert, Sergeant, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Nichol, John Robert, Private, 15th Bn. Durham L.I.
Nicholls, Joseph, Pte., 11th Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
Nicholls, P., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Nicholson, David, Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Nightingale, William N., Pte., 10th Bn. Kings O. Yorkshire L.I.
Nimmo, John, Name shewn on St John Ch. List
Ninn, Walter E.P., H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
Nix, Francis Wm., Rifleman, Rifle Brigade.
Nugent, William, Private, 2nd Bn. Durham L.I.
Nicholas, James H., Gunner, R.G.A. 251 Siege Battery.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 43
O'Brien, James,
Private,
3rd Battalion
Yorkshire Regiment
O'Brien, Patrick, Pte., 2nd Bn. Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
O'Donnell, John, Name shewn on St Marys Church list.
O'Keefe, Michael, Stoker, H.M.S. “Shannon”.
O'Grady, Thomas, Pte., 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Oliver, Henry, Corporal, 15th Bn. Durham L.I.
Oliver, T.C., Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery.
O'Neil, Francis, Stoker, H.M.S. “Defence”.
O'Neil, James, Private, 2nd Bn. Durham L.I.
O'Neil, Thomas Henry, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Oram, George Henry, Pte., 4th Bn. Highland Royal Rifles.
Orr, Joseph Whitfield, Sapper, 227th Field Coy. R.E.
Orr, William, Stoker, H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
Osborne, Charles, Private, 2nd Canadians
O'Shaughnessy, Private, Labour Corps.
Osman, Arthur Thos., Stoker, H.M.S. “Erins Isle”.
Ostle, Arthur William, Pte., 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers.
Overton, Reuben, Stoker, H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
Owens, John Edward, Stoker, H.M.S. “Inflexible”.
Owles, Charles Edward, Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Oyston, Robert, Private, 1st Bn. East Yorks Regiment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 44
Palfreeman, H.
Private,
5th Battn Durham
Light Infantry
Palliser, Christopher John, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Pallister, John Edward, Lieut.-Comder., Royal Naval Reserve.
Pargeter, George T.S., Pte., 3rd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment.
Parker, George Wm., Gunner, Siege Battery R.G.A.
Parkinson, Stoker, Royal Navy.
Parnaby, Harold T., Rifleman, 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Patterson, Arthur Henry, Pte., Transport Secn. 7th Yorks Regt.
Patterson, Charles, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Patterson, John, Pte., 1/4th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders.
Pattison, Henry Collett, Pte., Royal Army Medical C.
Pattison, Thomas, Able Seaman, H.M.S. “India”.
Peacock, Alfred, Private, 53rd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Peacock, Harry, Private, Kings Own Yorkshire. L.I.
Pearson, Albert, Private, 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Pearson, Albert, Harry, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Pearson, Alfred, Private, 1/4th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Pearson, Arthur Edwin, Lance-Cpl., 6th Bn. Leicesterre Regt.
Pearson, Harold, Corporal, Royal Engineers.
Pearce, William Hy. Abnor, Lance-Cpl., R. Engineers.
Peat, Geo. Walter, Pte., 16th Reinforcet New Zealand E.F.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 45
Peers, John Francis, Driver, Royal Field Artillery.
Peirson, Thomas Austin, Private, Durham L.I.
Pettinger, Arthur, Private, Yorkshire Regiment
Pherr, William, Name shewn on Ropner & Cos List.
Phillips, Bertie Handley, Cpl., Royal Field Artillery.
Phillips, Otto Wm. Henry, Pte., 3rd Machine Gun Corps.
Phinn, Walter Ernest, Stoker, H.M.S. “Queen Mary”.
Phoenix, Albert, Cpl., 6th Bn. (A.P.W.O.) Yorkshire Regt.
Pickard, Harold, Stoker, H.M.S. “Natal”.
Pickering T., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Pitt, George, Stoker, H.M.S. “Black Prince”.
Plews, William Frederick, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Plews, Wilfred, Private, 12th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Plumley, Robert J., Sergeant, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Poole, John William, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Pope, Reuben Leonard, Lance-Sergt., 3rd Bn. Yorkshire R.
Popple, Edward, Private, 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Porteous, George, Private, Seaforth Highlanders.
Porteous, Hereward, Private, 8th Bn. Durham L.I.
Porter, George Clifford, Stoker, H.M.S. “Wahine”.
Porter, Walter, M.M., Pte., Yorks & Lancs Regiment.
Postgate, Arthur, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Powell, Edward, Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Powell, John, Stoker, H.M.S. “Hampshire”.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 46
Pratt, William Skinner, Stoker, H.M.S. “Shannon”.
Prest, William Thomas, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery.
Price, George, Private, Yorkshire Regiment.
Price, John William, Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Pringle, Frederick Wilson, Pte., 1st Bn. Wiltshire Regt.
Prosser, John, Gunner, 151st Darlington Heavy Batty. R.G.A.
Proud, Thomas, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery.
Pullen, John, Name shewn on St. Johns Ch. List.
Purslow, George, Pte., Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Pybus, Arthur, Wright Cadet, 13th Bn. Durham L.I
Petty, Harry Stanley, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Poole, John Henry, Pte., Inniskilling Fuslrs.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 47
Raimes Rev. Lancelot
Captain
5th Battn. Durham
Light Infantry
Raine, James, Pte., 88th Field Ambulance Motor Transport A.S.C.
Raistrick, William, Signaller, 4th Bn. Yorkshire R.
Ramsey, John, Private, 14th Bn. Durham L.I.
Ransome, William H., Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Raper, James Hayes, Lance-Cpl., 1st N. Cyclists.
Rawlings, James, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. list.
Raybould, Thomas Steven, Driver, Royal Field Artillery.
Reay, Harry Archibald, Pte., Royal Marine L.I.R.N.D.
Redding, Walter, Pte., 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Redhead, John William, Pte., Gordon Highlanders.
Redhead, Geo. Henderson, Sergt., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Reed, Harry Hylton, Sergt., 185th Machine Gun Corps.
Reeval, Frank, Cpl., 11th Bn. Kings Royal Rifle Corps.
Reeves, J., Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Reeves, Reuben, Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Rennicks, James, Pte., 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Renton, Mark Lockwood, Pte., 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Richardson, Thomas, Private, Durham L.I.
Richardson, John William, Sergt., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Richardson, Joseph, Sapper, 225th Field Coy. R.E.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 48
Richardson, Ralph Philipson, Pte., 1st Bn. Wiltshire Regt
Richardson, Wm. Stansfield, Pte., Liverpool Regiment.
Richards, Arthur David, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Richards, R., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Richards, Robert Evan, Cpl., 9th Bn. Northumberd Fusiliers.
Richmond, Wilfred, Pte., 2/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment.
Richmond, William Henry, Pte., 2nd Bn. Durham L.I.
Ridge, Leonard, Pte., 2nd Bn. West Yorks Regiment.
Ridley, George Wm., Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Ridley, Robert Ed., Pte., 1st Bn. Loyal North Lancs Regt.
Ridsdale, Thomas, Pte., 10th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Rigg, William, Pte., Kings Own Yorkshire L.I.
Rigg, Harry, Gunner, N.R. Royal Garrison Artillery.
Riley, Peter, Sergeant, 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Riley, Charles Richard, Sergt., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Rispin, Arthur John, Pte., 9th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Roache, Michael, Private, Surrey Regiment.
Roberts, Wm. Thomas, Bandmaster 2nd Bn. D. of Cornwalls L.I.
Roberts, James, Pte., 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regt.
Robins, I., Name shewn on St Peters Church List.
Robinson, Osmond Cyril, M.C. Lieut., R. Field Artillery.
Robinson, F.W., D.S.O., M.C., Maj., Machine Gun Corps.
Robinson, A.H., Captain, Legion of Frontiersmen.
Robinson, Albert Venis, Engine-room Acr., H.M.S. “Hawke”
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 49
Robinson, Ernest Sherwood, Pte., Kings Own Yorkre. L.I.
Robinson, George, Private, 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Robinson, Thomas William, Lance-Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Robinson, Harold Wm., Pte., Yorks & Lancs Regiment.
Robinson, James A., Pte., Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Robinson, Samuel Joseph, Pte., Labour Corps, Yorkshire R.
Robson, Alfred Styan., 2nd Lieut., 6th Bn. Durham L.I.
Robson, Benjamin Carr, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Roe, J.W., Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Roper, Robert A., Rifleman, 16th Bn. Kings Royal Rifle C.
Roper, Robert David, Pte., 15th Bn. Durham L.I.
Ross, Edward, Pte., 15th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Ross, Frederick Wm., Pte., 4th Bn. West Riding (D.of W.) Regt.
Rothwell, Thomas Edward, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Rowntree, James Henry, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Ruane, Michael, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. List.
Ruddick, Robert, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Ruddick, Robert Thomas, Lance-Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Russell, Fred, Stoker, H.M.S. “Black Prince”.
Russell, George Dobing, Pte., 11th Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
Russell, James, Pte., 62nd Machine Gun Corps.
Rutherford, Oliver, Pte., 1/7th Durham Light Infantry.
Ryan, Michael, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. list.
Ryan, Patrick, Pte., 3rd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 50
Ryder, William Thos., Trimmer, Royal Naval Reserve.
Rymer, Alfred Ernest, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Roberts, William Henry, Pte., Highland. L.I.
Railton, William, Gunner, R.G.A.
Ronchetti, Thos. Edward Angelo, Chief Engineer “Falaba”.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 51
Samuel, Nathan Blenkley,
Private,
1st Battalion
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sandell, Henry James, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Savage, Hugh Pattison, Pte., Durham Light Infantry.
Sawdon, Chas. Albert Hunter, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Scotson, Robt. Gill, Engine Room Artificer, H.M.S. “Ocean”.
Scott, Francis Sherwood, Lieut., Kings Own Yorkshire. L.I
Scott, Gilbert C., Corporal, Royal Field Artillery.
Scott, Lionel K., Lieut., Royal Engineers.
Scott, William Nicholas, Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Seaman, George, Pte., East Yorkshire Regiment.
Seaton, J., Bandsman, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Sefton, Moses, Pte., Highland Light Infantry.
Senior, Albert, Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Sewell, Charles Francis, Pte., 2nd Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
Sharman, Harry, Pte., 2nd Grenadier Guards.
Sharp, Jabez William, Rifleman, 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Shevlin, William Patrick, Pte., 9th Bn. West Yorks Regt.
Shields, Joseph Beresford, Pte., 7th Bn. Bedford Regt.
Shipley, Robert, Pte., 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders.
Shipley, Tom Edgar, Pte., 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Shone, Albert Edward, Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 52
Short, Charles Richard, Lance-Cpl., 1st Bn. Northamptonre R.
Short, Wm. Sanderson, Pte., 17th Lancers.
Silversides, Bert Harold, Pte., Scottish Rifles.
Simmons, George, Trimmer, H.M.S. “Eaglet”.
Simmons, James Creasor, Marine Engineer, S/S “Antinous”.
Simpson, George Wilfred, Stoker, H.M.S. “Pembroke”.
Simpson, Robert Leonard, Pte., 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Simpson, Norman, Pte., 2/4th Bn. London Regt (Royal Fusrs.)
Simpson, Reginald Guyll, Pte., Middlesex Regiment.
Simpson, Robert, Coy.Sergt-Major, 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Skelton, John Robert, Lance-Cpl., Royal Canadians.
Skinner, Thomas Ross, Signaller, 4th Bn. Yorks Regt.
Skipp, Edmund Henry, Pte., 10th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Skipp, John Brothwood, Pte., Public Schools Bn. Royal Fusrs.
Skipp, James H., Cpl., 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards.
Skipworth, Percy, Fireman, S/S “Laburnam”.
Small, John Henry, Sergt., 12th Bn. Durham L.I.
Smart, William, Pte., Royal Field Artillery.
Smith, Albert Edward, Driver, Royal Engineers.
Smith, Alfred Geo. Heseltine, Sergt., 1st Bn. Northumberd Fusrs.
Smith, Walter Victor, Pte., Kings Liverpool Regiment.
Smith, Arthur, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Smith, Alexander Bornham, Lance-Sergt., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Smith, Christopher, Pte., 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regt.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 53
Smith, Henry Almer, Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Smith, Thomas, Pte., Northumberland Fursrs.
Smith, Joseph, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery.
Smith, Joseph, Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Smith, Joseph, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Smith, John, Pte., Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Smith, John, Pte., Highland Light Infantry.
Smith, J.A., Private, 13th Bn. Royal Fusiliers.
Smith, Nicholas, Driver, Royal Army Service Corps.
Smith, Robert, Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Smith, Thomas Prior, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Smith, William, Private, Yorkshire Regiment.
Smith, William, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery.
Smithson, Percy, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery.
Smyth, Matthew, Pte., 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders.
Snaith, Fred, Name shewn on Norton Church List.
Snowden, Andrew, Pte., Middlesex Regiment.
Snowdon, Alfred, 3rd Engineer, S/S “Penvarn”.
Snowdon, George Blair, Signaller, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Snowdon, James, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Sorton, George Edward, Pte., 8th Bn. Yorks & Lancs Regt.
Southall, John. W., Army Veterinary Corps.
Sowler, Ernest N., Driver, 83rd Brigade R.F.A.
Speck, John, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 54
Spence, Henry, Pte., 3rd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Stacy, Arthur, Signaller, 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders.
Stainsby, Leonard, Pte., West Riding Regiment.
Stephenson R., Private, 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Stephenson, Wilfred, Pte., 3/4th Bn. Seaforth Highers.
Stephenson, William, Sergt., Royal Engineers.
Stevens, Walter, Pte., Notts & Derby Regiment.
Stewart, J., Pte., Royal Army Medical Corps.
Stewart, Cecil, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. list.
Stewart, John, Pte., 25th Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
Stewart, John William, Cpl., Royal Engineers.
Stewart, William, Rifleman, Yorkshire Regt.
Stewart, John, Pte., Royal Field Artillery.
Stewart, Thomas, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. List.
Stirling, James, Pte., 122nd Heavy Battery R.G.A.
Stobbart, William, Pte., Royal Marine. L.I.
Stockton, William, Pte., Essex Regiment.
Stokes, Joseph, Pte., 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers.
Stone, Albert, Cpl., 9th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Suggett, Bertram, Pte., Y Battery, R.G.A.
Sullivan, Patrick, Cpl., Kings O. Scottish Borderers.
Surtees, Thomas Ernest, Sergeant, A.S.C.
Sutcliffe, James William, Pte., Yorkshire Regt.
Swenson, Thomas, Rifleman, 12th Bn. Kings R. Rifle C.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 55
Swinburne, Robert, Private, Rifle Brigade.
Swinscoe, Jim, 2nd,Air Mechanic, 46th Bn. R.A.F.
Sykes, Charles, Lance-Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Smith, Thomas, Pte., 2nd Bn. Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Swan, Thomas, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 56
Tait, Charles Adam
Private,
Kings Liverpool
Regiment
Tarney, Robert, Name shewn on St Marys Ch. List.
Taylor, Ernest, Guardsman, Grenadier Guards.
Taylor, Gordon Stanley, Pte., Northumberland Fusrs.
Taylor, Thomas Powell, Pte., 23rd Bn. Middlesex Regt.
Taylor, William, Sapper, Canadian Engineers.
Teasdale, Robert. H., Pte., Durham Light Infantry.
Temperton, Rowland, Sergt., Royal Army Medical C.
Thomas, Albert. A., M.M., Sergt., 15th Bn. Lancashire Fusrs.
Thomas, C., Private, 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Thomas, George Wm., Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Thomas, Heber, 2nd Lieut., Buffs.
Thomas, Thomas, Private, 15th Bn. Durham L.I.
Thomas, William, Private, 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Thompson, Fredk. John, Bombardier, R.G.A.
Thompson, George, Special-Stoker, H.M.S. “Ramley”.
Thompson, J., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Thompson, James William, Stoker, H.M.S. “Indefatigable”
Thorman, William. G.S., Gunner, R. Field Artillery.
Thornborow, George Ed., Pte., Labour Corps, 16th Yorks Regt.
Thorpe, Arthur, Gunner 250th Labour Bn R.F.A.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 57
Tindall, Edward, Lance-Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Tingle, Sidney Clifford, Gunner, R. Garrison Artillery.
Tinsley, Ralph, Corporal, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Tippey, Mark, Stoker, H.M.S. “Natal”.
Todd, Charles Purvis, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Todd, John W. Sinkinton, Driver, Royal Engineers.
Todd, Norman Gordon, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Tomlinson, James Wm., Pte., Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Tomlinson, William, Private, Royal Engineers.
Trattles, George Wm. Collingwood, Pte., Yorkshire Regt.
Trattles, W. Horace, Lieut., Warwickshire Regiment.
Trechmann, Frederick O., 2nd Lieut., Royal Field Artillery.
Trenholm, Arthur Edwin, M.M., Cpl., Royal Welsh Fusrs.
Trenholm, Fredk Edwin, Sub-Lieut., Anson Bn. 63rd R.N.D.
Tuck, John, Stoker, H.M.S. “Gibraltar”.
Turnbull, Richard, Pte., Home Defence Corps.
Turner, George Wm., Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Turner, John Thomas, Pte., 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
Turpin, Henry, Pte., 1st Bn. Queens Royal West Surrey Regt.
Tutin, Herbert, Lance-Cpl., 2nd Bn. West Yorks Regiment.
Tuttle, John William, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Tuttle, Samuel, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Tyreman, Wm. Walter, Sergt., 13th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Teasdale, Thos. Henry, Private, Lancashire Fuslrs.
Todd, James Wm., Pte., 10th Bn. Durham Light infantry
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 58
Urwin, Fred Norman
Private,
8th Battalion
Yorkshire Regiment
Urwin, F.O., Pte., No 4531 13th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Ussher, Beverley, Captain.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 59
Vane Tempest Charles
Stuart, Lieut.,
Royal Flying
Corps
Ventress, Andrew Watt, Private, Cheshire Regiment.
Veitch, Albert Metcalfe, Private, Machine Gun Corps.
Vokes, Thomas William, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Vowell, Peter Guthrie, Private, Royal Fusiliers.
Vowell, Robert Newton, Sergt., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 60
Wade, Benjamin
Lance-Corporal
8th Battalion Kings
Royal Rifle Corps
Wailes, Thomas William, Pte., 3rd Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Wake, Sam., Private, Coldstream Guards.
Walker, Benjamin Edward, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Walker, Charles Wm., Sergt., Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Walker, James, Pte., Duke of Cornwalls Regiment.
Walker, Stephen, Cpl., 9th Bn. Kings Royal Rifle Corps.
Walker, Thomas William, Stoker, H.M.S. “Defence”.
Walker, James William, Pte., 2/5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Walker, Robert, Private, 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Walker, William. A., Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Walker, William Bethune, Rifleman, 6th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Wall, Charles Henry, Rifleman, 13th Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Wall, William, Pte., 9th Bn. Kings Own Yorkshire. L.I.
Wallace, James William, Lance-Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Waller, Robert Percy, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Waller, W., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Waller, Robert, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Walton, Ernest, M.M., Lieut., 19th Bn. Durham L.I.
Walton, George. H., Pte., Army Service Corps.
Walton, John. W., Private, Lancashire Fusiliers.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 61
Walton, Robert Hunton, Name shewn on Norton Ch. List.
Wanley, Arthur, Lance-Cpl., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Warburton, John, Pte., Machine Gun Corps.
Ward, John Henry, Pte., 23rd Bn. Middlesex Regiment.
Wardman, Stephen John, Chief Engineer, S/S “Woodford”.
Warin, John, Cpl., 1st Bn. Kings Own Scottish Borderers.
Waring, Robert, Stoker, H.M.S. “Grafton”.
Warren. A., Name shewn on St Peters Church List.
Warren, S., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Warren, Herbert Noble, Pte., 5th Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
Wase, Edward, Private, East Suffolk Regiment.
Wass, George, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
Wass, Joseph Alfred, Rifleman, 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade.
Watkins, Wilfred, Pte., 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
Watson, Benjamin Alex., 2nd Lieut., Northumberland Fusrs.
Watson, Charles, Pte., 3/4th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders.
Watson, John, Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Watson, James John, Pte., 2nd Bn. Durham L.I.
Watson, J.H., Private, 12th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Watts. J., Name shewn on Bowesfield Works List.
Watts, William, Stoker, H.M.S. “Vanguard”.
Weatherell, T.P., Pioneer, Royal Engineers.
Webster, Herbert, Pte., Machine Gun Corps.
Webster, William, Lance-Cpl., 5/6th Bn. Durham L.I.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 62
Westwood, Harry, Lance-Cpl., Machine Gun Corps.
Westwood, John William, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Wheatley, Harry, Pte., 6th Bn. East Kents Regt.
Wheatley, Thomas, 1st Class Stoker, H.M.S. “Drake”.
White. J., Name shewn on St Peters Church list.
Whitehead, Arthur Hy., Pte., Grenadier Guards.
White, Samuel Maurice, Sapper, Signal Section R.E.
Whitehouse, Isaac, Stoker, H.M.S. “Defence”.
Whitfield, Charles, Able Seaman, “Clanmacnaughton”.
Whitfield, Ernest Fredk., Cpl., 8th Bn. City of London Regt.
Whiting, J.R., Private, 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Whitmore, Albert, Bugler, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Whitmore, Cyril, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Wickings, Thomas George, Sapper, R. Engineers.
Wilkinson, George, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Wilkinson, George, Cpl., Royal Engineers.
Wilkinson., G.W., Gunner, Royal Field Artillery.
Wilkinson, John, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Wilkinson, John, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Wilkinson, John Bright, Lieut. 225th Field Coy. R.E.
Wilkinson, John Thomas, Pte., Royal Fusiliers.
Wilkinson, Samuel, Stoker, H.M.S. “Argonaut”.
Wilkinson, George Stanley, Cpl., 2nd Bn. Yorks Regt.
Williams, Herbert, Private, Yorkshire Regt.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 63
Williams, John Henry, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Williams, T.R., 2nd Lieut., 8th Bn. West Yorks Regt.
Williams, William. J., Name shewn on St. Johns Ch. List.
Williams, John Bulmer, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Williamson, Robert Geo., Pte., 45th Labour Coy. Lincolnre Regt.
Wiley, David, Sergeant, 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Willey, John William, Lance-Cpl., Seaforth Highlanders
Willis, John, Pte., 10th Bn. Kings Own Yorkshire. L.I.
Wilson, Fred, Private, 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment.
Wilson, Matthew Wm., M.M., Pte., 4th Canadn Fd Ambulance.
Wilson, Fred, Stoker, H.M.S. “Defence”.
Wilson, Charles, Driver, 2nd Brigade Canadn Fd Artilly
Wilson, George, Sergt., 2nd Bn. Northumberland Fusrs.
Wilson, Harry, Stoker, H.M.S. “Princess Royal”.
Wilson, John, Pte., 5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers.
Wilson, Samuel, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Wilson, John George, Pte., 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regt.
Wilson, Matthew, Cpl., 1/7th Bn. Durham L.I.
Wilson, Thos. Harold (better known as Bullen), Stoker, H.M.S. “Qn Mary”.
Wilton, John Thos., Pte., 19th Bn. Lancasre Fusrs.
Winn, Walter, Pte., 1st Bn. Loyal North Lancs Regt.
Winspear, Arthur John, Pte., East Lancs Regiment.
Winspear, Harold Abbott, Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Wintle, William, Pte., 2nd Bn. Yorks & Lancs Regiment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 64
Wood, Name shewn on Ropner & Co list.
Wood, Arthur Harlow, Rifleman, 11th Bn. Kings R.R.C.
Wood, John Alfred, Private, Cyclists Corps.
Wood, John Robert, Pte., 2nd Bn. West Yorks Regt.
Wood, S., Name shewn on Co-Operative Society List
Wood, Walter, Private, 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Worth, Robert Edgar, Cpl., 22nd Bn. Durham L.I.
Worton, Harry, Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers.
Wright, Francis Joseph, Pte., Royal Scots Fusiliers.
Wright, Richard Robinson, Stoker, H.M.S. “Natal”.
Wright, Robert, Pte., 5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers.
Wright, William Arthur, Stoker, H.M.S. “Carribean”.
Wrightson, John, Pte., 3/4th Cameron Highlanders.
Ward, John William, Pte., 3rd (R) R.W. Surrey Regt.
Watson, P., Private, 43rd Bn. Canadians.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 65
Yarrow, Walter,
Lance Corporal
Loyal North
Lancs. Regiment
Yellow, John George, Stoker, H.M.S. “Ghurka”.
Young, Charles Henry, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Young, Robert Chesney, Pte., 5th Bn. Durham L.I.
Young, William, Private, 12th Bn. Durham L.I.
Young, William, Private, 1st Bn. Durham L.I.
NamesS138.18 M-Z