Every Name A Story Content
STOCKTON-ON-TEES

Addison, A.N., Batt/Sgt/Maj., 1918
Addison, R.W., L/Cpl., 1917
Addy, H.J., Sjt., 1918
Allen, A., L/Cpl., 1918
Andrews, Rev. J., BA., MC, welcomed home 1919
Armstrong, J.L., Pte., 1917
Aytoun, F.E., Major, 1916
Bagley, F.E., Capt., 1915
Bailey, B.H., Ft/Off., 1943
Bailey, J., Cpl., 1916
Barker, C., Pte., 1942
Bean, W., Stkr., 1915
Bell, F., Pte., 1917
Bevan, F.G., Stkr., 1916
Bishop, C.H., 2.Lieut., M.C., 1918
Boland, J.R., Sgt., 1941
Bowen, D., Sgt., 1915
Bowes-Wilson, G.H., Capt., 1915
Boyd, J., Stkr., 1916
Boyle, T., Stkr., 1918
Bransby, S.B., Sgt., 1941
Brinsdon, F.F., Stkr., 1918
Brown, J.W., Pte., 1917
Buckley, E., Pte., 1918
Burdon, J.A., Rfm., 1916
Burdon, O., Stkr., 1916
Buttle, W.W., Stkr., 1917
Calcott, H., Pte., 1916
Carling, J.G., Ship's Master, 1917
Carroll, A.J., Gnr., 1941
Carroll, T.H.J., wounded 1916
Chantrell, A., Stkr., 1915
Chapman, F., Pte., 1918
Christopher, L. de L., Capt., 1915
Clark, J., Pte., 1918
Cluff, E.B., Sgt., 1942
Coates, T., Gnr., 1917
Connolly, P., Stkr., 1915
Cooper, E., V.C., 1914-18 (1985)
Creek, J., awarded Air Force Medal 1919
Crosby, D.G., 1st Radio Off., 1945
Cummings, F., Pte., 1917
Cummings, G.H., Sgt., 1916
Curry, J.C., Pte., 1944
Cutler, W., Stkr., 1917
Daley, S., Stkr., 1918
Danby, J.R., L/Cpl., 1917
Davies, W., Stkr., 1916
Davison, J., Sgt., 1944
Dawson, A., Stkr., 1916
Denham, W., Petty Off., 1915
Dickinson, R., Stkr., 1915
Dickinson, T., Cpl., 1918
Dinsdale, S., Stkr., 1941
Dodds, I.G.H., Sgt., 1943
Douglas, A., Pte., 1917
Douglas, D.McL. awarded M.M. 1919
Dunn, A., Stkr., 1914
Edwards, W.H., Stkr., 1915
Elvin, J., Skr., 1917
English, T., Mate, 1918
Fallis, G.R., Stkr., 1916
Farrell, A., Pte., 1916
Fearns, W., Pte., 1916
Fernie, H., Stkr, 1916
Forrest, J., Stkr., 1918
Foster, A., Pte., 1916
Fox, W.W., Sgt., 1941
Foxton, J., Stkr., 1914
Franklin, P., Stkr., 1919
Galloway, J, Cook 3rd Cl., 1914
Ganner, J.B., Sub/Lieut., 1941
Gardiner, J.G., Stkr., 1916
George, W., Stkr., 1918
Gillespie, J.B., Ldg.Cook, 1943
Glass, W., Pte., 1916
Gooding, C., Sjt., 1916
Gore, J.L., Lieut., 1943
Gore, W.E., Fl/Lt., D.F.C., 1940
Graham, C., Pte., 1916
Graham, W., L.Stkr., 1916
Gray, R.J., Pte., 1944
Green, D.S., Ft/Off., 1944
Green, J.W., Lieut., 1918
Green, T.H., Pte., 1915
Guy, L., F/Sgt., 1944
Halford, J.T., Pte., 1917
Halliday, R., L/Cpl., 1944
Hardy, F.A.L., Pnr., 1919
Harland, T.W., Cpl., 1917
Harling, W., Stkr, 1916
Harrison, C.J., Pte., 1944
Hart, L.J., Stkr., 1917
Henderson, J., Pte., 1916
Heslop, W.H., Pte., 1918
Hicks, C.E., Pte., 1916
Hope, W., Pte., 1915
Howells, W., Stkr., 1916
Humphreys, T., Stkr., 1916
Hunter, T., Dvr., 1917
Hutchinson, J.G., Sjt., 1918
Ibbotson, R., Sgt., 1941
Illing, G.T., Stkr., 1915
Inglis, S., Pte., 1918
Jackson, J., Stkr., 1914
James, R., Pte., 1917
James, W.R., Lieut., 1916
Johnson, S., Pte., 1916
Jordan, R., Stkr., 1918
Kett, S., Stkr., 1916
Kidd, A.T.V., Sjt., 1917
King, F., Pte., 1915
Kynaston, B., Tpr., 1943
Lackenby, R., Pte., 1917
Lambert, G., Stkr., 1916
Laroche, G., Stkr, 1916
Lazenby, T.E., Pte., 1917
Mallaby, J.H., 3rd Eng., 1917
Mallaby, W.J., Stkr, 1916
Marshall, E.A., Stkr., 1916
Martin. J.K.L., Capt., 1915
Mason, A.L., Pte., 1918
Mason, T., Cpl., 1915
Matthews, R.E., Boy 1st Cl., 1915
McEwan, H., Pte., 1917
McGuinness, T., Stkr., 1915
McIntosh, J.W., Pte., 1914
McKiernan, M.J., Stkr., 1916
McLean, T., E.R.A., 1941
Middleton, J.T., Stkr., 1917
Moore, F., Pte., 1915
Morgan, C., Stkr., 1916
Morgan, M., App., 1918
Murphy, P., Rfmn., 1916
Murray, W., Pte., 1915
Newton, L., Pt/Off., 1942
Osman, A.T., Stkr., 1919
Pallister, J.E., Lt.Cdr., 1915
Pattison, T., A/Smn., 1915
Peckston, C.J., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Peckston, R.H., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Pitt, G., Stkr., 1916
Powell, J., Stkr., 1916
Raimes, L., Capt., 1916
Raine, B.L., Pte., 1942
Raine, J., Pte., 1917
Richardson, J., Spr., 1917
Richardson, T., Pte., 1918
Robinson, A.V., E.R.A., 1914
Robinson, F.W., Major, D.S.O., M.C., 1918
Robinson, J.R., Sgt., 1944
Robson, A.S., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Robson, C.M., O/Smn., 1942
Ronchetti, T.E.A. Ch.Eng., 1914-18
Rowntree, J.H., Pte., 1916
Roxburgh, S., F/Off., 1943
Shepherd, T.G.W., Sgt., 1943.
Shields, J.B., Pte., 1918
Simmons, G., Trimmer, 1918
Simpson, R., Pte., 1917
Sinclair, Mrs. M., receives O.B.E., 1919
Smith, A, L/Sjt., 1916
Smith, R., Pte., 1917
Smith, W., Pte., 1917
Smith, W.V., Pte., 1918
Snow, A.G., Sgt., 1943
Snowden, A., Pte., 1918
Snowdon, A., 3rd Eng., 1918
Spark, J.A., O/Smn., 1942
Stephenson, W., civilian, 1943
Stewart, J.W., Cpl., 1917
Stewart, W., Pte., 1918
Surtees, T.E., Sjt., 1917
Taylor, T.H., Pte., 1916
Taylor, T.P., Pte., 1918
Thompson, G.W., Pte., 1916
Thompson, J., Pte., 1917
Tippey, M., Stkr., 1915
Todd, C.P., Sgt., 1915
Trattles, G.W.C., Pte., 1918
Trattles, W.H., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Ussher, B., Capt., 1915
Walker, R., Pte., 1918
Walker, T.W., Stkr., 1916
Ward, J.T., Gunner, 1944
Wardman, J.E., Pt/Off., 1942
Waring, R., Stkr., 1915
Watson, B.A., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Watson, H., A/L/Bdr., 1917
Weatherell, T.P., Pioneer, 1917
Webster, R., Spr., 1940
Wheatley, T., Stkr.1st Cl., 1917
Wheelhouse, C.J., Pt/Off., 1944
Whitehouse, I., Stkr., 1916
Whitfield, C., Boy 1st Cl., 1915
Wilkinson, J.B., Lieut., 1916
Wilkinson, S., Stkr., 1915
Wilson, F., Stkr., 1916
Wood, A.H., Rfmn., 1917
Wright, R.R., Stkr., 1915
Yellow, J.G., Stkr., 1917