SPENNYMOOR Spennymoor and District Teachers Association
Front page
Spennymoor Teachers
and
District Association
Souvenir Programme
of the
“Welcome Home” Gathering ,
to all Teachers in the Spennymoor Education District who served with the
Colours during the course of the World-War, 1914 to 1919,
to the held in the
Town Hall, Spennymoor,
on Thursday, May 8th, 1919 at 7 p.m.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Centre pages
Roll of Honour Roll of Honour
Anderson, J.T. Gartland, T. Moore, W. Robinson, F.
Askew, H.C. Gibbins, W.J. Moffat, J. Rossiter, W.
Ayre, J.W. Harker, J.H. Morgan, T. Seymour, T.A.
Barkas, G.F. Henderson, F. Mitchell, F.D. Shippen, J.G.
Barratt, G.H. Henderson, J.O. Neasham, G.W. Smart, A.
Beresford, T. Hope, R.P. Nunn, W. Smith, J.R.
Blake, F.F. Humphries, J. ODonnell, M. Smith, W.H.
Blair, E. Hunter, G.H. Owen, G. Snowdon, D.
Booth, N. Hutchinson, N. Pattinson, F. Spence, M.
Botcherby, F. Johnson, T. Pattison, J.D. Stoddart, H.
Bowran,(Miss) A.R. Kay, E. Pattison, P.C. Summerbell, A.
Broderick, F. Kenmir, M. Peat, T. Taylor, F.W.
Brown, R.B. Kirk, H. Pentland, C. Taylor, P.T.
Buckle, G.F. Kirkup, G. Peberdy, R. Taylor, W.Y.
Carr, G. Kirkpatrick, J. Philipson, T. Thompson, G.
Chittenden, H.R. Kitchen, J.J. Plant, A. Thompson, N.
Clough, T. Kyte, A. Potts, J.J. Thompson, R.M.
Cockersole, H. Lamb, T. Preston, E. Towers, J.
Crosby, B.C. Lambert, J.H. Proudfoot, C. Turnbull, W.H.
Curry, N.T. Lambton, P. Raine, J.T. Tweddle, R.
Cundall, L.B. Lattimer, F.H. Raynor, S. Tymms, S.W.
Dennison, R.C. Leckie, J.J. Reed, T. Waddington, J.W.
Dobbie, R. Lyall, J.E. Richardson, J.W. Walker, R.
Eland, J.E. Matthews, J.W. Roberts, E. Welch, T.
Ferguson, T. McManners, S. Robson, F. Welsh, E.
Flemons, E. McNulty, J. Robson, H. Wilkinson, H.R.
Wynn, H.
-------------------------------------------------
Back page
List of Distinctions Gained
Clough, T. (1) M.S.M. (2) Crose di Guerra (Italian)
ODonnell, M.F. (1) M.M. (2) La Medaille Militaire (France)
Philipson, T., M.M.
Potts, J.J., M.M.
Sanderson, C. (late), (1) D.S.O. (2) Russian Order of St. George.
Welsh, T., M.C.
Wilmer, C., M.C.
In Memoriam
Killed in Action or Died of Wounds
for
Humanity, Civilisation, Liberty,
“Who dies if England lives?
Who lives if England dies?”
Arnett, W. Ferguson, T.
Bailes, W.H. Macpherson, G.
Baker, W. Robinson, T.N.
Brown, W.L.G. Sanderson, C.
Chipcase, H. Turner, A.
Corner, A. Wake, J.P.
Fairless, E.
Reported Missing
Deighton, R. Moore, H.
NamesS131.15