Memorial Details

Image Required

Memorial

Roll of Honour 1914-18 St. Margaret's School

Reference

D47.099

Place

DURHAM CITY

Original Location

St. Margaretís Boys' School, Crossgate Peth

Which war

1914-18

Dedication, Creation or Publication date

Unveiled December 1919 by Mrs. Shafto

Memorial Description

Roll of Honour in carved oak frame, using Roman lettering

Materials used

Oak frame

Inscription

To the glory of God and in memory of our glorious dead of St Margaretís Boys School

Names

Sculptor, Artist or Designer

Miss F. Clark

Notes

1. The memorial was unveiled at the annual prize-giving ceremony.

2. In his address the Rector said that pride in oneís country did not mean hatred of others and calling African 'niggers' and Japanese 'little yellow monkeys'.

Newspaper cuttings, photos or archival material

Durham Chronicle 26/12/1919 reports unveiling.

Auckland and County Chronicle 25/12/1919 briefly reports unveiling.

External web link

Research acknowledgements

Dorothy Hall

Research In Progress

If you are researching this memorial please contact 2014@newmp.org.uk

Roll of Honour 1914-18 St. Margaret's School (D47.099)

 
 
The layout of this memorial is not known.
The following has been extracted from a newspaper
report and has not been compared with the original
nor with a good photograph.
-----------------------------------------------------
  
   To the glory of God 
   and in memory of 
   our glorious dead of 
   St Margaret’s Boys School
  
   Pte.        Robson Atkinson        28th Northumberland Fusiliers 
   Pte.        John Brown             19th D.L.I.
   Pte.        Melvin Bone            8th D.L.I.
   Stoker      James Cochrane         H.M.S. Invincible 
   Pte.        Thomas Davie           R.I.F. 
   Pte.        Ernest Elliot          20th D.L.I.
   Pte.        M. Featherston Elliott 20th D.L.I.
   Pte.        W. Featherstonhaugh    R.F.A. 
   Pte.        M. Featherston         D.L.I.
   Pte.        G. Hauxwell            7th D.L.I.
   Sgt.        Thomas Luke            6th North Staffs 
   Pte.        Joseph Pedwell         8th D.L.I.
   Pte.        William Pedwell        8th D.L.I.
   Pte.        W. E Speight           9th H.L.I.
   Pte.        Arthur Spence          2nd Grenadier Guards 
   Pte.        P. Tait                8th D.L.I.
   Pte.        A. Tate                R.G.A. 
   Pte.        J. Tate                10th D.L.I.
   Pte.        Thomas Telford         R.E. 
   Pte.        Alfred Weelands        13th D.L.I.
   Pte.        N. Walton              8th D.L.I.
   Pte.        James Pennington       13th Northumberland Fusiliers 
   Lieut.      Henry W.T. Reed        2nd Monmouths 
   Lieut.      Fred Summerscales      R.E. 
   Pte.        A Stanton              A.S.C. 
   Pte.        John Scarth            Coldstream Guards 
   L.Cpl.      James Stewart          6th West Yorks 
   Sgt.Major   T. Chrisp              8th D.L.I.
NamesD47.099      

You are looking at all the information and the best images we have so far on this memorial. If you can supply more information or better images please get in touch by sending an email to enquiries@newmp.org.uk.

Parish Notes

Every Name A Story