WHEATLEY HILL Cemetery
This is the original memorial. The names cannot be read
properly from the photograph
-----------------------------------------------------------------
In
memory of
those of this village
who died in the Great War
1914-1918
also
1939-1945
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Left hand rear plaque
L/Cpl J. Worthington Gnr K. Williams
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Plaques at foot of plinth
1939-1945 1939-1945
In proud memory of In Proud Memory of
AB Seaman Hunter J. Guardsman Lee H. Sgt. Atkinson J.
LAC. Carr F. Pte Humes W. 1stCl Sto. Lowther H.
Flt Sgt. Atkinson G.A. F/O English W. 1stCl Sto. Howe J.
ACI Lonsdale J. 1stCl Sto.Burnside J. L/Sto. Eddy W.
Sgt. Hick N. SubLt. Robinson P. Pte. Beaton S.
L/Sgt. Fletcher E. Gnr. Jones J. P/O Smith W.
L/Cpl. Brown G.A. Boy (RN) Gibson G. Gnr Jones E.
Spr. Simpson J. Pte. Brown J. A. Gnr. Grady M.
Blk. King M. Cpl. Watson L. Sgt. Bulger K.
AB Seaman Greener C. Sgt. Scott Pte Chaytor T.
Greenwood J.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
New plaques: Left hand side:
First World War
Adams J. Coldwell T. Harbron I.
Adams F. Corner S. Harbron R.
Alderson G. Cowie Jas. Hardwick R.
Allen E. Cowie J. Harker T.
Allison T. Cowie J. Harper H.
Amos G. Cowie R. Harper J.
Amos J.R. Coxford H.J. Harper Jos.
Anderson J. Craggs J. Harriman J.
Anderson R. Craggs M. Hartley J.
Armstrong L. Crick C. Hastings S.
Armstrong T. Croft J. Hepple H.
Armstrong W. Crosby J.H. Hewitson A.
Astle J. Cummin M. Hepworth T.
Atchison N. Desborough C. Hird F.
Atkinson G. Dixon R.W. Hodson H.
Barker T. Dobson A. Holden R.
Barnes J.W. Dodds J. Howarth J.W.
Bartley R. Dodsworth J. Hughes P.
Bassett A.E. Dove A.W. Huggins J.W.
Battye W. Dowson A. Hull G.
Bean W. Durkin J.P. Humes W.
Bell T. Durkin M. Hunter W.
Best J. Elliott J. Hutchinson J.
Bolam T. Elliott R. Ingleby J.H.
Bond J. Fairhurst M. Jackson J.
Brain J. Fairless R. Jackson R.
Brazier J. Fenney W. Johnson H.
Bricklebank T. Fleeman W. Jones E.
Broomfield J.H. Fleming W. Jones G.
Brough A. Gilling J. Kearsley T.
Brown B. Gradon W. Kelly J.
Burnip J. Graham G. Kent G.H.
Calvert J. Green H. Lamb D.W.
Carling J. Greenwood W.P. Lambert A.
Carr R. Griffiths H. Laws R.
Chapman H. Hagan D. Lawson J.
Chaytor C.A. Hall J.T. Learoyde T.W.
Clement J.G. Hamilton W. Lewins R.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
New plaques: Right hand side:
Lloyd W Sinclair W Brown G.A.
Loveless J. Smithson S Brown W.
Luke G.W. Snaith T.W. Browne G.A.
Luke W. Soulsby R. Burnside J.
Mathison T.S.H. Spence H. Carr F.
McKeand J.G. Spink E. Chaytor T.
Millburn F. Stubbs W. Eddy W.
Milligan T. Terring J.H. English W.
Minns T. Thompson J. Fletcher E.
Mole J. Todd E. Gibson G.
Murphy M. Todd G. Grady M.
Murphy T. Trotter J.H. Greener G.
Murphy W. Twidell G. Greenwood J.
Murray H. Tyldesley G. Hicks N.
Muster H. Venables A.W. Howe J.
Nesbitt T. Walker F. Humes W.
Nicholson R. Walker Rob. Hutler J.
O'Conner H. Walker R. Jones E.
O'Connor J. Walton I. Jones J.
Owens E. Watson J. King M.
Park R. White W. Lee H.
Peacock H. Wick W. Lonsdale J.
Potts R. Wightman T.W. Lowther H.
Poulson R. Wilkinson J. Moutford R.H.J.
Poulson T. Wilkinson L. Perkins K.W.P.
Poulson W. Williamson A. Robinson P.
Powell W. Wilson W. Scott R.
Prince R. Wood W. Simpson J.
Pyle T.H. Woodhead D. Simpson J.C.
Rankin J.C. Woodward W. Smith W.R.
Reynolds L. Young A. Stogdale C.W.
Robinson J. Walton L.
Robson N. 2nd World War Young W.
Rothery W.J.
Ruth R. Atkinson G.A. Korean War
Rutter J.R. Atkinson J.
Rutter R.W. Bates F. Williams K.
Sayer E. Beeton S. Worthington J.
Sinclair A. Houlger K.
NamesW114.01