SUNDERLAND
To the
imperishable memory
of the gallant dead
and in honour of all others
connected with this mission who served their
God, King and Country
in the Great War of Freedom 1914 - 1919
This tablet is inscribed this 5th day of May 1919
Fallen
A. Clark R. Green A.E. Nixon W.H. Stevenson
T. Bell S. Hopper H. Redfern W.B. Thirkell
H. Burnham H.R. Leach J. Robinson F. Thompson
T. Cook N. Mitchell J. Simpson M.R. Thompson
F. Foster W. Morris W.H. Sinclair
Served
H. Allen F.H. Charles R. Hunt J.A. Read
R.E. Allen H.E. Charlton F. Ilsley R.G. Rees
J. Alpine J. Coffee B. Innes J. Robson
R. Annison J. Coffee N. Innes G. Roper
M. Atkinson H. Cook R. Jackson J. Sanderson
A.C. Aylen I. Cowan F. Jeffrey R. Scott
C. Barber J. Curoe R. Jenkins J. Sedgwick
L. Barber J. Cutter W. Jones A.O. Senior
H. Barnes R. Davis T.W. Logan J. Sherwood
J. Barnes W. Dixon A. Mason H. Shickle
W. Barnes R. Dixon M.M. R. McLaren S. Shipley
A. Barrow W.D. Dodd A. Meddes E. Simpson
N. Barrow U.H. Dodd M.C. R.M. Milburn J.W. Sinclair
E. Barrow J.L. Dodd R. Miller N.C. Sinclair
A. Bartram J. Donaldson J. Mitchell F.O. Smith
J. Bell G. Elders R. Mitchell C.B. Smith
G. Bell J.W. Farrer D. Nicholls H.W. Snowball
H. Bevan M.M. W. Foster T. Nicholson F. Stobart
D.C.M.
W. Bolton G. Frater N. Page S.G. Snowball
J.M. Bolton G. Gale W. Parkyn A. Suddick CdeG
G. Boyes T. Gatt G. Paxton J. Sutherland
H. Bradley J. Gibson T.W. Pillard T. Tallentyre
F. Brady P. Goldsborough R.E. Pickering H. Thirlwell
A. Brown J. Green O. Powley J. Roper
G. Brown S. Green T. Press R. Thompson
J. Brown J. Greenwood J. Price T. Thornton
T.S. Brown H. Harding J.W. Proud R.J. Tindle
R. Brown H. Hays D. Proud J. Watts
F. Bruce W. Henderson A.J. Punshon J.W. Watts
A.S. Bruce MM/Bar G.W. Honley R. Punshon R. H. Wetherall
W. Bushell G. Hornsby S. Richardson A. White
F. Butler E. Hornsby J. Richardson J.T. Whitehead
R. Calvert T. Hull T.L. Ridley J. Wood
J. Cartledge W.M. Briggs
Rev W. Marshall Johnson
Superintendent Minister
Names S140.67