SPENNYMOOR Town Hall
At top
Roll of Honour
This memorial erected by public subscription is dedicated to those servicemen and women, Merchant Navy
Seamen and members of the Air Raid Precautions and Nursing Services whose homes were in the
Spennymoor Urban District and who died in the service of their country during the war of 1939 1945
--------------------------------------------------------
At foot.
The room at the head of this staircase was officially opened by Fred Howells Esq., J.P., Chairman of the
Spennymoor Urban District Council on 8 September 1961 and is henceforth to be known as the Memorial Room.
--------------------------------------------------------
Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Anderson George Ferguson Harold I. Jackson George
Barker Robert E. Gallone Anthony Johns John E.
Bennett Alec Glasper William J. King Walter
Benson George Gough Francis H. King William E.
Berriman Joseph Grayson Benjamin H. Kipling John W.
Bestford William 31 December 1948 Knowles Harrison
Birbeck Frederick Griffiths John Knowles John
Birlison Gordon Hanratty Terence C. Laverick Averson
Booth Raymond Hardy William W. Lenihan Christopher
Briggs John Heathcote Ernest Lowther John J.
Brown Frederick Henry Robert W. Minnis Norman
Burnip Harold Heseltine John Moodie Robert D.
Campbell John Heslington John Mooney Thomas
Curle Edwin Hobson William G.C. Moores William
Davison Walter J. Hodgson Anthony Mortimer Harry
Dixon Norman Holmes George C. Musgrave Frank
Dolphin William Holmes Robert McGough Denis
Donkin John T. Hood Benjamin Nutter Charles
Dunn Gilbert Horner Douglas OConnell Joseph M.
Ellis Robert W. Hudson John G. OHara William B.
Fairley Robert H. Hughes Hugh Owens Thomas W.
Featherstone Thomas H. Irvin Leslie Pallister Charlotte E.
--------------------------------------------------------
Column 4 Column 5 Column 6
Pattison Harry Shafto Edward S. Webber Worthy A.
Peacock George Shevill Fred. Welch Ian P.
Peart George E. Simpson Thomas Weldon Ronald
Pennick James R. Sinclair Jack Wilkinson John T.
Phillips John W. Smith Albert E. Williams Harry A.
Poynter Arthur E. Smith Sidney Williams William
Raine George Smith William A. Wright William
Raw Albert Stobbs John Coatesworth Edward G.
Redhead Harold Sullivan James Dale Reginald D.
Richardson John G. Talbot Thomas Graham John S.
Richardson Vivian L. Taylor George R.T. Abley Ernest W.
Ridley Thomas S. Taylor Joseph Brown Wilfred
Rivers Marley Taylorson James Garrett Robert A.
Roberts Thomas L. Temperley Arthur Jones John
Robinson Edward Thompson James H.
Robson Harry Vasey Heslop L.
7 MAY 1946 Venners William
Rocks Anthony Wake John W.
Ross John S. Ward Frederick
Rowlands Edward Ward Robert jnr.
Sarginson John G. Waterworth Herbert.
Scanlon Laurence Webb Edward
NamesS131.04