ROKER St. Andrews Church
First panel
In memory of those
1914-18 H.C. Beken S.C. Gillett
Royal Navy J. Bellerby R.W.C. Gunn
A. Burlinson J.J. Blenkinsop G. Hall
D. Craig S. Brown E. Haswell
W.C. Gunn T.H. Brown C.R. Hird
J. Murray J.E. Buttrey W. Hogg
S. Shiel W.H. Calvert J.H. Hudson
T. Thursfield A. Campbell H.H. Hunter
C. Turnbull W. Campbell G. Huntley
F. Catchpole F.C. Irvine
Merchant Navy W.H. Cherrett W.T. Innes
C.D. Beattie A. Cowan H.E. Jenner
E.C. Lord C.W. Crown J.R. Jones
G. Moore T.H. Dick H. Kilner
J.W. Nelson R.N. Duncan E.C. King
F.W. Stoker E. Eggleston H.H. Knaggs
E.F. Elsdon G.A. Leithead
Army J. Falcus D.E. Little
W. Aldridge H. Fisher G.H. Lodge
C. Archbold G.H. Gibbin E.A. Logan
K.S. Archbold A.W. Gibson S.B. Logan
J.J. Ashton W.J. Gibson J.H. Mayhew
-----------------------------------------------------
Second panel
who gave their lives
R. Matthews A. Scorer T. Younger
R. McDonald J. Scott
J. Mitchell B. Smith
J.P. Moffitt M.C. T.H.B. Spours
N.E. Moffitt J. Stenton
H.G. Moor D.C.M. W. Stephenson
E. Muir J.W. Stobbart
J.D. Mustard J. Taylor
J. Newstead H. Thompson
J. Norton J. Turnbull
T. Orchard T. Walkington
A. Orton W.T. Wallace M.C.
A.J. Petersen E. Walton
D.S. Phorson F. Warner
A. Pollock A. Wight
W. Rae G. Wilkinson
T. Rea T. Wilkinson
J.W. Reay P. Wilson
J.S. Richardson R. Wilson
J.T. Robson T. Wilson
H. Round T. Wilson
G.A. Ryall J.W. Wrathmall
-----------------------------------------------------
Third panel
in the World Wars
1939-45 W. Edgecombe J.G. Short
Royal Navy W. Embleton J.W. Storey
J.H. Abernethy N. Finkle E.J. Summers
W. Fairbairn J.W. Fowle S. Taylor
J. Forster O. Gilbert H. Thorne
J. Gilbertson H. Goodfellow A. White
J.J. Lawson J. Halliday G.A. Wilson
J.V. Morgan S. Jeffrey T.K. Wilton
J. Topham A. Jones J.C. Wise
E. Kirton
Merchant Navy J. Knowles Army
J. Allison R. Lonsdale A.E. Armstrong
G.F. Anderson E. McQue R. Armstrong
H.T.S. Anderson D. Oliver M.K. Betts
R. Ball D.B. Pelling J.H. Bowman
R. Beadnell G.N. Pelling D.J.S. Davies
A.E. Broadley C. Piggford D. Dickinson
J. Burdon C.H. Reed W.N. Dover
H. Carter J.G. Robson C.W. Duck
J.C. Christiansen N. Robson R.W. Edwards
G. Crouch J.W. Sampson J. Fawcett
R.W. Dennis R.A. Scott J. Foster
----------------------------------------------------
Fourth panel
1914-18 and 1939-45
J.E. Gray Royal Air Force N. Potts
D. Herbert G. Alder E.R. Richardson
B. Hutchinson R. Anderson L. Rosekilly
A. Jameson R. Bell-Berry S.R.B. Severn
J.E. Johnson A.H. Bulmer T.G. Shaw
F. Keys N.G. Donald T.C. Smith
J. Kirtlan J.M. Emerson W.J. Smith
H.R. Logan A. Flockhart P. Stewart
D. McLin E.A. Freeman L. Tulloch
G. McVie J.W. Freeman S. Veitch
K.S. Morton M.M. Gallewski A. Weston
H. Oakley R.D. Harrison A. Wotton
R. Randle J.O. Hawdon N. Wright
A.E. Robson A. Howison R. Wylie
J.A. Shaw H. Johnson
W.B. Skinner J.R. King
A. Smith G. Knowles
T. Threadgall W. Nichol
A.K. Watson H. O'Connor
D. Waud J.L. Oliver
R.E. Wylde T.W. Page
A. Potts
NamesR50.02