Memorial Details

NEWMP Memorial Image
NEWMP Memorial Image

Memorial

Harbour Light 1914-18

Reference

H115.16

Place

HARTLEPOOL

Map ref

NZ 531337

Original Location

Jackson Dock.

Which war

1914-18. 1939-45.

Dedication, Creation or Publication date

Dedicated 11th November 1997.

Memorial Description

Old High Light, 20 metres high, “classical Tuscan style column” tapering from 3½m at the bottom to 2½m at the top set on square base 8 blocks high, 8 feet high x 17 feet square (2.43m x 5.18m). The dedication is carried above a small door set in the side. Set into the ground round about are 11 plaques, each 4 feet high x 3 feet 3 inches (1.21m x 990mm) wide made of polished stone which bear names in two columns on each.
The whole is surrounded by a low black chain link fence.

Materials used

Sandstone and marble.

Inscription

?In memory of all those lost at sea.

Names

Cost

£19,500

How money was raised

Teesside Development Corporation.

Notes

1. The light was erected in 1839 originally in the yard of a tine processing plant at Longhill, Seaton Carew, but became surrounded by industrial buildings, Its removal to the new site at Jackson’s Landing was paid for by Teesside Development Corporation.

2. The High Light when at Longhill gave out a white light. It worked with Seaton Low Light which gave a red signal.

Newspaper cuttings, photos or archival material

Modern photo of light house (C. Sanders)

Northern Echo 6/11/1997 reports proposals; 19/3/1998 reports dedication.

Statement of J. Shreeve death Tyne and Wear Archive Museum Service.

Additional Research documents (click to download)

Research acknowledgements

C. Sanders; Fitzhugh Collection, Barnard Castle

Research In Progress

If you are researching this memorial please contact 2014@newmp.org.uk

Harbour Light 1914-18 (H115.16)

 
HARTLEPOOL  Jackson Dock.

    
This has not been compared with the original
nor with good photographs.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Plaque 1                            Plaque 2                       
  
   IN MEMORY OF                        IN MEMORY OF               
   E.S.B. Abbey      E.J. Banwell      F.C. Bowman       J. Carter       
   H.G. Abigail      J.E. Barker       W.H. Boyle        V. Cater        
   C. Adam           J.J. Barker       J.H. Boynton      A.R. Caskie     
   R.W. Adamson      R.C. Barker       G. Brackston      G. Cassie       
   W. Addison        B.R. Barker       A. Brackstone     R. Cawley       
   P. Aird           L. Barker         W. Bradley        A.N.W. Champley 
   A.W.A. Airey      W.G. Barrett      J.J. Brennan      A. Chappell     
   F. Allen          E.G. Bartholomew  T.L. Britton      R.L. Chapple    
   J.C. Allen        J.L. Bartholomew  C. Brockett       A.C. Charlton   
   B. Allen          H.C.R. Baser      H. Bromby D.S.M.  A.W.R. Charlton 
   J. Allen          A. Bate           J.T. Broom        J.R.H. Cherry   
   F. Allison        J. Baxter         J.H. Broomfield   R. Chitty        
   F.O. Ambrose      L. Baxter         R. Brown          C. Clare        
   J.O. Ambrose      R. Beavis         W.S. Brown        E.T. Clark      
   J. Anderson       F.D. Bee          O.F. Brown        W.H. Clark      
   J.S. Andrews      W. Bell           G. Brownler       T.L. Clarke     
   A.H.R. Ammandale  F.W. Belsey       T.J. Brunton      F.J. Clarke     
   A. Appleton       F. Bennett        J.G. Buchanan     T.A. Clarke     
   T.E. Archer       W.L. Bennett      T. Bulman         R.G. Clayton    
   J.D. Armstrong    E.G. Bergman      F. Bulmer         D. Clements     
   T. Armstrong      A.T. Berry        H. Bulmer         P.G. Clements   
   T.P. Armstrong    E.F. Bissell      J. Burkill        R.R. Clements   
   J.L. Armstrong    F. Black          S. Burley         G. Clementson   
   C.J. Arnison      G. Blackett       J. Burns          A. Cockerill    
   J. Ash            W.L. Blincoe      P. Burns          R. Cole        
   J.T. Ashworth     J.P. Boland       M. Burrell        H.E. Coleman    
   E.W. Ashworth     J.L. Bolton       C.H. Butcher      C. Colledge     
   J.K. Atkinson     E.G. Bone         E. Butler         H. Collier      
   J.E. Aves         E. Booth          F. Calvert        W.R. Collins    
   E. Ayre           W. Booth          R. Cannon         J. Collinson    
   T.W. Ayre         W. Borrett        J. Carberry       G.R. Collinson  
   E. Baba           N. Bowe           H. Carr           G. Collinson    
   A.R. Baggett      R. Bowes          C. Carrigan       F. Colwell      
   C.E. Banks        W.E. Bowes        S. Carroll B.E.M. C.W. Connon    
   P.T. Banks        A. Bowett         G. Carter         F. Cook         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Plaque 3                            Plaque 4                           

    
   IN MEMORY OF                        IN MEMORY OF                     
   H. Cook          W. Donaghy         J.K. Forster      H.H. Greenwell   
   H.W. Cook        C. Dormand         W.C. Fortune      J. Grey          
   T. Cooper        J.W. Dotman        S. Fothergill     W. Griffin       
   K. Cooper        H. Dowdle          T.V. Frank        E. Grylls        
   G.A. Cooper      E.E. Draper        A.B. Frankland    G. Guy           
   J.P. Cosgrove    H.T. Draper        G.S. Fuller       J.W. Hall        
   C.E. Couchman    F. Duffy           T.R. Furguson     R. Hall          
   R. Coulson       A.M.H. Dunn        J.C.F. Gamble     R.L. Hall        
   W. Coultas       J.J. Dunn          W.J. Gamble       T. Hall          
   A. Coverdale     T. Dyer            G.W. Garbutt      T.E.J. Hall      
   R. Coverdale     V.L. Edwards       L.R. Gardner      D. Hamer         
   H. Cowley        W.K. Edwards       G.W. Gargett      C. Hamilton      
   J.T. Cox         E. Egglestone      J. Garland        J. Hamilton      
   J. Craggs        T.H. Ellerington   S. Garrick        A. Hancock       
   H.E. Cropley     J.O. Elliot        J. Garthwaite     J.A. Hand        
   N.W. Crowe       C.W. Elliot        O. Geenty         W. Hand          
   G. Cussons       R. Ellison         F.J. George       W. Hanlon        
   J.T. Dale         J.J. Elsdon       J. Gibbin         H.H. Hannah      
   J.W. Dale         L. Evans          W. Gibbin         A. Hansen        
   W. Darby          E. Evens          W. Gilchrist      J. Hanover       
   W.H. Darnell      W.B. Ewan         W. Gillies        G.H. Hardy       
   W. Davies         W.E. Exelby       J. Gilmore        T.W. Hardy       
   H.H. Davies       J.W. Faid         J.E. Glen         C. Harker        
   W. Davis          R. Fergus         G. Glennie        J. Harland       
   J. Davison OBE    H. Ferguson       W.W. Gooding      J. Harland       
   R. Davison        T.R. Ferguson     J. Goodwin        W. Harland       
   H.S. Dawkins      L. Fincken        H.W. Goulding DSO W.H. Harland OBE 
   J.H. Dawson       L.H. Fisher       W.R. Gowan        W.H.M. Harlow    
   W.J. Dear         J. Flanders       W.R. Gowland      L. Harper        
   R. Dickinson      T.H. Fleetham     F.C. Gowler       J. Harrington    
   C. Dix            J. Fletcher       R. Graham         J. Hart          
   J.S. Dixon        J.S. Flintoft     E. Grant          W. Hart          
   G.B. Dodsworth    A. Flounders      J.E. Grantham     W.J. Hart        
   S. Dodsworth      C.H. Ford         C.W.H. Gray       J. Hartland      
   J.W. Dolman       E. Forrest        G.P. Green        N. Hartley       
--------------------------------------------------------------
Plaque 5                            Plaque 6  

    
   IN MEMORY OF                        IN MEMORY OF
   F. Hastings       W.A. Hopkins      L. Johnson        W.D. Lewis
   M. Hastings       W.G. Hopkins      R. Johnson        T.A. Liddell
   L. Hatch          G.H. Hornigold    S. Johnson        G.H. Liddle
   W. Hatch          R.J. Horsley      J. Jones          F. Liddle
   B. Hauxwell       J.E. Horsley      J. Jones          E. Liddle
   J.H. Hawthorne    A.D. Howard       R. Jones          T. Lilley
   A.B. Hedley       E. Howe           E.R. Jones        E. Lindh
   G.H. Heeson       C. Hudson         R. Judge          J.G. Lindsley
   H.W. Hemy         T. Hudson         A. Kaid           T. Linighan
   G. Henderson      R. Humble         R. Kay            W.S. Lithgo
   H.W. Henry        E. Hume           R. Keeys          H. Lockey
   L. Henson         J.W. Hunt         A. Kelly          H. Lowther
   W. Herbert        J. Hunter         J. Kelly          J.A. Lucas
   J. Heron          M. Hunter         J.P. Kelly        J. Luers
   J.F. Herring      N. Hunter         M. Kelly          A.R. Lumsden
   J. Heselton       R. Hunter         W. Kelsey         F. Lund
   J. Hesletine      T. Hunter         J.T. Kidson       B. Lupton
   W.E. Hewling      J. Huntley        G. Kidson         T.G. Lupton
   J.W. Hill         A. Hurrell        G.R. Kimber       J.D.F. MacDonald
   S. Hodson         T. Hurrell        R. Kingston       M. McDonald
   W. Hockbun        J.N. Hussey       J.W. Kinnersley   W.A. Macfarlane
   M.C.N. Hodder     R. Hutchinson     C.R. Kitching     T. Magee
   J.C. Hodgson      A. Hyde           H. Kitching       T.F. Maidens
   A.E. Hodgson      F. Ibbetson       F.A. Kjelgaard    T.P. Mack
   J.F. Hodgson      R. Ingram         J.E. Kjelgaard    J.A. Manners
   J. Hogan          W.J. Ingram       G. Knaggs         J. Marine
   A. Hogg           G. Irvin          S. Knight         G.E. Markwell
   W.L. Hogg         J. Jackson        J.L. Lahney       J.T. Marshall
   W. Holder         L.B. Jackson      H. Snr. Lake      P. Marshall
   J.W. Holland      W. Jeffries       H. Jnr. Lake      W. Marshall
   F.R. Holmes       G.H. Jesson       H. Lancaster      T. Martin
   R. Holmes         C. Johnson        P. Larkin         W.E. Martin
   S. Holmes         E. Johnson        R.E. Law          F. Mason
   N. Holroyd        H.C. Johnson      P. Lawrence       H.S. Mason
   G.A. Hoole        R.E. Johnson      V.L. Lemarchand   M. Massey
--------------------------------------------------------------
Plaque 7                            Plaque 8                       

    
   IN MEMORY OF                        IN MEMORY OF              
   G.M. Mathie       J. Morgenson      W.T. Orley        D. Quinlan      
   E.E. Matthews     E. Morrigan       J. Oxley          T. Quinn        
   W.H. Matthews     A.L. Morrison     G. Page           R. Pafferty     
   P. McAndrew       W. Morrison       J. Palmer         R.M. Raw        
   R. McAndrew       L. Morton         G. Parker         S.W. Raworth    
   W.S. McArthy      J. Moule          I.J. Parkes       E.W. Ray        
   W. McBay          W. Muir           W.H. Parrish      J. Rayment      
   J.B. McBeath      J.E. Mullinger    J.W. Pattison     J.R. Rayment    
   W.W. McCabe       J.T. Murphy       G.H. Paxton       J.H. Readman    
   W.S. McCarthy     T.M. Murray       L.L. Pay          E.E. Reah       
   H. McCormack      R. Murrey         J.L. Pay          W. Redfern      
   T. McCormack      H.A. Musgrove     E.W. Pay          C. Redshaw      
   M. McDonald       R. Myers          W. Paylor         J. Reed         
   J.D.F. McDonald   P. Necy           N.G. Payne        J.H. Reed       
   M. McDonnell      F.W. Neesam       E. Peacock        S.F. Reed       
   N. McHugh         J. Neil           J. Peacock        J.I. Rees       
   D. McIver         G.R. Newlove      C.E. Pearson      E.A. Reid       
   R. McKay          D. Nichol         J. Pearson        R.R. Relton     
   W.J. McLean       H. Nichols        S. Pearson        T. Rennie       
   W.J. McLean       G.A. Nicholson    J.G. Perkins      F.A. Rice       
   J. McLoughlin     J.R. Nicholson    E. Peverell       H. Richardson   
   D. McNally        W. Nicholson      G.E. Porter       W.B. Richardson 
   M. McPartland     J.H. Nicholson    F.S. Potts        A. Richardson   
   A. ?Mcarns        H. Nixon          F. Pounder        J.S. Richie     
   W. ?Mclivn        L.R. Nixon        T.J. Pounder      H.R .Ridley     
   V. Merick         M.R. Nixon        R. Powell         A. Robb         
   F. Miles          R.C. Norman       S. Rowell         R.R. Roberts    
   H. Miller         R.H. Norman       L.S. Powell       A. Robinson     
   A.D. Mills        G. Nossiter       B. Pratt          A.J. Robinson   
   G. Minter         J.V.O. Morgenson  G.F. Prentice     R. Robinson     
   P. Moran          L.B. Odgers       R.H. Pringle      R. Robinson     
   C. Mordaunt       G.W. Oliver       H. Prodham        W.G. Robinson   
   A. Moore          J.G. Oliver       J. Pryall         W. Robinson     
   F. Moore          T.V. Oliver       T. Purnell        J. Robson.      
   L. Moorehead      A.J. Olsson       A.C.H. Pyman MC   D.T. Rodney     
--------------------------------------------------------------
Plaque 9                            Plaque 10                           

    
   IN MEMORY OF                        IN MEMORY OF                
   J.G. Rogan        T. Shipley        W. Stoddart       C.W. Truefit     
   H. Rogers         A. Short          A.E. Storrow      D. Turnbull      
   D. Rooney         E. Short          G.C. Story        I.E. Turnbull    
   J.W. Rowbotham    J.B. Short        S.S. Stothard     W.L. Turnbull    
   A. Rowland        J. Shreeve        H. Stothers       A.B. Turner      
   G.A. Rowland      A. Simpson        J. Sullivan       J.M. Twidale     
   J. Rumble         G.H. Simpson      R. Swainson       W.E. Twiss       
   J.H. Rumble       H.W. Simpson      J. Swales         T.G .Unthank     
   E. Rumsay         J. Skelton        J. Swales         J. Vickers       
   J. Rush           S. Skidmore       A. Symons         J.S. Vickers     
   M. Russell        W.F. Skirving     T.E. Tabley       E. Wallace       
   J. Rutherford     W.H. Skirving     R.W. Tabley       W. Wallace       
   B.F. Salt         B.C. Smith        M.H. Tait         J.R. Waller      
   G. Salthouse      A.J. Smith        J. Taylor         F. Waller        
   F.C. Sanders      J.V. Smith        R.T. Taylor       A. Walters       
   J.A. Sanderson    A.G. Smith        A.E. Teal         G.W.E. Walton    
   J. Sanderson      J. Smith          E.J. Thomas       E. Ward         
   A. Sanderson      T.R. Smith        I. Thomas         C. Ward          
   C. Scott          R.W. Smith        W. Thomas         S.J. Wardman
   D. Scott          R. Smith          D.P. Thompson     A.M. Warrer
   F.H. Scott        W.A. Smithson     J. Thompson       J. Watchman
   S. Scott          J. Smurthwaite    T. Thompson       R. Wakins
   J. Sculley        R. Smurthwaite    P.A. Thompson     T. Watson
   A. Sharp          R. Smyth          F. Thompson       T. Watt
   R. Sharp          W.C. Smythe       G.W. Thompson     J. Weatherall
   J.R. Shave        E. Snaith         C.C. Thompson     A. Weatherill
   C.T. Shaw         H. Snowden        H. Thompson       T.H. Webster
   H. Shaw           A.W. Spalding     K.E. Tierney      J.D. Wharton
   G.E. Sheader      A. Spence         G.W. Tierney      A.H. White
   W. Sheader        W.M. ?Spencelayh  T. Tierney        F.E. White
   F. Shears         W. Spindloe       C. Tindall        J.P. White
   T. Sheffield      W.S. Sprintall    R. Tipp           W.F. White
   T.W. Shepard      J. Stephenson     W. Toase          T. Whiteway
   T.W. Shepherd     W. Stephenson     W. Travers        J.R. Whitley
   J.J. Shipley      W.C. Stewart      M. Tripp          H. Whitworth
----------------------------------------------------
Plaque 11  

    
   IN MEMORY OF
   G.H. Whomand
   W.C. Wilkinson
   G. Wilson
   G.F. Wilson
   I. Wilson
   J.W. Wilson
   R. Wilyman
   F. Windebank
   J.W. Winship
   F. Winspear
   G. Witten
   J.R. Wood
   E. Wood
   W. Woodruff
   E. Woodward
   J. Wormald
   A.E. Wright
   C.W. Wright
NamesH115.16    

You are looking at all the information and the best images we have so far on this memorial. If you can supply more information or better images please get in touch by sending an email to enquiries@newmp.org.uk.

Parish Notes

Every Name A Story