To the glory of God and in memory of those Members of the St. John Ambulance Brigade in No. VI Northern District
who gave their lives for their Country in the Great War of 1914-1919.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left hand panel
District Staff Blackhall Colliery Div. Choppington Divn.
Scott, A.W. Dr. Copeland W. Calvert H.
Armstrong Whitworth Corps Graham R. Donald W.
Foster C. Blaydon-on-Tyne Divn. Gibson H.
Gilbert G. Bell H.S. Johnson J.
Ashington Coal Co. Corps Blaydon Burn Colliery Craghead Divn.
Barr H. & District Divn. Ellison R.
Bell R. Bell J.A. Greener H.
Carr E. Dixon J. Mather H.
Clark E. Blucher Colliery Divn. Snow J.
Collins T. Sanders W.H. Watson J.
Cookson T. Boldon Colliery Divn. Cramlington Divn.
Cosser E. Brown T.C. Lawson W.
Duncan R.H. Toogood W.E. Darlington Divn.
Dyball N. Brandon Colliery Divn. Warrilow H.
Johnson G. Hutchinson T. Dawdon Colliery Divn.
Mawson G.W. Bridlington Bell S.
Ord H. Y.M.C.A. Divn. Harley W.
Park W. Barnett T. Kavanagh W.
Robinson J.E. Bootland W.B. Percy H.
Scott J. Buddon F. Dean & Chapter Divn.
Simpson T. Fewster A. Hodgson J.
Tucker J.E. Gowland W. Jones R.
Turnbull A. Newsome N. Lowther J.
Waine C.A. Pidd E. Richardson R.D.
Wilkins, W. Platts A.V. Derwent Valley Corps
Birtley Iron Co. Corps. Cambois Divn. Armstrong R.
Avery W. Hopper C. Clement V.
Riley W. Silverton C.S. Hart J.
Wilson R. Charlaw & Sacriston Divn. Kelly M.T.
Barrington Divn. Ayre G. McNeill J.
Montgomery W. Rutter T.R. Ridley S.
Bates Divn. Turner R. Ridshaw G.
Leighton J. Chester-le-Street Divn. Scott J.
Beverley Divn. Davidson T. Smith W.
Smith J. Sommerville J.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Middle panel
Dudley Colliery & Dist. Divn. Horden Divn. Middlesbrough
Smiles J.A. Enright J.V. Central Divn.
Dunston-on-Tyne Divn. Turnbull T. Harbron T.
Lowery R. Houghton Le Spring Divn. Murton Colliery Divn.
Quick E. Gould H. Elliott N.L.
Ree T.E.B. King J. High T.
Rollo J. Oxley W. Jennings R.W.
Scott F.E. Rippon R. Newcastle-on-Tyne Corps
Swindle M. Hull Corps. Bradley W.H.
Durham City Divn. Amyes, W. Chapman C.F.
Elliott W. Atkin C.T. Costello W.
Felling & Dist. Corps. Copeland A.E. Edgar R.
Davidson D. Green A. Embleton F.
Devine T. Hudson R. Gray J.W.
Pace W. Jones A. Jacques G.S.H.
Sheffer J.B.S. Proctor H.V. Johnson W.
Gateshead Borough Divn. Runton Gladys McConway I.
Hamilton R.K. Skinner A.W. McGrievy P.
Gateshead Fell Divn. Southern T.W. Middlemas G.E.
Lumley T. Tinker W. Ogg Kate
Gateshead Wood C.P. Stephenson Sylvia
Nursing Divn. Littletown & Newcastle Transport Divn.
Bulkeley L.A.H. Dr. Sherburn Divn. Kerrigan P.
Grosmont Divn. Kellett T. Pickering F.
Wood G. Scott John New Hartley Divn.
Harton Colliery Divn. Scott J. Falconer A.
Aitchison N.W. Lumley Divn. Robe R.A.
Chapman W. Watkins G. New Seaham Colliery Divn.
Inskip R. Mainsforth Divn. Gallilee J.
Lees J.W. Curwen T. Stark J.A.
Simpson R. Malton & Norton Divn. North Ferriby Divn.
Hebburn Nursing Divn. Brough J.W. Jackson R.
Duffy J.V. Dr. Kendal P.F. North Seaton Divn.
Hetton-le-Hole Divn. Perryman A.H. Seely A.
Cowley N. Shaw B. Rowell J.
Henderson J.J. Wright W.C.
Southgate F.G.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Right hand panel
North Tyneside Corps Shotton Colliery Divn. Sunderland Nursing Divn.
Carr G. Brewer S.E. Bennett Hannah
Charlesworth T.S. Lloyd W. Crichton Dorothy
Crawford A.L. Taylor M. Victoria Garesfield Divn.
Goodson Lilian Silksworth Colliery Divn. Robinson R.
Grey J.W. Fenwick T. Young C.
Irving J.G. Sleekburn Divn. Walker Divn.
Margaretich L. Carruthers R. Smith J.
Muckle W.J.S. South Moor Divn. Weardale Corps
North Walbottle Jeans J. Elliott J.C.
Colliery Divn. Jacob B.W. Lacey N.
French T. Mumford J.T. Scales J.
Meechan T. South Shields Police Divn. Wearmouth Colliery Divn.
Peases West Divn. Bloom T.E. Atkinson W.
Adamson H.A. South Shields V.L.B. Divn. Cowie J.
Gaddas A.E. Dockwray T.P. Grieveson J.
Lummas F. Hogg J.T. Huntley W.
Wilson T.G. South Shields Nursing Divn. Kirton E.
Pelton Colliery Divn. Chapman Marian D. Scott A.
Bird J. Walker Jennie West Hartlepool Divn.
Clasper J. Springwell Colliery Divn. Dalton J.W.
Moffatt R.H. Lindsay D.P. Dolphin W.
Stephenson W. Stakeford&West Sleekburn Divn Hodgson J.W.
Welsh T. Gray T. Whickham Divn.
Scarborough Reid W. Hogg E.
Y.M.C.A. Divn. St.Hilda Colliery Divn. Whitby Divn.
Atkinson R. McQuade T.M. Cooper T.
Calvert F. Stella Coal Co. Corps. Frank C.
Fowler W.L. Clark W. Harrison W.
Larkin C.V. Hogg A. Palframan A.M.
Nelson F.C. Hogg R. Richardson G.
Scarborough Keenan W. Whitby Nursing Divn.
Nursing Divn. Richardson J. Bulmer Rosa L.
McLaughlin Mary Welch J.G. Smales Florence E.
Shildon Lodge Divn. Wilkinson T. Felling & District Corps.
Henderson E. Sunderland Eastern Divn. Owens F.
McLachlan W. McKie D.
Pro Fide Pro Utilitate Hominum
NamesG39.30