DURHAM Durham School.
Note: MCMXIV-XVIII is Latin for 1914-18; MCMXXXIX-XLV is Latin for 1939-1945
On each pillar, the names for 1939-45 are above those for 1914-18.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 1 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 1 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA PRO PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
Charles Young Adamson Peter Mestaer Aldridge
Francis Douglas Adamson Charles Thomas Roderick
Robert William Adamson Anderson
Newton Wynne Apperley George Christian Ashworth
William Boyd Roger Henry Johnson Baily
Alan George Brown Alan Thornton Bain
Alexander Buchannan Maurice James Banister
Robert Hugh Burkitt Ian Aitken Bansall
Ernest Lister Burnett Edward Denis Tootal Barff
Fassett Arborin Burnett John Richard Barnley
Charles Patrick Caesar Sidney Bates
Frank Clagget Caird Arthur Colin Bell
Thomas William Callinan
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 2 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 2 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA PRO PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
Victor Francis Carr James Elliott Bell
William Charlton Charles Robert Ingram
Arthur Stewart Churchyard Besley
Herbert Golightly Henry Guy Boyd
Constantine Patrick Francis Crossman
George Edward Craven Brown
Arthur James Dingle Geoffrey Laurence Burgess
Hugh John Dingle Donald Fernie Campbell
Cave Bradburne Dodds James Ogilvie Carter
Walter Melborne Dodds John Geoffrey Clapham
Ronald Dundas Michael Crawley
Falconar-Stewart Donald Wilfrid Cockburn
Cuthbert Fosbrooke
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 3 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 3 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA PRO PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
Henry Harley Fownes
Norman Gawan-Taylor Kenneth Day
Peter Gedge William Robert Barkas
Reginald Claud Moline Gee Dickinson
John Gibson James Edgar Dobbie
Herbert Reginald Gladstone George Gilhespy Dunn
Ernest John Robinson Briggs Harold Alexander Dunn
Gooderham Derek Balfour Elliott
Humphrey Blaikie Goudie John Taylor Ellis
Max Greville Jones George Ennis
Wynne Austin Guest-Williams William Garbutt Farrow
Ronald William Craig Gunn John Charles Frater
Ronald Lidderdale Guy
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 4 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 4 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA PRO PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
William Hall Edward Trevor Gedge
Bernard St. George Hamilton John Foster Gedge
George Kenneth Hampton James Gilbertson
Gerald Montague Hedley John Stewart Gillan
Joseph William Smith Hird Peter Beckford Gough
William Noel Hodgson Ronald Graham
Cyril Gordon Hosking Paul Brian Green
Herbert Edward Hosking John Geoffrey Errington
George Alan William Hulley Greenwood
John Theodore Gordon Harold Patterson Hall
Humphreys Richard Arthur Leycester
Noel Forbes Humphreys Haymes
John Edgar Hirst Hurst
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 5 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 5 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA PRO PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
Gwynne Jacob Dudley Ormston Hobbis
George Kirkhouse Brian Hunter
Frederick Henry Lawson Denis Lascelles Iremonger
Ian Alister Leeson Matthew Graham Johnson
Ralph Hawksworth Legard Charles William Laing
Ernest William Longden Charles Scott Latimer
Frederick Cecil Longden John Macpherson Macdonald
Bertram Lionel Maddison Ian Ainsley Maggill
William Marley Henry Douglas Mackenzie
Horace Frost Marris Graeme Mclean
Hubert Graham Hamilton Arthur Mozley Kemp Martin
Marshall
Alfred William Maughan
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 6 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 6 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA Pro PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
Alfred Frederick Maynard Robert Howard Tidswell
William Miles Morant Maughan
Arthur Morgan George Savory Metcalf
William Noel Jobson Moscrop Peter Alexander David
Thomas Muir George Nelson
Nathaniel Clark Nielson Guy Humble Nicholson
George Newby John Humphrey Nicholson
Frederick Lisle Newstead Michael George Pascalis
Nowell Oxland David Layton Petrie
Frank Paterson Frederick Stuart Piddocke
Idris Knox Patton Gerald Douglas Rayner
Mowbray Proctor*
Ryde Guild Rayner
*The Durham School Register gives “Procter”.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 7 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 7 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA PRO PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
Henry William Ternent Reed William Grainger Richards
Basil Hulton Richardson Douglas Yeoman Richardson
Martin James Richardson Bryan Glendenen Robinson
Bertram Langhorne Robinson Henry Granville Scott
Charles Lawson Robinson Walter Edward Battle
George Sydney Robinson Silva-White
Thomas Oxendale Robson John Mackenzie Smith
Gerald Gloag Sadler Ivan Gerald Sopwith
Arthur Duncombe Shafto Maxwell Wilson Stephenson
Herbert Stewart Thomas Richard Howard Stubbs
Hilton Roberts Telford Edward Graham
Harold Kenyon Temperley de Twenebroke Symons
Arthur Weatherhead Thompson
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pillar 8 (lower panel) 1914-18 Pillar 8 (upper panel) 1939-45
PRO PATRIA PRO PATRIA
MCMXIV-XVIII MCMXXXIX-XLV
Spencer Thomson Norman Saurin Temple
Kirton Tindle Henry Lionel Francess
Alick Todd Thompson
John George Todd John Andrew Furnivall
James Douglas Tombs Thompson
Francis Edward Steavenson Patrick Godfrey Thompson
Townsend Ian Stuart Turnbull
Ernest Wilberforce Trevor Harry Waggott
Thomas Tweddell George Basil Willis
John Pattinson Walker William Henry Willis
Clement Arthur Wilkinson Martin Dunsmore Winning
Harold Forbes Clarke Winch
Bertram Howard Wodeman
----------------------------------------------------------------
The Durham County Advertiser 30/9/1926 carries a Roll of Honour,
some of it obscured by blots on our copy, as follows:
Captain C.T. Adamson, 29th N.F.
Lieut. F.D. Adamson, 2nd Border Regiment
Sec.Lt. R.W. Adamson, 7th D.L.I.
Mshipman N.W. Apperley, Royal Navy
Lieut. W. Boyd, 8th D.L.I.
Lieut. A.G. Brown, ? N.F.
Capt. ? Buchanan, 6th West Yorkshire Regt.
R.H. Burnett.
Pte. F.A. Burnett, H.A.C.
E.L. Burnett, South African Scottish
Lieut. C.P. Caesar, 7th Shropshire L.I.
Lieut. F.C. Caird, 2nd R. Inniskilling Fusiliers
Lieut. T.W. Callinan, 8th D.L.I.
Capt. V.F. Carr, Royal Garrison Artillery
Sec.Lt. W. Charlton, 4th East Lancashire Regt.
Capt. A.S. Churchyard, 3rd Rifle Brigade
L.c. H.G. Constantine, 7th Border Regiment
Rev. G.F. Craven, Chaplain to the Forces
Capt. A.J. Dingle, 6th East Yorkshire Regt.
Surg.Prob. H.J. Dingle, R.N.Y.R.
Sec.Lt. C.B. Dodds, 12th N.F.
Lt.Col. R.D. Falconar-Stewart, 12th A. and S. Highlanders
Sec.Lt. C. Fosbrook, 6th D.L.I.
Major H.H. Fownes, Royal Garrison Artillery
Sec.Lt. N. Gawan-Taylor, 3rd Yorks and Lancs Regt.
Lieut. P. Gedge, 7th Suffolk Regt.
Capt. R.C.M. Gee, 15th D.L.I.
Sec.Lt. J. Gibson, 7th Devon Regt. Attached Royal Flying Corps
Capt. H.R. Gledstone, N.F.
Sec.Lt. F.J.R.B. Gooderham, Royal Irish Rifles att.Machine Gun Corps
Sec.Lt. H.B. Goudie, 7th Cameron Highlanders
Lt. M. Greville-Jones, 1st N.F. attached R.A.F.
Capt. W.A. Guest-Williams, 2nd Royal Berkshire Regt.
Sec. Lt. R.W.C. Gunn, 3rd Notts and Derby Regt.
Lieut. R.L. Guy, 6th N.F.
Rev. W. Hall, Royal Navy
Lt. B.St.G. Hamilton, 15th Batt., M.G.C.
Lieut. G.K. Hampton, 4th Norfolk Regt.
Capt. G.M. Hedley, Royal Engineers
Sec.Lt. J.W.S. Hird, 9th North Staffordshire Regt.
Pte. J.F.A. Hirst, 29th R.F.
Lieut. W.N. Hodgson, 9th Devonshire Regt.
Lieut. C.G. Hosking, R.A. and R.F.C.
Capt. H.F. Hosking, 66th Punjabis, I.A.
Pte. G.A.W. Hulley, 4th K.O.Y.L.I.
Sec.Lt. J.T.G. Humphries, 40th Pathans, I.A.
Capt. N.F. Humphries, Tank Corps.
Lieut. G. Jacob, 1st East Yorkshire Regt.
Capt. G. Kirkhouse, 8th D.L.I.
Capt. F.H. Lawson, 5th N.F.
Capt. Y.A. Leeson, 11th D.L.I. attached M.G.C.
Capt. R.H. Legard, 2nd D.L.I.
Major E.W. Longden, 4th Yorks. and Lancs. Regt.
Capt. F.G. Longden, 4th D.L.I.
Lt.Col. B.L. Maddison, 8th Yorks. and Lancs. Regt.
Capt. W. Marley, 5th D.L.I.
Lieut. H.F. Marris, Royal Engineers
Sec.Lt. H.G.H. Marshall, Tank Corps.
Sec.Lt. A.W. Maughan, R.G.A.
Lieut. A.F. Maynard, R.N.V.R.
Capt. W.M. Morant, 7th D.L.I.
Sec.Lt. A. Morgan, Royal Air Force.
Capt. W.N.J. Moscrop, 5th D.L.I.
Lce.Cpl. T. ?Moor, 3rd Canadian Infantry
Corpl. M.C. Neilson, 21st R.?
Capt. G. Newby, R and L.I., S.A., Def. Forces
Capt. F.L. Newstead, 3rd D.L.I.
Lieut. N. Oxland, 8th Border Regt.
Sergt. F. Paterson, R.G.A.
Sec.Lt. I.K. Patton, R.A.F.
Sec.Lt. M. Procter, 5th Yorks. and Lancs. Regt.
Sec.Lt. R.G. Rayner, 8th N.F.
Sec.Lt. H.W.T. Reed, 2nd Monmouthshire Regt.
Sec.Lt. B.H. Richardson, 8th D.L.I.
Lieut. M.J. Richardson, R.A.M.C.
Capt. B.L. Robinson, R.A.S.C.
Lt.Col. C.L. Robinson, 1st Monmouthshire Regt.
Pte. G.S. Robinson, 1st East Kent Regt.
Sec.Lt. T.O. Robson, R.F.
Capt. G.G. Sadler, 3rd Dragoon Guards
Capt. A.D. Shafto, 2nd Royal Scots Regt.
Lieut. H. Stewart, 3rd D.L.I.
Capt. H.R. Telford, 21st N.F.
Lieut. H.K. Temperley, 8th N.F.
Capt. S. Thomson, R.F.
Arthur Weatherhead Thompson.
Sec.Lt. K. Tindle, 7th D.L.I.
Lieut. A. Todd, 4th D.L.I. attached R.F.C.
Capt. J.G. Todd, 23rd N.F.
Lieut. J.D. Tombs, 7th Border Regt.
Lieut. F.E.S. Townsend, 5th D.L.I.
Rev. E.W. Trevor, Chaplain to the Forces.
Lieut. T. Tweddell, 3rd Yorkshire Regt.
Pte. J.P. Walker, R.F.
Major C.A. Wilkinson, 3rd Shropshire L.I.
Pte. H.F.C. Winch, 3rd Infantry Batt., Australian Imperial Forces.
Flt.Paymaster B.H. Wodeman, Royal Navy
NamesD47.20