Dawdon St Helen and St. Hild Church.
Eastern pulpit Western pulpit
To the glory of God Rest eternal
and in memory of grant unto them,
those from this parish O Lord, and let
who gave their lives light perpetual
for their country shine upon them.
in the Great War * * *
1914-1918 Their name liveth
this screen was erected for evermore.
by the parishioners.
--------------------------------------------------------
First panel Second panel
Allard C.B. Burney D. Senr. Bell S. Coxen J.
Aitchison J. Burney D. Barrow T. Cahill F.M.
Armstrong R. Bernett G. Bolton S. Carting E.
Armstrong F. Buckley G. Barksby H. Cowell C.S.
Anderson C. Buckley T.P. Clint R. Childs W.J.
Ather W. Brammer G. Carr E. Chesney R.
Allen W. Bailey S. Carr T. Conroy W.
Appleby N. Button W. Cummings W.H. Crake J.
Boad R. Bresnen J.W. Cummings R.H. Crake R.
Batey J. Burnett G. Clennell Fk. Daglish J.B.
Barker E. Burns W. Clennell Fr. Daglish A.
Bryan T. Jones G.
Cuthbert J.W.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Third panel Fourth panel
Duckworth J. Frater F.B. Harley W. Hunter G.
Devine E.R. Finlay F. Hutchinson J. Hughes J.F.
Dixon A. Foster W. Hutchinson G.H. Johnson I.
Duffy F. Foster J.W. Hindmarch M. Jackson E.
Dickinson E. Foster H. Hindmarch F. Keegan C.
Davies G. Garnham E.T. Hills B. Kelly J.
Dixon T. Garnham H.F. Henry J. Knowles J.
Dawson T. Green G. Harvey A. Knowles W.P.
Dent G. Gilroy J. Harris E. Kirtley R.
Dawson W.H. Gallagher T. Huntley G. Kavanagh W.
Edwards J. Griffiths C. Hunter T.W. Laws J.B.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Fifth panel Sixth panel
Lowerson J.R. Moore L. Proud T. Robinson R.D.
Lowery J. Nichol D. Potter T. Robinson T.W.
Martin W.R. Newton H.L. Preston T. Robson G.
Miller R. Ogden J. Preston S. Ramshaw R.H.
Miller F. Pearson H. Pattison T.E Rowe N.
Miller W.N. Pearson G. Purvis R. Richardson T.
Millar G. Parker R. Reed W. Ritchie W.
Markham A. Price W. Reed R. Ritchie J.
McChesney R. Percy H. Reed F.M. Stoves J.
McAllister A. Poole T.S. Reedshaw W.P. Swinney H.F.
McDonald J.B. Phelan M.N Ritson G Southward E.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Seventh panel Eighth panel
Swan W. Summers J. Winter J. Whitwell J.
Smiles J.R. Turnbull R. Wilkinson C. Wright R.R.
Stoker R. Turnbull J.B. Wilkinson N. Willis R.P.
Smith W. Telford J. Wilkinson R. Westgarth H.
Smith L. Thornton J. Wilkinson G. Wilde F.
Stout G.W. Thornton O. Walter R.H. Wood L.G.
Smales F. Thornton S. Walter J.T. Wood J.
Scollen J. Taylor R. Watson R. Walsh A.
Shaw W.B. Thompson W. Watson C.W. Young J.
Shaw W.C. Thompson E. Watson W.J. Meek J.
Shaw J. Usher A. Beech Martha Hannah
Reed S. Scales C.
Names D41.04