Your prayers are asked
For those who have gone
To serve our King and Country
By land and sea and air.
Our Roll of Honour
The Parish of St.Cuthbert, East Rainton.
Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Adamson H. Cummings Jas. Henderson T.N.
Adamson John M.M. Darby H.S. Henry Jas.
Adamson Jos. D.C.M. Darby J. Henry P.
Alcock H. Davis W. + Heron A.
Alcock J.W. + Deighton J. Heslop J.
Alcock Jas. Delap C. Hickman G.
Alderson J.W. + Delap R. Hilton W.
Alderson Sam. Dinning H. Hindmarch T.
Archbanks Jas. Dinning Jon + Hodgkiss J.
Armstrong T.W. Dixon E. Hodgson J.
Bainbridge T.F. Dodds Hourigan R. +
Barrass T. Egerton C.B. M.C. Howliston J.
Barron T.W. + Ferry G. Howmans R. +
Beadnell R. + Field R. Hughes J.H.
Beadnell Wm. Flynn G. Hunter S. M.M.
Bennett J. Forth J. Hunter W.D.
Blair G. Foster G. Hutchinson H.
Blair Richard + Foster J. Hutchinson T.F.
Blair W. Foster T. Hutton E.
Bottom John Fox A. Irving R.
Boustead C.R. + Fox W.A. Jarvis Jas.
Boustead E.P.+ Galley J.J. Jarvis John
Briggs J. + Garden J. + Johnson J. +
Browell A. Gardner Jones C.J.
Browell C. Gardner E. + Jones W.B.
Browell J. Garthwaite J. Kirtley W. +
Brown G. Garthwaite R.+ Knaggs J.E.
Brown Geo. Gibson J. R.N. Laidler G.W.
Brown J. Gibson T.H. Lambton Jos.
Brown J.A. Gibson W. + Lambton N.
Brown Jos. + Gibson W. Lancaster T.W.
Brown T. Gibson W.M. Langley W.
Brown Thos. M.M. Gills R. + Lawson H.
Buckley T. Gray R. Lawson J.R.
Burnhope T. Hales J. + Leighton G W. +
Burt J.P. Hall J. Littlewood W. M.M.
Burton G.F. Hardy P. Lough R.
Cairn E. Harland F.G. Lucas J.
Cairns T. Harland G.H. Luckman S.
Campbell J. Harland J. McCafferty J. +
Carpenter T. Harland Jas. + McKenzie J. +
Chesney J.T. Harrison W. McKitten J.
Cowley N. + Heal J. Mallinson W.
Crake Jos. Henderson D. Martin Geo.
Crake R. Henderson R. + Matthews E.
-----------------------------------------------------
Column 4 Column 5
Matthews M. Steel J.
Matthews W. Storey E.
Mayes C. Swift N.
Minor N. Swinburne Lily V.A.D.
Morecambe N. + Swindle T.
Morton Geo. Thompson A.
Murray J. Thompson T.
Newark Thos. + Tilley J.
Oliver J.P. + Tindale A.
O'Shaughnessy J. Tindale J.S.
Paley C. Tindale T.W.
Parkin R.W. Tindale W.
Parslow E. + Todd C.
Patterson W. Trevett J.
Pearson Geo. Tubman W.
Pearson J. Wade R.
Pearson P. Wade T.
Peel Jos. Walker F.
Proud J. + Walker J.
Purvis F. Walker S. +
Rafter Walton R.
Raine, J. + Ward E.
Rathbone A. Watson-Brown T.
Reay J. Westgarth E.W.
Rennie G. Westgarth T. +
Rennie John Wetherall J.
Roberts J.H. Whitehead J.
Robinson G.W. Whittaker L.
Robinson J. Widdowson R.
Robinson R. Wild R.
Robson A. Wilkin R.
Roll J. Willis J.G.
Ross R. Willis R.
Rowan J. + Wilson J. +
Sagar J. Wilson J.G.
Sample W. Wise E. D.C.M., M.M.
Scorer J. Wood J.L.
Scott G. Wood L.
Scott T. Wortley A.
Scott W. Young G. +
Seymour A.L.F. Young M. +
Simpson Young R. +
Simpson A.
Smith G.
Smith W.T.
+ Killed/missing in action; D.C.M. Distinguished Conduct Medal;
M.C. Military Cross; M.M. Military Medal; R.N. Royal Navy;
V.A.D. Voluntary Aid Detachment
NamesE79.02