KIRKWHELPINGTON In Memorial Hall
(Some of these cannot be read from the photograph)
Pray for those who have
gone from this parish to
serve our King and Country
on land and sea and air.
Our Roll of Honour.
Andrew Wilson D.L.I.
Thomas Robson+ R.E. Richard Surtees N.F. Andrew Surtees C.M.G.
Robert Cowan K.O.Y.L.I. John Tinlin K.O.Y.L.I. John Burn
Umfraville Percy Swinburne S.H. John R. Gilroy H.M.S. Ganges Sidney Macdonald M.T.
Algernon George Parsons R.F.R. Gordon Gilroy 8 D.L.I. Edward Robinson A.S.C.
Walter William Cope R.F.R. Thomas Henderson N.F. John George Batey
Francis Coulson H.M.S. Persepine John T. Thompson 28 N.F. Francis Lovett G.G.
Thomas Coulson 4 N.F. James Pollard R.F.A. John Littlefair N.F.
Thomas Nevin (Colwell) Robert Morrison (Harnham) N.H. Joseph Mullins N.H.
John Savage John Bell N.F. John Oliver Rd.Const.
Thomas Butters (Font Burn) John Telfer Tyne Eng. John Middlemiss R.F.C.
Francis Foster (Acomb) R. Elliott R.T.R.E. Robert Kell H.L.I.
James Lunn (Jedburgh) William Gallon 4 N.F. William Kell A.S.C.
Wilson Eddy (Acomb) 1 N.F. Thomas Wilson A. & S.H. John Graham ?
William Cuthbert (Corbridge) 4 N.F. Walter Cowan R.F.A. Robert Tait A.S.C.
Thomas Moffit Robert Middlemas 3 N.F. William Wallace Bell Remount
Edward Tait (Woodburn) 10 N.F. Walter Scott 2 N.F. John Robert Moffit A.S.C.
James Irving Tyne Scot. George Moffat R.G.A. Charles Moffit
James Campbell (Barrasford) Thomas Moffat N.D.R.S. William Ernest Hedley f.
Alfred A. Dodd (Swinburne) 4 N.F. William G. Brydon D.L.I. Thomas Hardwick Thompson Rt.
George Williamson (Chollerton) John Veitch 3.G.H. Thomas Cowan
Robert Brown John Armstrong 3 G.H. Frederick Hopper A.S.C.
Robert Saint (Humshaugh) Thomas Richardson 3 G.H. Jasper Richardson Y.Y.
Thomas Thornton N.H. Joseph Dixon N.P.R.G. John Kennedy R.S.C.
Roger Thornton R.H. Thomas Hepple W.Y. Edward Vevers
William Cooper (Whitley Bay) Edward Gallon James Elliot
Thomas Rochester 10 N.F. William Dixon N.F. John Orton Johnson L.B.
Henry Turner 4 N.F. John Dixon N.F. John Telfer R.E.
Robert Pollard R.F.A. John Andrew Craig D.L.I. James Telfer
John Stokoe 10 N.F. Robert Storey A.V.C. Archibald Slassor D.L.I.
Henry Stokoe Tyne Scott. John Adam Davison A.V.C. Thomas Johnstone (Ovingham) A.S.C.
Matthew Rutherford R.F.A. William Lancelot Robson A.V.C. Michael Dagg (Woodburn)
Ralph Dixon R.F.A. Thomas Herdman N.F. George Dagg (Bellingham)?K.C.
Charles Wm. Gilroy Aus.Light.Horse Edward Crozier R.G.A. Arthur Messenger
John Tait N.H. Michael O'Brien D.L.I. Christopher Stevenson (Bellingham)
Lancelot R. Thornton N.H. George Carr R.G.A. Robert Stevenson (Bellingham)
NamesK16.06