Memorial Details

2016
Photo: James Pasby

Memorial

Plaque 1939-45 Town Hall

Reference

S131.04

Place

SPENNYMOOR

Original Location

Town Hall, High Street, DL16 6DG

Which war

1939-45

Memorial Description

Plaque, long, divided into seven vertical panels, with two horizontal panels at top and bottom. The dedication is carried in the top panel, and the details of the opening in the bottom. The names are carried in a single column in each of six panels, while the seventh one on the right bears the Spennymoor UDC badge. Lettering is hand painted using Roman capitals .

Materials used

?Light oak

Inscription

Roll of Honour This memorial erected by public subscription is dedicated to those servicemen and women, Merchant Navy / Seamen and members of the Air Raid Precautions and Nursing Services whose homes were in the / Spennymoor Urban District and who died in the service of their country during the war of 1939 1945 The room at the head of this staircase was officially opened by Fred Howells Esq., J.P.,Chairman of the / Spennymoor Urban District Council on 8 September 1961 and is henceforth to be known as the Memorial Room.

Names

Notes

1. Benjamin H. Grayson has the date 31 December 1948 after his name, presumably he died as a result of wounds.

2. Likewise, Harry Robson has the date 7 May 1946.

Newspaper cuttings, photos or archival material

Photos: John and Mavis Dixon; James Pasby

External web link

Research acknowledgements

John and Mavis Dixon

Research In Progress

If you are researching this memorial please contact 2014@newmp.org.uk

Plaque 1939-45 Town Hall (S131.04)

 
SPENNYMOOR    Town Hall
  
At top

    
   Roll of Honour
   This memorial erected by public subscription is dedicated to those    servicemen and women, Merchant Navy
   Seamen and members of the Air Raid Precautions and Nursing Services    whose homes were in the
   Spennymoor Urban District and who died in the service of their country during the war of 1939 – 1945
--------------------------------------------------------
At foot.

    
   The room at the head of this staircase was officially opened by Fred    Howells Esq., J.P., Chairman of the
   Spennymoor Urban District Council on 8 September 1961 and is henceforth to be known as the Memorial Room.
--------------------------------------------------------
Column 1                Column 2               Column 3
  
   Anderson George         Ferguson Harold I.     Jackson George      
   Barker Robert E.        Gallone Anthony        Johns John E.         
   Bennett Alec            Glasper William J.     King Walter         
   Benson George           Gough Francis H.       King William E.      
   Berriman Joseph         Grayson Benjamin H.    Kipling John W.      
   Bestford William        31 December 1948       Knowles Harrison      
   Birbeck Frederick       Griffiths John         Knowles John
   Birlison Gordon         Hanratty Terence C.    Laverick Averson      
   Booth Raymond           Hardy William W.       Lenihan Christopher      
   Briggs John             Heathcote Ernest       Lowther John J.      
   Brown Frederick         Henry Robert W.        Minnis Norman      
   Burnip Harold           Heseltine John         Moodie Robert D.      
   Campbell John           Heslington John        Mooney Thomas      
   Curle Edwin             Hobson William G.C.    Moores William      
   Davison Walter J.       Hodgson Anthony        Mortimer Harry      
   Dixon Norman            Holmes George C.       Musgrave Frank      
   Dolphin William         Holmes Robert          McGough Denis      
   Donkin John T.          Hood Benjamin          Nutter Charles      
   Dunn Gilbert            Horner Douglas         O’Connell Joseph M.   
   Ellis Robert W.         Hudson John G.         O’Hara William B.      
   Fairley Robert H.       Hughes Hugh            Owens Thomas W.      
   Featherstone Thomas H.  Irvin Leslie           Pallister Charlotte E.      
--------------------------------------------------------
Column 4                Column 5               Column 6
 
   Pattison Harry          Shafto Edward S.       Webber Worthy A.
   Peacock George          Shevill Fred.          Welch Ian P.
   Peart George E.         Simpson Thomas         Weldon Ronald      
   Pennick James R.        Sinclair Jack          Wilkinson John T.         
   Phillips John W.        Smith Albert E.        Williams Harry A.      
   Poynter Arthur E.       Smith Sidney           Williams William
   Raine George            Smith William A.       Wright William
   Raw Albert              Stobbs John            Coatesworth Edward G.
   Redhead Harold          Sullivan James         Dale Reginald D.
   Richardson John G.      Talbot Thomas          Graham John S.
   Richardson Vivian L.    Taylor George R.T.     Abley Ernest W.
   Ridley Thomas S.        Taylor Joseph          Brown Wilfred
   Rivers Marley           Taylorson James        Garrett Robert A.
   Roberts Thomas L.       Temperley Arthur       Jones John
   Robinson Edward         Thompson James H.
   Robson Harry            Vasey Heslop L.
   7 MAY 1946              Venners William
   Rocks Anthony           Wake John W.
   Ross John S.            Ward Frederick
   Rowlands Edward         Ward Robert jnr.
   Sarginson John G.       Waterworth Herbert.
   Scanlon Laurence        Webb Edward
NamesS131.04      

You are looking at all the information and the best images we have so far on this memorial. If you can supply more information or better images please get in touch by sending an email to enquiries@newmp.org.uk.

Parish Notes

Every Name A Story