WALLSEND Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd.
OCTOBER, 1915.
SWAN, HUNTER, & WIGHAM RICHARDSON, Ltd.
_______
CONTENTS.
____
Roll of Honour of the employees
who have laid down their lives for
King and country.
Commissions held
in His Majestys forces
by directors and employees.
List of other employees serving
in the navy and army.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 1
SWAN, HUNTER, & WIGHAM RICHARDSON, Limited.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
ROLL OF HONOUR
of those who have laid down their lives for King and country.
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPT- REGIMENT OR SHIP. DATE AND PLACE OF DEATH.
MENT.
Bainbridge,Lt. T.L. Asst. manager Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 27th April, 1915, St. Julien, Belgium.
Beck, John Striker Dry Docks 6th Northumberland Fusiliers 26th April, 1915, St. Julien, Belgium.
Dodds, George Labourer Neptune Durham Light Infantry 11th June, 1915, Lendelede, Germany.
Elliott, Robert Clerk Neptune 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 14th May, 1915, Ypres, Belgium.
Fitzharris, Patrick Platers helper Wallsend 8th Northumberland Fusiliers 8th August, 1915, Dardanelles.
Groves, Norman App. plumber Neptune 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 1st December, 1914, Hospital, Blyth.
Hardy, Robert App. plater Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 17th June, 1915, Fakenham Hospital,
Norwich.
Harrison, Robert App. plater Neptune 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 23rd May, 1915. France.
Hellens, Robert Platers helper Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 24th May, 1915, Ypres, Belgium.
Heslop, Robert App. plater Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd May, 1915, Ypres, Belgium.
King, Arthur H. App. fitter Neptune 10th Durham Light Infantry 1st August, 1915, Flanders.
Langlands, E.W. Red-leader Wallsend Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18th June, 1915, Dardanelles.
Mavin, George T. Platers helper Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd May, 1915, France.
Mooney, Hugh Riveter Wallsend Royal Field Artillery 17th April, 1915, Drowned in Mediter-
ranean Sea.
Morley, Thomas Labourer Wallsend 3rd Worcestershire Regiment Not Known.
Murray, Martin App. riveter Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 18th June, 1915, France.
OBoyle, Joseph Platers helper Wallsend 10th Yorkshire Regiment 18th October, 1915, Le Treport, France.
Poole, Robert App. fitter Dry Docks Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 23rd August, 1915, St. Andrews
Hospital, Malta.
Pickett, John Labourer Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd March,1915, Neuve Chapelle, France.
Rawbotham, J. Driller Neptune Royal Field Artillery Not Known.
Savage, Robert Labourer Neptune 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers 25th April, 1915, Hill 60, Belgium.
Somerville, Robert Labourer Neptune 2nd Border Regiment 12th March,1915,Neuve Chapelle, France.
Smith, George App. brassmoulder Brass Works 6th Northumberland Fusiliers 26th April, 1915, Neuve Chapelle,
France.
Taylor, Alfred Driller Wallsend 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 20th July, 1915, France.
Turner, Stephen Platers helper Wallsend 1st Northumberland Fusiliers 27th January, 1915, France.
Turns, Sidney L. App. carpenter Neptune Royal Naval Division Dardanelles.
Tucker, G. McAlees Platers helper Wallsend Royal Naval Division 4th June, 1915, Achi Baba, Dardanelles.
Wallis, Kenneth Clerk Neptune 5th Northumberland Fusiliers 30th December, 1914, Northern General
Hospital, Newcastle.
West, George A. Timekeeper Neptune Royal Garrison Artillery 23rd June, 1915, Ypres, Belgium.
Walters, Robert Plumber Dry Docks Coldstream Guards 21st October, 1914, St.Julien, Belgium.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 3
SWAN, HUNTER, & WIGHAM RICHARDSON, Limited.
Commissions held in His Majestys forces.
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- REGIMENT OR SHIP. RANK. REMARKS.
MENT.
Viscount Howick Director 9th Northumberland Fusiliers Major
Richardson, P.W. do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Major Chief Musketry
Instructor, Bisley.
Denton, G.P. Manager Wallsend Royal Field Artillery Capt.
Pinkney, E. do. Dry Docks Army Service Corps Lt.-Col.
Beale, Harry Outside manager Wallsend 11th Northumberland Fusiliers Major
Bainbridge, T.L. Asst. manager do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Lieut. Killed 27th April, 1915,
St. Julien, Belgium.
Thorne, A. Temple do. Neptune 3rd Battn. Yorkshire Regiment Capt.
Ballard, Maxwell Draughtsman Wallsend Royal Field Artillery 2nd Lt.
Brierley, H.H. Engine draughtsmanNeptune 12th Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Lt.
Bryden, S.T. Ship draughtsman Wallsend Durham Light Infantry 2nd Lt.
Christie, Charles do. Neptune Army Service Corps Lieut.
Christie, Ronald Shipyard apprentice do. Army Service Corps Lieut.
Cree, R. Ewart Doctor Wallsend Royal Army Medical Corps Lieut.
Douglass, A.G. Engine draughtsman Neptune Royal Field Artillery Lieut.
Goodall, Frank B. Draughtsman Wallsend The Border Regiment 2nd Lt. Wounded and missing.
Rae, Frank Ship draughtsman Neptune Durham Light Infantry 2nd Lt.
Smith, W. Engine draughtsman do. 18th Northumberland Fusiliers Lieut.
Wilmhurst, R.B. Ship draughtsman Wallsend Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Lt.
Tweedy, I.M. Pupil Apprentice Neptune 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Capt.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 4
SWAN, HUNTER, & WIGHAM RICHARDSON, Limited.
Other employees serving in the navy or army.
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Abbott, T. Labourer Wallsend
Adams, F. Riveter do.
Adams, T. Carpenters hlpr. do.
Adamson, J.W. Platers helper do. 6627 3rd Buffs
Allan, G. Riveter do.
Allan, R. Platers helper do.
Allen, D. Riveter do. 16775 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Alexander, D. Labourer do. 9709 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Alderton, R. do.
Alderson, R. Gen. labourer do.
Anderson, S. Platers helper do. 2937 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, J. Labourer do. 9998 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, J. Platers helper do.
Archbold, W. Labourer do. 5213 Army Service Corps
Armstrong, J. Riveter do. 1568 Royal Engineers
Armstrong, R. do. do. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Atkinson, W.J. Plater do.
Atkinson, A. Fitter do.
Addison, F. Labourer Neptune 3855 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Aird, D. do. do.
Aitkin, D.M. Appr. fitter do. 654 Royal Marines
Alcock, J. Labourer do. 19681 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
Alcock, William do. do. 1088 23rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Algar, A. do. do. 74 Royal Naval Division
Allen, T. App. boilermaker do. 1928 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, J.H. Appr. riveter do. 750 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, S. do. do. 10958 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, Joseph, Platers helper do. 5789 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, William do. do.
Anderson, J. Labourer do. 1226 Royal Field Artillery
Anderson, D.M. do. do.
Archbold, J.W. Fitter do. 108a H.M.S. Gloucester
Armstrong, J. Appr. turner do. 1081 16th Northumberland Fusiliers
Aynsley, R. Appr. machinist do. 1752 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Adcock, R. Clerk Dry Docks Highland Light Infantry
Allan, C. Painter do. 23 26th Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, A. Helper do. 3038 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson, J.H. Shipwright do. 5594 7th Border Regiment
Arrowsmith, T.E. Labourer do. T5 Army Service Corps
Alder, R. Brass finisher Brass Works 1375 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Alderson, D. Southwick
Barry, J. Electrician Wallsend 8/3831 Royal Naval Division
Barrie, J. Red-leader do. 1516 16th Northumberland Fusiliers
Barrett, E. Platers helper do. 6378 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Banks, J. Labourer do. 700 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Banks, W.J. do. do.
Baird, M. do. do. 15781 11th Northumberland Fusiliers
Baird, D. Holder-up do.
Bailey, J. Platers helper do.
Barnfather, J. Driller do.
Beckwith, G. Slinger do. Royal Field Artillery
Bell, J. do.
Bell, G.T. Platers helper do. 61 27th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bell, J. Holder-up do.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 5
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Bell, J. Shipwright Wallsend
Bell, J. Riveter do.
Bell, D.R. Clerk do.
Beck, T. Labourer do. 1810 18th Northumberland Fusiliers
Berry, J. Carpenter do. 1479 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Berry, W. Caulker do.
Bennison, C. Joiner do. 1106 Royal Army Medical Corps
Beech, J. do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bedford, A. Holder-up do.
Bianchi, F. Plater do. 167 Royal Engineers
Blakey, J. Riveter do.
Blake, S. do. do.
Blyth, J.D. Shipwright do.
Boyd, L.H. Electrician do. 20530 Royal Army Medical Corps
Boyd, G.M.E. Shipwright do. Royal Army Medical Corps
Boyd, S. App. riveter do.
Boyle, J.O. Platers helper do.
Bonner, H. Shipwright do.
Bryden, J.F. Electrician do. 15280 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Brydon, M. Holder-up do.
Brown, R. Platers helper do. 188 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Brown, G. Labourer do. 2472 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Brown, W. do. do. 20678 Royal Army Medical Corps
Brown, W. Joiner do.
Brown, W. do. do.
Browning, J.R. Riveter do. 1339 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Brook, E. Labourer do. 2438 Army Service Corps
Brook, W. Gen. labourer do.
Brooks, A. Labourer do. 3096 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bracegirdle, H. do. do. 20627 Royal Army Medical Corps
Bracegirdle, H. Driller do.
Broomfield, J. Fitter do. 318a Royal Naval Reserve
Brotherton, R. Carpenters do.
labourer
Bryan, E. Clerk do.
Bruce, G. Labourer do.
Bryson, J.T. do. do.
Buckman, T.E. Shipwright do.
Bucknell, T. Joiner do.
Buckley, J. Platers helper do. 3614 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Burnip, W. Riveter do. 7839 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Byers, D.A. do. do.
Bamford, E. Labourer Neptune 11531 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Barnfather, J. do. do.
Barber, A. do. do. H.M.S. Laconia
Barras, J. Platers helper do. Royal Naval Division
Bain, A.H. App. fitter do. 2500 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Baker, D. Plater do. 1235 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Beeby, T. Shipwright do. 7207 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bell, T. App. machinist do. 1669 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Benn, A. Plumber do. 1588 Royal Army Medical Corps
Bewicke, J.W. Slotter do. 14862 12th West Yorkshire Regiment
Beattie, R. Labourer do. 15643 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bevy, H. App. riveter do.
Bissett, T. do. do. 1483 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bissett, D. do. do. 1290 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bianchi, W. App. plater do. 1429 Royal Army Medical Corps
Bianchi, F. App. angle iron
smith do.
Birss, J. Joiner do. 1453 Royal Engineers
Black, M. App. riveter do. 13738 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Black, A. Rivet heater do. 1705 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Black, A. Labourer do.
Black, G. Holder-up do.
Blackman, J.L. App. plumber do. 1212 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Blevins, A. App. boilermkr. do.
Booth, W. App. plater do.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 6
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Bowerman, S. App. shipwright Neptune 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bowe, M. Platers helper do.
Bowe, J. do. do.
Bowman, A.S. Labourer do. 991 24th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bowman, A.A. Fitter do. 17355 19th Yorkshire Regiment
Brodie, F. Riveter do. 20004 Royal Army Medical Corps
Brodie, M. Miller Clerk do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Brown, A. Red-leader do. 6th West Yorkshire Regiment
Brown, G. Labourer do. 477 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Brown, J. App. fitter do. 579 Royal Engineers
Brown, M.T. Slotter do. 26th Northumberland Fusiliers
Brown, R. App. boilermkr. do. 908 Royal Engineers
Brown, A.F.W. Clerk do. Royal Army Medical Corps
Brown, E. Fitter do.
Brumwell, W. Labourer do. 5310 Army Service Corps
Brumwell, J. do. do. Army Service Corps
Bradford, C. Plumber do. 1771 7th Northumberland Fusiliers
Brunton, W.R. App. plumber do. 6527 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bracken, E. App. boilermkr. do.
Bradley, F. Carpenter do.
Brice, E. Platers helper do. 2387 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Butler, J. Riveter do. 5395 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Burn, W. Labourer do.
Burn, J. App. boilermkr. do. 779 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Burns, T. Labourer do. 2nd Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Bushfield, B. do. do. Connaught Rangers
Burnett, J. App. shipwright do. Naval Reserve
Buck, R. Platers helper do.
Bullant, M. Labourer do. H.M.S. Ambrose
Buchanan, A. Clerk do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bell, M. Platers helper Dry Docks 518V Royal Naval Reserve
Bertie, J.B. do. do. 6636 3rd Buffs
Beck, J. Blacksmith do. 2103 6th Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 26th April, 1915
Bell, E. Fitter do. 20148 Royal Army Medical Corps St Julien, Belgium.
Brownlee, J. Rigger do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Brewster, C. Launchman do. Royal Naval Division
Baird, J. Coppersmith Brass Works Royal Engineers
Belton, E. Cranedriver Southwick 2894 Durham Light Infantry
Boyce, J. Platers helper do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Bowens, M. do. do. 15793 3rd East Yorkshire Regiment
Butler, F. Craneman do. Royal Garrison Artillery
Campbell, R.D. Plater Wallsend 2090 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Campbell, T. Heater do.
Carter, M. Plater do. 11102 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Carpenter, A. Heater do. 7498 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Carpenter, G. do. do.
Carpentier, J. Labourer do. 3009 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cassey, W. do. do. 5221 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cairey, A. do. do. H.M.T. John C. Meikle
Cain, W. Riveter do.
Carr, A. do. do.
Carr, S. Draughtsman do.
Chambers, G. Holder-up do. 72 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Childs, M. Labourer do. 1799 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Christie, G. Riveter do.
Cheeseman, H. Draughtsman do.
Clark, W. Platers helper do.
Clarke, W. do. do.
Close, R. Driller do.
Corn, J. Electrician do. 1781 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Cowens, T. Slinger do. 1973 1st Kings Own
Coulson, J. Plater do. 6776 1st West Yorkshire Regiment
Corbett, J. Heater do. 1880 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Corbett, J.H. Labourer do. 507 Royal Engineers
Corbitt, J. Holder-up do.
Corby, J. do. do.
Conroy, W. do. do.
Cordray, B. Joiner do. 1919 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 7
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Cox, A. Labourer Wallsend 14720 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cote, A. do. do. 13157 7th Border Regiment
Colville, E do. do.
Courtney, C.J.E. do. do. 7295 2nd Scottish Rifles
Cowan, A. Bumper-up do. 672 H.M.S. Jupiter
Colwell, E. Labourer do. H.M.S. Kent
Coulthard, W. Riveter do.
Compson, T. do. do.
Connolley, F. Platers helper do.
Collingwood, R. Plumber do.
Cooper, T. Draughtsman do.
Coxon, A.W. do. do.
Costello, J. Holder-up do.
Cruickshanks, W. Plater do. 398 Royal Army Medical Corps
Craig, G.D. Riveter do. 868 Royal Field Artillery
Craig, G.D. Shipwright do.
Craig, J. Riveter do.
Craig, J. Rigger do.
Craigie, J.R. Joiners mchnst. do.
Craggs, C. Joiners labr. do.
Cullen, M. Platers helper do. 11909 3rd Durham Light Infantry
Cuskern, J. do. do. 11148 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Currie, W.C. Plumber do. 3034 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cunningham, R. Riveter do.
Cartwright, R. Shipwright Neptune 1056 Royal Engineers
Carver, W. do. do. 13158 7th Border Regiment
Campbell, A. App. joiner do.
Campbell, J. Foreman plater do. Royal Engineers
Cash, W. Labourer do. 14971 Royal Naval Reserve
Carrick, F. App. boilermkr. do.
Carrick, F. Machine driller do. 1668 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cassidy, T. Holder-up do.
Charlton, W.E. App. shipwright do. 1318 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Charlton, W. Fitter do. 709 Royal Field Artillery
Charlton, C. App. fitter do. 489 Royal Engineers
Charlton, J.G. do. do. 44700 Royal Engineers
Charlton, R.B. Plumber do. 873 Royal Field Artillery
Chantler, R. Platers helper do. Royal Naval Division
Chipchase, W. App. fitter do. 611 Royal Engineers
Clark, C.T. Labourer do.
Clark, J.T. Slinger do. 21952 Royal Field Artillery
Clark, R. Fitter do.
Close, J. Smiths striker do. 6980 Army service Corps
Cooper, J. App. riveter do. 7205 11th Northumberland Fusiliers
Courtney, J.M. Holder-up do. 117 27th Northumberland Fusiliers
Colledge, J. App. plater do.
Colledge, T. App. boilermkr. do.
Costello, J. Platers helper do. 7806 2nd York and Lancs.
Cochrane, J. do. do. 18110 4th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Collins, J. Labourer do. 2015 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Collinson, J.M. App. joiner do. 6598 Royal Marines
Cowen, S. Hand driller do. H.M.S. Mersey
Cockrane, W. App. driller do.
Conn, O.W. App. carpenter do.
Crawford, G.F. Riveter do. 1052 Royal Engineers
Crackett, M.G. Boiler riveter do. 53045 Royal Engineers
Creighton, F. Shipwright do. 2920 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Crickmay, C. App. riveter do.
Cross, A. Wood mchnst. do. 1358 1st Royal Engineers
Crozier, C. Plater do. 591 Northumberland Fusiliers
Curran, C. Labourer do. 125 27th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cullen, J. Holder-up do.
Curry, F. Boiler riveter do. 1191B H.M.S. Zealandia
Cain, J. Helper Dry Docks 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Carmichael, R. App. fitter do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cassidy, T. Holder-up do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Charlton, R. Rigger do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Clark, J. Fitters labr. do. 133 Army Service Corps
Clough, J. Helper do. 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cockburn, R. App. blacksmith do. 1846 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 8
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Collins, F. App. riveter Dry Docks 5082 Royal Army Medical Corps
Crawford, T. Driller do. 13331 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cuggy, A. Labourer do. 3101 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Cuddihee, J. do do. 2321 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Carrol, J. do. Southwick 1920 Royal Garrison Artillery
Cardin, D. do.
Coulson, P.V. Timekeeper do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Crookshanks, T. Labourer do. 7585 Kings Royal Rifles
Daly, J. Riveter Wallsend 1740 Royal Army Medical Corps
Davison, A.T. Painter do. 169 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dalton, O. Labourer do. 4785 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Davidson, R.
Davidson, T. Piece clerk do
Dawson, J. Riveter do.
Davies, W.E. Plater do.
Dale, J.P. Shipwright do.
Delaney, F. Platers helper do. 9100 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Devine, G. do. do.
Deathers, R. Driller do.
Derrick, C. Fitter do.
Dixon, J. Red-leader do. 2310 Northumberland Fusiliers
Dixon, G. Platers helper do. 12744 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dixon, C. Painter do. 20840 Royal Army Medical Corps
Dickinson, A.E. Plater do. 1279 Royal Army Medical Corps
Dickinson, G.A. Driller do. 192 25th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dickie, J. Riveter do.
Dickie, J. Labourer do. 20302 Royal Army Medical Corps
Doran, D. Plater do. 9107 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Dodds, J. Driller do. 1154 5th Northumberland Fusiliers D.C.M.
Dodds, J. Holder-up do. 10089 11th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dodds, G.S. Draughtsman do.
Doggett, T. Holder-up do. 6793 1st Norfolks
Dore, M. Labourer do. 29th Northumberland Fusiliers
Docherty, J. do. do. 17300 10th Yorkshire Regiment
Docherty, G. do. do. 18804 3rd Dublin Fusiliers
Docherty, J.J. Holder-up do. 3989 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Douglass, W. Labourer do. 2460 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Douglas, J. do. do.
Dove, M. do. do. 1521 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
Donald, T.R. do. do. 234 22nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Donnelly, C. do. do. 167 Royal Naval Division
Donnelley, W. Carpenters
labourer do.
Donnigan, T. Platers helper do.
Dougal, J. Gen. labourer do.
Dowson, C. Labourer do.
Drew, W. Riveter do.
Drew, W. Driller do.
Dracup, R. Piece clerk do.
Dryden, M. Holder-up do.
Duckworth, A.K. Plater do. Royal Field Artillery
Duckworth, J. do. do.
Duggan, J. Holder-up do. 9110 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Duncan, A. Plater do.
Dunsdell, M. Riveter do.
Davies, G. Platers helper Neptune 12034 2nd Durham Light Infantry
Davis, J. Labourer do.
Davey, E. Driller do. 332 Royal Naval Division
Day, E. Platers Helper do. 8210 6th Border Regiment
Davidson, H. Labourer do. 6978 Royal Garrison Artillery
Dawson, R. Labourer do. 1548 Royal Naval Reserve
Dawson, T. App. fitter do. 2/86 Royal Naval Division
Dale, W. Labourer do. 504 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dale, R. Boiler riveter do. 1493 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Devine, A. Platers helper do. 3020 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Devine, Thomas App. riveter do. 19 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Devlin, M. Labourer do. H.M.S. Victory
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 9
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Dick, Geo. Deck plater Neptune 577 Royal Engineers
Dick, A. Brass moulder do. 106 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dixon, A. Labourer do. 1783 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dixon, J. do. do.
Dobson, Thomas R. Caulker do. 8086 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dodds, J.R. Shipwright do. 2164 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dodds, George Labourer do. 3086 7th Durham Light Infantry Died 10th June, 1915,
Dodds, J.J. App. plumber do. 1168 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Lendelede, Germany.
Dodsworth, H. Labourer do.
Donaghy, H. Platers helper do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Donaghey, T. Labourer do. 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Donnelly, J. App. machinist do. 185 27th Northumberland Fusiliers
Douglass, J.D. Helper do.
Doyle, W. Labourer do.
Drandorff, T. Carpenter do.
Dueblack, F. Driller do.
Duggan, A. Labourer do.
Duncan, J.W. Shipwright do. 2523 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dunn, W.T. App. shipwright do. 8344 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dale, J. Helper Dry Docks 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Davison, J.S. Caulker do. 1697 Royal Army Medical Corps
Devlin, J. Fitters labourer do. 8461 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Ditchburn, E.W. App. fitter do. 594 Northumberland Hussars Imperial
Yeomanry
Dockerty, A. Fitters labourer do. 1589 Royal Army Medical Corps
Dockerty, J. Plumbers labr. do. 2599 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Donaldson, L. App. fitter do. 2130 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Duncan, A. Helper do. 1496 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Dobson, W. Foundry labr. Brass Works 1643 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Edgar, J. Riveter Wallsend
Edgar, P.E. Plater do.
Edgar, E. Joiner do.
Edwards, J.R.D. Riveter do.
Eglinton, J.D. Holder-up do. 35973 Royal Field Artillery
Ellender, J.W. Fitter do. 337 Army Service Corps
Ellison, M. do.
Ellison, N. Platers helper do.
Elliott, J. Joiner do. 1638 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Elliott, R. Shipwright do.
Eltringham, W. Labourer do. 1774 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Emmerson, S. Caulker do.
Errington, M. Labourer do. 3498 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Evans, W. Riveter do. 9th Durham Light Infantry
Edgar, William Shipwright Neptune 20543 Royal Army Medical Corps
Ellitson, Joseph do. do.
Elliott, William App. blacksmith do. 13063 6th Dragoon Guards
Elliott, A.C. Labourer do. 921 18th Northumberland Fusilier
Elliott, Robert Clerk do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 14th May, 1915.
Ennis, Alfred B. Ship drghtsman. do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.) Ypres, Belgium
Errington, J. Holder-up do. 778 Royal Naval Division
Errington, C. Labourer do. 1207 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Everington, A. do. do. 1816 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Elliott, M. App. driller Dry Docks 4361 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Elliott, S. Labourer do. 3102 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Farrell, M.O. Carpenters labr. Wallsend
Featherstone, R. Joiners mchnst. do. Royal Naval Division
Fergusson, S. Platers helper do. 15286 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Fergusson, W. do. do. 11149 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Ferguson, G. Driller do. 647 Royal Garrison Artillery
Ferguson, W. Labourer do. 11147 3rd West Yorkshire Regiment
Ferguson, J. Riveter do.
Fenwick, J.K. Driller do. 4/188 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ferren, J. Gen. labourer do.
Feron, W. Plater do.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 10
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Finlay, P. Gen. labourer Wallsend
Finlay, J Craneman do.
Findlay, J. do. 4422 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Firsdell, W. Labourer do. 3098 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Firth, W. Platers helper do. 2986 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Fish, R. do. do. 78 Royal Garrison Artillery
Fish, J.I. Labourer do. 3631 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Fisakerty, T. Joiners mchnst. do.
Fitzharris, P. Platers helper do. 11107 8th Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 8th Aug., 1915,
Fitzsimmons, W. Plater do. Dardanelles.
Flynn, P. Plumber do.
Flynn, J. Gen. labourer do.
Fletcher, R. Platers helper do. 11118 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Forbes, D. Gen. labourer do.
Ford, R. Painter do. 1156 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Founde, F. Driller do.
Fairlam, G. Shipwright Neptune 7134 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Fairbairn, J.W. Millwright do. 21459 Royal Field Artillery
Faickney, J.D. Patternmaker do. 1350 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Fairhurst, J. Fitter do.
Farrell, T. Platers helper do. 8810 4th Durham Light Infantry
Fellingham, W. Labourer do. 10769 Durham Light Infantry
Featherstone, R. Joiner do. 70 Royal Field Artillery
Fielding, W. Checker do. 161 Royal Engineers
Forster, J. Joiner do. 1470 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Forster, F.N. Platers helper do. 1451 Royal Field Artillery
Ford, H. Labourer do. 163 24th Northumberland Fusiliers
Foley, T. do. do. 15th Durham Light Infantry
Foote, T. Boilermaker do. H.M.S. Cyclops
Forrest, W. Driller do.
Frazer, J. Heater do.
Fraser, A. Riveter do.
Frazer, W. Platers helper do. 14169 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
Fryatt, J.G. Labourer do.
Frith, G. Painter Dry Docks 3966 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Fairley, J.L. Coppersmith Brass Works 2233 7th Durham Light Infantry
Fearn, W.E. Stoker Southwick H.M.S. Thunderer
Gallagher, H. Plater Wallsend 414 24th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gallagher, R. Heater do.
Gallon, P. Plater do. 11060 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Galloway, - Driller do.
Gardner, T. Labourer do. 3076 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gargett, T. Caulker do. 11095 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Garvey, G. Platers helper do.
Gates, C. Labourer do. 17569 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gibson, T. Plater do. 48749 Royal Engineers
Gibson, W. Joiner do. 1065 Royal Field Artillery
Gibson, C.R. Riveter do.
Gibson, R do.
Gibbs, C. Labourer do.
Girven, G.H. Driller do.
Gourley, A. Riveter do. 1333 H.M.S. Orion
Gow, W. Plater do.
Gray, J. do.
Gray, J. Riveter do.
Grant, J. do. do.
Grant, A. Caulker do.
Grant, G. Gen. labourer do.
Gradwell, J. do. do.
Grace, M. Iron shifter do.
Grahame, J. Carpenter do. 2323 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Grey, L. French polisher do.
Grey, T.T. Labourer do. 1298 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Greenwood, W. Riveter do.
Gunn, J.G. do.
Guthrie, J. Plater do. 1197 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Gardens, John App. fitter Neptune 6 18th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gascoigne, Thomas Platers helper do. 3336 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 11
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Gibbs, Robert App. riveter Neptune 3033 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gibson, William Platers helper do.
Gill, George App. caulker do. 5/207 1st Naval Brigade
Gill, W. App. machinist do.
Gilbert, Robert App. fitter do. 2620 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Glass, Joseph App. riveter do.
Glasgow, J. do.
Gordon, William Boiler riveter do. Royal Naval Reserve
Gourley, Thomas Holder-up do. 1057 Royal Engineers
Grandison, Alfred App. driller do. 1655 Royal Army Medical Corps
Graham, Geo. Cowe Joiner do. 978 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gravell, Oliver Platers helper do. 12368 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gravell, J. Holder-up do.
Greig, William Deck plater do. 1935 Royal Engineers
Grieves, Albert E. Clerk do. 1535 Northern Cyclist Battalion
Grieves, Robert G. App. fitter do. 1160 Northern Cyclist Battalion
Grimmer, Alfred W. Labourer do. 1448 27th Northumberland Fusiliers
Groves, N. App. plumber do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Died 1st Dec, 1914
Grooves, Percy App. plater do. 1929 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Hospital, Blyth.
Gullen, George Screwer do. 850 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Guthrie, Theodore Ship drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.)
Galbraith, J. Helper Dry Docks 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Graham, J. Shipwright do. 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gray, J. Painter do. 460 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gibbert, G. Labourer Brass Works 1525 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Gardener, F.M.B. Boiler riveter Southwick
Haggan, J. Riveter Wallsend 1662 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hailey, C.C. do. do. 9209 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Hamlin, P. do.
Hanks, S. Caulker do.
Hanlon, P. Labourer do. 21087 Army Service Corps
Handyside, W. Riveter do.
Hardy, R. Plater do. 1428 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hardy, Robert Riveter do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Died 17th June, 1915.
Hardy, A. Plater do. Fakenham Hospital,
Harper, G. do. do. Norwich.
Harrison, C.L. Iron shifter do.
Harrigan, J. Gen. labourer do.
Harvey, R. Platers helper do. 11792 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Harvey, G. Riveter do.
Hartley, J. Joiner do.
Hartley, B.C. Joiners labr. do.
Hatt, G.A. Riveter do.
Hawson, L. Plater do.
Hayes, S. Driller do. 1958 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Heathcote, T.A. Platers helper do. 11105 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Hedley, J.T. Clerk do.
Henderson, J. Labourer do. 9423 4th Durham Light Infantry
Hewitt, R. do. do. 10128 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Heslop, Robert Plater do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Died 3rd May, 1915,
Heslop, G. App. plater do. Ypres, Belgium.
Hellins, Robert Helper do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Died 24th May, 1915,
Higgins, J. Riveter do. Ypres, Belgium.
Hogan, D. Heater do. 2948 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Holland, W. Platers helper do. 4850 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Holmes, G.W. Riveter do.
Holmes, W.H. do. do.
Holland, E. Platers helper do.
Hoggson, J. do. do.
Horobin, E. do. do.
Howes, H. Labourer do. 5211 Army Service Corps
Hume, T. Riveter do.
Hunt, W.O.I. Fitter do.
Hunter, J.E. Heater do.
Hunter, J.W. Shipwright do.
Hunter, J.D. do. do.
Hutton, J. Labourer do. 281 25th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 12
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Hyslop, R.J. Riveter Wallsend
Hailey, Daniel App. riveter Neptune
Hailey, John W. Holder-up do. 16980 8th East Yorkshire Regiment
Hall, Robert App. caulker do.
Hall, Charles Labourer do. 9600 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hamlett,William P. App. turner do. 795 Royal Engineers
Hamilton, R. Riveter do.
Hand, Thomas Timekeeper do. 8/1059935 Army Service Corps
Harrison, Robert App. plater do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Died 23rd May, 1915,
Harrison, Thomas Labourer do. K526 Royal Naval Division France.
Harrison, Thos. R. do. do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Harris, Fred G. App. shipwright do. 2584 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Harris, F.G. App. carpenter do.
Harle, Thomas Patternmaker do. 103 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Harle, Thomas A. App. machinist do. 2493 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Harwood, John R. Labourer do.
Harland, William do. do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Harwood, Thomas do do. 19622 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hellens, J. Shipwright do. 1849 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hellens, James do. do. 20536 Royal Army Medical Corps
Hellens, George W. App. shipwright do. 1616 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hellins, W. Platers helper do.
Hewes, Joseph B. Rigger do. 1532 Royal Engineers
Henderson, Thomas Plumber do. 18 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Henderson, Ralph Patternmaker do. Z113 South African Aviation Corps
Heppinstall, James Plumber do. 906 6th Durham Light Infantry
Hewit, J. Platers helper do.
Hill, William Labourer do. 1000 18th Northumberland Fusiliers
Higgins, James do. do. 1060 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hildrop, Fred App. machinist do. 1949 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hockey, Edward Driller do. 9202 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Holland, Edward Labourer do.
Holmes, John Hand Driller do. 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Horsley, H.E. Ship drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Honeyman, N. Clerk do. Royal Field Artillery
Hunter, R. Labourer do.
Hunter, Thomas do. do.
Hanlon, J. Platers helper Dry Docks 3070 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hanlon, P. Clerk do. 21087 Army Service Corps
Hanks, J.J. App. caulker do. 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Harvey, R. Fitter do. 1538 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Harbottle, R. Platers helper do. 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Heads, G.F. Clerk do. 217 16th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hewitt, J.M. Rigger do. 11108 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hewgill, T.W. Fitters labr. do. Army Service Corps
Holloran, T. Platers helper do. 18613 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hughes, S. Plumbers labr. do. 7643 1st West Yorkshire Regiment
Hughes, T. Labourer do. 2328 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hutcheon, J. Fitter do. H.M.S. Hilary
Howey, R. Felter Southwick 19629 15th Cheshire Regiment
Holder, T.M. Loco fireman do. 1302 Northumberland Fusiliers
Hughes, H. Riveter do. 52089 Royal Garrison Artillery
Imray, J. Riveter Wallsend 33806 H.M.S. Euryalus
Innes, H. Clerk do.
Irvine, A.E. Fitter do.
Irving, J. App. riveter do.
Inglis, J. Labourer Neptune 2585 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Ions, A. App. boilermkr do. 814 Royal Naval Division
Ions, D. Marker do.
Irwin, T. App. shipwright do. 7189 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
Jackson, E.F. Labourer Wallsend 99901 Royal Field Artillery
Jackson, E.W. Plater do.
James, P. Platers helper do.
James, A.T. Caulker do. 608 Royal Garrison Artillery
James, A. Riveter do.
Jamieson, J. Platers helper do. 1802 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 13
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Jamieson, P.F. Platers helper Wallsend 10614 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Jamieson, R. Labourer do. 8763 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Jarvis, H.R. Draughtsman do.
Jervelund, A. do. do.
Jeune, G.W. do. do.
Jobling, C.N. Riveter do.
Johns, R.G. Heater do.
Johnson, W.B. Platers helper do. 191 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
Johnson, C.E. Painter do. 31 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Johnson, - Riveter do.
Johnson, G. Fitter do.
Jones, W. Riveter do.
Jordison, R. Platers helper do.
Justice, M. Caulker do.
Justice, G. do. do.
Jackman, J. Labourer Neptune 689 Royal Engineers
Jackson, J. do.
Jackson, G. Heater do. 9693 Durham Light Infantry
Jackson, A. Shipwright do. 8256 Royal Irish Regiment
Jameson, D.S. App. joiner do. 539 Royal Engineers
Johnson, Robert App. riveter do.
Johnson, J. Caulker do.
Jones, D. Fitter do.
Jude, John Clerk do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.)
Keith, A. Platers helper Wallsend 11164 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Kelly, D. Labourer do. 2464 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Kelly, J. do. do. 2300 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Kelly, E. do. do. 19551 2nd West Yorkshire Regiment
Kelly, J. Heater do.
Kelly, P. Caulker do.
Kennedy, J. Shipwright do.
Kennedy, J. Platers helper do.
Kenny, P. Riveter do.
Kerridge, H. Holder-up do. 1035 Northern Cyclist Battalion
Kidd, W. Plater do.
Killgallon, J. Riveter do.
King, J. Platers helper do.
Kingan, W. do. do.
Kirven, M. do. do.
Knox, W. Riveter do.
Knox, J. Driller do.
Knox, E. Plater do.
Knox, J. Holder-up do.
Kelly, J. App. riveter Neptune 3035 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Kenworthy, P. App. fitter do.
Kinsella, J. Platers helper do. 11077 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
King, A. App. fitter do. 10th Durham Light Infantry Killed 1st August, 1915,
Knox, W. Riveter do. Flanders.
Kennedy, P. Labourer Dry Docks 2330 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Kirkwood, J. Fitter do. 1164 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Knox, J. Shipwright do. 13152 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Knox, E. Clerk do. 3606 Royal Flying Corps
Lalley, T. Gen. labourer Wallsend
Lambert, W. App. riveter do.
Langlands, E.W. Red-leader do. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Killed 18th June, 1915
Langwell, J. Shipwright do. 354 25th Northumberland Fusiliers Dardanelles
Lanigan, W. Plater do.
Latimer, G.W. Joiner do. T/239 Army Service Corps
Laughlin, W. Bumper-up do.
Laughlin, J. Gen. labourer do.
Lavery, A. Plater do. 21475 Royal Field Artillery
Laws, - Joiners labr. do.
Lenham, J.W. Driller do.
Leonard, - Iron sawyer do.
Lewins, T. Riveter do.
Lewis, P. Labourer do. 8781 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 14
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Liddle, G.M. Labourer Wallsend 1502 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Lindsay, J. Plater do. 480 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Little, C. do. do.
Litster, A. do. Royal Naval Division
Lisle, J. Riveter do.
Love, J. Plater do.
Loxley, R. Riveter do.
Lynch, H. Platers helper do.
Lamb, J. Helper Neptune
Laing, Arthur W. Machine driller do. 139 19th Durham Light Infantry
Lanigan, James Plater do. 1473 Royal Engineers
Lang, A.S. Ship drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Law, William App. riveter do. 10903 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Laws, William Labourer do. 1557 Royal Army Medical Corps
Lawson, Edward do. do.
Lawson, A. App. driller do. 956 Royal Naval Division
Lawson, William Borer do. Royal Engineers
Legge, William App. riveter do. 1445 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Lindsay, John Platers helper do. 10737 6th East Yorkshire Regiment
Liddle, T. Labourer do. 441 Royal Engineers
Livingstone, H. do. do. 7163 1st Cameron Highlanders
Livingstone, J. Boiler riveter do.
Logie, George M. Ship drghtsman do. 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Love, William App. Plumber do. 2509 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Low, Albert App. riveter do. 2054 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Lamb, W. App. fitter Dry Docks Royal Engineers
Leigh, H.D. Boiler riveter Southwick
Lee, E. Riveter do.
McBeath, A. Electrician Wallsend 348 St. John Ambulance Brigade
McCready, E.J. Riveter do.
McCallum, J. Caulker do. 21 Royal Engineers
McConnachie, H. Iron shifter do.
McClauskin, W. Caulker do.
McClean, J. Rigger do.
McDonald, M. Riveter do. 1744 Royal Army Medical Corps
McDonald, J. Platers helper do. 148 Royal Naval Reserve
McDonald, H.W. Shipwright do.
McDowell, T.N. Labourer do.
McElden, W. do. do. 266 Army Service Corps
McFadden, A. do. do. 14646 Border Regiment
McFarlane, H. Riveter do.
McFarlane, F. Holder-up do.
McGarty, R. Platers helper do. 853 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McGregor, D. do. do. 11096 3rd West Yorkshire Regiment
McGeary, A. do. do. 18376 8th East Yorkshire Regiment
McGill, D. do. do. 2953 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McGill, T.E. Fitter do.
McGee, G. Riveter do. 484 25th Northumberland Fusiliers
McGee, J. Painter do. 120 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
McGee, J. Labourer do. 10708 6th East Yorkshire Regiment
McGarrity, J. Shipwright do
McGaw, J.J. Holder-up do. 1717 Royal Army Medical Corps
McGaw, W. Labourer do. 7993 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
McGrevy, H. do. do. 553 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
McIntyre, D. Gen. labourer do.
McKelrick, A. Riveter do. 1718 Royal Army Medial Corps
McKinnon, G.A. do. do. 17317 10th Yorkshire Regiment
McKinnon, T. Labourer do. 19471 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
McKenzie, A. Riveter do. 1001 Northern Cyclist Battalion
McKay, E.J. Shipwright do. 49135 Royal Engineers
McKean, E. Holder-up do.
McKeen, E. Platers helper do.
McKee, J. Painter do.
McKie, J. Plater do.
McLean, D.E. Riveter do. 232 Royal Engineers
McLean, H. do. do. 1658 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
McLaughlin, J. do. do. 1293 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McLaughlin, A. Platers helper do.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 15
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
McLaughlen, J. Labourer Wallsend 235 Northumberland Fusiliers
McMillan, J.G. do. do. 5104 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
McNeil, J. Riveter do.
McNeill, R. do. do.
McReady, J. do. do.
McVay, - do. do.
Martin, J. Slinger do. 12640 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Martin, T.D. Fitter do. 1527 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.)
Martin, E. Riveter do.
Martin, T.D. Plumber do.
Marshall, J. Platers helper do. 11206 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Marshall, W.J. Driller do. 1275 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Mavin, G.T. Platers helper do. 2350 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.) Killed 22nd May, 1915,
Mason, J. Holder-up do. 122 19th Northumberland Fusiliers France.
Mason, J.J. Labourer do. 4387 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Matthews, J. Shipwright do. 20774 Royal Army Medical Corps
Malone, P. Caulker do. 1294 Royal Engineers
Malone, P. do. do.
Manden, J. Labourer do. 2101 Royal Engineers
Malloy, W.H. do. do. 16327 6th East Yorkshire Regiment
Mayes, J.E. do. do. 196849 H.M.S. Implacable
Malcolm, J. do. do.
Mesurier, H. le Gen. labourer do.
Middlemiss, G. Joiner do. T/242 Army Service Corps
Millan, J. Riveter do. 1867 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Mills, J. do. do.
Mills, E. Machinist do. T/131 Army Service Corps
Miller, J. Shipwright do. 91 Royal Army Medical Corps
Miller, M.G. Draughtsman do.
Miller, T.H. do. do.
Mitchell, A. Carpenter do. 1718 Northern Cyclist Battalion
Mitchell, E.J. Caulker do. T/164 Army Service Corps
Mitchell, J. Riveter do.
Mitchell, A. Caulker do.
Moran, T. Painters helper do. 11224 6th West Yorkshire Regiment
Moran, C. Draughtsman do.
Morrell, G. Platers helper do. 3003 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Morley, Thomas Labourer do. 3rd Worcestershire Regiment Killed.
Moorcroft, R Riveter do.
Moorcroft, F. do. do.
Mooney, H. do. do. Royal Field Artillery Drowned 17th Apl., 1915,
Mordue, W. do. do. Mediterranean Sea.
Monaghan, J. Plater do.
Mollerborg, J. do. do.
Monk, R. do. do.
Murray, T. Electrician do. 6 Northumberland Hussars Imperial
Yeomanry
Murray, G.A. do. do. 1475 Northumberland Hussars Imperial
Yeomanry
Murray, J. Platers helper do. 3/22185 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Murray, M. Riveter do. 1898 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 18th June, 1915,
Murray, G. Holder-up do. 746 Northumberland Fusiliers France.
Murray, W. Riveter do.
Murray, S. Plater do.
Murray, G. Joiner do.
Muir, W.H. Platers helper do. 10867 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
Murphy, J. Holder-up do.
Mulligan, P. Riveter do.
Muse, R. Joiner do.
McAlpine, H. App. riveter Neptune 1322 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McAuley, W.E.M. Driller do.
McArthur, J. App. riveter do. 9229 H.M.S. Victory
McAlindon, W. Labourer do.
McArthur, J. App. riveter do.
McBriarty, J. Platers Helper do. 11878 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
McCall, J.C. Driller do. 1043 Royal Army Medical Corps
McCue, F. Platers helper do. 5th Northumberland Fusilier
McCormack, William Labourer do.
McCabe, C. Planer do. 2542 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McDonald, B. Platers helper do. 5713 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 16
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
McDonough, J. Labourer Neptune 687 C. Transport, S.S. Wathfield
McEwan, J. do. do.
McGee, T. Craneman do. 17488 10th Yorkshire Regiment
McIntyre, A. Plumber do. 70 Royal Garrison Artillery
McKie, W. Shipwright do. 2514 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McKie, J. Platers helper do. 2094 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
McLarens, F. Labourer do.
McMullen, J.J. Riveter do. 11109 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
McMeekin, J. App. plater do.
McNeill, S. Caulker do. 159 Army Service Corps
McQuarrie, M. App. shipwright do. 1403 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
McQuaig, T.H. App. machinist do. 647 Royal Engineers
Matthews, T.W. Joiner do. 42 Royal Engineers
Matthews, J. Commissionaire do. 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
Matthewson, T. Shipwright do. 2525 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Mayne, J.J. Painter do. 13033 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Martin, J. Painters helper do. 2338 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Matfin, G. Labourer do.
May, F. do. do.
Marshall, J. do. do. 479 Royal Engineers
Marshall, A. Machine driller do. 25544 12th Durham Light Infantry
Mann, T. Plater's helper do.
Mann, J. App. shipwright do. 11553 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Messenger, G. Labourer do. 17195 8th East Yorkshire Regiment
Messer, T. Fitter do.
Mickle, H. Sailor & stager do. 8737 11th Durham Light Infantry
Mills, C.W. Labourer do. 156 Army Service Corps
Mills, T. do. do.
Miller, T. Fitter do.
Miller, T. Platers helper do. 1780 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Morrissey, T. do. do. 647 Royal Engineers
Morrow, W. Machine driller do. 2707 9th Durham Light Infantry
Moore, G.W. App. plumber do. 4/157 H.M.S. Pembroke
Moorhead, J. Boiler riveter do. 427 Royal Engineers
Muir, J. Labourer do. 13050 Royal Garrison Artillery
McKay, P. Painter Dry Docks 3044 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McLean, A. Labourer do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McLean, G. do. do. 2434 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
McLean, J. do. do. 17320 10th Yorkshire Regiment
McNeil, J. Fitters labr. do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Mayberry, R. Riveter do. 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Maxwell, T. App. riveter do. Royal Army Medical Corps
Mayne, J.J. App. fitter do. 2172 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Main, W.T. Fitters labr. do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Melvin, A. Heater do. 2955 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Miller, J. Fitter do. 143 Northumberland Fusiliers
Moore, C. Rigger do.
Muskell, W.E. Fitters labr. do. 12670 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Muskell, J. Platers helper do.
Mulholland, J. do. do. 3832 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Mulkerin, P. do. do. 8760 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
McEnamey, H. App. brass mldr. Brass Works 1843 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Maskell, J. Machine riveter Southwick 22966 Durham Light Infantry
Maughan, J. do.
Napier, T. Riveter Wallsend
Navin, T. Platers helper do.
Nearney, R. do. do.
Nearney, H. Plater do.
Newstead W.W. Platers helper do.
Neary, F. do. do. 3084 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Newsome, W. do. do.
Newsham, W. Labourer do. 1408 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Newson, W.G. Plater do.
Nesbitt, J.B. do. do.
Newton, C. Gen. labourer do.
Nicol, B.G. do. do.
Nicholl, J.A. Labourer do. 2426 Royal Engineers
Nicholson, J.H. Holder-up do. 17509 10th Yorkshire Regiment
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 17
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Nicholson, J. Labourer Wallsend 13002 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Nicholson, A. do. do. 4063 2nd Argyll and Sutherland
Nicholson, T. Shipwright do.
Nicholson, T.W. Plumber do.
Norton, T. Platers helper do. 2952 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Noble, G.A. Fitter do.
Nolan, J. Holder-up do. 9294 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Nolan, C. do. do. 2563 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Norton, S. Riveter do.
Neal, V. Labourer Neptune 8567 2nd Durham Light Infantry
Newman, J. do. do. 5202 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Nicholson, J. do. do. 765 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Nicklin, R. Holder-up do. 512 26th Northumberland Fusiliers
Nimmo, R. Labourer do. 12742 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Noble, A. Riveter do. 349 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Newton, J.W. Labourer Dry Docks
OBoyle, J. Platers helper Wallsend 17515 10th Yorkshire Regiment Died 18th October, 1915,
Oliver, R.C. do. do. 211 19th Northumberland Fusiliers Le Treport, France.
ONeill, Thomas do. do. 14009 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Office, J.T. Labourer Neptune H.M.S. Octoroon
OHarrow, J. App. plater do.
Olley, J. Carpenter do.
Olsen, A. App. riveter do. 1325 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Orwin, G. Holder-up do. 21659 14th Durham Light Infantry
Orrick, E. Joiner do. 116 24th Northumberland Fusiliers
Oswald, A. App. riveter do. 1278 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Oswald, W. Labourer do. 13212 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Oliver, C. Rigger Dry Docks 11056 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Oliver, A.D. Craneman Southwick 13478 8th East Yorkshire Regiment
Parker, M. Draughtsman Wallsend H.M.S. Sagilla
Parkin, T. Bumper-up do.
Parkinson, W. Caulker do.
Payne, W. Electrician do. 7106 Northern Cyclists Battalion
Payne, F. Riveter do. 694 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Payne, W. do. do.
Payne, W. Fitter do.
Paul, J.P. Shipwright do. 799 Royal Army Medical Corps
Paul, A. Labourer do. 17256 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Padden, C. do. do.
Padden, E. Shipwright do.
Pallace, J.W. Platers helper do. 530 25th Northumberland Fusiliers
Patrick, G. do. do.
Patrick, R. Plumber do.
Patterson, G. do. do.
Patterson, A.P. Draughtsman do.
Percell, J. Riveter do. 1439 Royal Engineers
Perry, L. do. do.
Pears, J. Plater do.
Peden, J. Red-leader do.
Pernie, G.L. Packer do.
Phillips, F.H. Foreman do.
Phillips, R. Labourer do. 3854 Royal Naval Division
Phillips, J.E. Plater do. 576 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Pickett, J. Riveter do. 1211 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Pickett, J.T. Labourer do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 2nd March, 1915,
Pickett, J. Riveter do. Neuve Chapelle,
Pickering, T. Plater do. France.
Potter, J. Angle iron smith do.
Potts, L. Platers helper do.
Potts, J. Labourer do. 550 25th Northumberland Fusiliers
Proudlock, J. Painter do. 411 Royal Garrison Artillery
Pringle, H. Holder-up do. 11869 10th Durham Light Infantry
Preston, W. do. do.
Pyle, E. Labourer do. 5280 3rd Border Regiment
Pyle, E. Gateman do.
Paterson, I. App. caulker Neptune 7385 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 18
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Patterson, G. Marker Neptune 1575 Royal Army Medical Corps
Patterson, E.G. Clerk do. Royal Army Medical Corps
Park, C. App. caulker do. 7375 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Parker, C. Labourer do. H.M.S. Imperious
Palmer, R. App. caulker do. 12245 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Pegram, E. Holder-up do. 7821 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Pearson, A. Planer do.
Pennell, R. Plater do. 9277 4th Durham Light Infantry
Philipson, N. Machine driller do. 18/538 18th Durham Light Infantry
Pickering, W. Labourer do. Army Service Corps
Pickering, J.W. do. do. 317 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Pike, J. Eng. drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Poppleton, A. Labourer do. 1411 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Potts, T. App. shipwright do. 7115 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Pringle, T.G. Planer do. 50051 Royal Engineers
Pringle, R. Fitter do.
Purcell, J. Holder-up do. 516 25th Northumberland Fusiliers
Purvis, W. Platers helper do. 11882 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Pace, T. App. riveter Dry Docks 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Parkins, A. Rigger do. 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Poole, R. App. fitter do. Z44 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Died 23rd Aug., 1915,
Potter, J. Driller do. 5030 9th Northumberland Fusiliers St Andrews Hospital
Pringle, G. App. plater do. Malta.
Pringle, R. Platers helper do. Z6111 Royal Naval Division
Potts, R.W. Riveter Southwick
Potts, T.W. do. do.
Quinn, J. Riveter Wallsend 4th Northumberland Fusiliers
Quinn, C. Platers helper do.
Quigley, G. do. do.
Ramsay, G. Labourer Wallsend 3107 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Ramsay, J.W. do. 8th East Yorkshire Regiment
Ramsay, J. Polisher do.
Ramsey, F. Platers helper do. 1817 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Ramsey, T.J. Riveter do.
Randells, F. Riveter do.
Rawlings, G. Clerk do.
Ray, R. Shipwright do.
Redhead, R. Carpenter do.
Reed, J. Riveter do.
Reed, J. Plater do.
Reid, E. Driller do. 10636 16th Durham Light Infantry
Reynolds, F. Riveter do. 13157 7th Northumberland Fusiliers
Reynolds, M. do. do.
Ridley, J. do. do.
Rigby, W. Plater do.
Richardson, T. do. do.
Richardson, T. Labourer do. 117 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Richardson, T. Commissionaire do.
Richardson, W. App. caulker do.
Ridge, T. Platers helper do.
Robson, A. Plater do. 2540 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Robson, R. Fitter do. 190 Royal Engineers
Robson, F.W. Plater do. 369 H.M.S. Benbow
Robson, G. Platers helper do.
Robertson, D. Driller do.
Robinson, J. Platers helper do.
Rogerson, N.M Plater do.
Rooney, J. Riveter do.
Rooney, J. do. do.
Ross, G.C. Driller do. 1405 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Rourke, B. Holder-up do.
Rutherford, J.T. Riveter do.
Rutherford, J. Gen. labourer do.
Ryan, J.W. Plumbers labourer do.
Ryland, R. Riveter do. 10962 11th Northumberland Fusiliers
Ramsay, J. Labourer Neptune 8563 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 19
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Rayson, T. Driller Neptune
Rawbotham, J. Driller do. Royal Field Artillery Killed.
Reay, J. Platers helper do.
Reeves, A.J. App. shipwright do. 1362 Royal Engineers
Reed, S.D. Platers helper do. 14783 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Reed, C. Labourer do. 61370 H.M.S. Revenge
Renforth, F.W. do.
Reynolds, J. do.
Rich, J. App. boilersmith do. 10th Yorkshire Regiment
Richardson, T. App. riveter do. 1317 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Roberts, J. Riveter do. 1749 Royal Army Medical Corps
Robertson, G. Holder-up do.
Robson, J.T. Labourer do.
Robson, C. Anglesmith strkr. do. 20775 Royal Army Medical Corps
Robson, R. App. blacksmith do. Z1640T. Royal Naval Division
Robson, A. Labourer do. 3983 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Robson, R. App. boilersmith do. 2148 H.M.S. Otranto
Robson, C. Anglesmith strkr. do.
Robson, R. App. smith do.
Robinson, C. Labourer do. 449 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Robinson, W. do. do.
Roney, J. Platers helper do. 8150 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Ross, J. Driller do. Royal Naval Reserve
Rowbotham, F. Labourer do.
Ruddy, P. Platers helper do.
Redhead, J. Labourer Dry Docks 594 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Richardson, W. App. driller do. 2341 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Ross, R. Labourer do. 1461 Royal Army Medical Corps
Radcliffe, C. Brass moulder Brass Works 91 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Robertson, A. Cleaner do. 1771 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Richards, T.G. Southwick
Rogan, P. Labourer do.
Sambidge, W. Bumper-up Wallsend 337 23rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Sanderson, W.M. Labourer do. 183 Royal Engineers
Savage, A. Riveter do. 2957 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Savage, F. Labourer do
Savage, F. Outside timekpr. do.
Scott, J. Gen. labourer do.
Scullion, M. Plater do.
Sewell, J. Platers helper do.
Shand, D. Riveter do. 10388 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Sharpe, J.A. Caulker do. 45/4/214 H.M.S. Duke of Albany
Sherman, W.C. Labourer do. 343 22nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Shields, J. Riveter do.
Short, G.J. Joiner do. T/160 Army Service Corps
Siddell, G.M. Machinist do. 11502 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Simms, H. Driller do. 1597 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Simmons, J. Platers helper do.
Smith, T.K. Riveter do. 18616 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, A.V. do. do. 1002 Northern Cyclist Battalion
Smith, R.L.J. Bumper-up do. 1000 Northern Cyclist Battalion
Smith, R. Riveter do.
Smith, A. Platers helper do.
Small, J. Labourer do. 16009 12th Lancers (Dublin)
Smail, T. Joiner do.
Soulsby, E.J. Platers helper do. 2510 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Spence, H. Labourer do. 619 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Stephen, F. do. do. 27 Royal Engineers
Stephenson, T. do. do.
Stephenson, J. Plater do.
Stephenson, P. Joiners labr. do.
Stephenson, C. Draughtsman do.
Stephenson, R. do. do.
Stewart, A. Heater do. 1092 Royal Army Medical Corps
Stewart, A. Riveter do.
Stewart, C.R. do. do.
Stewart, J. do. do.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 20
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Sterling, E. Plater Wallsend
Steele, W. Driller do.
Storar, J. Robb Red-leader do. 2958 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Storey, A.E. French polisher do. 440 Royal Field Artillery
Storey, G. Painter do. 9793 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Storey, J. Riveter do.
Storer, J.R. Labourer do.
Stone, W.B. do. do. 2 H.M.S. Kent
Stone, W. Outside timekpr. do.
Stobie, F. Joiner do.
Strong, B. Driller do.
Swan, W.R. Shipwright do.
Swinburne, D. Plater do. 1835 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Swinburne, T.W. do. do. 167 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Symenson, T. Labourer do. 7854 3rd Royal Scots
Savage, R. do. Neptune 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 25th April, 1915,
Scaife, G.G. App. shipwright do. 881 Royal Engineers Hill 60, France.
Scott, N. Labourer do. 809 Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Scott, A. App. caulker do. 6/200 Royal Naval Division
Scott, W. Blacksmith do. H.M.S. Assistance
Scott, W.H. App. plumber do. 11348 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Scorfield, E. Shipdrghtsman do. Royal Engineers
Seary, A. Platers helper do.
Sewell, W. Plumber do. 1294 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Shea, W.L. Plater do. 699 24th Northumberland Fusiliers
Shelvin, J.T. Platers helper do.
Shepherd, R. Machine driller do. 15887 12th Durham Light Infantry
Shields, J. Holder-up do.
Shortt, J.T. Miller do. 2972 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Short, C. Screwer do. 850 Royal Engineers
Shooter, H. Beltman do. 173 23rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Shore, C. Ship drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.)
Simmie, D. Joiner do. Army Service Corps
Simpson, S. Labourer do.
Smith, W. Shipwright do. 209 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, R. Joiner do. 86 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, J. Platers helper do. 16 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, J. do. do. 11504 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, H. Heater do. 2369 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, W.A. App. shipwright do. 6/217 Royal Naval Division
Smith, H.T. App. machinist do. 2492 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, F. Labourer do. 1189 Royal Engineers
Smith, S. Plumber do. 905 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, W.T. Eng. drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.)
Smith, J.J. Carpenter do.
Smith, H.Y.R. Heater do.
Smithson, J.B. Eng. drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.)
Somerville, R. Labourer do. 2nd Border Regiment Killed 12th Mar., 1915,
Somerville, S. Machine driller do. 13476 8th Yorkshire Regiment Neuve Chapelle,
Spoors, George Platers helper do. 8977 4th Coldstream Guards France.
Stagg, J. Labourer do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Stanger, J. Turner do. 687 Royal Engineers
Stephenson, H. App. riveter do. 571 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Stephenson, J. Platers helper do. 638 26th Northumberland Fusiliers
Stephenson, T.H. Machine driller do. 1006 Royal Engineers
Stephenson, R. Fitter do. 379 19th Northumberland Fusiliers
Stobie, W. App. wood
machinist do.
Storey, E. App. shipwright do.
Stonehouse, R.J. Eng. drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.)
Sutton, M. Holder-up do. 4763 2nd Cameron Highlanders
Swan, T.R. Beltman do.
Swan, J. Shipwright do. 20330 Royal Army Medical Corps
Sangster, A. Riveter Dry Docks 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Short, M.R. App. joiner do. 3995 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Shrimpton, T. Launchman do. 25 Mess Royal Naval Reserve
Sinton, G. Blacksmith do. Royal Army Medical Corps
Sinton, J.W. Rigger do. 5577 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, J.L. App. fitter do. 1704 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Smith, J.K Rigger do. 3079 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 21
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Soulsby, R Fitter Dry Docks Royal Army Medical Corps
Souter, N. Fitters Labr. do. Northumberland Fusiliers
Stephens, D. Labourer do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Stoddart, T. Plater do. 1519 Northumberland Fusiliers
Scott, M. Brass moulder Brass Works 1230 Royal Engineers
Smith, George App. moulder do. 1646 6th Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 26th April, 1915,
Sanderson, W.H. Plater Southwick Royal Naval Reserve Neuve Chapelle, France.
Shanks, M. Platers helper do.
Simmons, J.W. do. do. 22891 Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infan-
try
Tait, R. Plater Wallsend 3221 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Tait, H. Platers helper do. 17567 10th East Yorkshire Regiment
Tait, L.P. Labourer do. 605 Northumberland Hussars Imperial
Yeomanry
Tait, L.P. Clerk do.
Tay, W. Plater do.
Taylor, A. Driller do. 3071 5th Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 30th July, 1915,
Taylor, A. Labourer do. 349 Northumberland Fusiliers France.
Taylor, R. Holder-up do.
Taylor, W.H. Craneman do.
Talbot, H. Carpntrs labr. do.
Team, W. Heater do. 11084 4th West Yorkshire Regiment
Thomson, A. Labourer do.
Thompson, - Plater do.
Thompson, J. Platers helper do.
Thompson, J.G. Gen. labourer do.
Tiplady, T. Platers helper do. 4499 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Tiplady, W. do. do.
Tierney, J. do. do. 3788 9th Durham Light Infantry
Tindall, W. Fitter do.
Tool, J. Planer do.
Todd, A.P. Riveter do.
Toward, C. Draughtsman do.
Tunmore, J. Plater do. 8464 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Tunmore, R. Labourer do. 8414 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Tucker, D. Heater do. 2303 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Tucker, Geo. McA. Platers helper do. Royal Naval Division Killed 4th June, 1915
Turnbull, S. Labourer do. 11750 12th Northumberland Fusiliers Dardanelles.
Turnbull, R. Plater do.
Turner, W.J. Labourer do. 9771 2nd Durham Light Infantry
Turner, J.A. Joiner do. 203a Royal Naval Reserve
Turner, F. Platers helper do.
Turner, S. do. do. 1st Northumberland Fusiliers Killed 27th Jan, 1915,
Turns, J. Joiner do. France.
Tweddle, J. Platers helper do. 8417 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Taylor, W. App. plater Neptune 617 Royal Engineers
Taylor, R.W. Platers helper do. 1273 27th Northumberland Fusiliers
Taylor, A. Fitter do. 20923 12th Durham Light Infantry
Taylor, T. Brass finisher do.
Team, T. Platers helper do.
Thompson, W. App. riveter do. 2014 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Thompson, J. Platers helper do. 11068 3rd West Yorkshire Regiment
Thompson, J. Grinder do. 206 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
Thompson, R. Platers helper do.
Tierney, K. Platers helper do. 2121 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Tierney, J. Hand driller do. 12946 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Tierney, J. Platers counter do. Royal Field Artillery
Tinsdell, E. Clerk do. Royal Engineers
Tolson, G. Shipwright do. 1599 Royal Army Medical Corps
Tones, T. Platers helper do.
Townshend, S. Ship drghtsman do. 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Tucart, T.B. Hand driller do.
Turnbull, W. Platers helper do. 148 Army Service Corps
Turnbull, J. Plumber do. 1401 Royal Engineers
Turnbull, J.E. Holder-up do.
Turner, H. Labourer do. 4 Royal Army Medical Corps
Turns, S.L. App. shipwright do. 6/217 Royal Naval Division Killed, Dardanelles
Tweddle, T. App. riveter do.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 22
NAME. OCCUPATION. DEPART- NO. OR REGIMENT OR SHIP. REMARKS.
MENT. MESS.
Tait, A. Clerk Dry Docks 8416 25th Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Taylor, P. Craneman do. 330 Army Service Corps
Taylor, W. Painter do. 2342 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Telford, E. App. fitter do. 1076 Royal Naval Division
Thompson, J. Driller do. 9406 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Timmins, J. Plater do. 38 Army Service Corps
Tinney, J. Fitters labr. do.
Tobin, M. do. 984 Royal Naval Division
Todd, W. Blacksmith do. 595 Durham Fortress Engineers
Topping, D. Riveter do. 10792 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Vasey, H. App. polisher Neptune 1267 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Vest, A. Machine driller do. 9th Durham Light Infantry
Vinton, W. Labourer do.
Walsh, M. Platers helper Wallsend 16428 6th East Yorkshire Regiment
Wallace, C. do. do.
Wallace, J. Labourer do.
Wallace, W. Fitters labr. do.
Wallace, N.M. Plumber do.
Wallis, C. Platers helper do. 604 Royal Field Artillery
Wallis, R. Labourer do. 3233 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Walker, W. Shipwright do. 2324 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Walker, J.D. Labourer do.
Wait, J. do. do. 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Watt, D.E. Driller do. Z/1348 Royal Naval Division
Waugh, G. Labourer do. 2/1037 H.M.S. Satellite
Walton J. Riveter do.
Walton, A. do. do.
Watson, A. Holder-up do.
Waddell, J.N. Plater do.
Watkin, J. Platers helper do.
Watt, D. Joiner do. 2872 Royal Engineers (T.)
Ward, F.P. Caulker do.
Welsh, T. do.
Weightman, F.S. Driller do. 364 Royal Engineers
Weatherstone, S. Carpenter do. 20838 Royal Army Medical Corps
Wederburn, J.E. Bumper-up do. L042 Northern Cyclist Battalion
Webb, T. Joiner do. 65298 Royal Engineers
Webb, J.G. Driller do.
Weir, M. Caulker do. Z/370 Royal Naval Division
Weir, M. do. do.
Weighill, H. Foreman do.
Whalen, E. Platers helper do.
White, T.A. Driller do. 5689 11th Northumberland Fusiliers
Whiteford, J. Labourer do. 137 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Whittall, H. Riveter do.
Wilson, T. do.
Wilson, T.F. Riveter do. 960 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
Wilson, H.N. do. do. 1702 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Wilson, J.E. Driller do. 542 Royal Garrison Artillery
Wilson, W. Labourer do.
Wilson, T. do. do. 13459 11th Northumberland Fusiliers
Wilson, W. do.
Wilson, B. Shipwright do.
Wilkinson, J. Plater do.
Williamson, J. do.
Williamson, E. Gen. labourer do.
Willis, G. Riveter do. 1403 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Willis, J.G. do. do.
Wildon, S. Fitter do.
Williams, J. Shipwright do. 3858 Royal Army Medical Corps
Winbush, E. Heater do.
Woodhouse, W. Riveter do.
Worthing, F. Joiner do.
Wraith, R.B. Labourer do. 2100 Royal Engineers
Wright, W. Driller do. 3045 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Wynn, P. Riveter do. 1292 24th Northumberland Fusiliers
NamesW7.09