Contact: 2014@newmp.org.uk
WHITLEY BAY, Links.
Panel 1 1914-18
THE FOLLOWING HAVE MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
Column 1 Column 2
Pte. Charles J. Adam, 79th Cmrn. Hgrs. Pte. William Bootland, 7th Q.R.W.Surreys
Pte. John Percival Adamson, 5th D.L.I. Thomas Foster Brewis, R.N.D.
Tpr Frank Anderson, Botha's Horse. Pte. Arthur H. Brooks, R. Dub. Fus.
---------- 2nd Lieut. George Brown, R.A.F.
Lieut. George R. Brown, N.F.
Gnr. James Baker, R.G.A. Pte. Norman P. Brown, E. Yorks.
Pty Ofr John Barrow 2nd Lieut. Wally Brunstrom, M.C., R.F.A.
Messrm Boy Albert A. Bell ----------
Albert E. Bell, R.N.D.
L.Cpl. Frank C. Bell, N.F. Pte. G. Campbell, 18th H.L.I.
Pte. Frank R. Bell, R.F. L.Cpl. John Carroll, 9th Lancrs.
Pte. Randle Bennion, T.S. 2nd Lieut. Athol I. Chappy, 3rd Essex
Pte. Roy Birkett Pte. Robert Charlton, 23rd N.F.
Pte. J. Ernest Blair, 9th N.F. Lieut. Richd Christopher, Tank Crps.
Pte. J.G. Blake, Labr Battn. Sidney B. Clark, R.N.R.
Lieut. Andrew H. Blakey R.N.R. 2nd Lieut. Fredk. N. Coates, 22nd T.S.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 1 Column 3 (1914-18)
Frank Cordner, Ships Carptr.
Thomas A. Counter, N.C.B.
2nd Lieut. H.W. Cowen, R.G.A.
2nd Lieut. John R. Crawford, 9th Sherwood Frs.
Pte. Wilfred J.L. Currey, N.F.
----------
L.Cpl. Thomas Dawson, Scts. Gds.
Leslie Dobeson, R.N.R.
Pte. Robert Dobinson, T.S.
CSM James S. Dodds, R.T.
Pte. Arthur Dodgson, 8th N.F.
Cpl. Robert Douglas, N.F.
Dvr. Charles F. Douglas, R.E.
Maurice S. Dove, 1st Btn Worcrs
Pte. Philip Downie, 16th N.F.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 2 Column 1 (1914-18) Column 2
Pte. Charles Dunn, 10th N.F. Pte. George A. Halliwell, 10th N.F.
Pte. Henry Dutton, N.F. Capt. Charles Hardy T.S.
L/Cpl. Thomas Dykes, 5th 2nd N.F. Cpl. J.F. Harriott 36th N.F.
Pte. Thomas W. Dykes, 9th N.F. A.B. Clarence Hately, R.N.D.
---------- Pte. Herbert Hatton, Gordon Highlanders
Pte. Richard Eckford, 1st 4th K.O.S.B. 2nd Lieut. Fred Hardy, T.S.
Cpl. John J. Embleton 19th N.F. Lieut. A.E. Head, 1st T.S.
---------- Pte. Leslie Heads, 4th Lincs. Regt.
Pte. Bernard Foster, 1st N.C.B. Pte. Alex. C. Heathcock, K.O.S.B.
Capt. Norman Futers, N.F. Pte. J.T. Heron, 1st T.S.
---------- Pte. Fred Heywood, W. Yorks.
Sgt Matthew Geddes, R.S. Spr Thomas Henderson, R.E.
2nd Lieut. J.A. Gibson, 9th R.I.F. Sgt John Hewson, 11th N.F.
Pte. John Gibson, R.N.D. Pte. Thomas Higgins, A.S.C.
2nd Lieut. Chas. S. Gilhespie, 3rd L.N.L. Lieut. Norman Hoggarth, 6th Leicesters
Pte. Chas. Gillespie, K.O. Rifles. Lt. W.G. Hopper, D.L.I.
" John Grainger, 1st Northumb. F.A. Pte. Robert Hogg, Tank Corps.
Lieut. L.V. Grice, 23rd N.F. " Harry Holland, 8th K.O.Y.L.I.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 2 Column 3 (1914-18)
2nd Lieut. E. Holdsworth, R.F.C.
2nd Lieut. Andrew Holmes, 13th D.L.I.
2nd Lieut. James Arthur Hopper, M.C., N.F.
Pte. Richard Hope, R.Insk.F.
Pte. W.H. Howell, P.O. Rifles
Pte. John Davenant Humphreys, D.L.I.
Pte. George Hunter, R.A.M.C.
L/Cpl. Cecil Hunt, 12-13 N.F.
Bombardier G.W. Husband, R.G.A.
----------
Gnr. James Isherwood, R.F.A.
----------
Cpl. Tom. H. Jobling, N.C.B.
William Jobling, R.N.V.R.
Pte. H. Ernest Joy. N.C.B.
2nd Lieut. Robert Johnson, 9th N.F.
----------
Sgt J.W. Kinleyside, 9th Yorks.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 3 Column 1 (1914-18) Column 2
Pte. Edwin V. Laidlow 1st Ldn Scth Capn.. Chas. McAllister, R. Dub. Fus.
Pte. James W. Latimer, 4th E. Yorks L/Cpl. W.T. Moore, 2nd W. Yks.
Pte. Thos. A. Lauder, Coldstm Gds Sgt Wm. Mitchell, 6th Gdn Hlrs.
C.H. Lawson, E.R.A., R.N.V.R. Cpl. Mark Morris, 31st Canadians
Pte. Ewart Leach, 9th Yks & Lcs Capn.. Patrick A. Murray, 25th N.F.
Pte. H. Lewis, N.F. Pte. Howard W. Myers, 11th R.F.
Pte. W. Erick Little Lond.Regt.Civ.Serv.Rif. ----------
Pte. Aynsley Little, Aust. Imp. Force Bombardier J.T. Newton, R.F.A.
Pte. George E. Lodge, 18th W. Yks Major Noble, T.S.
Leading Aircraftsman Alfred Lynes ----------
---------- Pte. Wilfred Oliver, Canadians
Pte. Robert MacLaren, 1st T.S. ----------
Pte. Charles A. McClumpha, Black Watch Thomas M. Pelton, Captain of Transport
Pte. Alan McDougall, Bk. Wtch. Pte. Charles H. Pettigrew, R.A.M.C.
Pte. Alfred W. Maguire, 1st N.F. Pte. Ernest Phillips, N.C.B.
Pte. William McGowan, 36th N.F. Rifleman Robert C. Pilter, 11th K.R.R.
Lieut. John M. Meikle Ryl Canadian Dragoons 2nd Lieut. Walter Henry Platten, S.W.B.
Lieut. Robert Jarding Meikle, 2nd D.L.I. 2nd Lieut. Hugh Price, 3rd West Yorks.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 3 Column 3 (1914-18)
Chester Potter, R.F.A.
----------
Pte. Claude Redshaw, 21st N.F.
Pte. Irvin Reed, R.F.
Lt. F. Hetherington Reed, 5th Westm Cavly Canad.
L.Cpl. Norman Renton, N.F.
Pte. L. Renwick, 14th N.F.
Pte. Oswald R. Revell, 25th N.F.
Pte. John Revell, 1st-9th D.L.I.
Pte. F.A. Richardson, 13th N.F.
Pte. Arthur Robinson, 2nd Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Pte. Chas Fredk. Robinson, Duke of Wellington.
Lieut. Harry Richards, 13th Notts and Derby.
Lieut. Pattison Ridley, M.C., N.C.B.
S.M. Amos Robson, M.M.
Captain C.H. Robson, R.A.M.C.
Pte. E.A. Robson, 2nd Gdn Hldrs.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 4 Column 1 (1914-18) Column 2
Pte. Tommy Shields, 1st Gn Hlrs.
Pte. F. Robson, 14th N.F. " William Smart, 11th N.F.
" James Robson, 15th N.F. " George B. Smith, K.O.S.B.
" Reginald Robson, 5th N.F. " Richard Sowerby, N.C.B.
" Thomas R. Robson, 6th N.F. " Arthur Storey, 6th N.F.
L/Cpl. Frank Rodriguez, 10th D.L.I Sapr.. John O. Stobbs, R.E.
Sgt. Tom W. Rogerson, T.S. Gnr. Cyril Strong, M.M., R.F.A.
Lieut. W.C. Rutherford, 19th N.F. Dvr. Victor Sutton, R.E.
---------- ----------
W.B. Saint, R.F.C. Lieut. Sapr. John W. Taylor, R.E.
Pte. T.H. Scorer, 4th N.F. 2nd Lt. Ellis Thompson, 4th N.F.
Capt. John E. Scott, 7th D.L.I. Lt. Wilfred T. Thompson, 14th D.L.I.
Chief Officer Walter Scott, Pte. J.W. Thompson, 14th N.F.
George Smith, R.N.R. Pte. Edward Thompson, 4th N.F.
2nd Lieut. John Sellers, 3rd 2nd N.F. Pte. John Thompson, R.M.L.I.
Sgt Robert Snowdon, M.M. 13th N.F. Pte. Chris Younger, N.F.
----------
Spr Fred Barton, R.E.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 4 Column 3 (1914-18)
A.B. Henry Thompson, R.N.D.
Pte. Edward D. Todd, N.C.B.
" Arthur Towler, R.A.M.C.
L.Cpl. H.F. Trevor, 9th N.F.
----------
Lieut. Alfred Wallis, R.M.L.I.
Pte. Ernest Watson, 10th N.F.
Gnr. G. Winham, R.F.A.
Capn. Herbert T. White, 26th N.F.
Sapr. J.D. Wiles, R.E.
" Isaac E. Woods, R.E.
Sgt J.D. Williams 18th W. Yorks.
Pte. James J. Woods, N.F.
----------
A.B. Thomas Young, R.N.
Strd W. Robertson Young.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 5 Column 1 (1914-18) Column 2
Gnr. C. Attwell, R.G.A. John B. Gibson, Engnr., R.N.
" E.C. Costar, R.F.A. Thomas W. Mackay, Engnr.
Pte. Thos. Charlton, 20th N.F. Sgt F. Henretty, 16th N.F.
Pte. John T. Dove, M.T., A.S.C. CSM Joseph Holmes, 1st W.Y.
Cpl. W.T. Deighton, A.S.C. Lieut. Geo. Houghton, W.Y.
Pte. Geo. T. Easton, 9th N.F. Pte. L.L. Inganni, R.A.M.C.
Pte. G. Emmerson, N.F. Pte. A. Laing, 10th Y. & L.
A.B. Albert A. Fell Std. A.E. Langridge, Merc. Mar.
Sgt. W. Grey, 2nd T. Irish Spr. J.A. Henretty, R.E.
2nd Lieut. Alfred K. McLean, N.F.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 6 Column 1 (1914-18) Column 2
Pte. J. McArthur, R.I. Fus. Pte. W.A. Smith, Yorks.
Pte. Leslie McArthur, N.F. 2nd Lieut. F.H.G. Douglas Smith, R.A.
Gnr. W.J. Milhench, R.F.A. Pte. J.T. Sims, T.S., N.F.
Pte. Andrew Morrison, 9th N.F. Pte. W. Taylor, 16th N.F.
Pte. Joseph Newbury, 5th N.F. Tpr. Harry H. Thwaites, N. Hus.
Sig. Robert Nicholson, 4th W.Y. Pte. J.G. Watson, Y. & L.
Lieut. Frank McRea, 1st N.F. Pte. Jas. Watson, R.Fus.
Bdr. Thomas W. Ross, R.G.A. 2nd Lt. Victor Watson, 6th N.F.
Pte. Robert Savage, A. & S. Hdrs. Sgt. Fred Wood, Leicesters.
Cpl. Edwd S. Richardson, 4th N.F.
The total amount subscribed by the residents for the memorial was £7,000 with
an addition of £1,000 especially earmarked for the permanent memorial. Of the
former sum, 90% has been placed in trust for the dependants of the fallen, disabled ex-servicemen, etc.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 7 Column 1 (1914-19) Column 2
Edwin J. Anderson, R.M.S. H.A. Case, R.E.
Gnr. Jos. Aynsley, R.F.A. Standish Corbett, R.N.
Lieut. Frank Bastow, W.Y. Pte. David Duff 19th Liverpool
" Norman Bastow, W.Y. Robert W. Davison, R.N.D.
" Charles Bell, R.N.D. L.Cpl. T. Dinsdale, D.L.I.
Pte. S.R. Brittain, Welsh Regt. C. Dunn, N.C.B.
Pte. Ashton Black, N.F. 2nd Lieut. J. Foster
Pte. G. Bradford, A.S.C. L/Cpl. C.F. Farrell
Pte. Jos. Fredk. Barton Capt. J.P. Forster, 3rd T.S.
2nd Lieut. J.L.A. Coates, 15th N.F. J.W. Grey, N.F.
William D. Charlton, R.M.S.
QMS Chas R. Cockburn, A.I.F.
Pte. A. Crawford, H.A.C.
Pte. E.D. Case, R.E.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 7 Column 3 (1914-19) Column 4
Lieut. Frederic Gibbon, N.F. Pte. Arthur Pickerell, 1st Lanc.F.
Cpl. E. Scott Hunter, 30th Candn. Gnr. Andrew W. Scott, R.F.A.
R.W. Hogg, Tank Corps. Pte. Walter S. Sloan Scot, R.F.I.
Tpr. Arthur C. Kent, 1st Ldn Yeo. W.J. Scott, Mer. Marine
Capt. James Lockie, M.C., N.F. J.H. Taylor, Aust. Contgt.
Lieut. H.L. Mansfield, 18th W.Y. Eng. Sub. Lieut. Peter Thomson, R.N.
Capt. E.T. Milton, 13th N.F. Pte. William H. Tait, 12th N.F.
Major Thomas G. Noble, N.F. Cpl. G.W. Wearmouth, N.F.
A.E. Nichol, N.F. L/Cpl. Stanley Warham, R.G.A.
2nd Lieut. Raymond Watson, N.F.
Edward Watson, N.F.
George A.E. Wright, R.N.V.R.
Pte. H.L. Weir
1914-1919 Lieut. C.H. Weir
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 8 Column 1 (1939-45) Column 2
Sergt. H.L. Brittain, R.A.F. Corporal John Berry, R.A.C.
Lieut. C.C. Batty, R.A. George Dixon Blair, M.N.
3rd Officer George Bambro, M.N. Signaller Raymond Berrystone, R.A.
A/Sergt. Douglas Bratt, R.A.F. John Russell Casey, M.N.
P.O. Andrew Bennett, R.N. Telegraphist Geoffrey Charlton, R.N.
P/Officer Alexander Buglass, R.A.F. Sergt. N.R.H. Campbell, R.A.F.
Chief Officer A. Beauglass, M.N. Sergt. A.A. Crooks, A&S Highlanders
Robert Lyal Burns, Engineer, M.N. Sergt. K.G. Cheshire, R.A.F.
Frank P. Burn, R.N. F/Officer V.A. Charlton, R.A.F.
Fusilier Jos. Bywater, R.N.F. Sergt. John Cowen, R.A.F.
Chief Officer R.H. Boyle, M.N. F/Officer James Crawford, R.A.F.
Gunner Harry Brown, Queens Bays F/Officer Robert L. Clenahan D.F.C., R.A.F.
Ernest Brown, S. African A.F. Stoker R.K. Crowther, R.N.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 8 Column 3 (1939-45) Column 4
Sergt/Pilot J.P. Cusworth, R.A.F.V.R. Lieut. R.B. Dutton, D.L.I.
Pte. N.T.H. Chrisp, Green Howards F/Officer J.E. Emery, R.A.F.
Reginald Clothier, Master Mariner Ambulance Driver Doris Ewbank, C.D.
Philip Clark, M.N. Joseph Embleton, M.N.
Chief P.O. H.C. Dickinson, R.N. A/Stwd. Reginald Ellaby, R.N.
Sergt. Anthony Dempsey, R.A.F. Private W. Edwards, Green Howards
Signalman G.M. Duncan, R.C.S. Private C.P. Edwards, K.O.S.B.
P/Officer James S. Davison, R.A.F. Captain Charles Earl, M.N.
Captain T.T. Davidson, East Yorks. 3rd Engineer J.L. Finlayson, M.N.
Engineer G.W. Donn, M.N. F/Officer Douglas J. Faires, R.A.F.
Engineer John Duncan, M.N. Eric J. Furey, R.A.O.C.
Surgeon Lieut. G.N. Davison, R.N.V.R. Captain W. Finch, M.N.
Sgt. Pilot Alfred H. Davies, R.A.F. LAC Gerald Fisher, R.A.F.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 9 Column 1 (1939-45) Column 2
Driver E.A. Garnett, R.A.S.C. Fusilier J. Hall, R.N.F.
Pte. C.W. Griffin, K.O.Y.L.I. Chief P.O. E.W. Hogarth, R.N.
Sergt. S.M. Girvin, RAFVR.(Bomber Command) Captain P.R. Harrison, West Yorks. Regt.
A/Bt. F. Greenley, R.N. Oliver Hudson, Special Constabulary.
Gunner, J.L. Gorman, R.A. Driver Charles Hay, R.A.S.C.
F/Sergt, C.C. Gofton, R.A.F. LAC. T.A. Harbottle, R.A.F.
Sub.Lt. Thomas Grieve, R.N.V.R. John R. Hogarth, R.N.F.
E.R.A. Philip P. Gray, R.N. Pte. S. Harrison, A&S Highlanders
Gunner John Grieves, R.A. Signalman Malcolm B. Henderson, R.C.S.
Charles Gilbert, Special Constable. Ldg. Wren Elinora Hare, R.N.
Chief Officer Wm. Ewart Grant, M.N. O/Sea Leonard Hay, M.N.
Sgt. Wm. Hutchison Green, R.A.F. A/B E.R. Hymers, R.N.
Cpl. A.J. Green, 2nd Cheshire Regt. Driver J. Errington Hewson, R.A.S.C.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 9 Column 3 (1939-45) Column 4
Flt.Lt. Tom Collier Hood, R.A.S.C. Chief Steward Allan Lowden, M.N.
W/O Geoffrey Harker, R.A.F. Gunner K.J. Lyall, R.A.
Gunner David Heywood, R.A. Chief Engineer J.T. Lobban, M.N.
F/Officer Maurice W. Hume, R.A.F. Sergt. George Lowndes, R.A.F.
F/Lieut. Fred Jackson, R.A.F. Flt.Sgt. G.H. Lilley, R.A.F.V.R.
(Bomber Command)
Corporal L.V. Jones, North Staffs Regt. Thomas Lawson, M.N.
P/Officer R.E. Jobling, R.A.F. Harold H. Lawson, M.N.
F/Sergt. W.M. Jack, R.A.F. Engr. Comm. Charles S. Lewis, R.D., R.N.R.
Chief Officer Harry P.W. Kaye, M.N. Sergt. Fred. Mowbray, R.A.F.
Engineer Frank T. Kennedy, M.N. Pte. Joseph Monks, D.L.I.
O/Sea John Kell, M.N. Acting A/B G.L. Miller, R.N.
Rev. John Bernard King, Chaplain R.N. Signaller Gordon Moyes, R.C.S.
James Little, M.N. E.R.A. Ronald Moyes, R.N.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 10 Column 1 (1939-45) Column 2
Edwin J. Anderson, R.M.S. H.A. Case, R.E.
Gnr. Jos. Aynsley, R.F.A. Standish Corbett, R.N.
Lieut. Frank Bastow, W.Y. Pte. David Duff 19th Liverpool
" Norman Bastow, W.Y. Robert W. Davison, R.N.D.
" Charles Bell, R.N.D. L.Cpl. T. Dinsdale, D.L.I.
Pte. S.R. Brittain, Welsh Regt. C. Dunn, N.C.B.
Pte. Ashton Black, N.F. 2nd Lieut. J. Foster
Pte. G. Bradford, A.S.C. L/Cpl. C.F. Farrell
Pte. Jos. Fredk. Barton Capt. J.P. Forster, 3rd T.S.
2nd Lieut. J.L.A. Coates, 15th N.F. J.W. Grey, N.F.
William D. Charlton, R.M.S.
QMS Chas R. Cockburn, A.I.F.
Pte. A. Crawford, H.A.C.
Pte. E.D. Case, R.E.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 11 Column 1 (1939-45) Column 2
THE FOLLOWING HAVE MADE THE GREAT SACRIFICE
Corporal W.D. Alexander R.E.(T). L/Cpl. R.W. Atkinson, K.R.R.C.
Captain H.J. Austin, M.N. Pte. Thomas Ashford
Chief Officer B.J.N. Austin, M.N. 2nd Engnr. Wm. F. Anderson, M.N.
Ord. Seaman C.L. Austin, M.N. S/Sgt. Frederick H. Arris R.E.M.E.
Chief Officer J.A. Aylwin, M.N.
L.A.C. W.E. Armstrong, R.A.F.V.R.
Lieut. J.R. Askew, R.E.
Ord. Seaman John Eskdale Arthur, R.N.
Flt/Sgt. Thomas Rodham Armstrong, R.A.F. 1939 - 1945
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 11 Column 3
Cpl. Kenneth Scott Adlard, R.A.F.
P/O Kenneth Arnott, R.A.F.V.R.
2nd Engineer James Allen, M.N.
Sgt.Nav. Norman Allen, R.A.F.V.R.
Sgt. Geoffrey R. Barr, R.A.
Gunner Carl G. Beckman, R.A.
Sergt. Norman Blanchard, R.A.F.
F/Officer Wm. Newell Browne, R.A.F.V.R.
P.O. Bertram D. Baldwin, R.N.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 12 Column 1 Column 2
1939-1945
Sgt. Nav. Norman Allen R.A.F.V.R. C.Q.M.S. Wm. G. Raison, D.L.I.
Pilot Officer W. Fisher, R.A.F.V.R. Pupil Plt. Alan L. Richardson, R.A.F.
Leonard Henderson, M.N. Fus. Douglas H. Riley, 9th Bn., R.N.F.
Lieut. Commdr. R.V. Kettle, R.I.N.V.R. Lieut. Sydney Smith, R.E.
Walter L. Locke, R.N. Cpl. F.J. Sutton, 10 Bt. Royal Fusiliers.
Plt. Off. Douglas MacKay, R.A.F. 2nd Engr. James T. Tinn, M.N.
Cpl. A.E. Morse, R.A.S.C. Lieut. N. Wilson, R.A.
Lieut. Bernard O'Flanagan, Essex Regt. Sgt. Joseph C. Winston. R.A.F.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 13 Column 1 (1939-45) Column 2.
Captain K.W. MacGregor, R.A. Signalman J.K. Nairn, 10th Royal Hussars
Chief Engnr. Robert Miller, M.N. Sgt. W.F. Nendicks, 8th Royal Tank Regt.
W/O Harold Mason, R.A.F. John James Nesbit, M.N.
F/Officer Arthur H. Milward, R.A.F. Gunner J.H. Orange, A.T.R.A.
2nd Engnr. Eric Martin, M.N. Tpr. L.F. Orr, 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Gds,R.A.C.
Fus. Leslie Midgley, R.N.F. Corporal Anthony Ostell, R.A.M.C.
Captain Hugh Mason, M.N. Wilfred Ostell, R.N.
2nd Lieut. John C. Meikle, 1st D.L.I. Sergt. Robert H. Owen, R.A.F.
2nd Lieut. Robert C. Meikle, 1st D.L.I. Wm. Edward Occulstone, M.N.
John McTavish, M.N. Signalman H.R. Pickard, R.C.S.
Sgt. Allan McNeil, R.A.F. Lieut. J.F. Parrack, D.L.I.
Robert McNaughton, M.N. P/Officer S. Peel, R.A.F.
Radio Officer S.W. Newbold, M.N. Lance Corpl. Leslie Patterson, R.N.F.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 13 Column 3 (1939-45) Column 4
Dennis N. Pearson, M.N. A.C.1. George M. Riding, R.A.F.
Sub. Lieut. R.L. Pallister, R.N.R. 1st Engineer Alan A. Reay, M.N.
Flt/Sergt Eric Parker, R.A.F. L/Seaman Wm. Ellidge Richardson, R.N.
Sapper George Alfred Potts, R.E. Private H.E. Reid,1st Tyneside Scottish
Lieut. James Patterson, R.A. F/Sergt. J. Reynolds, R.A.F.
Pte. George Potts, R.A. A/B J. Richardson, M.N.
Hugh Lindsay Paterson, M.N. Chief Stoker, R. Robson, R.N.
L.A.C. W.M.A. Palmer, R.A.F.V.R. Thos. Wm. Rutherford, M.B.E., M.N.
Thomas Potts, M.N. A.C.1. Thomas Edward Rule, R.A.F.
Alfred H. Phillips, M.N. A/B Leslie Richard Reid, R.N.
Flt/Lieut. James Campbell Parkin, RAF. Lieut. W.J. Robson, 11th Btn., R.T.R.
Sergt/Observer B.F. Quinn, R.A.F.V.R. Tel. R.G. Ritson, R.N.
Pte. Norienne P. Quinn, A.T.S. F/O H. Ramsey, D.F.M., R.A.F.V.R.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 14 Column 1 (1939-45) Column 2
Sgt. Nav. Kenneth Rusby, R.A.F. James Whitfield Summerson M.N.
Flt. Lt. R.W. Robson, R.A.F. E.W. Sutton, Civil Defence
O/Sea. Cecil C. Robson, R.N.V.R. Sgt. E.A. Saggerson, R.C.S.
A.C.1. George Scott, R.A.F. Pte. G.C. Smith, Border Rgt.
L/Sergt. Donald Spencer, R.T.R. Pte. William F. Scott, K.S.L.I.
Lieut. E.W. Spark, M.C.R.E. Arthur Dinsdale Smith, M.N.
W.D. Slater, Green Howards Captain George Steele, M.N.
Signalman Roland Slater, R.N. Chief Engineer George Smith, M.N.
A.C.1. Eric H. Swinney, R.A.F. Sgt. Wilfred Harrison Storey R.F.A.
Driver John Sabourn, R.A.S.C. A/B F.N. Torrance, R.N.
Sergt. Kenneth Satchwell, D.L.I. Engineer F. Anthony Tinn, M.N.
Lance Corpl. David A. Symington, R.E. F/Sergt. Keith E. Taylor, R.A.F.
Sergt. William A. Summerson, R.A.F.V.R. O/Tel R. Tokell, R.N.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 14 Column 3 (1939-45) Column 4
William W. Turnbull, M.N. F/Sergt. C.M. Williamson, R.A.F.
Gunner E. Turner, R.A. Maritime Regt. P/Officer A. Warren, R.A.F.
Sub.Lt. Richard S. Todd, R.N.A.S. F/Sergt. V.R. Wood, R.A.F.
H. Russell Thirlwall, M.N. Lieut. Norman Wilson, R.A.
Sgt. J. Lester Tolmie, R.A.F. A/B A. Weddle, M.N.
Sub. Lieut. F.E. Ure (A), R.N.V.R. A/Stwd. R. Weddle, M.N.
F/Officer R.L. White, R.A.F. Sub.Lt. William W. Wile, R.N.R.
Radio Officer Jack Watson, M.N. Sgt. Pilot N. Watson, R.A.F.V.R.
Sergt. F.A. White, R.A.F. Private William Hutchison Watt, R.A.S.C.
Gunner E.J.C. West, 72nd R.F.A. Captain Jack Young, M.N.
Midshipman K.W. Whitton, R.N.V.R. Sergt. Nicholas R. Yorke, R.A.F.
A/B Raymond Watson, M.N. F/Sgt. Leslie S.B. Younger, R.A.F.
F/Sergt. T.T. Wilkinson, R.A.F.
NamesW84.01