NORTH SHIELDS, Adult Education Centre.
Old Boys of this School who served
their King and Country in the Great War 1914-1919
------------------------------------------------------
Panel 1 Panel 2
1904 1905
Wm. J. Atkinson Maurice Holmes
James W. Balls Robert Hudson
+ James E.B. Brook Thos. M. Horn
+ Harry A. Buffham Jas. W. Hutchinson
Harry Burton Donald Hutchinson
Jas. Cunningham Ernest B. Johnson
Kirton Carr + Colin Jamieson
+ Norman Chambers Geo. V. Lyons
Wm. Cockburn Wm. T. McQuillen
Geo. C. Currie John W. Moffat
Howard Curry Albert Mason
Arthur J. English John R. Matthews
Robert J. Grant Edward Macintosh
H.R. Haselhurst John L. Newton
W.R. Hutchinson Gren. W.E. Ogden
Joseph R. Jull Herbert F. Park
Thos. Kirkham Harold Poland
+ Curzon Lithgo Tom Paulin
Chas. P. Nicholson
Robert Peirson
James Pearson
Peter Robertson
Alphonsus Reidy
Wm. Hy. Sanders
+ W. Gordon Scurr
James Shand
Fred. Smith
Jas. Surtees
J. Hunter Thornton
+ David S. Wallace
+ Harold Weir
1905
George Allan
Jas. Allerton
Jas. P. Brobie
Chas Wm. Butler
Oscar Curry
+ Jos. Hy. Duncan
Geo. Edwards
Wm. Ellison
R.F. Flisher
Robert Graham
Daniel Harrison
Geo. E. Hogg
Robert Hastie
------------------------------------
Geo A. Reay
James Willis
-------------------------------------------------------
Panel 3 Panel 4
1905 1907
Norman Stark Francis T. Basey
Geo. W. Slater Robert J. Blair
W. Harry C. Waine David Brown
R.W.M. Wilkens Sydney Burton
Hedley Ward + Harry E. Cooper
Adam S. Wood Sidney Coward
Wilfred L. Deleeuw
1906 + James Y. Dignam
Wm. Edmenson
Jos. Garrard Kenneth Erskine
+ Randal Agnew + Thos. Forest
Tom Blench + Henry D. Howe
Edwin Beck + Hugh Hutchinson
Bertram Brook Herbert G. Jamieson
James Blain + Kingswell Kemp
Cuth. Beautyman Hugh Lawson
Robert Clark Munro Mackenzie
Frank Carnaby + Thos. M. Melrose
Horatio Clouston Stanley Moffat
Fredk. Cockburn Wm. P. Nicholson
+ John Culledge + Frederick J. Osbon
Thos. Davidson H. Porterfield
Norman Galloway James Scougal
Sidney R. Gustard John Wm. Sharp
+ Alan Herriott Andrew J. Smith
Ernest E. Hymers John Thompson
Geo. W. Jackson Albert E. Veitch
Geo. W. Joyce Wm. Whitfield
+ Alan A. Mackenzie
James Melville
Thos. A. Miller
G. Porterfield Wm. Peirson
Fred Pearson Harvey Porter
Robert Robertson + Lancelot Rennison
Robinson Rigby Clifford Sawyer
Philip Reed + Thos. Shaw
Wm. S. Swinney Robert H. Stubbs
David Simpson Wm. W. Tagg
Jonathan Smith Wm. T. Temple
J.C. Weatherburn
Roland Wilson
Arnold Walker
Albert W. Winn
-----------------------------------------------------
Panel 5 Panel 6
1908 1909
Charles Allan + A.L. Armstrong
Alan Armstrong + Fred. Allerton
John T. Brown Thos. W. Andrews
Harold Clegg W.A. Armstrong
Richard V. Coats T.A. Alexander
+ John J. Frame Victor Bryson
John D. Forsyth J. Etters Beck
J.R. Hindmarsh Percival Buglass
+ Stephen Hull + T. Finkall Blair
+ James Henry Hogg John Brand
Norman S. Hoggarth + J. Campbell
Sivert Holmes + John Errington
Geo. Hoy N. Ferguson
Geo. Hurrell Robert Fortune
Arthur F. Killip John Forrest
+ Norman Lawson + Jas. Wm. Grey
J.B. Longuille + Fred. Greenacre
R.G. Melrose Jas. S. Glover
Lawrence Moore Raymond Grix
David Martin Joseph Hibbs
J.H. Maxwell Jas. W. Hunter
+ J.H. Patterson Philip Hodgson
Wm. A. Paulin John Hy. Hall
Benjamin Peel R.S. Hutchinson
Chas. W. Robson Henry Lowes
+ Wm. Geo. Roper Harold Lyons
Wm. M. Reay Wm. Lilburn
Robert F. Scott Joseph Moss
Arthur Steele Sidney Meadows
+ J. Watson Todd + J. Eric H. Miller
+ David K. Tulloch Robert Miller
Jos. R. Veitch Louis Milburn
Cyril Wears James Marco
Wm. A. Watson Anthony Meadows
Hector N. Weir Thos. W. Manson
Wm. H. Yurston David Parry
Jack Young Eric Pickles
+ Leslie H. Proctor
Robert Pringle
Frederick G. Robb
Geo. Reive
John Wm. Randell
Robt. Ramsey
----------------------------------------------------
Panel 7 Panel 8
1909 1910
James R. Stephenson Chas S. Marshall
John C. Smith Thos. McPherson
+ Arnold Stroud Wm. K. Melrose
Thos. Sadler George Parsons
Robt. Sharp + Thomas T. Ferris
A. Smurthwaite Thomas Potts
Robt. Turner Harold Potts
+ Geo. Wm. Taylor A. Popplewell
Arnold Turnbull Fred. J. Robinson
Edmund J. Rang
1910 David M. Spence
John Straughan
+ John C. Allan + Cyril Strong
George Anderson Austin Stroud
Edwin Armstrong Robert Trewhitt
+ George Brown + Wm. Trayhurn
+ George F. Ball Allan Tebb
Walter S. Burn Ronald Thurlbeck
Wm. Kirton Bell Francis Walker
Robert Bradbeer Fred. J.M. Wilkens
Wm. Croft Bradbeer Ralph L. Willis
Robert. C. Carter John S. Wilkie
+ Alfred A. Crossman Isaac Walton
Colin Campbell John G. Walton
+ Harry Carling Thomas S. Rae
Jos. Crosthwaite 1911
+ Wm. S. Cowell George A. Scott
Wm. Dickinson Ernest C. Angus
+ Geo. Hy. Davison Geo. A. Bethall
Norman Edmenson Thos. D. Brand
John Forsyth Cuthbert Bullock
Jas. C. Garfitt Chris. M. Brodie
+ Daniel Graham J. Edgar Brown
Norman R. Gibson Sidney H. Brooks
George R. Hunter + Edwin P.W. Brown
+ A.Y. Hutchinson Douglas Campbell
Norman Hewgill Henry Clark
John Jas. Hird F.H. Caldwell
Thos. S. Hunter B. Crosthwaite
John Innes L. Crosthwaite
+ John R. Jackson + Wm. E. Charlton
John G. Joice Frederick W. Dovey
Frederick S. Jones B.P. Davison
Arthur W. Jobling Henry Dunn
+ John Wm. Lundy Harold T. Dovey
+ Victor Limerick Percy R. Angus
+ Norman Lake + Joseph Dehn
Joseph F. Foster Robert Foreman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Panel 9 Panel 10
1911 1912-1914
Thomas Davison + James A. Kent
James E. Emery John F. Koeford
Joseph H. Fannen Anders Loland
John P. Grieves John Wm. Leck
+ Joseph C. Graham Wm H. McAllister
David C. Hibbs Thos. H. Matthews
Thomas Hunter Fred. McQueen
Stanley Hymers Jos. B.D. Moffet
George Hunter T. Basil Murray
R.C. Hindmarsh Herbert E. Motyer
John Hornby H.S. Nicholson
+ Chas. H. Mawson Wm. Potts
Ernest F. Merrick Jas. B. Rodgers
Wm. D. Miller R. Rischmiller
Henry G. Martin Norman Royal
George P. Martin + T.C. Irvin Reed
Robert M. Park Jos. B. Robson
Joseph Parker Geo. L. Reay
E.W. Plackett Wm. Robinson
Wm. Hy Balleny W.A. Shephard
Frederick Peirson Alex. Tweedy
E. Paul Quenet Oswald C. Venus
Walter J. Reddy Leslie H. Walker
Percy G. Roper Albert R. Ward
H.R. Wilkinson
Edward H. Sapp S.A.H. Wilkinson
Arthur E.R. Willis
Jas. A. Snowdon Charles Earl West
James S. Tully Ronald Whitefield
James Veitch Alfred Dennison
John Whitehead Creighton Dick
Cuthbert Whitehead Ernest Lishman
Innes H. Walton Charles Lundy
James R. Watson Peter Ogilvie
M.N. Wallace John A. Sutherland
Thomas Wilson Fred. D. Best
Wm. Baxter
1912-1914 Alfred Carr
Thos. S. Dover
+ James Fell W.S. Duncan
N. Georgeson + Louis de la Cherois
Arnold S. George Leonard Eames
Thos. R. Hayward Percy Emmerson
Reginald P. Hunt
Philip Hawdon
Walter N. Hammond
Robert C. Irving
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Erected in grateful remembrance by the Staff and Pupils 1920
NamesN34.40