HEXHAM Queen Elizabeth High School,
The Grammar School of
Queen Elizabeth in Hexham
Book of Remembrance
1939 to 1945
In memory of those of this
School who fell in action and in
gratitude for the example of all those
masters and former scholars who, in
the direst hours of Britain's need, at the
call of King and Country, came, some
from the distant parts of the earth, and
endured dangers and hardship; serving,
--------------------------------------------------------------
many with special distinction, in all
branches of His Majesty's Sea, Land
and Air Forces and the Merchant Navy;
taking part in the triumphant Battle of
Britain and in operations undertaken
from the Arctic Seas to the jungles of
Burma and Malaya, till by the Grace of
God and in conjunction with the Allies
of the British Commonwealth, Victory
was consummated on the banks of the
Rhine and in the seas about Japan.
Let their example be an inspiration to
all who follow here after them.
Spes durat Avorum.
March 1949
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 1
“They shall grow not old
As we that are left grow old”
Armstrong R.H. Riding Mill 1926 R.A.F.
Barrie, W.N. Hexham 1929 Army
Bell, H.G. Sandhoe 1929 R.A.F.
Best, C.F. Corbridge 1931 Army
Blackburn W.R. Hexham 1931 R.A.F.
Bland, T.B. Hexham 1925 Army
Brown F.T. Hexham 1931 R.A.F.
Chilman, A.T. Bellingham 1932 Army
Clemitson, C.S. Haydon Bridge 1925 M.N.
Craig, J.E. Hexham 1921 R.A.F.
Curry, W. Hexham 1928 R.A.F.
Darlington, E. Hexham 1918 N.Z. Army
Darney, T.B. Stocksfield 1934 R.A.F.
Davison, N. Hexham 1930 F.A.A.
Clifford, L. Hexham 1921 R.A.F.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
“Age shall not weary them
nor the years condemn”
Dixon, J.H. Newbrough 1931 R.A.F.
Doyle, C. Haltwhistle 1931 Army
Eddy, H. Hexham 1929 Army
Edmondson, J.P. Corbridge & Wylam 1934 R.A.F.
Elliott, J.R. Corbridge 1934 R.A.F.
Foreman, R.W. Corbridge 1932 R.A.F.
Graham, N. Allendale 1921 R.N. R.A.F.
Hall, J.D. Corbridge 1936 R.A.F.
Hodgson, T. Bardon Mill 1926 Army
Lockhart, H.A. Prudhoe 1920 R.N.
McNamee, D.J. Hexham 1934 R.A.F.
Mole, E.J. Ninebanks 1922 R.A.F.
Moody, J.H. Hexham 1933 F.A.A.
Nattrass, J. Prudhoe 1930 R.A.F.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 3
“At the going down of the sun
And in the morning”
Pattinson, H.M. Bardon Mill 1932 R.A.F.
Pearson, J. Wylam 1924 Army
Portnell E. Hexham 1924 R.A.F.
Raine, W. Greenhead 1930 R.A.F.
Rawson, J.H. Hexham 1921 Army
Ridley, A.J. Hallington 1923 R.A.F.
Ridley, J.W. Acomb 1933 R.A.F.
Robinson, F. Prudhoe 1928 Army
Ross, G. Matfen 1924 R.A.F.
Rutherford, F.W. Hexham 1935 R.A.F.
Shield, W.L. Hexham 1935 R.A.F.
Steel, F.J.A. Haydon Bridge 1933 R.A.F.
Stevenson, H.C. Hexham 1931 R.A.F.
Tait, R.R. Acomb 1934 R.A.F.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 4
“We will remember them”
Thew, H.S. Whittonstall 1925 R.A.F.
Thompson, J.A.R. Haltwhistle 1931 R.A.F.
Walker K.W. Stocksfield 1933 R.A.F.
Wardle, O. Haydon Bridge 1924 R.A.F.
Warwick, F.R. Bellingham 1927 Army
Weatherley, W.E. Hexham 1925 R.A.F.
Weatherston, N. Stocksfield 1917 R.N.
Welch, J. Prudhoe 1956 R.A.F.
Woodman, W.A. Haltwhistle 1929 R.A.F.
Yielder, J.R. Prudhoe 1929 Army
Wood, J.S. Hexham 1936 R.A.F.
Hodgson, K.W.D. 1931 H.G.
A Map, showing where Old Boys fell or lie buried
is folded in a pocket at the back of this Book.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 5
Distinctions
Armstrong, D.C. Hexham 1922 R.A.F.
Distinguished Flying Cross
Baldwin, K.B. Wylam 1921 Army
Member of the Order of the British Empire : mentioned in Despatches
Baldwin, R.H. Wylam 1923 Army
Mentioned in Despatches
Barrie W.N. (Killed) Hexham 1929 Army
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bertram, R.B. Corbridge 1919 Army
Territorial Decoration
Brown, F.C. (Killed) Hexham 1931 R.A.F.
Distinguished Flying Cross
Campbell, W. Riding Mill 1924 Army
Mentioned in Despatches
Charlton J. Corbridge 1924 Army
Mentioned in Despatches
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 6
Distinctions
Coats, P.M. Bardon Mill 1919 R.N.
Volunteer officers Decoration
Elliott, T.H. Matfen 1928 Army
Mentioned in Despatches
Garwell, A.J. Hexham 1931 R.A.F.
Distinguished Flying Cross Distinguished Flying Medal
Gilchrist, D.C. Hexham 1930 M.N.
Member of the Order of the British Empire. Lloyds medal
Hedley, R.C.O. Corbridge 1910 Army
Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Distinguished Service order, 2 bars Mentioned in Despatches: Twice
Hedley, R.N. Hexham 1927 Army
Military Medal. Mentioned in Despatches.
Laidler, W.R. Hexham 1924 Army
British Empire Medal. Mentioned in Despatches
Milbourne, H. Stocksfield 1929 Army
Military Medal
Mundell, F.C. Hexham 1911 R.A.F.
Mentioned in Despatches.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 7
Distinctions
Mitchell, A.J. Haydon Bridge 1934 R.A.F. Regt.
Military Cross
Pattison, C.S. Wylam 1925 R.A.F.
Mentioned in Despatches: Twice
Pearson, T.W. Hexham & Stocksfield 1918 R.N.
Mentioned in Despatches
Perkins, E.B. Haltwhistle 1928 Army
Mentioned in Despatches
Portnell, H.B. Hexham 1924 Army
Member of the Order of the British Empire. Mentioned in Despatches
Rawson, J.H. Hexham 1921 Army
Posthumous Mention in Despatches
Ridley, W.F. Dilston 1919 Army
Mentioned in Despatches
Surtees, D. Haydon Bridge 1929 Army
Certificate of Good Service
Foreman, R.F. Stocksfield 1923 R.A.F.
Mentioned in Despatches.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 8
Distinctions
Surtees, W. Haydon Bridge 1929 Army
Certificate of Good Service
Thompson, W.B. Hexham 1917 R.A.F.
Air Force Cross
Thompson, W.R. Featherstone Park 1930 R.A.F.
Mentioned in Despatches
Walton, J.E. Haltwhistle 1928 R.A.F.
Mentioned in Despatches
Watson, W.L. Dilston 1933 R.A.F.
Distinguished Flying Cross
Waugh, R. Haltwhistle 1933 R.A.F.
Distinguished Flying Cross
Welch, A. Hexham 1924 Army
Mentioned in Despatches: Three
Williamson, J.D. Allendale 1930 Army
Military Cross
Brodie, T. Falstone 1916 Army
Commander of the Order of the British Empire.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 9
Royal Navy (and R.N.V.R.)
Anderson, W.E. 1920 Dent, J.E. 1928
Armstrong, W. 1926 Dowrick, F.E. 1932
Atkinson, A. 1937 Elliott, H.L. 1923
Beatty, G.N. 1926 Fairlam, J.C. 1935
Bell, H.T. 1921 Fisher, R. (Staff)
Bouckley, L.D. 1933 Gibbins, J.L. 1939
Brown, R.N. 1928 Hall, J. 1938
Carruthers, W.J. 1937 Herdman, P.R. 1937
Coats, P.M. 1919 Hogg, J.M. 1930
Coats, W.B. 1923 Hope, D.T. 1938
Colman, R.N. 1922 Hyslop, J.T. 1926
Cook, R.F. 1932 Johnson, G.W. 1934
Croudace, D. 1938 Lockhart, H.A. 1920
Davidson, W.A. 1923 Lumley, R. 1933
Dennis, D.M. 1921 Maughan, F.W. 1934
Smith, H.K. 1915 Lytollis, J. 1930
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 10
Royal Navy (and R.N.V.R.)
Milburn, D. 1915 Shortridge, R. 1913
Milne, J.E. 1938 Snowball, E.A. 1931
Newman, F.G. 1919 Stoker, N. 1930
Newman, T.H. 1922 Turnbull, C. 1936
Newton, D.A. 1940 Walton, J. 1929
Oxley, S. 1925 Walton, N.V. 1930
Patterson, R.B. 1935 Wanless, J. 1932
Pearson, T.W. 1918 Ward, W.J. 1919
Porteous, J. 1917 Weatherston, N. 1917
Ramsay, R.W. 1939 Welch, J.C. 1937
Ridley, F. 1929 Wheatley, R.P. 1924
Ridley, G.A. 1926 Woodman, C. 1933
Ridley, W.A. 1925 Young, E. 1935
Younger, C.A. 1914
Smith, P. 1923
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 11
Fleet Air Arm
Bird, J. 1938 Rochester, A. 1934
Curry, J.H. 1936 Sinclair, R. 1937
Davidson, J.K. 1939 Stoker, J. 1930
Davison, N. 1930 Telford, T.M. 1927
Fletcher, R.G. 1939 Wallhead, R.W. 1935
Moody, J.H. 1933 Wilcox, W. 1936
Robson, E. 1929 Winn, R.H. 1940
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 12
Royal Marines
Douglas, J.R. 1934
Wilson, J.R. 1937
Wright, D.P. 1937
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 13
Merchant Navy
Anson, W. 1923 Johnston, W. 1924
Brady, W. 1930 Lockhart, R.Y. 1921
Clemitson, C.S. 1925 Parker, R.M. 1937
Crowe, D.A. 1940 Pearson, T. 1926
Elliott, J.E. 1934 Porteous, K. 1912
Gaine, W.W. 1936 Richardson, J. 1924
Gilchrist, D.C. 1930 Sharp, J.D. 1935
Gilroy, W.A. 1921 Stephenson, D. 1936
Gray, J. 1940 Watson, J.J. 1932
Hamlet, S.R. 1942 Wilson, J.A. 1939
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 14
Army
Allen, J.D. 1917 Betts, T. 1923
Amos, J.N.C. 1934 Bishop, S.W. 1930
Arthur, G.R. 1930 Bland, T.B. 1925
Atkinson, S.C. 1928 Brodie, T. 1916
Bain, N.E. 1938 Brown, C.V. 1928
Baldwin, K.B. 1921 Bushby, E.J. 1927
Baldwin, R.H. 1923 Campbell, C. 1923
Ballantine, R. 1939 Campbell, J.E. 1921
Barrass, J.H. 1935 Campbell, K. 1932
Barrie, W.N. 1929 Campbell, W. 1924
Bell, C. 1929 Charlton, J. 1924
Bell, J.P. 1924 Charlton, J. 1938
Bell, J.F.W. 1929 Charlton, J. 1939
Bertram, R.B. 1919 Charlton, J.F. 1927
Best, C.F. 1931 Charlton, M. 1928
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 15
Army
Charlton, T. 1924 Darney, C. 1937
Chilman, T.A, 1932 Dawson, R. 1927
Chrisp, R. 1930 Dizzle, C. 1938
Cook, M.W.G. 1931 Dixon, J.T. 1927
Coulson, T. 1930 Dixon, W.C. 1930
Cousin, J.E. 1931 Dodd, W. 1938
Cresswell, J.W. 1936 Doherty, J. 1928
Crowe, C. 1928 Doyle, C. 1931
Crowe, T.E. 1926 Ebdon, S. 1924
Crozier, A. 1922 Eddy, H. 1929
Cuthbert, H.F. 1936 Elford, H.R. 1921
Cuthbertson, J. 1929 Ellerington, R. 1929
Dalton, H. 1923 Ellerington, T.E. 1928
Darling, N.V. 1922 Elliott, T.H. 1928
Darlington, E. 1918 Emerson, J.S. 1927
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 16
Army
Fairlam, N.C. 1915 Graham, N. 1932
Famelton, G.L. 1919 Graham, R. 1917
Fatherley, G.C. 1927 Graham, T. 1921
Fletcher, C. 1929 Graham, W. 1931
Foreman, E.B. 1933 Hall, P.W. 1921
Forster, E.B. 1928 Hall, T.W. 1926
Forster, J.H. 1930 Hamilton, A.R. 1941
Forsythe, R.W. 1923 Handyside, W.B. 1928
Foxcroft, S. 1932 Harding, H. 1931
Gibson, S.G. 1923 Harrison, C.W. 1924
Gibson, W. 1923 Hayton, J.C. 1937
Girling, E.G. 1910 Hedley, G.J. 1914
Glendenning, T.G. 1934 Hedley, R.C.O. 1910
Golightly, C. 1934 Hedley, R.N. 1927
Graham, J. 1929 Henderson, E. 1924
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 17
Army
Henderson, J. 1924 Laidler, W.R. 1924
Henderson, W.R. 1914 Lakeman, J.M. 1932
Herdman, E. 1931 Lamb, J.J. 1916
Heppell, D. 1920 Lightfoot, R. 1922
Heslop, R. 1919 Little, C.N. 1937
Heslop, R.B. 1911 Lowes, J.D. 1925
Hetherington, M.J.1930 Luke, T.C. 1922
Hodgson, T. 1926 Makepeace, H.C. 1924
Hornsby, R.A. 1933 Mark, T.H. 1914
Hume, A. 1930 Mark, W. 1915
Hurst E.S. (H.M.) Marshall, A.W. 1928
Jackson, R. 1920 Martin, R.E. 1929
Johnson, E.W.J. 1927 Mason, A.D. 1931
Kennedy, J. 1938 Maughan, J.M. 1925
Kirsopp, E.G. 1922 McCaughey, J.F. 1938
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 18
Army
Milbourne H. 1929 Portnell, H.B. 1924
Milburn, G.T. 1921 Potts, L. 1923
Milburn, T. 1927 Proud, R. 1933
Moore, M.W. 1923 Rawson, J.H. 1921
Morley, L. 1932 Reay, N. 1925
Moss, K. 1938 Richardson, J.. 1928
Mundell, H.C. 1910 Ridley, S. 1929
Murray, J.S. 1937 Ridley, W.F. 1919
Nesbit, C.H. 1920 Ritson, J.B.T. 1936
Oliver, G.L. 1916 Robinson, F. 1928
Oliver, J.P. 1928 Robinson, R.W.E. 1926
Pagett, W.H. 1911 Robson, G.H. 1920
Parker, J.J.W. 1925 Robson, H. 1931
Pearson, J. 1924 Robson, H.S. 1923
Perkins, E.B. 1928 Robson, J.W. 1927
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 19
Army
Robson, L. 1936 Sisk, J.S. 1924
Robson, R.W. 1915 Slack, J. 1918
Rodger, A.C. 1931 Slater, R. 1934
Rogan, W.H. 1922 Slater, T.L. 1933
Ross, J.B. 1929 Smith, A.C. 1929
Ruddick, H.S. 1923 Smith, J.W. 1927
Rydall, D. 1923 Steele, W.N. 1921
Scott, A. 1929 Stobart, T.W. 1935
Scott, J. 1935 Surtees, D. 1929
Scott, S. 1933 Surtees, W. 1929
Serginson, J.S. 1931 Symm, J. 1926
Sharp, W. 1926 Taylor, J.W. 1921
Sharp, W.J. 1937 Telford, J.R. 1925
Shield, R.E. 1924 Temperley, J. 1929
Shirley, H. 1919 Temple, A.R. 1937
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 20
Army
Thirlwell, J.S.J. 1919 Walton, W.E. 1924
Todd, R.R. 1926 Warwick, F.R. 1927
Toll, M. 1924 Watson, F.C. 1923
Turner, R.G. 1925 Welch, A. 1924
Turner, T.M. 1922 Wharton, J.F.W. 1933
Tweddle, A.H. 1932 White, J.F. 1931
Tweddle, H.W. 1935 Williamson, J.D. 1930
Uppard, E. 1924 Wilson, J.T. 1928
Varty, J.M. 1934 Wood, R. 1931
Vayro, C. 1935 Yielder, J.R. 1929
Wallace, J.H. 1931 Young, P.R. 1910
Lee, D.S. 1910 Marsh, E.R. 19
Pearce, Y.L. 1934 Smith, S. 1921
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 21
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Ambler, G.R. 1935 Blackburn, W.R. 1931
Armour, A. 1932 Bowman, N. 1927
Armstrong, D.C. 1922 Browell, K. 1937
Armstrong, G.J. 1924 Brown, A.W. 1926
Armstrong, R. 1921 Brown, E. 1924
Armstrong, R.H. 1926 Brown, F.T. 1931
Bain, A.L. 1932 Burn, E.F. 1917
Ballantine, F.V. 1931 Burn, G.R. 1924
Balmer, E. 1933 Carr, T.A. 1917
Batey. N.S. 1934 Carr, T.A. 1932
Baty, T. 1916 Cessford, N.E. 1931
Bell, G.J.B. 1922 Cessford, R. 1925
Bell, H.G. 1929 Cessford, R. 1932
Bland, J.W. 1934 Foreman, R.F. 1923
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 22
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Chapman, J. 1927 Curry, W. 1928
Charlton, M. 1925 Cuthbertson, R.T 1932
Charlton, R.J. 1928 Darney, T.B. 1934
Clandillon, E. 1941 Davidson, A.W. 1936
Clifford, L. 1921 Davison, G. 1929
Coats, H.B. 1919 Davison, J.D. 1935
Colling, J.E. 1937 Day, D.P. 1919
Colvil, P. 1936 Dixon, J.H. 1931
Cornelius, E.R. 1923 Dobson, G.J. 1915
Coulson, G. 1937 Doxford, A.K. 1932
Craig, J.E. 1921 Doyle, W. 1929
Crowther, C.R. 1919 Dunwoodie, S.J. 1932
Curry, D.W. 1935 Edmondson, J.P. 1934
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 23
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Ellerington, E. 1928 Graham, A. 1919
Elliott, J.R. 1934 Graham, N. 1921
Ewart, J.W. 1920 Graham, T. 1920
Falla, A. 1920 Gunton, A.R. 1930
Fletcher, N. 1932 Hall, J.D. 1936
Foreman, R.W. 1932 Hall, K. 1932
Forster, C.R. 1926 Hall, R.M. 1929
Forster, R. McA. 1934 Handcock, G.F. 1934
Forster, T. 1927 Henderson, D. 1931
Forster, W. 1934 Heppell, E. 1929
Furlong, R.S. 1934 Hill, A.R. 1930
Garwell, A.J. 1931 Hodgson, J. 1934
Gibson, W.S. 1919 Hodgson, J.M. 1923
Higson., J. 1931 Hutchinson, J.M. 1937
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 24
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Hogg, W. 1934 Lawson, J.A. 1939
Hopper, D. McK. 1939 Lane, P.A. 1936
Horlington, J.K. 1935 Lewis, G.P. 1933
Hornsby, G.H. 1936 Lightfoot, K. 1924
Hudspith,R. 1926 Lisle, P. 1918
Humphrey, W.M. 1919 Little, A.F. 1933
Hunter, B.J. 1920 Little, J.R. 1923
Hunter, W. 1934 Lowdon, K. 1932
Iveson, E.M. 1918 Luke, W.C. 1937
Jewitt, L 1932 Lytollis, T.C. 1924
Johnson, N.R.T. 1927 McNamee, D.J. 1934
Johnson, R. 1926 Mann, J.C. 1933
King, J. 1935 Mansfield, R.W. 1926
Savage, C.H. 19 McInnes, E.E. 1925
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 25
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Marshall, H.W. 1934 Ord, T.F. 1921
Matthias, C.E. 1933 Patten, J. 1932
Maughan, W. 1935 Patterson, J.A. 1934
Milburn, G.W. 1933 Pattinson, H.M. 1932
Mitchell, A.J. 1934 Pattison, C.S. 1925
Moffatt, A. 1920 Pearson, J.E. 1931
Mole, E.J. 1922 Pearson, R. 1934
Mundell, F.G. 1911 Percival, M.L. 1934
Nattrass, J. 1930 Perkins, W.A. 1925
Newall, J. 1934 Pickering, R.T. 1933
Nixon, C.L. 1928 Portnell, E. 1924
Ogle, R.L. 1930 Proud, K. 1929
Ord, K. 1921 Raine, W. 1930
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 26
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Reay, S.B. 1922 Rutherford, A. 1921
Reid, W.J. 1924 Rutherford, F.W. 1935
Richardson, A.L. 1924 Scott, G.W. 1919
Ridley, G.R. 1919 Sharp, H.C.W. (Staff)
Ridley, J.W. 1933 Sharp, L. 1924
Robinson, A. 1931 Shield, W.L. 1935
Robinson, B.C. 1924 Shirley, G.E. 1916
Robinson, G.G. 1933 Short, J.W.S. 1933
Robinson, J. 1927 Short, S. 1932
Robson, J.D. 1932 Shout, L.W. 1935
Robson, T. 1934 Sinclair, A.M. 1939
Ross, G. 1924 Sinclair, G.H. 1934
Ross, K.M. 1919 Spark, A. 1933
Ridley, A.J. 1923 Smith, P.D. 1913
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 27
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Spearman, C.S. 1931 Thompson, J.A.R. 1931
Steel, F.J.A. 1933 Thompson, R.H. 1936
Stevenson, H.C. 1931 Thompson, W.B. 1917
Stokoe, G.A. 1936 Thompson, W.R. 1930
Strong, E.F. 1921 Turner, J.B. 1939
Tait, R.R. 1934 Tweddle, J. 1936
Taylor, J.A. 1926 Walker, K.W. 1933
Taylor, J.R. 1932 Wallhead, S.J. 1932
Teasdale, S.L. 1929 Walton, E.J. 1928
Temperley, G. 1924 Wardle, D. 1924
Temple, J.D.W. 1933 Watson, M.L. 1933
Thew, H.S. 1925 Waugh, R. 1933
Thirlwell, W.J.A. 1926 Weatherley, W.E. 1925
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 28
Royal Air Force
(and R.A.F.V.R. and R.A.F. Regt.)
Welch, J. 1936 Wilkinson, H.A. 1935
Welch, R. 1937 Willis, W.R. 1935
Wheatley, W.R. 1926 Wilson, J.R.P. 1936
Whittaker, .R.F. 1923 Wood, J.S. 1936
Whitmore, W.N. 1913 Woodman, W.A. 1929
Wilkinson, E.C. 1935 Wright, M.H.
Young, A.A. 1927
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 29
W.R.N.S.
Dowrick, V.M. 1925 Johnston E.M. 1934
Frater, J.H. 1935 Lindsay, D.N.H. 1934
Henderson, H. 1939 Noble, C. 1934
Hill, O.M. 1935 Smith, J. 1933
Hope, D. 1921 Stone, P.E. 1939
Hope, E. 1934 Weightman, E. 1937
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 30
A.T.S.
Attewell, P.D. 1941 Hodson, A.C. 1939
Ballantine, F.H. 1936 Hollidge, E. 1920
Bell, N. 1934 Pickering, M. 1932
Burns, A.S. 1930 Ridley, M.A. 1932
Clemitson, E.M. 1930 Ridley, M. 1936
Dixon, F.E. 1927 Robson, M.D. 1928
Ellerington, M. 1924 Smith, A. 1933
Forster, D. 1931 Smith, L.C. 1933
Forster, H.R. 1935 Temple, K.M. 1930
Wilkinson, E.J. 1936
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 31
W.A.A.F.
Brotherton, F. 1934 Robinson, J. 1935
*Foster, M. 1931 Sharp, V. 1929
Hedley, G. 1932 Shout, R. 1935
Hudspith, J. 1927 Summers, S. 1929
Kent, M. 1933 Sweet, J. 1931
Lawson, J. 1928 Turner, E.G. 1934
Makepeace, V. 1933 Walker, C. 1936
Murray, D. 1935 Walker, K. 1932
Nicholson, M. 1920 Wilkinson, E. 1932
* Mentioned in Despatches.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 32
United Nations Campaign in Korea
1950 - 1953
-------------------------------------
Distinctions
Brodie, T. C.B.E. Falstone 1916 Army
Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath;
Distinguished Service Order;
United States (Army) Silver Star for Personal Gallantry
-------------------------------------
Royal Navy
Brown, T.D. 1941
Army
Brodie, T. C.B.E. 1916
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 33
Fell at place indicated on Map of the World.
Lat. Long.
H.G. Bell about 37°N 27°E Aegean Sea
W.R. Blackburn 12° 45N 45°E Aden
A.T. Chilman 2°N 102°30E Muar (or Bandar Maharani on
W.Coast of Malay Peninsular
C.S. Clemitson 30°30S 31°30E Off Durban
E. Darlington 31°15N 27°12E Mersa Matruh
N. Davison 31°30N 28°30E Mediterranean
off El Daba
T. Hodgson about 37°N 10°E Tunisia
H.A. Lockhart 65°N 3°E Norwegian Sea
E.J. Mole 23°45N 87° 4E Anansol
J. Pearson 31°45N 23°30E Libya, Knightsbridge
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 34
Fell at Place indicated on Map of the World
Lat. Long.
E. Portnell 33°S 28°E East London
J.H. Rawson about 62°N 9°E Gudbrandsdal
A.J. Ridley 32°N 35°E Lydda
J.W. Ridley 24°40N 98°25E Liang, China
J.A.R. Thompson about 38°N 27°W Azores
F.R. Warwick 41°6N 13°54E Mondragone
W.E. Weatherley 49°57N 98°20W Portage la Prairie
N. Weatherston 6° 20N 3°30E Lagos
J.S. Wood 17°20N 96°30E Pegu
W.A. Woodman 37°41N 12°46E Castelvetrano, Sicily
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 35
Fell at place indicated on Map of Western Europe.
R.H. Armstrong Bergen op Zoom Holland
W.N. Barrie, D.F.C. Arnhem Holland
C.F. Best Arnhem Holland
T.B. Bland Arras France
F.T. Brown, D.F.C. Nordeney I. Holland
J.E. Craig Reeth N. Yorks.
W. Curry Hunstanton Norfolk
T.B. Darney Kedington Suffolk
J.H. Dixon St. Nazaire France
C. Doyle Leeds Yorks.
H. Eddy Dunkirk France.
J.P. Edmondson Eysolden Germany
(20 miles south
of Nurnberg)
J.R. Elliott Kiel Germany
R.W. Foreman Irish Sea
N. Graham Cleve Germany
(3 miles S.W. of Cleve)
J.D. Hall Sheffield Yorks.
K.W.D. Hodgson Tippermoor, Hexham Nland.
L. Clifford Hexham Nland
--------------------------------------------------------------
Page 36
Fell at place indicated on Map of Western Europe.
D.J. McNamee Nurnberg Germany
J.H. Moody Firth of Clyde
(about 6 miles W.S.W.
of Ardrossan
J. Nattrass Martlesham Suffolk
H.M. Pattinson Cambridge
W. Raine Godewaersvelde France
(17 miles E. of
St.Omer)
F. Robinson Caen France
(Near Caen)
G. Ross N. Wales
F.W. Rutherford Exeter Devon
W.L. Shield Essen Germany
F.J.A. Steel Beachy Head Sussex
H.C. Stevenson Helder Holland
R.R. Tait Kedington Suffolk
H.S. Thew Chartres France
K.W. Walker Hanover Germany
O. Wardle Brunsbuttel Germany
I. Welch Woensel Holland
(near Eindhoven)
J.R. Yielder Rennes France.
NamesH51.25