"People were often heard to say that it would be better to devote the money that was involved in the erection of war memorials to meeting the needs of those who had come back. We must, of course, look after those who returned, but they must remember memorials such as they were unveiling that day would have an influence generations hence. The memorials would tell the children of the future the fine story of the nobility and sacrifice of their forefathers, and help them to carry on the torch, so that should Britain again have to call upon her sons for their lives-which God forbid should happen, for we all prayed that the hideousness of war should be for ever blotted out-but should that need arise, then looking at these memorials the young men of the future would be raising their eyes to a shining example"
8. The Dedicatory Service was conducted by the Reverand A. R. Steggall, Vicar of Holy Trinity, South Shields. The Male Voice Choir led the singing of the Hymns, and the Sea Scouts sounded the "Last Post" and then "Reveille".
9. While the Band played, wreaths were placed upon the base of the Cenotaph. These included wreaths from the Board of Directors and the various departments of the office and work, as well as private wreaths.
HARTON Harton Recreation Park (Smiths Dock Park)
On front
1914-1918
To the
glory of God
and in honour of
their country.
In memoriam.
Agar, W. Elston S.G.
Aitken, T.W. English, J.
Algie, W. Eustace Smith, R.
Annett F. Fallon, T.
Atkinson, A. Fearnley, G.
Badsey, B. Fennon, T.
Bennett, E.T. Forster, J.J.
Boyes, T. Foster, E.T.Y.
Boyle, P. Fox, H.
Boylen, J. French, J.H.
Brookbanks, W. Gallagher, C.
Brown, E. Gillings, J.W.
Burdon, J.E. Gonans, F.
Burdon, M. Grant, W.
Burdon, T. Harbron, W.
Callender, J. Hardwick, R.
Campbell, G. Harrison, J.
Carey, J. Hart, J.
Case, P. Haw, R.W.
Chater, F. Hellam, J.R.
Chater, J. Henderson, R.
Clark, A. Hogg. J.H.
Clark, J. Hogg, R.H.
Clark, W. Hogg, T.
Clark, W.N. Holt, J.S.
Clint, S. Howey, A.
Collings, W. Hutchings, W.H.
Conley. J. Hutchinson, H.M.
Connelly, M. Huthart, T.
Connolly, J. Jamieson, J.
Conway, J. Joyce, E.
Cook, A. Kerr, T.
Darling, A.H. Laing, E.
Dennier, J. Landells, J.
Dunn, J. Lane, W.R.
Edwards, L.J. Lattimer, J.
-----------------------------------------------
On rear
Lawrence, W. Shannon, E.
Lenham, J.W. Smith, A.
Little, J.E. Smith, F.
Lumsden, R. Smith, M.
Mackin, T. South, W.
Mainger, J. Spalding, F.G.
Manson, A.V. Spencer, G.
Martin, O. Sproul, A.
Matthews, J.T. Sproul, J.
McDougall, C. Stevenson, A.
McElroy, F. Stewart, H.
Milburn, R. Stoddart, C.
Miller, J. Svensen, A.T.
Milliken, H. Swinburne, T.
Mortlock, H.J. Swinney, W.
Mortlock, T Taylor, G.W.
Mulligan, P. Taylor, G.B.
Myers, T.H. Teasdale, J.W.
Norton, W.H. Theakston, J.W.
OHalleron, M. Thirkell, E.
OHara, C. Tinkler, G.A.
Patterson, J.G. Vaughan, E.
Potts, J.L. Wade, A.
Prentice, E.G. Wall, D.
Quogan, V. Ward, E.
Rackham, R. Watson, F.R.
Reed, T.I.C. Watts, G.
Richardson, W. Waugh, J.
Robson, A. Welsh, D.F.
Robson, T.W. Wetherell, R.G.
Ross, D. Wheatley, J.
Rowley, C. Wikstram, C.
Rowse, J. Wiles, J.D.
Wilson, A.
Wood, S.
Young, F.
Erected by Smith Dock Company Ltd in memory of employees
from All Departments who gave their lives in the Great War
July 1922
--------------------------------------------------------------
In the Smiths Dock Monthly, the following appeared.
There is a note which says:
“It is intended that only names, in alphabetical order, shall be
inscribed on the three memorials. The details in this list are
given to assist in identification:”
Name Occupation Department Regiment or ship
Agar, W. Fitter, South Bank, R.N.R., H.M.S. Comet
Atkin, T.W. Painter Bull Ring 14th Northumberland Fusiliers
Annett, F. Painter “ “ 3rd Northumberland Fusiliers
Badsey, B. Clerk “ “ 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Bennett, E.T. Painter “ “ 4th Northumberland Fusiliers
Boyes, T. Labourer South Bank 12th Yorkshire Regiment
Brown, E. Boilersmith Pontoons H.M.S. Ghurka
Burdon, M. Boilersmith “ “ R.N.D. Hawke Battalion
Burdon, T. Painter “ “ 22nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Callender, C. Labourer Bull Ring West Riding Regiment
Case, P. Tank cleaner Pontoons 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Campbell, G. Painter “ “ 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
Chater, F. Tank cleaner “ “ West Yorkshire Regiment
Clark, A. “ “ 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Clark, W. Labourer “ “ 8th Northumberland Fusiliers
Clark W. Labourer “ “ Minesweeper
Conway, J. Labourer South Bank Royal Engineers
Craig, J. Painter Pontoons 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
Darling, Alan H. Under Manager Bull Ring 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Lieutenant
English, E. Labourer South Bank Royal Engineers
Fearnley, G. Labourer “ “ 8th Yorkshire Regiment
Forster, E.T.Y. Clerk High Docks Royal Artillery
Fox, H. Joiner South Bank Royal Engineers
French, J.H. Driller “ “ 6th Yorkshire Regiment
Gowans, F. Helper “ “ 5th Yorkshire Regiment
Grant, W. Joiner Bull Ring 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
Halleron, M. Cementer Pontoons 5th Durham Light Infantry
Hardwick, R. App. Riveter “ “ 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hart J. Driller Bull Ring Naval Brigade
Haw, R. Rigger “ “ 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
Henderson, R. Cementer Pontoons 21st Nrthld. Fus. (Tyneside Scttsh)
Hogg, J.H. Clerk Bull Ring 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hogg, R.H. Painter Pontoons 15th Northumberland Fusiliers
Hogg, Thos. Painter Bull Ring 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
Howey, A. Clerk Pontoons 22nd Nrthld. Fus. (Tyneside Scttsh)
Hutchins, W.H. Clerk South Bank 2/4th East Lancashire Regiment
Lance-Corporal
Hutchinson, H. Clerk Bull Ring Northumberland Fusiliers
2nd Lieutenant
Huthart, T. Painter Pontoons 19th West Yorkshire Regiment
Jamieson, J. Helper Pontoons 39th Training Reserve Battalion
Joyce, E. App. Fitter “ “ 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Laing, E. Tank Cleaner “ “ 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Landells, J. Fitter South Bank H.M.S. Hawke
Lumsden, R. Tank Cleaner Pontoons 10th Northumberland Fusiliers
Mainger, J. Tank Cleaner Pontoons 11th Northumberland Fusiliers
Martin, O. Helper Bull Ring 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
McDougall, C. App.Riveter High Docks Royal Field Artillery
Milburn, R. Joiner South Bank 4th East Yorkshire Regiment
Mortlock, T. Labourer “ “ Northumberland Hussars
Myers, T.H. App.Carpenter Pontoons H.M.S. Raglan
Norton, W.H. Draughtsman High Docks 16th Northumberland Fusiliers
Prentice, E.G. App.Plater South Bank 10th Yorkshire Regiment
Quogan, V. Labourer High Docks H.M.S. Hawke
Rackham, R. Heater Pontoons 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Reid, T.I.C. Clerk Bull Ring London Regiment
Robson, A. Boilermaker Pontoons
(Died at Home from Gas poisoning)
Robson, T.W. Labourer “ “ 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
Ross, Donald Draughtsman High Docks 6th Cameron Highlanders
Rowley, C. Painter Pontoons 3rd Highland Light Infantry
Rowse, J. Labourer South Bank 4th Yorkshire Regiment
Smith, Alan Clerk High Docks Northumberland Cyclist Corps
Smith, F. Joiner South Bank Royal Engineers
Smith, Ralph Eustace Director Northd. Hussars Att. R.F.C.
Lieutenant
Spalding, F.J. Clerk Bull Ring 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Spencer, G. Helper South Bank 2nd Durham Light Infantry
Sroul, A. App.Plater “ “ 18th Highland Light Infantry
Sproul, J. Labourer “ “ 4th Yorkshire Regiment
Stevenson, A. Painter Pontoons 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Stewart, H. App.Boilermaker South Bank 4th Yorkshire Regiment
Stoddart, C. Blacksmith Pontoons 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Svensen, A.T. App.Boilersmith “ “ R.N.D. Collingwood Battalion
Swinburne, T. Labourer Bull Ring Border Regiment
Swinney, W. Fitters Labourer “ “ 10th Hussars
Taylor, Geo.W. App.Fitter Pontoons 6th Northumberland Fusiliers
Theakston, J.W. App. Boilersmith South Bank Highland Light Infantry
Thirkell, E. Plater “ “ 4th Yorkshire Regiment
Vaughan, E. App.Riveter “ “ 6th Yorkshire Regiment
Wall, D. “ “ Yorks. & Lancs. Regiment
Walsh, D.F. Fitter Bull Ring E.R.A., R.N.R.
Watts, Geo. Labourer Pontoons Northumberland Fusiliers
Waugh J. Labourer South Bank Royal Field Artillery
Wetherell, R.G. Plumber Bull Ring Royal Field Artillery
Wheatley, J. Painter “ “ 9th Northumberland Fusiliers
Wood, Sep. Helper “ “ 2nd Border Regiment
Young, F. Storekeeper Pontoons Northumberland Fusiliers
NamesH104.01