Memorial Details

NEWMP Memorial Image
Photo: Nan Smith

Memorial

Plaque 1914-18 St.Cuthbert

Reference

B134.02

Place

BENSHAM

Original Location

St.Cuthbert's Church.

Which war

1914-18

Dedication, Creation or Publication date

Unveiled 3rd November 1919 by Bishop of Durham (Dr. Hendley Moule).

Memorial Description

Roll of Honour, with domed top, and a carved angel standing on the two ends. The names are incised in 7 columns.

Materials used

Oak

Inscription

Sacred to the memory of / the following members of St. Cuthbert’s Church & Parish, Bensham / who made the Great Sacrifice in the Great War 1914-1918
“Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.”

Names

Newspaper cuttings, photos or archival material

Modern photograph (Nan Smith)

Gateshead Public Library St. Cuthbert's Centenary Booklet

Newcastle Weekly Chronicle 8/11/1919 reports unveiling.

Source of quotation
“Greater love hath no man . . .” St. John 15 v 13

Research acknowledgements

Nan Smith; Gateshead Public Library; Rev. Tom Jamieson, St. Cuthbert’s Church; Dorothy Hall

Research In Progress

If you are researching this memorial please contact 2014@newmp.org.uk

Plaque 1914-18 St.Cuthbert (B134.02)

 
BENSHAM, St. Cuthbert's Church.
 
This has not been compared with a good photograph 
nor the original.
----------------------------------------------
   Sacred to the memory of
   the following members of St. Cuthbert's Church and Parish, Bensham
   who made the Great Sacrifice in the Great War 1914-1918
  
   "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."
----------------------------------------------
Panel 1                                    

    
   Lieut.     J.C.   Adamson     N.F.          
   Pte.       P.     Adamson     N.F.          
   Capt.      J.     Allan       N.F.          
   L/Cpl.     P.     Anderson    D.L.I.      
   Pte.       T.     Anderson    Lincolns      
   Lieut.     R.A.   Appleton    D.L.I.        
   Artificer  E.W.   Armstrong   R.N.          
   Pte.       H.     Attrill     N.F.      
   Pte.       J.     Avery       D.L.I.        
   Pte.       L.V.   Barron      W.Y.          
   Pte.       R.     Bell        N.F.          
   Pte.       C.H.   Bell        N.F.          
   Pte.       D.     Beck        N.F.          
   Pte.       G.T.   Bishop      Yorks.        
   Lieut.     W.D.   Blades      R.B.          
   Pte.       A.L.C. Black       D.L.I.        
   Pte.       J.     Bliss       R.S.          
   Pte.       R.P.   Boutland    S.F.          
   Pte.       J.     Bowman      Canadians     
   Pte.       J.     Bone        N.F.          
   Pte.       R.     Boyd        D.L.I.        
   L/Cpl.     H.M.   Brockett    R.E.          
   Seaman     A.     Briggs      M.S.          
   Pte.       R.W.   Brewis      G.G.         
   Pte.       R.H.   Bryan       H.L.I.       
   Sapper     J.J    Brown       R.E.          
   Capt.      L.A.H. Bulkeley    R.A.M.C.   
   Gunner     W      Burgess     R.N.          
   Pte.       E.L.   Burnett     S.A.S.        
   Pte.       J.     Burns       S.B.          
   Sgt. Major D.     Burns       N.F.          
   Pte.       J.T.   Burns       Yorks         
   Gunner     E.C.   Cannell     A.R.A.        
   Pte.       F.A    Chipman     W.B.          
   Pte.       W      Clifford    L.S.          
   Pte.       P      Clark       M.S.          
   Apprent.   J.H    Clark       R.F.A.        
----------------------------------------------
 Panel 2                                         

    
   Gunner     N.     Clark       R.F.A.         
   Driver     W.C.   Coates      R.E.           
   Sapper     J.S.   Cole        R.E.           
   Driver     J.     Collingwood R.F.A.         
   Pte.       F.     Collinson   N.F.           
   Trimmer    G.W.   Cooke       R.N.R.         
   Sergt.     W.     Cowan       D.L.I.         
   Cpl.       T.S.   Cowley      D.L.I.         
   Cpl.       J.     Cunningham  M.T.A.S.C.     
   Gunner     W.     Davidson    R.G.A.         
   Pte.       J.H.   Davidson    D.L.I.         
   Gunner     E.     Davison     R.F.A.         
   Pte.       R.     Dixon       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       T.     Dixon       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       B.     Dixon       Australians    
   Pte.       W.     Dinnon DCM. D.L.I.         
   Cpl.       G.B.   Dixon       R.S.           
   Petty O.   F.     Dixon       R.N.           
   Sapper     G.A.   Douglass    R.E.           
   Signal     T.C.   Douglas     R.N.D.         
   Pte.       C.     Dowson      Coldstreams    
   Pte.       T.A.   Duke        D.L.I.         
   Pte.       L.     Dunn        D.L.I.         
   Sgt.       F.     Dunn        N.F.           
   Pte.       B.     Edwards     K.R.R.         
   L/Cpl.     T.Y.   Elliott     B.W.           
   L/Cpl.     R.     Elliott     D.L.I.         
   Pte.       J.N.   Elliott     Canadians      
   Gunner     F.     Elliott MM  R.E.           
   Pte.       A.     Ellis       G.H.           
   Pte.       N.     Ellis       N.F.           
   Pte.       T.S.   Ellison     Yorks.         
   Pte.       H.     English     N.F.           
   Pte.       W.     Fenwick     C.G.           
   Pte.       W.     Ferguson    N.F.           
   Pte.       W.     Foggin      A.S.C.         
   Pte.       G.     Ford        Welsh Reg.     
   Pte.       J.T.   Forster     W.Y.           
----------------------------------------------
  Panel 3

    
   Lieut.     C.     Forster     R.F.C
   Sergt.     J.W.   Foster      R.F.C.
   Pte.       J.S.   Gallon      N.F.
   Pte.       T.W.   Gatiss      D.L.I.
   Pte.       A.     Gibson      N.F.
   Pte.       C.G.   Gibson      R.A.M.C.
   Pte.       H.C.   Gordon      D.L.I.
   A.B.Sea.   L.     Gaudy       R.N.D.
   Pte.       N.V.   Graham      Yorks
   Lieut.     J.     Grant       D.L.I.
   Cpl.       F.     Grant       D.L.I.
   Pte.       G.A.   Grey        D.L.I.
   Sapper     J.     Hall        R.E.
   Pte.       G.     Harkness    D.L.I.
   Pte.       S.     Harrison    R.M.
   Pte.       A.     Haseldine   R.A.S.C.
   Pte.       T.Y.   Hately      R.A.M.C.
   Air.Mech.  A.B.   Howdon      R.A.F.
   Gunner     G.     Hedley      R.F.A.
   Gunner     W.     Heppell     R.F.A.
   Pte.       G.M.   Hewitt      N.F.
   Pte.       H.     Hillyard    N.F.
   Pte.       G.M.   Hilton      R.M.
   Gunner     M.E.   Hillary     R.F.A.
   Col.       M.I.   Hillary     N.F.
   Pte.       G.H.   Hindhaugh   N.F.
   Pte.       H.     Hodson      Australians
   Sgt. Major J.     Hodson M.C. N.F.
   Pte.       G.W.O. Hope        D.L.I.
   Pte.       J.G.   Hope        N.F.
   Trooper    T.     Hopper      L.G.
   Pte.       A.     Howey       N.F.
   Cpl.       T.     Hudspith    R.E.
   Capt.      J.F.   Huntley     N.F.
   Gunner     G.     Hutton      Australians
   L/Cpl.     E.     Hutton      D.L.I.
   Pte.       W.     Ireland     D.L.I.
   Bombardier I.     Irving      R.F.A.
----------------------------------------------
 Panel 4                                           
                           
   Cpl.       T.     James       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       W.     Jefferson   E.Y.           
   Sgt.       R.     Jobling     N.F.           
   Cpl.       A.     Jones       D.L.I.         
   A.B.Sea.   A.E.   Joslin      R.N.           
   Pte.       J.W.   Kay         D.L.I.         
   Pte.       R.C.   Keedy       N.F.           
   Pte.       J.     Kelly       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       W.     Kelly       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       R.     Kemp        Australians    
   Pte.       D.M.   Kibbin      N.F.           
   Pte.       J.     Kirkley     Norfolks       
   Pte.       J.B.   Kirkup      K.L.           
   Gunner     G.W.   Lamb        R.F.A.         
   L/Cpl.     W.     Lancaster   N.F.           
   Sapper     J.     Lawson      R.E.           
   Pte.       J.     Lennard     N.F.           
   Sgt.       J.R.   Lennox      Borderers      
   Sapper     I.     Levene      R.E.           
   Pte.       G.W.   Lewis       D.L.I.         
   Gunner     A.S.   Longstaffe  R.F.           
   Pte.       T.     Lyons       D.L.I.         
   Sgt.       C.     Martindale  K.O.Y.L.I.     
   Pte.       H.     Maxwell     D.L.I.         
   Pte.       S.     Medd        K.O.Y.L.I.     
   Sgt.       W.E.   Menzies     N.F.           
   Pte.       F.     Metcalf     C.A.M.C.       
   Pte.       H.     Miles       N.F.           
   Pte.       J.W.   Millican    W.Y.           
   L/Cpl.     J.     Millican    D.L.I.         
   Pte.       J.H.   Millmoor    N.F.           
   Pte.       A.     Mitchell    N.F.           
   Bombard.   J.     Monkhouse   R.F.A.         
   Pte.       G.     Moore       W.Y.           
   Pte.       R.W.   Moore       L.B.           
   Gunner     J.     Morris      R.F.A.         
   Pte.       E.     Martin      R.D.F.         
   Pte.       D.     Moscrop     N.F.
   Pte.       F.R.   Mossman     E.Y.
----------------------------------------------
Panel 5

    
   Lieut.     A.     Mouat       R.N.R.      
   Cpl.       T.     Mountford   N.F.            
   L/Cpl.     J.W.   Murphy      N.F.          
   Cpl.       B.     Murray      A.S.C.        
   Pte.       J.     Myers       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       G.H.   Neale       R.A.M.C.    
   Lieut.     W.     Newby       N.F.           
   L/Cpl.     F.     Newton      N.F.          
   L/Cpl.     J.     Newton      D.L.I.          
   Pte.       R.     Nicholson   D.L.I.        
   Pte.       H.W.   Nickolds    E.R.         
   Pte.       J.G.   Noble       N.F.        
   Pte.       J.W.   Noble       N.F.          
   Pte.       J.B.   Ord         D.L.I.         
   Cpl.       J.     Page        D.L.I.          
   Pte.       J.B.   Patterson   W.Y.          
   L/Cpl.     W.     Perry       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       J.     Philipson   N.F.         
   Gunner     W.E.   Phillips    R.F.A.       
   L/Cpl.     C.R.   Potter      D.L.I.          
   Sapper     J.W.   Pugsley     R.E.           
   Pte.       T.H.   Puntin      N.F.      
   Signal.    A.H.   Rowen       R.G.A.        
   Pte.       T.     Reay        D.L.I.       
   Seaman     A.E.   Reed        R.N.             
   Cpl.       J.     Reed        R.F.             
   Pte.       W.     Renforth    K.S.L.I.       
   Pte.       A.F.W. Richardson  L.B.             
   Pte.       R.     Richardson  D.L.I      
   Sapper     W.     Rider       R.E.        
   Cpl.       J.     Rigby       D.L.I.           
   Pte.       E.     Riley       B. Regt.       
   Sgt.       G.     Robertson   N.F.             
   L/Cpl.     W.     Robinson    D.L.I.            
   Pte.       N.     Rodell      Canadians    
   Pte.       T.     Rogerson    S.G.             
   Pte.       T.E.   Rogerson    N.F.             
----------------------------------------------
 Panel 6                                           

    
   Pte.       W.H.   Ross        L.R            
   Pte.       W.J.   Rudhorn     D.L.I.         
   Pte.       G.R.   Rule        R.N.D.         
   Pte.       J.     Rutherford    L.F.          
   Pte.       W.     Sanson      C.G            
   Pte.       J.     Sant        Manchesters    
   Pte.       M.     Savage      Y. & L.        
   Sgt.       J.T.   Scaife ROSt.G. R.E.        
   Pte.       R.     Searle      D.L.I          
   Pte.       W.     Sewell      K.O.Y.L.I.     
   Gunner     W.     Shackleton  R.G.A          
   Pte.       J.L.   Shipley     R.S            
   L/Cpl.     A.     Smith       N.F.           
   Pte.       G.W.   Smith       L.F.           
   Pte.       H.     Smith       Lincolns       
   L/Cpl.     J.I.   Smith       D.L.I.         
   Pte.       J.     Smith       D.L.I          
   Lieut.     J.G.   Smith       S.R.           
   Col.       R.H.   Smith       S.R            
   Cpl.       J.E.   Snee        Australians    
   Pte.       J.G.   Snowball    D.L.I.         
   Signal.    H.     Statters    R.N            
   Gunner     R.     Stephenson  R.G.A.         
   Pte.       R.     Stephenson  D.L.I.         
   Pte.       C.     Stewart     Canadians      
   L/Cpl.     T.W.   Story       N.F            
   Sapper     R.E.   Swan        R.E            
   Asst.Stew. S.     Swan        M.S.           
   Pte.       A.     Taplin      N.F            
   Pte.       M.A.   Taylor      Northampts     
   Pte.       P.     Taylor      N.F.           
   Pte.       T.     Taylor      Y. &. L        
   Pte.       W.     Taylor      D.L.I.         
   Pte.       A.     Teasdale    N.Staffs       
   Pte.       W.     Thirlwell   D.L.I.         
   Pte.       A.     Thompson    Lincolns       
   Pte.       J.     Thompson    L.B.           
   Cpl.       A.E.   Booker      R.E.
   Pte.       E.     Burton      D.L.I.
   Pte.       J.     Renwick     K.R.R.
   Sgt.       W.R.   Smith       R.A.M.C.
  
----------------------------------------------
Panel 7

    
   Lieut.     W.R.K. Thompson    R.G.A.
   Pte.       J.     Tully       D.L.I.        
   Pte.       F.     Turner      N.F.
   Pte.       H.     Turner      B.W.
   Pte.       P.     Utterson    K.L.
   Pte.       W.     Wales       K.O.Y.L.I.
   Pte.       G.A.   Ward        D.L.I.
   Pte.       J.     Wardle      N.F.
   Pte.       E.     Watson      D.L.I.
   Pte.       M.R.   Watson      D.L.I.
   Lieut.     J.J.   Watson DCM. R.F.A.
   Pte.       T.G.   Watson      M.G.C.
   Driver     J.W.   Welch       A.S.C.
   Sgt.Major  J.     Weldon      N.F.
   Pte.       A.D.   While       N.F.
   Pte.       B.     Whitfield   Canadians
   Pte.       T.W.   Wilcox      Manchesters
   Gunner     J.W.   Wilkinson   R.G.A.
   Pte.       G.     Williams    E.Y.
   Pte.       W.G.A. Williams    L.F.
   Pte.       C.     Wilson      Manchesters
   Pte.       W.     Wilson      N.F.
   Pte.       W.     Winchester  D.L.I.
   Cpl.       C.     Winter      S.R.
   Sapper     W.     Wishart     R.E.
   Pte.       A.     Wood        Y. & L.
   Pte.       A.W.   Wood        W.Y.
   Trooper    G.     Wood        N.H.
   Sapper     G.     Wood        R.E.
   L/Cpl.     T.     Wood        Cheshires
   Pte.       J.L.   Youll       W.Y.
   Pte.       S.     Young       N.F.
   Pte.       A.     Younger     D.L.I.
   Pte.       W.C.   Gallon      Yorks.
   Pte.       W.     Hind        N.F.
   Pte.       S.     Bell        Yorks
   Pte.       J.     Phillips    M.G.C.
   This Roll of Honour was dedicated by the Bishop of Durham Dr. Moule on All Saints' Day November 1st 1919.
   
   Clergy                                Church Wardens.
   Rev. A.J. Gadd, Hon. C.F. Vicar       G. Holmes
   Rev. J. Duncan, Hon. C.F. O.B.E.      G.A. Ramshaw
NamesB134.02

You are looking at all the information and the best images we have so far on this memorial. If you can supply more information or better images please get in touch by sending an email to enquiries@newmp.org.uk.

Parish Notes

Every Name A Story