Every Name A Story Content
WHITLEY BAY

4 Unknown Merchant Seamen
Adams, G., Captain RFC., 1914-18 (1968)
Adamson, J.P., L/Cpl., 1918
Albutt, G.L., Pte., 1917
Alexander, W.D., Cpl., 1940
Anderson, W.F., 2 E.O., 1941
Armstrong, E., Sjt., 1915
Arnold, L.A., AC2, 1941
Arthur, J.E., O/Smn., 1942
Ashforth., H.W., Lieut., 1914-18 (1969)
Atkinson, D.B., Sgt., 1942
Attwell, C., Gnr., 1918
Aylwin, J.A., 1st Off., 1941
Backley, H., Spr., 1947
Baker, L.E., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Bambro, G., 3rd Off., 1941
Baxter, C., Pte., 1916
Beauglass, J.A., Ch.Off., 1941
Bell, A.E., A/Smn., 1916
Bennion, J., writes home 1915
Bennion, R., Pte., 1916
Berry, E.M., F/Off., 1944
Berrystone, R., Gnr., 1942
Binet, F., 2nd Lieut., wounded 1916
Bird, F.W., Lieut., 1916
Bishop, G., Pte., 1915
Blain, J., Pte., 1941
Blake, W.H., Major, 1916
Bonner, H., Lieut. writes home in 1916
Bonner, T.L., 4th Eng.Off., 1917
Booth, W., Pte., 1916
Brewis, T.F., A/Smn., 1917
Brigg, A.D., Pte., 1916
Briggs, B.A., Capt., 1942
Brittain, S.R., Pte., 1919
Brown, G.R., Lieut., 1918
Brown, J., Tpr., 1920
Brown, N.P., Pte., 1919
Burn, M.A., Driver, 1941
Burnd, J.W., Pte., 1914
Bye, L.R., Spr., 1946
Campey, G., Spr., 1914-18 (1944)
Campey, J.W., Gnr., 1914-18, (1971)
Campey, M., Pte., 1914-18 (1980)
Campey, T.W., Pte., 1914-18 (1957)
Carr, A., Pte., 1917
Carr, E.J., L/Cpl., 1917
Carr, G., S.B.R., 1918
Chambers, R., Gnr., 1943
Charlton, G., Tel., 1942
Charlton, V.B., F/Off., 1944
Charlton, W.D., 2nd Eng., 1917
Clark, P., 2nd Rad/Off., 1942
Clark, S.B., Lieut., 1915
Clarkin, P.J., WO2, 1942
Clewes, R.B., AC2., 1944
Clothier, R., Ch.Off., 1941
Craddock, E., Stkr., 1914-18
Croft, W.J.P., Captain, M.B.E., 1947
Cromarty, J., W/Off., 1944
Dalby, A.A., Capt., awarded the M.C. 1919
Davis, W., Pte., 1917
Davison, R.W., A/Smn., 1916
Defty, R.R., 1916
Dobeson, L., Ass./Vic., 1917
Docking, S.H., AC2. 1940
Docksey, J.L., 2nd Lieut., 1942
Dodds, J.S., C.S.M., 1920
Douglas, C.F., Driver, 1918
Dron, C.P., Cpl., 1943
Easten, G.T., Pte., 1916
Ellis, J.P., App., 1917
Embleton, J.J., App., 1942
Emmerson, G.H., 2nd. Off., 1942
Evans, D.L.J., AC2., 1941
Evans, H., Capt., 1945
Evans, R.A., 2nd Lieut. 1916
Ewbank, D., Miss, V.A.D., 1941
Farquharson, M.C., WRNS., 1943
Fell, A.A., Steward, 1917
Fenwick, E.P., Sgt., 1940
Finlayson, J.L., 3rd Eng., 1941
Fletcher, E.R., Cpl., 1942
Forrester, J., Spr., wounded 1917
Forster, T.W., L/Sjt., 1944
Forster, W., writes home 1916
Frost, J.H., CQMS, 1916
Fulthorpe, H., Pte., 1917
Garnett, J.M., App., 1940
Gilbert, C., Sp. Const., 1942
Gillespie, C., Rfm., 1917
Godtschailk, J.W., 2nd Eng/Off., 1943
Grainger, J.T., Pte., 1918
Gray, A.E., P/Off., D.F.M., 1943
Gray, J.W., L/Sgt., 1916
Griffith, W,H., Rev., Chaplain, 1914-18
Hall, A., Dvr., 1941
Halliwell, G.A., Pte., 1917
Hare, E., L/Wren, 1943
Hately, C., A/Smn., 1915
Hewitt, B., Pte., 1915
Hopper, J.A., 2nd Lieut., M.C., 1917
Hudson, O., Sp.Const., 1942
Hughes, T.E., Seaman, 1940
Hughes-Jones Family, civilians, 1941
Hunter, W., Capt., 1939
Huntley, J.F., Capt., 1917
Hyde, E.B., Apprentice, 1942
Ifould, E., Sgt., O.B.E., 1920
Inganni, L.L., Pte., 1919
Jack, W.McL., F/Sgt., 1944
Jackson, D., F/Off., 1945
Jackson, F., F/Lt., 1945
Jardine, E.A., Pte., 1914-18 (1968)
Jardine, G.W., Sgt., 1914-18 (1971)
Jobling, T.N., Cpl., 1915
Jobling, W.B., A/Smn., 1916
Joy, E.H., Sig., 1917
Keevil, T.J., Pte., 1918
Kent, S.H., Capt., M.C. & Bar, 1917
Laidlow, E.V., Pte., 1914
Lauder, T.A., Pte., 1917
Lewis, C.S., Eng.Cdr., 1946
Lewis, H., Pte., 1915
Liddle, W.H., Pte., 1942
Little, W.E., Pte., 1915
Locke, W.L., O/Smn., 1944
Lodge, G.E., Pte., 1919
Lowndes, G.E., Sgt., 1945
MacGregor, K.W., A/Capt., 1945
Maddison, J. Pte., 1914-18 (1974)
Maguire, A., Pte., 1916
McCully, R.H., Lamp trimmer, 1947
Melrose, S.V., Rfmn., 1917
Moore, J.W., Ldg Wren, 1939
Morris, M., Cpl., 1916
Morse, A.E., Cpl., 1947
Mowbray, F., Sgt., 1944
Murray, P.A., Capt., 1916
Murton, J.F., Sjt., 1916
Murton, W.D., Pte., 1916
Nainby, T., Sgt., 1944
Newbold, S.W., 1st Radio Off., 1946
Oliver, W., Pte., 1918
Parrack, J.F., Lieut., 1944
Pelter, R.C., Pte., 1918
Pelton, T.M., Master, 1917
Platten, W.H., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Potter, C.A., Gnr., 1918
Quinn, B.F., Obs., 1942
Quinn, N.P., Pte., 1943
Raison, W.G., CQMS., 1941
Reaveley, T., writes home in 1916
Reay, P.H., Sgt. W/Op / Air Gnr., 1941
Reed, F.H., Lieut., 1918
Rennolds, J., Ft/Sgt., 1943
Richardson, A.L., AC2, 1944
Ridgeway, C.H., Pte., 1918
Ridley, P.R., Lieut., 1917
Ritson, R.G., Tel., 1944
Robertson, J., Pte., 1918
Robinson, C.F., Pte., 1919
Robinson, W.L.E., Gnr., 1993
Robson, A., A/RSM., M.M., 1918
Robson, C.C., O/Smn., 1942
Robson, J.H., Pte., 1915
Robson, R., Pte., 1916
Robson, R.W., F/Lt., 1945
Rowley, F.D., Eng.Lt., 1917
Rusby, K., Sgt.Nav., 1944
Saggerson, A, E., L/Sgt., 1944
Saint, W.B., Lieut., 1916
Schier, H.C., 3rd Eng., 1917
Scott, A,, Gnr., 1916
Scott, W.J., Mate, 1915
Severs, J., Pte., 1917
Smith, A., Sgt. W/Op., 1942
Smith, E., Pte., 1940
Smith, G., Ch.Eng.Off., 1940
Snowdon, R., Sgt., M.M., 1917
Soulsby, H.S., 2nd Lieut., 1916
Strong, C., Gnr., M.M., 1918
Sutton, E.W., civilian, 1941
Swinburn, G., Capt., M.C. 1914-18 (1938)
Tanner, A.E., T, 2nd Lieut., 1917
Taylor, E.R., Bandsman, 1919
Taylor, W., Pte., 1916
Thompson, E., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Thompson, H.T., A/Smn., 1918
Tinn, F.A., 5th Eng.Off., 1940
Torrance, F.N., A/Smn., 1940
Ure, F.E., Sub.Lt., 1945
Wakenshaw, W., Spr., 1917
Waring, J., Master, 1947
Watkins, A.S., Lieut., 1941
Watson, R.V., 2nd Lieut., 1917
White, R.N., T/Sgt., 1918
Whitton, K.W., Midshmn., 1943
Wilford, A., Pte., 1917
Williams, B.J., 2nd Lieut., 1916