Every Name A Story Content
NORTH SHIELDS

Agar, W.C., CERA., 1918
Allen, J.C., Pte., 1915
Allerton, J., E.R.A., 1914-18
Appleton, F., 2nd Mate, 1917
Armstrong, R.W., awarded the B.E.M. 1943
Badger, R.M., Sgt., 1944
Ballantine, A., 3rd Eng., 1917
Balls, J.W., Lieut., 1914-18
Barnsley, E., 1st Eng., 1917
Bean, J.T., Pte., 1915
Birkett, A., Sgt., 1944
Bolam, J., Pte., 1917
Boyle, J.G., 1st Eng., 1914
Bradbury, E., Gnr., 1915
Briggs, R.N., Pte., 1915
Brown, W.J.H., Capt., 1916
Buffham, H.A., L/Cpl., 1918
Carey, A., Deck Hand, 1917
Chapman, G.K., D.F.M., 1939-45
Clark, J.R., Pte., 1918
Clements, M.A., civilian P.C., 1941
Clouston, A.D., Steward, 1940
Clouston, D.W., 4th Eng., 1944
Cobb, C.C., Galley Boy, 1916
Cockburn, G.T., 2nd Eng., 1918
Conley, E., Stkr 1st Cl., 1915
Cowell, F., Sgt., 1945
Daniel, W., L/Cpl., 1915
Dickson, Mary, civilian, 1941
Dodds, A.B., Sgt., 1916
Dougal, W.C.B., Gnr., D.S.M., 1939-45
Douglas, J., Apprentice, 1939-45
Duncan, J.H., Pte., 1915
Dunn, C.J., Fireman, 1915
Ewins, A., Pte., 1915
Fairweather, C.T., W/Off.Pilot, 1944
Fell, G.A., Pte., 1916
Fell, J.F., Apprentice, 1917
Fields, E.C., Lieut., 1916
Foreman, T.W., Jun. Eng.Off., 1942
Garfitt, W., P/Off., Mentioned in Despatches, 1939-45
George, J., Pte.,1915
Grant, W.H., Sgt., 1916
Gray, H.A., Pte., 1916
Greenacre, F., civilian, 1941
Greenacre, F.O., L/Cpl 1918
Greenacre, G., civilian, 1941
Grey, J.W., Spr., 1918
Gunn, G., Pte., 1915
Hannah, J.W., civilian, 1941
Hardy A., Steward, 1939-45
Hogg, J.T., R/Man., 1917
Hogg, R.H.D., Pte., 1916
Hogg, R.M., T/2nd Lieut., 1918
Holmes, N., Cabin Boy, 1939-45
Hood, J.W., Pte., 1915
Howarth, J., Pte., 1939-45
Hunter, A., Pte., 1939-45
Hutchison, H.M., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Jackson, J.A., P/Off., D.F.C., 1939-45
Jamieson,, J.A., L/Cpl., 1916
Jamson, J.F., 1st Eng., 1918
Jefferson, R.T., LCpl., 1918
Kerr, W.J., Dvr., 1914-18
Key, L., Cook, 1939
Knott, G., Master, 1915
Longstaff brothers, 1939-45
Mackay, J., Cpl., 1918
Malcolm, J., F/Eng., 1945
Marshall, A.C., 1st Mate, 1918
Matthews, T.R., 1st Mate, 1915
Mavin, J.E., Pte., 1915
McKean, P.F., Cpl., PoW., 1939-45
Millward, H.W., D/Hand., 1914
Murray, G.C., civilian, 1941
Nessworthy, J., Dvr., 1914-18 (1940)
Norris, G.C., D/Hand., 1914
O'Donnell, M., A/Smn., 1918
Parker, T.W., Fireman & trimmer, 1917
Patterson, J.H., Lieut., 1916
Peek, G.C., Pte., 1915
Potter, G.R., Pte., 1917
Priestman, G.A., 2nd Lieut., 1918
Sangster J.H., A/Smn., 1915
Smith, J.T., Joiner, 1915
Steedman, R., Sjt., 1915
Stephenson, G., A/Smn., 1918
Stephenson, J.S., Pte., 1916
Stephenson, Mary, civilian, 1941
Swan, J.W., Dvr., 1921
Talbot, H.J., P/Off., 1941
Taws, S., LAC., 1940
Taylor, G.W., 2 Lt., 1917
Teasdale, F.W., Rfmn., 1917
Thirkell, E., Sgt., 1915
Thomas, P., Tpr, 1939-45 (2009)
Thompson, W., Cabin Boy, 1940
Walker, W.S., Storekeeper, 1917
Watson, J.G., 2nd Eng., 1918
Watts, G., Pte., 1917
Whitelaw, P.S., 1st Eng., 1915
Wray, A.T., Deck Hand, 1918