Every Name A Story Content
GOSFORTH

Adams, G.S., Ch.Eng., 1918
Adie, G.C., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Aisbitt, R.W., LAC., 1942
Algar, H., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Allen, J.R. LAC., 1942
Allison, W.C., Pte., 1915
Anderson, P., Sgt., 1917
Anderson, R., Pte., 1918
Appleton, J.R., Pte., 1916
Arkle, L.C., Writer 2nd, 1915
Armstrong, E., Pte., 1918
Ascough, P., Pte., 1917
Bainbridge, F.B., Dvr, 1919
Barrett, D.C., Sub-Lt., 1943
Batt, R.W., Lieut. 1944
Beaudette, M., L.Sgt., M.M., 1918
Bell, D., Pte., 1920
Bell, J.B.T., L/Cpl., 1940
Bell, J.T., Ch.Eng.Off., 1940
Bithell, H.R., Pte., 1917
Black, J., L/Cpl., 1920
Black, J.E., Pte., 1943
Bolam, K.C., Pte., 1945
Boydell, E., W/Off., 1945
Braithwaite, R., Pte., 1917
Brewis, J.A.G., Lieut., 1917
Brooks, G.T., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Brown, A., Pte., 1918
Burrill, W.E., Home Guard, 1941
Buttress, A.G., Gnr., 1918
Cassidy, M.V., Dvr., 1941
Challoner, R. T., Lieut., M.C., 1916
Chapman, A., (C.A.) Cpl., 1916
Charlton, J.E., Pte., 1916
Clark, G.T., Cpl., 1916
Connelly, J., Pte., 1918
Cook, T., Pte., 1916
Cousins, J.G., Pte., 1918
Cowley, A., Pte. 1915
Curtice, F.R., Lieut., 1916
Daglish, J.T., L.Sgt., 1941
Davidson, T.E., Sjt. 1916
Day, J.T., Sgt., 1916
Diericx, A. W. G., Cpl., 1917
Diericx, A.H.E., 2nd Lieut., 1914-18 (1965)
Dobson, S., Cpl., 1918
Dockeray, R., Pte., 1916
Dodds, (Collingwood) A.A., Cpl., 1916
Edwards, J.H., Lieut., 1917
Elsby, J.T., Spr., 1915
Everest, J.J., Cpl., 1917
Feggetter, J.H., Lieut., M.C. 1917
Fell, C.F.R., 2nd Eng., 1917
Ferguson, J.S., P/Off., 1945
Ferguson, R., L/Cpl., 1916
Finlay, J., Pte., 1918
Firth, C., Cpl., 1943
Fleck, E.N., 2Cpl. rewarded.
Fletcher, J.N., Cpl., 1915
Foggin, C.E. , Major, 1918
Forsyth, J., Sgt., 1942
Garton, A.R., Lieut., 1915
Gibson, C.T., Sgt., 1919
Godtschailk, F., C.E.O., 1941
Goldsmith, H.E., Pte., 1918
Goodban, J.F., Cpl., 1916
Goodhall, G.A., Steward, 1915
Grandon, P., Pte, 1916
Grubb, W., Gnr., 1918
Hairby, L., Pte., 1916
Hamilton, H., 2nd Lieut., 1914-18
Hamilton, T.C., 2nd Lieut., 1914-18
Hanson, R., Pte., 1918
Heald, D.L., Sgt., 1941
Henshaw, C.G., P/Off., 1942
Heppinstall, G.M., Sgt., 1943
Herron, Alb., Pte., 1916
Herron, Aug., Pte., 1916
Hetherington, R., Pte.,1918
Hewitt, G.H., Lieut., 1914-18
Hindmarsh, T.H., Smn., 1915
Hodgson, J.A., LAC.,1940
Hodgson, W.B.B., Pte., 1918
Hope, R.T.F., Pte., 1918
Howard, H.J., Pnr., 1916
Humphries, W., Gnr., 1943
Hunter, E.C., Pte., 1915
Hunter, G.E., Capt., 1915
Hunter, H.T., Capt., 1915
Jackson, H.W., Lieut., 1918
Jameson, J.A.R., Capt., 1940
Jeffrey, W., Dvr. 1917
Jones, H., L/Cpl., 1915
Kendall, A.B., Pte., 1916
Kiddie, E., Master, 1941
Kirby, T.R., Jr., 3rd Off., 1941
Kirby, T.R., Sr., Master, 1942
Knox, T., Pte., 1917
Laidler, F.J., L/Cpl., 1940
Lamb, J.W.O., Gnr., 1917
Landreth, C., P/Off., 1941
Lawson, F., Pte., 1918
Lawson, F.H., Capt., 1915
Lemin, R., L/Cpl., 1917
Leonard, M., Gnr., 1940
Lodge, H.O., 1914-18 (1953)
Magrath, J., Dvr., 1919
Maxwell, L.A., Pte., 1943
Mayberry, J., Pte., 1917
McGuckin, J.A., Air Mech.2,, 1918
McKeown, J.J., A/Smn., 1945
McMahon, S., Pte., 1916
McQuillan, F.D., F/Sgt., 1943
Mearis, E., P/Off. 1943
Milburn, R.S., D.C.M., Pte., 1916
Minikin, C.W., Pte., 1943
Moar, A., Cpl., 1917
Molloy, J., Pte., 1917
Mosley, L.B., A/Smn., 1917
Moss, F., Dvr., 1919
Moyers, W., Major, 1891
Muir, A.W., Capt., 1914-18
Nicholls, G.W., S/Sjt., 1919
Patton, W.F., Pte., 1920
Pearson, P., Pte., 1918
Perkins, J., Pte., 1920
Philipson, G.H., L/Cpl., 1916
Polwarth, J., LAC., 1944
Porter, J.C.B., Pte., 1916
Purdy, G., Pte., 1920
Purdy, J.H., Pte., 1916
Raper, J., L/Cpl., 1916
Rennie, T.S., Brig., 1914-18, 1939-45 (1949)
Ricalton, A.L., F/Off., 1940
Richardson, H.T., Lieut., 1915
Ryan, M., Pte., 1916
Savage, A.W., Sgt., 1942
Scott, T.H., Cpl., 1916
Simpson, J., Pte., 1920
Smallwood, 2nd Lieut., 1914-18
Smith, A.L., Lieut., M.C., 1947
Smith, J.B., Pte., 1917
Souter, I.B., Lieut., 1941
Spence, E.P., LAC., 1944
Stephenson, J.W., Pte., 1916
Sterling, R., Capt., 1917
Storm, T., Master, 1918
Summers, F.B., Pte., 1917
Sutton, J.S., Pte., 1916
Swindle, R., O.S., 1919
Tate, A, 2nd Lieut., 1918
Taylor, R., Capt., 1914-18
Taylor, W.G., L/Cpl., 1944
Telford, F.E.,1915
Thompson, G., Pte., 1918
Thompson, W., 1st.Off., 1944
Thomson, J.N., Cpl., 1917
Thorne, S., Pte., 1945
Threadgill, A.K., Gnr., 1940
Tidy, G.K., F/Sgt., 1940
Towers, J.E., Pte., 1919
Treble, J.N., Capt.,1915
Wadge, C., L/Smn., 1941
Wadge, J.R., RSM., M.C., 1916
Walton, T., Pte., 1915
Waters, T.J.A., A/Smn., 1918
Watson, J., Cpl. awarded D.C.M.
Watson, W., Cpl., 1916
Webster, R.G., Spr., awarded M.M.
Weightman, H., Pte., 1918
Weightman, N., A/Smn., 1918
Westman, M., Pte., 1918
White, R.E., 2nd Lieut., 1917
Wilkinson, J., Ch.Eng.Off., 1946
Wilson, I., Pte., 1941
Wood, W.S., Pte., 1919
Worthington, T., Pte., 1914
Wright, R., A/Smn., 1920