If you know anything about any of these people, or can add to the list, please let us know and well include that information.
It will be updated as new information comes in.
Latest update: 5th December 2018
----------------------------------------------------
A book which might be of interest is The Arts and Crafts Movement in the North East of England: A Handbook. Barrie and Wendy Armstrong; 2013; Oblong; ISBN 978 0 9575992 1 5.
----------------------------------------------------
The numbers following the place name refer to the files in the main content.
If you are looking at Ashington (A17.25) for example, go to the Ashington files
and click on A17.25.
----------------------------------------------------
NARTHEX
Sunderland S140.080
NATIONAL GLASS CENTRE, Sunderland.
Durham D47.071;
NELSON, H.J., Durham, organ builders.
Annfield Plain A38.04; Dunston Hill D31.05; Leadgate L65.06; Prudhoe P19.13
NELSON, GEORGE, A.M.I.C.E.
Engineer & surveyor to Gosforth Urban District Council.
Gosforth G9.20.
NELSON, J.E., Sunderland.
Lanchester L62.05
NEWBERY, F.R., F.R.C.A.
Jesmond J1.05
NEWMAN, J. AND W. Stonemasons
Allendale A6.02;
NICHOL, GEO & CO., Thropton; Architect
Netherton N4.02; Thropton T16.01
NICHOLSON Darlington
Horden H130.04
NICHOLSON, A.K., London; Stained glass.
Jesmond J1.02; Lesbury L9.03;
NICHOLSON, C.; Newcastle; lettering.
Allendale A6.02;
NICHOLSON, CHARLES, (Y.M.C.A., North Shields)
North Shields N34.10;
NICHOLSON, SIR CHARLES, London
Newcastle NUT087;
NICHOLSON, J. LANDELL, architect; Newcastle
Byker B95.07;
NICOL AND ROBINSON , Newcastle; granite work
Seahouses S66.01;
NORTHERN PRESS LTD., North Shields
Tynemouth T36.14;
NORTH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL FURNISHING CO. LTD., Darlington
Durham D47.025; Middleton in Teesdale M39.05;
NORTHUMBERLAND PRESS LTD., Thornton Street, Newcastle.
Jesmond J1.19
NUTTGENS, J.E., High Wycombe
Beadnell B10.03; Doddington D13.03;
----------------------------------------------------
OHERLIHY, D.M., Tynemough Borough Surveyor
Tynemouth T36.01;
OKEEFE, MARALYN
Boldon Colliery B148.04;
OSHAUGHNESSY, J. a young Jarrow workman
Jarrow J2.31;
OAKLEY, EDMUND, Chartered Architect.
Monkseaton M15.02
OGILVIE DAVID, ENGINEERING LTD., Park and Street Furniture, Kilmarnock,
Cramlington C60.10; Gateshead G39.124; G39.125; Monkwearmouth M46.34; Newcastle NUT264; Spennymoor S131.02; Sunderland S.140.064;
OGLEBURY, Newcastle
?Burnhope B153.04; Gateshead G39.001;
OGLEBY, MR. JAMES T. a member of RRF Mess.
Alnwick A11.50;
OLIVER, MR., Bedlington
Choppington C36.04
OLIVER, T., Newcastle.
Westoe W101.08;
ORMEROD, C.S., Newcastle
Lesbury L9.02; Newton (Tynedale) N23.03;
OSBORNE, F. AND CO. LTD., 27 Eastcastle Street, Oxford Street, London, W1.
Blaydon B111.05; Coxhoe C103.03; Gateshead G39.078; Trimdon Grange T59.04; Tudhoe T65.02; Woodland W127.02
----------------------------------------------------
PAGE, T.A. & SONS, Architects, South Shields.
South Shields S86.002;
PARACK, MR. A teacher at Bedlington Station School
Bedlington Station B163.01;
PARK, GILBERT, JUNIOR, Tynemouth Rd., North Shields; Contractor
North Shields N34.01;
PARKIN, C. & SON, Crosby Ravensworth, Penrith; Stonemasons
Bowes B166.07
PARSONS & RIDLEY;
Allendale A6.02;
PATERSON, J., A.R.G.A.
Castle Eden C102.05;
PATTERSON AND SONS, Branxton
Kirknewton K15.01;
PEARSON, MESSRS. W. AND SON;
West Hartlepool W111.08;
PEEL, BENJAMIN LTD., North Shields.
Willington Quay W56.03
PENTLAND Photographer, Morpeth
Ashington A17.24
PICKERING, WILLIAM
Student of Rutherford College. He was working on a stone memorial for men who fell until he signed up. His own name is now engraved upon the same stone.
Birtley (Gateshead) B127.03;
PINKIE, PINKNEY, MR. New Hartley Colliery Joiner
New Hartley N50.04;
PIPPET BROS.
Mr. O.C. Pippet and Mr. E.J. Pippet were brothers to Fr. G.B. Pippet, M.A., rector of St.Josephs at Blaydon.
Blaydon B111.10;
PLATE MILLS CONSETT IRON WORKS Pattern Shops.
Consett C101.08
PLUMMER, ARTHUR B., F.R.I.B.A., M.S.I.
Tynemouth T36.02;
POLL, THOMAS H., Ashington
PORTER, A.R. , Dunston
Dunston D38.02
POTTS, JOS., Eldon Square, Newcastle
Washington W96.01;
POTTS, W. AND SONS, Leeds; Clockmakers
Trimdon Station T66.05
POWDERHALL BRONZE
Durham D46.143;
POWELL, JAMES & SONS, (WHITEFRIARS) LTD., London
Alnwick A11.07; Ford F23.01;
POWNELL, LEONARD A., Falmouth; Exhibitor at the Royal Academy.
Seaham S117.32.
PRATT, G.W., sculptor, Easington.
Easington Colliery E52.01;
PRINGLE, MESSRS. High Street, Gateshead
Gateshead G39.001;
PROPHET, REV. J.R.H.; Artist
PRUDHOE COUNTY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Prudhoe P19.09
PUGIN AND PUGIN, Leeds; Architects
PURDY T.J. & SONS, Sunderland.
Fencehouses F47.04
----------------------------------------------------
RAINBIRD, VICTOR NOBLE
He was a designer with Reed, Millican.
Allendale A6.01; Elswick E35.14;
RAINE, J., signalman.
Heaton H91.04;
RAW, THOMAS E.
RAY, RICHARD A., A.R.C.A., headmaster of the School of Art, Sunderland; Designer
Sunderland S140.004
REAVELL, GEORGE, F.R.I.B.A., Alnwick; of Reavell & Cahill, Architects, Alnwick
Ellingham E20.03;
REAVELL AND TEBBS, Alnwick; Architects
Kirknewton K15.01; Rothbury R24.01; Seahouses S66.01;
REAY, G. (Royal British Legion)
Meadowfield M50.01;
REDFERN, MR., Nedderton
REDSHAW, W.R.
Consett C101.16;
REDMAN, TONY, Sunderland; Sculptor,
Sunderland S140.030
REED, JOHN W.; Prof. of Sculpture, Armstrong College of Art, Newcastle; Lodore Road.
Choppington C36.04; Craghead C120.01; Longbenton L25.01; New Hartley N50.02; North Shields N34.01; West Pelton W112.01; Washington W96.01;
REED, MILLICAN AND CO., Newcastle
Hebron H33.01; Leadgate L65.03; L65.04; Shilbottle S18.06; Warkworth W16.11;
REED, MESSRS. W. Newcastle
Fatfield F44.01;
REID & SONS, Newcastle
Jesmond J1.53;
REID, ANDREW & CO. LTD., Newcastle
North Shields N34.03;
REID, J. EADIE, Kew Gardens; London; Stained glass
Ashington A17.07; Gateshead G38.019; Sunderland S140.092
REID, J.W., Newcastle.
Choppington C36.04;
REID, R. JOHN, A.R.C.A.,
Newcastle NUT043; Whitley Bay W84.02;
REILLY, Prof. CHARLES H., Liverpool University
Durham D47.03;
RENTON, J.B., Whickham
Whickham W86.01
RHODES, H., A.R.C.A.
A former chief assistant of the South Shields Art School.
South Shields S86.047;
RICHARDS, GILBERT (Schoolmaster)
Bedlington B15.13;
RIDDELL, ROLAND
Sunderland S140.048;
RILEY, J.
Birtley B127.04;
ROBERTS, LORD., Memorial Workshops, Dundee
ROBERTSON, MRS. JEAN ; Calligrapher
Sunderland S140.101.
ROBERTSON, WALTER, Guide Post; Contractor
Choppington C36.02;
ROBINSON, ARNOLD, Bristol
He worked mostly in the Bristol area. He was a pupil of Christopher Whall.
Chipchase C31.01
ROBINSON, JAMES, woodcarver
Sacriston S113.04;
ROBINSON, J.H., The Clear House, Meldon
Longhirst L27.01; Hartburn H13.01; Morpeth M17.01; Whitley Bay W84.01;
ROBINSON, R., Foundry, Newcastle
Heaton H91.21;
ROBINSON, R., Printers, Clavering Place, Newcastle
Lucker L38.04;
ROBSON, G. Blaydon
Blaydon B111.17;
ROBSON, G., Wooler
Branxton B56.02;
ROBSON, J.A., architect, Langley Moor
Esh Winning E67.02; E67.12;
ROCHESTER, W.R.
Ulgham U1.01;
RONCHETTE, MR. of Birtley
Birtley B127.13
RUDD AND SONS, Grantham
Durham School Chapel
RUTHERFORD, E.
Durham D47.039; D47.082;
----------------------------------------------------
SALTON, ALEXANDER, LTD., Argus Works, West Hartlepool
Hartlepool H115.30; West Hartlepool W111.86
SALVATION ARMY PRINTING WORKS St.Albans
Chopwell C92.06;
SANDERSON, E., builder, Whalton.
Whalton W38.08;
SAVAGE, E.S.
SCOTT, SIR GILES GILBERT
Morpeth M17.15;
SCOTT, STANLEY MURRAY
He was chief designer for Reed, Millican.
Warkworth W16.11;
SCULTHORPE, COY. SGT. MAJOR.
Consett C101.03;
SHAW, J. AND SONS, Longton
West Pelton W115.02;
SHORTT G.H. of Sunderland
SIMS, RONALD G. Newcastle Cathedral architect.
Newcastle NUT106;
SINGER, J.W. AND CO., Frome, Somerset
Castle Eden C102.02; Jarrow J2.05; J2.27; J2.28; Newcastle NUT043; Wallsend W7.03
SINGER, J.W. & SONS LTD., , London
Bensham B134.07; Castle Eden C102.02;
SLACK, MESSRS. , Newbottle
Newbottle N59.02;
SLAYCO LTD.
Sunderland S140.143
SMART, MR., Slater, Newcastle;
Ingram I3.01:
SMITH, EDWIN, Sunderland; Sculptor
SMITH, GEORGE, monumental sculptor, of F.E. Smith, Newcastle Bank, Chester-le-Street
Chester le Street C105.19; Pelton Fell P27.05;
SMITH, HERBERT TYSON, Bluecoat Chambers, Liverpool.
Durham D47.03;
SMITH, J., Bedlington
SMITH, S.E., Ropery Lane, Chester le Street;
Fencehouses F47.01;
SMITH'S DOCK CO. LTD.
SMYTH, E., Sunderland
Cleadon C79.01; C79.05;
SOMERVILLE, MESSRS. D.G. & CO.,
West Hartlepool W111.54
SOUTHERN, R., Dipton.
Kimblesworth K24.01; Sacriston S113.01
SPENCE, T.
Castleside C113.02
SPINK, JOHN, Kingston on Thames
Gateshead G39.001;
STALLARD, MR. , Easington
Wingate W121.07
STEWART, MR., Aberdeen
Earsdon E3.01;
STOCKS, W.
Jarrow J2.36;
STOREY, FULWELL.
Castletown C124.02;
STRACHAN, WILLIAM, , Builder, Riding Mill.
STUFELESSER, FERDINAND, Italy.
Ashington A17.31, A17.37
SUMMERBELL, MR. THOMAS, Sunderland.
Murton M47.09;
SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION57-59 Ludgate Hill, London
Jarrow J2.22;
SUTTON, DAVID, Stonemason, Rothbury
Choppington C36.04)
SUTTON, SGT.
Durham D47.64;
SWANN (Heddon on the Wall)
SWINBURN, ROBERT, Spennymoor; Sculptor
Tudhoe T65.01
----------------------------------------------------
TASKER, A.K. AND AUSTIN CHILD, Architects, Newcastle.
H91.06; Heaton H91.36;
TAYLEUR, REV. EDWARD J., FSA., TD., vicar of West Pelton.
West Pelton W112.01;
TAYLOR of Loughborough; Bell makers
Trimdon Station T66.05
TAYLOR & CO., Sunderland
Bede Collegiate School
TAYLOR, JOHN, Dunston
Dunston D38.07; Swalwell S85.04;
TAYLOR, J.H., Earsdon
Backworth B1.01; Earsdon E3.01
TAYLOR, T.E., L.R.I.B.A., Lanchester
Lanchester L62.05
TEBBLE, J.W., Blyth; Builder
East Hartford E8.01
THEW, EDWARD H. Team Valley, Gateshead, also Dean Street, Newcastle
Annfield Plain A38.05; Ashington A17.09; Blyth B42.27; Cleadon C79.02; C79.04; Consett C101.03; C101.05; Durham D47.067; Eshott E28.01; E28.02; Felton F14.10; Fenham F31.01; Gainford G44.01; Gateshead G39.48; G39.68; G39.097; Gosforth G9.21; Heaton H91.11; H91.13; H91.14; Hebburn H.93.12; H93.15; Hexham H51.19; Low Fell L61.02; Netherton (Alnwick) N4.02; Newbottle N59.02; Newcastle NUT007; Ovington O12.01 and 12.02; Pallion P38.02; South Moor S129.06; Thropton T16.03; Tynemouth T36.09; Wallsend W7.37; Warkworth W16.04; West Sleekburn W34.02; Whalton W38.07; Wylam W73.03;
THOMAS, WALTER B., architect to Southwick-on-Wear Urban District Council.
Southwick S130.01;
THOMPSON, ROBERT, Kilburn, West Riding. The Mouse Man.
All the workmen in his workshops carved mice on their work, each having a distinctive design.
.
Fenham F31.24; Haughton le Skerne H117.02; Newcastle, NUT144;
THOMPSON, ROBERT, North Shields; Artist
North Shields N34.40;
THOMPSON AND SNEE, Bankwell Lane, Gateshead
Felton F14.03; North Shields N34.62;
THORNTON, LUKE, Bricklayer, Lanchester
His eldest son, Luke, was killed on almost the last day of the Great War.
Lanchester L62.05
TILLOTSON, Sam.; New Shildon
Shildon S122.14;
TILLOTSON'S (BOLTON) LTD., Bolton and London; Art Printers
North Shields N34.30; Preston 17.02; South Shields S86.004;
TINLIN, R., Kirkwhelpington; Builder
Kirkwhelpington K16.02; Otterburn O5.09;
TOWER OF GLASS, Dublin
TRAVERS, MARTIN
North Tyneside N34.22;
TRENT, MR. NEWBURY, Chelsea.
Wallsend W7.01;
TUCK, E. RAPHAEL AND SONS LTD.,
Harrowgate Hill H145.01;
TULLY, Belford; Builder
Belford B16.01
TULLY, Wooler
Howtel H79.01
TURNER, H.S., Gateshead
Whickham W86.01
TUSKER, A.K. Chartered Architect
Whittingham W48.02
TWEED, JOHN, 144 Cheyne Road, Chelsea.
Hexham H51.01;
----------------------------------------------------
UNSWORTH AND TRIGGS, London; Architects
North Shields N34.04;
URWIN, E.
Consett C101.10;
----------------------------------------------------
VAN DER VELDE, A., 60-62 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle
Alwinton A12.01; Brancepeth B151.07; B151.08; B151.09; B151.10; B151.11; Felling F32.09; Sedgefield S119.04; Seghill, S11.05;
VAUGHAN & SON, Birmingham
Sunderland S140.029
VINCENT ORGAN CO., Sunderland
Sunderland S140.078
----------------------------------------------------
WADE BROS., sculptors, Houghton Road, Hetton le Hole
Hetton le Hole H125.13;
WADDLE, RALPH S., Builder, Blyth.
Ashington A17.05;
WALDRON, J.A., Handicrafts Master
Heaton H91.02;
WALKER, CHARLES, architect.
Brandon B152.01;
WALKER AND COXON
WALKER, J.E., Alnwick
Howick H78.01;
WALKER, H. & SON, Newcastle.
Birtley B127.01
WALKER, JAMES, Alum Waters
Brandon B152.01;
WALL & Co., Cheltenham
Birtley B127.09; West Hartlepool W111.04
WARD, GILBERT, Spital Tongues
WATSON, MISS daughter of H.C. Watson
Gainford G44.02;
WATSON, G., London
Monkwearmouth M46.19.
WATSON, JOHN E., Dispensary Street, Alnwick
WATSON, THOMAS, Alnwick; Joiners
Alnwick A11.13; Newton on the Moor N21.01; Rennington R9.01;
WATSON AND BURGAN, Bedlington
WATTS, FELICITY, Sculptress
High Spen H106.04
WAUDBY, York
Barnard Castle B135.16
WAUTHIER, HERBERT, London, WC1.
He worked for the firm of F. Osborne.
Beltingham B21.04; Blaydon B111.05; Spittal S47.07;
WEBSTER, DAVIDSON AND SMILES, Sunderland
Sacriston S113.01;
WEIR, W.T., Howdon
WELSBY, S.,Liverpool
Crook C121.04
WELSH, C.
WEST OF ENGLAND STAINED GLASS STUDIO, Plymouth
Doddington D13.04;
WESTGARTH, THOMAS Campbell Street, Tow Law
Tow Law T57.01;
WHEATLEY, CECIL ROSS, Durham
Durham D47.045
WHITEHOUSE, R. Newcastle; Sculptor
Lemington L41.01;
WHITMORE, NICK, Dept. of Visual Art, Newcastle Polytechnic
WHIPPLE AND SONS, Exeter
Sunnybrow S149.01
WHITTLE AND SONS, Amble; stonemasons
Amble A13.07;
WIDDERFIELD, G., Newbiggin by the Sea; Artist
Newbiggin by the Sea N10.06;
WILKINSON, MR. Contractor, Felling.
Felling F32.04;
WILKINSON, HORACE, London; Stained glass windows
Barnard Castle B135.04; B135.17; Bedlington B15.12;
WILLY, MR. Architect
Newbrough N12.04
WILSON, WILLIAM, Sculptor, Tweedmouth
Kyloe K18.01; Scremerston S5.01;
WILSON & SONS, Blue Row.
Coundon C117.01;
WILSON, C.W. & SONS, Sunderland; Stained glass windows
Sunderland S140.013
WILSON, M. TEMPLE, Alnwick; Architect
WILSON, WALTER, Cemetery Road, Gateshead
Gateshead G39.025;
WIPPELL, J. AND CO. LTD.
Corbridge C52.02; Durham D47.100; Haswell H116.05; Whickham, W86.04
WOMENS WAR WORKING PARTY, Lanchester
Lanchester L62.06;
WOOD, W.H., F.R.I.B.A.
Brancepeth B151.01; Dawdon D41.04; D41.05; Dunston D38.09; Earsdon E3.02; Hallgarth H143.01; Monkwearmouth M46.19; Newcastle NUT096; NUT180; Sunderland S140.036; Swalwell S85.01; Winlaton W85.01;
WOODS, W.W., Newcastle; architect;
Burnhope B153.04; Corbridge C52.01
WOOLF, W. AND SON, Newcastle upon Tyne
Sacriston S113.06
WOOLHOUSE, SUE, of Hartley Wood Glass; Stained glass
Sunderland S140.094
WOOTTON, A. Carver
WRAGG, G., Manchester
WRIGHTSON, MISS MARGARET, Neasham Hall, Darlington and Kensington
Cramlington C60.03;
WYLIE, MR. R., Newcastle; Architect
Barnard Castle B135.02
----------------------------------------------------
YOULL, A. Sunderland.
East Boldon E46.10
YOULL, ROBERT, Printer, Sunderland.
Durham D47.057;
YOUNG, J. & J. (Norham)
Horncliffe H69.02;
YOUNGER, MISS M. of Newcastle; Bookbinder
Durham D47.015.
----------------------------------------------------