District Notes
NORTH EAST

Ships: 1914-18 and 1939-45: List A
This is a list of shipping and the men from the north-east who sailed in these vessels during both 1914-18 and 1939-45.
This list is far from complete, it is not being done systematically, and will continually grow as more information is discovered.
It will contain errors, for which apologies are made now.
The Royal Naval Battalions are not included.
If you wish to have anything adjusted or added, please contact janet@newmp.org.uk.
----------------
This list contains the name of the ship.
This is followed by the names in alphabetical order, the rank if known, when they died, and ends with the NEWMP reference to where the man is commemorated. The names highlighted mean that the person already has an "Every Name A Story" page to himself which can be added to at any time.
---------------------------------------------------------
• ABELIA H.M.T.
1915
Weir, Hector N.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ABONEE S.S.
Turnbull, Robert, Engineer; (Tynemouth T36.14)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ABOUKIR H.M.S.
Barrett William George John
Booth E.; Deck hand
Burdiss William
David Reginald William
Harney John
Hogan John
Jennings, James; (Tynemouth T36.14)
; Kavanagh Thomas Joseph Cuthbert
Miller Lionel Heppell
Patrick James
Sanderson; 1914; (Hartlepool District Page)
Shaw John
Stoker Frederick William (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Thompson Robert
Waterworth George W.; Survived; (Hartlepool District Page)
Welsh David Ferguson
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ABOYNE H.M.S.
1914-18
Tate J., Leading Seaman; R.N.R. (Blyth B42.03)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACACARI H.M.T. Mine sweeper
1914-18
Robinson Rigby; (N.Shields N34.48)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACACIA H.M.S.
1914-18
Thornton John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACASTA H.M.S.
1940
Thirtle John

Thompson Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACHATES H.M.S.
1942
Bell Robert S.
Dolman Robert
Henderson Norman
Morrison John Foster
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACHILLES H.M.S.
1939-45
Hart Leo Josepha>
Gartry J.; (Blyth B42.08)
Goulden M. ; (Burnhope B153.09; Preston P17.02)
Lycett B.J.; (Blyth B42.08)
Parker G.; (Blyth B42.08)
Todd H. Leading Stoker; (Darlington D46.067) Wears A.E.; (Blyth B42.08)
Williams W.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACHILLES II HM TRAWLER
1918
Cowe Peter
Keers Robert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACKTEEN H.M.S.
Eager R. ; (Burnhope B153.09; Preston P17.02)
ari --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACTAEON H.M.S.
Shore base 1914-18; 1939-45
Allen Robert
Dugan Peter
Mitchinson Fred. (1918)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACRON H.M.S.
Weallans R.S.N.; Warrant Officer; (Benwell B86.19)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACTACON H.M.S.
Brown Victor A.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ACTIVE H.M.S.
1914-18
Scullion J. ; (Hebburn H93.40; Jarrow J2.46) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ADAMANT H.M.S.
Barton E.L.; (Blyth B42.08)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ADAMS BECK S.S.
1939-45
Hunnam George; Chief Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ADDINGTON S.S.
1914-18
Turnbull William; Master; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ADHERENT H.M. RESCUE TUG
1944
Crowe, Norman William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ADRIATIC S.S.
1914-18
Phillipson Robert Davison; 2nd Engineer; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AELYBRYN S.S.
1939-45
Piggford Charles
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AFFRAY
Lansberry Russell C.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AFRICA H.M.S.
1914-18
Baird James; Petty Officer; (Benwell B86.19)
Blakey Joseph;
Brown H.A. ; (Blyth B42.08)
Jobson Christopher
Morgan John Alfred; Stoker
Shipman W. ; (Blyth B42.08)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AFRIDA H.M.S.
Canham John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AFRIKANDER H.M.S.
1939-45
Nevison William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AFTON TOWY S.S
1941
Ames Helse Mountain; 1941; (S.Shields S86.036)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGADIR H.M.S.
Frederickson, Fred. ; (South Shields S86.82)
Locke R.W.; Temp. Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151)
Miller J.E.D.; Temp. Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGAMEMNON H.M.S.
Hill G.P.O.; Temporary Chaplain
Scott W.F.; Chaplain; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151)
Watson George; Stoker; (Darlington D46.067)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGBERI S.S.
1917
Cook James William; 2nd Engineer
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGINCOURT H.M.S.
Armstrong John White; Joiner; (Benwell B86.19)
Broad John Nathaniel; Engine Room Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Brydon Montgomery (Netherton N5.03b) (Served)
Evans Robert Sutherland; Engine Room Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Fawcett Edward Selby; Engine Room Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Hudson George Robert;
Norman Stanley Bertram; (Benwell B86.19)
Pease Charles Milburn; Engine Room Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Pfaff Charles George; Able Seaman; (Benwell B86.19)
Prentice George Frederick
Robinson Robert William; Engine Room Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Vipond Gilbert Howard; (Benwell B86.19)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGNES AND JANET H.M. DRIFTER
Patterson Arthur Winchester
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGNES H.M. Minesweeper
Douglass, Joseph; (South Shields S86.82)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGNETE, AGNETTE, S.S.
1918
Thompson James; 2nd Engineer; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Adams George Smart
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AGUILA S.S.
Davidson Alexandra Fairley
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AIGBURTH S.S.
Horswell Albert Edward; Seaman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AJAX H.M.S.
Beadle Robert; Gunner; (Hartlepool District Notes)
Poultney Thomas
Watson Robert; Able Seaman; (Darlington D46.067)
Wear A.H.; Temp. Surgeon Lieutenant; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AJAX H.M.S. Light cruiser
1939-45
Blake Wilfred; Petty Officer (Burnhope B153.10)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AKELD S.S.
1941
Lambert David D.S.C.; Master; 1940; (S.Shields S86.036)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALASKA S.S.
1914-18
Morrison Thomas R.; 2nd Engineer; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALBATROSS H.M.S.
Seaplane Carrier 1939-45
Teasdale John Reed
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALBERIA H.M.Trawler
Renamed Alberic
1941
Murray Thomas Moore
Reay Arthur
Taberham John Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALBION H.M.S.
1914-18
Cross Thomas; P.O. 2nd Class; (Benwell B86.19)
Gibson Frederick CGM; Petty Officer; (Hartlepool District Page)
Hassam Alexander; P.O. 2nd Class or Able Seaman; (Benwell B86.19)
Hounam E.T.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALBYN H.M.S
McGill, Thos.; (South Shields S86.82)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALCIUM H.M. Minesweeper
Hardy, Benjamin; (South Shields S86.82)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALDENHAM H.M.S.
1944:
Hyde, Isaac
Ryan Charles
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALDINGTON COURT M.V.
1939-45
Goodfellow Harry; Chief Engineer; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALECTO H.M.S
1914-18.
Morley J.W.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALERT H.M. CABLE SHIP
1945
Dixon James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALEX HASTIE H.M. TRAWLER
Warman William (aka Harrison)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALEXANDER H.M. ICEBREAKER
1914-18:
Miller James H.; Lieutenant; (N.Shields N34.48)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALEXIA M.V.
1939-45
Towell Sydney
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALGERINE H.M.S.
1942
Burdon Richard Wake (Willington Quay W56.12) Conn George
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALMANZORA H.M.S.
1914-18
Graham J.
Pattinson I.; Able Seaman
Stoker, Thomas; (South Shields S86.82)
Wilyman Alfred
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALMEDA STAR S.S.
1939-45;
Carter Oliver Elston; Lamp Trimmer; (Sunderland S140.159)
Latimer Herbert Raymond
Marshall John Bruce; (Willington W56.12)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ALN MOOR S.S.
1941;
Edwards A.; Master; 1941; (Newcastle NUT036)
Foster A.H.; 2nd Officer; 1941; (Newcastle NUT036)
Johnstone C.B.; 3rd Officer; 1941; (Newcastle NUT036)
Gordon H.; 1st Radio Officer; 1941; (Newcastle NUT036)
Smith N.D.; 2nd Radio Officer; 1941; (Newcastle NUT036)
For full crew list see Newcastle NUT136
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMALTHEA H.M. YACHT
Cox George;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMARYLLIS H.M.S.
Smith H.; Instructor Lieutenant;
Storey T.S.; Temp. Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; 1914-18; (Durham D47.151)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMAZON H.M.S.
1914-18
Kavanagh John William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMBROSE H.M.S.
Brumwell J.; Temporary Surgeon-Lieutenant; (Durham D47.151)
Bullant, M.; (Wallsend W7.09)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMBROSE FLEMING S.S.
1941;
Laskey Frank; 1941; (S.Shields S86.036; ; (Willington W56.12)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMEER H.M.S.
Shell Adam
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMETHYST H.M.S.
1914-18
Coull W.; Seaman; (Blyth B42.03)
Johnson G.W. ; (Burnhope B153.09; Preston P17.02)
Mordue, John Edwd. ; (South Shields S86.82)
Died Walker James; Stoker; (Benwell B86.19)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMETHYST H.M.S.
1939-45
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMPHION H.M.S.
Brown-King John L.M.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMPHITRITE H.M. MINE SWEEPER
Blair R.; 1914-18; (South Shields S86.004; (North Shields N34.30)
Miller C.F.; Stoker (Darlington D46.067)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMPLALITE H.M.S.
1914-18
Nicholson T.; Leading Seaman; (Blyth B42.03)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMSTELDAM S.S.
1917
Butchart James; First Engineer;
Charlton Frank; Donkeyman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AMSTERDAM S.S.
1914-18
Green John Thomas; Fireman; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANCONA S.S.
White G.B.T.; Gunner
Whiting Gilbert Todd; Leading Seaman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANCHOR OF HOPE H.M. DRIFTER
Smith Thomas Edward
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANCHUSA H.M.S.
1918
Dobeson Leslie
Esdon John Charles
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANDES H.M.S.
Logan T.; Seaman; (Benwell B86.19)
McKenney M.; 1914-18; (Hebburn H93.40)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANEMONE H.M.S.
Clark G.A.; Temporary Surgeon-Lieutenant
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANGLIA S.S. HOSPITAL SHIP
Bell C.W.; Pte. 10th Yorks.; (Hartlepool District Notes)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANGLO PERUVIAN S.S.
1939-45
Charlton Thomas; 4th Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANGLO-SAXON S.S.
Hawks Lionel Henry;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANIMATE, Drifter;
Georgeson, Lawrence; (Tynemouth T36.14)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANKING H.M.S.
Carberry John
Chisholm Robert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANNIE H.M.S.
Bainbridge Albert Edwin; Captain;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANTINOUS S.S.
Simmons James Creasor; Marine Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANTONIO S.S.
Burman John; Master;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ANZAC H.M.S.
Norris, Thomas.; Engine Room Artificer; (Tynemouth T36.14)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• APLEY H.M.T.
Mather James;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• APOLLO H.M.S.
Bradshaw Edward; (Blyth B42.08)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• APPLEDORE S.S.
1939-45
Godtschailk, Joseph William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AQUARIUS H.M.S.
Smith Robert;
Tarn Mark Aitchison
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AQUITANIA H.M. HOSPITAL SHIP
McKeown James Joseph
Sinclair W.O.F.; Captain;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARABIS M.V.
Cutter William
Mowbray John Fleming, 2nd Mate; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Walker William Salmon
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARABIS S.S.
1914-18
Fraser William, Chief/Eng; SS ‘Arabis’; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARANDORA STAR S.S.
1940;
Bell George Lowrie
McNamee James; 1939; (S.Shields S86.036)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARBUTUS H.M.S.
Edington Stephen
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARCA S.S.
1918;
Barlow Charles William
Cresswell Corbett
Mavin Alfred
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARCADIAN S.S.
1917;
Smith Thomas Ambrose; Chief Steward; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Snowdon (Snowden) John; Master;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARCHBANK S.S.
Reah Herbert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARCHER H.M.S.
Brumwell J.; Temporary Surgeon-Lieutenant;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARDENT H.M.S.
Carrick W.; Able Seaman; (Evenwood E69.02)
Fellingham Albert Thomas
Lynas A.; Able Seaman; (Evenwood E69.02)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARETHUSA H.M.S.
1914
Dale James William
Dixon Thomas (Tom)
Harling William
Whitfield T.N.
Winwood George
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARETHUSA H.M.S.
1942
Paul Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARIADNE H.M.S.
Buttery George (Netherton N5.03b; N5.03e)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARGONAUT H.M.S.
Storey A.
Wilkinson Samuel
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARGOS H.M.S.
McAlindan William;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARGYLL H.M.S.
1914-18
Hull Joseph; (Netherton N5.03e)
Spedding Samuel Christopher
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARIEL H.M.T.B.
Raine John Edward
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARIES H.M. YACHT
1915;
Carling Henry John;
Lambie James Nicholson
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARINIA M.V.
Osman James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARISTOCRAT H.M.S.
1939-45;
Paddle Steamer which took part in the 1944 D-Day landings;
Stephenson William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARK ROYAL H.M.S.
1941;
Barker Joseph Watson
Fawcett Robert Arnold
Sellers, William; (South Shields S86.82)
Watkins Alan Southern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARLINGTON COURT
Cutter T.; Third Officer;
Newbiggin-on-Sea N10.14.
Joseph Wardle
South Shields. S86.053.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARROGANT H.M.S.
Jones H. : Bensham B134.05);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARROW H.M.S.
1939-45
Hobbs, Ivor; Leading Seaman (Burnhope B153.10)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARTHUR H.M.S.
Catchpole Frederick;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARTHUR WRIGHT S.S.
Lord, F.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ARTOIS H.M.S.
Clark J.; 1914-18; (S.Shields S86.004; North Shields N34.30)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASCOT H.M.S.
Coultas William;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASHBURY S.S.
1945;
Boulter John
Crosby Dane Geoffrey
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASHBY S.S.
1939-45;
Beck Julius Christian; Fireman/Trimmer; (Sunderland S140.159)
Forrest Anthony Thomas; Fireman/Trimmer; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASHDENE S.S.
Sangster John Henry
Whitelaw Peter Sinclair
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASHMUN J. CLOUGH British Steam Merchant Ship
1944;
Lockey Frederick Gray; Sailor; (Sunderland S140.159)
Lovell Edgar Lindsey; Donkeyman; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASHWORTH S.S.
1942;
Collinson John Rankin
Williamson James Brown
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASIA H.M. TRAWLER
1917;
Benjamin John Duxfield
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASIAN S.S.
Armed merchant ship;
1943
Craven William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASPHODEL
Green William; (Gateshead G39.103);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASSISTANCE H.M.S.
Kent Norman; Assistant Electrical Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Knowles Richard;
McClean William; Engine Room Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Prior William Charles; Engine Room Artificer; (Benwell B86.19)
Scott W. (Wallsend W7.09);
Shannon C.; (Hebburn H93.40)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASSUAN S.S.
1939-45;
Echebarria Manuel; Foreman; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASTORIA S.S.
Cobb Charles Carr
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASTRA II S.S.
1940;
Chambers Reginald Leonard; 1940; (S.Shields S86.036)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASTRAEA H.M.S.
Bower F.; Stoker; (Blyth B42.03) McLelland Samuel; (Jarrow J2.41)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ASTURIAS H.M.H.S.
1917
Paxton George Edward; 6th Engineer; (Sunderland S140.048 Part 8)
Rippon Robert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ATALANTA H.M.S.
Emmerson J.; 1914-18; (South Shields S86.004; North Shields N34.30)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ATHELCREST M.V.
1940;
Binks Richard John
Anthony Clark
Forrest William
Gains Lawrence Christopher
Jenkins Edward; 1940; (S.Shields S86.036)
Paramor James
Sanderson Leslie A.; Mess Room Boy; (Sunderland S140.159)
Tansey Roger; Carpenter; (Sunderland S140.159)
Walker Hugh Beresford; 1940; (S.Shields S86.036)
Wilson Thomas Richard; Donkeyman; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ATHELSULTON M.V.
1942
Charlton Geoffrey
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ATTACK H.M.S.
McCluskey William Collings
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• ATTENTIVE H.M.S.
Bellis Alfred S.
Brooks James; Engine Room Artificer; (Whitley Bay W84.30)
Dent George William; Leading Stoker; (Darlington D46.067)
Fullen T.; 1914-18; (S.Shields S86.004; North Shields N34.30)
Laidler E. J.; 1st Class Stoker; (Whitley Bay W84.30)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AUCKLAND CASTLE S.S.
1918
Barker Joseph
Cheney Stephen
O’Donnell M.
Ryan Henry
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AUDACIOUS H.M.S.
27th October 1914 Mined off north coast of Ireland;
Hessay A.; (Blyth B42.08)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AURORA H.M.S.
Carling James; 1st Ch. Stoker; (Hartlepool District Notes)
Dickinson Richard;
Hartley J.W.; D/187331N Died 1983 (Cramlington)
Kitching Geo. R.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AUSTRALIA H.M.A.S.
Nixon, Thos. W.; Seaman; (Whitley Bay W84.30)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AUSTRALIAN TRANSPORT H.M.
1914-18;
Weir, Hector N.; 4th Engineer; (N.Shields N.34.48)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AVENGER H.M.S.
1942;
Cafferky, John; (Willington W56.12)
Crammon Alexander
Dixon William;
Fenton Richard
Jackson Joseph
Hall George A.;
Lumley Gordon
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AVONWOOD S.S.
1939-45;
Hutchinson Walter
Mahoney Edward John; 2nd Officer; (Sunderland S140.159)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AXMINSTER S.S.
Ballantine Albert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• AYSGARTH S.S.
1917
Williams Alfred Ernest; First Mate;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------