District Notes
NORTH EAST

Ships: 1914-18 and 1939-45: List T
This is a list of shipping and the men from the north-east who sailed in these vessels during both 1914-18 and 1939-45.
This list is far from complete, it is not being done systematically, and will continually grow as more information is discovered.
It will contain errors, for which apologies are made now.
The Royal Naval Battalions are not included.
If you wish to have anything adjusted or added,please contact janet@newmp.org.uk.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This list contains the name of the ship.
The names highlighted mean that the person already has an "Every Name A Story" page to himself which can be added to at any time.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
T.R. THOMPSON S.S.
Woodall Tom Stanley; Chief Engineer;
Jack Leslie Francis; Apprentice;
Spain Stanley; 2nd Mate;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
T.W. MOULD Steam Trawler
Angus Richard Ellis
Davison John Henry;
Kennedy John Tom;
Lucas Joseph;
Marlborough George Robert;
Wales Alfred Frederick;
Williamson Henry
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TABARISTAN S.S.
1939-45;
Taylor Sydney Allison; Chief Officer; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TABER PARK S.S.
1945
Ranee Leslie Mathsall
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TACOMA STAR S.S.
1941;
Hastings Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TALBOT H.M.S.
McNally Andrew Francis; Jarrow (J2.46)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TALISMAN H.M.S.
Glover James;Stoker P.O.;
Locke R.W.; Temp. Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; 1914-18; Durham D47.151;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TAMAQUA H.M.S.
Watson William J.; Pte.; Hartlepool District Page;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TANCRED H.M.S.
Davidson S.W.; Temporary Surgeon Sub-Lieutenant; (Durham D47.151)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TAPLON S.S.
Weightman W.; 1914-18; Blyth B42.13;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TAPLOW S.S.
Hastie Edgar Atheling
Weightman William Patterson Thomas Hepple;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TARPON Submarine
1940
Allison Francis; 1st Class Stoker;
Chilton Stanley
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TARTAN H.M.T.
1939-45
Smith Matthew Douglas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TARTAR H.M.S.
Burdon John Evans
Persee Dudley Francis
Pratt Raymond
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TASMANIA H.M.S.
1939-45
Carr Raymond Jenness
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TAXANDRIER S.S.
Lost 1917
Lister George Crozier
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TATARRAX S.S.
Read William; Master;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TECUMSEH S.S.
Taws David;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEESPOOL S.S.
Blanchard James William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TELESFORA DE LARRINGA S.S.
1939-45
Anderson William Fentress
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEMERAIRE H.M.S.
P.T. School in Portsmouth area;
Campbell James; (Jarrow J2.46)
Doyle Michael; Jarrow (J2.46) Smith Ernest;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEMPEST H.M.S.
1917
Brown Archibold;
Foster Robert William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEMPEST H.M. Submarine
1942
Burns John Hugh Paul
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TENAX S.S.
1939-45
Pigott William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TERLINGS S.S.
1940;
Earl Charles
Hall Cyril Macdonald; S.Shields S86.036;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TERRIBLE H.M.S.
Blisset John George; Stoker; (Benwell B86.19)
Burnett T.;
Carr R.; Leading Stoker; 1914-18; Blyth B42.03
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TERVANI H.M. Trawler
Davidson John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THALIA S.S.
Hills William Philip;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THAMES S.S.
1917;
Carling John Gatenby
Simpson Richard
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THERESE HEYMANN S.S.
Turnbull George; Fireman and Trimmer;
Brown Thomas William; Mess Room Steward;
Large Frank; Steward;
Marr Francis; Able Seaman;
Peplar James; 2nd Mate;
Peterson J.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THESEUS H.M.S.
Jackson W.E.G.; Chaplain; (Durham D47.151);
Kidney William; Petty Officer; (Benwell B86.19);
Smith, Joseph; (South Shields S86.82);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THESIS H.M.N.S.
Croft Walter Edward;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THIARA M.V.
Piggales George
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THISTLE H.M. Drifter
1941
Lane A.;
Snowden John;
Snowden John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THISTLE H.M. Yacht
Lane A.;
; (Blyth B42.08)
Wilson A.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THISTLEBRAE S.S.
Defty Joseph
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THISTLEGARTH S.S.
1939-45;
Atkinson Herbert; Chief Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159);
Cain Cyril; Fireman; (Sunderland S140.159);
Foster Charles; Able Seaman; (Sunderland S140.159);
Harrison Maurice; Cadet; (Sunderland S140.159);
Pinkney Cyril; 2nd Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159);
Routledge Charles Ernest; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THISTLEGLEN S.S.
1939-45;
Telford Frederick; Fireman/Trimmer; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THISTLEGORM S.S.
1939-45;
Rolfe Joseph Munroe; Ordinary Seaman; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THOMAS CHAMBERS R.N.R. Patrol Boat
1914-18;
Park Herbert Foster; Lieutenant in command; N.Shields N34.48;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THOMAS STRATTON H.M. Trawler
Collinson James Patterson; Deckhand.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THOMAS W. IRVIN H.M.T.
1914;
Millward Henry Woodvine
Norris George Crossley
Sadler Robert Henry
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THORNABY S.S.
1916;
Grieg; Engineer; Hartlepool District Page;
McHugh George
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THUNDERBOLT H.M. Submarine
York Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THUNDERER H.M.S.
1911
Fearn W.E.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THURSTON S.S.
Allen Benjamin; Captain;
Couchman Charles Ernest;
Craggs Joseph; Cook;
Elliott J.O.; 3rd Mate;
Fortune William Carr; Captain;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TIA JUANA S.S.
1939-45;
Milbanke George; Master; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TIBERTON S.S.
1939-45;
Watson John Woodrow; 2nd Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TIFLIS H.M. Oiler
Graham A.E.; Chief Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TIGER H.M.S.
Foster Ralph; Jarrow (J2.46)
Frost Richard
Simpson William;
Yore Owen; Hartlepool District Page;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TIGRIS H.M.S. Submarine
1943;
Davison G.N.; Petty Officer; Whitley Bay W84.17;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TIPPERARY H.M.S.
1915;
Bolton F.T.; Leading Stoker; Pelaw P24.01;
Heseldine Raymond William
Wear Thomas Anthony
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TITANIA H.M.S.
1939-45
Moore Jean Watson
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TIVERTON H.M.S.
Temple G. F.; Engine Room Artificer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOBAGO H.M.S.
Woodman A.; Lieutenant; 1914-18; Durham D47.151;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOGSTON S.S.
1941.
Anderson Charles Ernest
Armstrong John Robinson
Miller Robert Arthur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TONBRIDGE H.M.S.
1939-45
Warnes, Seaman.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TORONTO CITY S.S.
1941
Hanratty Terence Charles
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TORCHBEARER S.S.
1939;
Hunter William
Trotter Robert Lawson; Steward; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TORPEDO BOAT 12
Fenwick Robert H.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TORPEDO BOAT 22
Smith Lawrence;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TORPEDO BOAT 34
Held Frank; Engine Room Artificer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TORRENT H.M. Yacht.
1941:
Hind Reginald
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOWNELEY S.S.
Tate Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRACKER H.M.S.
1944
Glass William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRANSPORT H.M.
Delamotte J.; Captain;
Dunn Alf. A.; 2nd Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRANSPORT TWILIGHT H.M.
Reed Thomas; 2nd Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRANSYLVANIA S.S.
1917;
Errington G.; R.A.M.C. Passenger;
Wear John G.; (Gateshead G39.103)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRAVELLER H.M.S.
Dickinson Richard;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TREDINNICK S.S.
1939-45;
Smith William John; Cabin Boy; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TREMODA S.S.
Tait Henry Edward
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TREVERBYN S.S.
Anderson John William; Fireman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRIAD H.M. Submarine
Appleby James;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRIBUNE H.M.S.
1939-45;
Hagan James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRIUMPH H.M.S.
Pulverness Abraham (Netherton N5.03e);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRICULA M.V.
1939-45;
Bell Thomas; Chief Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRIDENT H.M.S.
Gowland William Robert; Leading Torpedo Operator;
Lyons George Jack
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TROCAS S.S. Oiler.
1918;
Nelson John William; Chief Engineer;
Scurr William Gordon
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TROILUS, S.S.
1944;
Clouston Douglas Weldon
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUDOR PRINCE S.S.
1945
Haley H.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUNA H.M.S.
Murphy John
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUNBRIDGE H.M.S.
Morrison Don; Burnhope B153.09;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUNISIA S.S.
Allen William Henry; 2nd Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159);
Parry Arthur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TURAKINA S.S.
1939-45;
McCree. Cyril; 5th Engineer Officer; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TURBULENT H.M. Submarine
Hall Richard; Stoker 1st Class;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TWEED, S.S.
Pattison Percy
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TYNE H.M.S.
Barton W.; Leading Stoker; 1914-18; Blyth B42.03
Connolly Peter; Stoker; (Stockton S138.18a)
McEwan A.; Engine Room Artificer; 1914-18; South Shields S86.004;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TYNEHOLME ?TYNEHOME S.S.
1939-45;
Cheal William; Able Seaman; (Sunderland S140.159);
Dickson James; 1st Engineer; (Sunderland S140.159);
Lynch Matthew; Fireman; (Sunderland S140.159);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TYNEMOUTH S.S. Collier
Detchon John George;
Tombling James Huntley;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TYNWALD H.M.S.
1942;
Molloy James; Able Seaman;
Robson Charles Maurice
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------