District Notes
NORTH EAST

Ships: 1914-18 and 1939-45: List H
This is a list of shipping and the men from the north-east who sailed in these vessels during both 1914-18 and 1939-45.
This list is far from complete, it is not being done systematically, and will continually grow as more information is discovered.
It will contain errors, for which apologies are made now.
The Royal Naval Battalions are not included.
This is a list of shipping and the men from the north-east who sailed in these vessels during both 1914-18 and 1939-45.
This list is far from complete, it is not being done systematically, and will continually grow as more information is discovered.
It will contain errors, for which apologies are made now. Men served on different vessels.
The Royal Naval Battalions are not included.
If you wish to have anything adjusted or added, or if you have better knowledge and wish to help, please contact janet@newmp.org.uk.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This list contains the name of the ship.
This is followed by the names in alphabetical order, the rank if known, when they died, and ends with the NEWMP reference to where the man is commemorated. The names highlighted mean that the person already has an "Every Name A Story" page to himself which can be added to at any time.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HACKENSACK H.M.T.
Lowes Thomas William; 3rd Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALCYON H.M.S.
Ireland John;
Miller Herbert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALIFAX S.S.
Allan Walter James; 2nd Engineer;
Billam Henry W.; Chief Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALO S.S.
1939-45;
Edgecombe William; Chief Officer;
McDonald Michael
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAMPSHIRE H.M.S.
5/6/1916;
Banwell Ernest John
Charlton Adolph Coles
Connolly Patrick
Coulthard Thomas
Evans Robert
Gibson William; Artificer;
Hunter Edward Fry;
Mullen Daniel
Powell John
Wheatley E.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HANNIBAL H.M.S.
Peel Thomas Beavan
Shorey, John; (South Shields S86.82);
Shotton, Richard; (South Shields S86.82);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HANS JOST S.S.
Bruce J.D.; Master;
Peterson William; Boatswain;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARDY H.M.S.
Bennion John;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARLECH CASTLE H.M. Trawler
Anderson D.; Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARLINGTON S.S.
Parks William; Able Seaman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARMALA S.S.
1939-45;
Wright Robert; Chef Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARPA M.V.
1939-45;
Boyack Thomas B.; 5th Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARPAGUS S.S. (?M.V.)
1941;
Aikenhead Alexander
Smith Walter; 2nd Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARPALYCE S.S.
1940;
Atkinson Frances Devitt; Fireman/Trimmer;
Devine Andrew ; Sailor
Dury Henri ; Donkeyman;
Gregory Frederick R. ; Fireman/Trimmer ;
Gregory Robert Donnison A. ; Greaser ;
Lynch John ; Fireman/Trimmer;
Price Charles; Able Seaman;
Robinson Michael H.; Fireman/Trimmer;
Sampson John William ; Able Seaman;
Stephenson Andrew; 1940; S.Shields S86.036;
Stoneman Aubrey Robert ; Boatswain;
Tivnen Joseph Patrick; Ordinary Seaman;
Topcliff John W. ; Fireman/Trimmer;
Watson Charles ; Fireman/Trimmer;
White George Henry; 5th Engineer Officer;
Williamson James Christopher; 1940; S.Shields S86.036;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARPATHIAN S.S.
1939-45;
Corbett Henry
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARTBURN S.S.
Noble William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARTINGTON S.S.
1942;
Arkley Robert
Edwards Maurice James; Master;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARTLEBURY S.S.
1939-45;
Clark Eric Alexander Doxtor; Able Seaman;
Dixon Geoffrey; Able Seaman;
Hensen Jens Christian; Able Seaman;
Hutchinson Henry; /Trimmer;
Mallin Edward Gordon; Galley Boy;
Parkinson David W.P.; 4th Engineer;
Ratcliffe Luke Kelly; Fireman/Trimmer;
Sproates James; Fireman/Trimmer;
Stafford Frederick; Carpenter;
Wells Lancelot Ormston;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARTLEPOOL S.S.
1940;
Moore Francis; 1940; S.Shields S86.036;
Robinson Joseph Wood; 1940; S.Shields S86.036;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARVEST MOON H.M. Drifter
Wright William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARVESTER H.M.S.
Carmichael Daniel;
Mathison Stanley; (Gateshead G39.103);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASLINGDEN S.S.
1918;
Bell John Lenney
Whitfield William;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASTY H.M.S.
Haskins Harold;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAUXLEY S.S.
Mossman William Cook
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAVELOCK H.M.S.
Callan R.; 1914-18; S.Shields S86.004;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAWBY S.S.
Harland William H.; Captain;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hawke H.M.S.
1915
Cockrill Cockerill Arthur; Able Seaman;
Draper, Harry T.
Foxton James
Gamble J.C.F.; Able Seaman;
Henley Frank; (Blyth B42.13);
Jackson John
Keith, T.
Kipping John William
Landells John Oliver; Fitter; 1914-18; S.Shields S86.004;
Morrison William; Stoker;
Mountain George
Quogan V.; 1914-18; S.Shields S86.004;
Robinson Albert Venis
Smith Robert William; Stoker;
Winship John William; Stoker;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAWKINS H.M.S.
Lawlor James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAWORTH H.M.S.
Wilson Thomas;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAYTOR S.S.
Simpson Charles Douglas;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAZARD H.M.S.
1939-1945;
Armitage Herbert;
Donnelly P.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAZELWOOD S.S.
Butler Theodore T.;
Marshall John Henry;
Purvis Albert Harry; 1st Mate;
Scurr George Henry;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEARTY H.M.S.
Kane Robert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEATH PARK S.S.
Speedy Thomas; 2nd Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEATHERSIDE S.S.
1917;
Bolam John William
Grey Edward James;
Harland William Sowerby
Ross Harry Lomond
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HECLA H.M.S.
Hackett Ernest Trevor
Morrison Robert Campbell; Able Seaman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HELGIAN H.M.T.
Turnbull George William;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HENRY WOODALL S.S.
1940;
Eglintine Stewart Arthur; 1940; S.Shields S86.036;
Hardie John; 1940; S.Shields S86.036;
Hogg Robert W. T.; 2nd Engineer; 1940; S.Shields S86.036;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HERCULES H.M.S.
1914-18;
Davis William
Forster John G.;
Lewis James

Johnson William;
Saunt W.;
Shea M.; 1914-18; S.Shields S86.004;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEREWARD
Souter Ian B.; Gateshead G39.103);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HERMES H.M.S.
Cockerill James; Stoker; Survivor; Hartlepool District Page;
Crodden Alfred James
Henning Norman; Stoker;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HERMIONE H.M.S.
1914-18;
Leck John William; Motor Mechanic; N.Shields N34.48;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HERON S.S.
Jamieson Harry Lionel
HERONSPOOL S.S.
Batson Sydney; Captain;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HERTFORD S.S.
1939-45;
Newton Peter Telford; 2nd Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEWORTH S.S.
1939-45
Alderson John
Charlton Joseph Polley; Steward;
Cordiner Alexander
Williams James Fox; Master;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIBERNIA H.M.S.
Clinch J.;
Watson S.; Engine Room Artificer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIGHBURY S.S.
Atkinson Alfred Henderson; 2nd Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIGHLAND PRINCE S.S.
Smith Joseph Frederick; 2nd Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIGHWEAR S.S.
Bennett Kenneth
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HILARY H.M.S.
Hutcheon J.; (Wallsend W7.09);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HILDA LEA S.S.
Stainton James Alfred;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HILDAWELD H.M.S.
1916;
Warren David Stewart; (Blyth B42.13);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HILSTON H.M.S.
Cave Henry; Chief Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIMALAYA H.M.S.
Lea James;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIND H.M.S.
Hamilton George William
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIND H.M.T.B.D.
Scorfield Thomas D.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HINDPOOL S.S.
1939-45;
Mallen Edward; Greaser;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HINDUSTAN H.M.S.
Little A.; Shipwright;
Nicholson James;
Turner J.;
Wilson J.H.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HINDUSTANI H.M.S.
Pringle J.L.; Temp. Surgeon Lieutenant; 1914-18; Durham D47.151;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIROSE H.M.T.
Danskill Peter George;
Ferguson Charles Gutlun;
Robertson George Henry;
Warren James Barty;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOGUE H.M.S.
1914;
Bowes William Edward
Chambers Percy
Dunn Alfred
Jennings James;
Jobling;
Loft Alma James;
Tinkler; 1914-18; S.Shields S86.004;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLDENE H.M.S. (?H.M.T)
Clues William;
Markwell James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLLINSIDE S.S.
Appleton John; Fireman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLMELEA S.S.
1939-45;
Knowles John; Chief Engineer Officer;
Tilley John Leonard; 2nd Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLYSTONE S.S.
1941;
Briggs Joseph William
Burnham Alfred; Chief Engineer Officer;
Miller Arthur Herbert; 3rd Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOMESIDE S.S.
1939-45;
Cooper James Purse; Deck Boy;
Kinder Thomas Hedley; Steward;
Ryles Walter; Chief Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOOD H.M.S.
1941;
Anderson John
Applegarth Richard
Armstrong John Cyril
Armstrong Norman
Atkinson Robert
Betts Robert
Beveridge Roy
Crow George Liddle
Dinsdale Stanley
Dixon William
Edes Henry Matthew
Elliott John George
Fowle Henry John
Gascoine Thomas Renwick
Goodbody John William
Harkess Robert William
Holland Francis Hobson
Hughes Hugh
Kay Norman
Keers Robert
Laws Albert Edward
Liddell Archibald Thompson
Lott Frederick Clifford
Moat Norman
Monument Harry
Naylor Ronald
Nicholson Thomas William
Noble Alexander
Patton Owen
Pay James Leonard
Piper Frederick Hodgson.
Potts Frank Snowden
Raw Roderick McGregor
Smith Alexander Gay
Ritchie James Souter
Rodley Samuel Joseph
Saiger John George
Slowther George
Stothers Hugh
Walker Thomas
Wallace James William
Ward Joseph
Waters William Foreman
Weddle William
Williamson Harry
Wishart Jack Edward
Worrall Arthur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOPE H.M.S.
Teasdale Robert; Gunner;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOPECASTLE M.V.
Carr Raymond Jenness
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HORSA S.S.
Nash Alfred; Chief Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HORSEFERRY S.S.
1939-45;
Williams Frederick; Chief Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HORSTED S.S.
1939;
Jones Joseph Llewellyn
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOUSATONIC S.S.
1939-45;
Coombs Charles Calvert
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUGHES H.M.S.
1941;
Aylwin J.A.; 1st Officer; 1941; Whitley Bay W84.17;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUGHLI SALVAGE TUG
Newsham R.H.; Engineer Lieut.;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUNTSEND S.S.
(Slater David Irvin possibly served);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUNTSTRICK S.S.
Turner Albert Victor; 7th Engineer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HURSTWOOD S.S.
Udall Robert;
Wrathmall Richard; Fireman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HURWORTH H.M.S.
1943
Fletcher Joseph
Loy Frances
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HYACINTH H.M.S.
Weeks Walter; Able Seaman;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HYLTON M.V.
Cumming C.; 2nd Officer;
Robson W.; Chief Engineer Officer;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HYTHE H.M.S.
Hand William; Stoker;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------