320 Men from this town 129 so far
Abbot; Pte.; 2338; 5 Troy Street West Hartlepool; Durham Artillery Militia.
Aked, Miles; Pte.; 1986; 20 Frederic Street Hartlepool; Kings Own Yorkshire Rifles.
Alders; Pte.; 5604; 23 Sunderland Street West Hartlepool.
Almond, J.; Pte.; 3 Dorset Street West Hartlepool; 3rd D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Alton; Pte.; 3134; 3rd D.L.I.; 33 Outram Street West Hartlepool.
Anderson, J.G.; Pte.; 7376; 1st Kings Royal Rifles; with General Buller in Natal South Africa.
Armstrong; Driver; 68712; 22 Christopher Street West Hartlepool; 82nd Battery R.F.A.; with Lord Roberts -Kelly-Kenny Division; in the Free State; June 1900.
Arnott, E.A.; Pte.; 3197; 5 Villiers Street West Hartlepool; A.M.S.
Atkinson, E.A.; Gunner; 3 Acclom Street Hartlepool; Elwick Battery R.A.; arrived at the Cape.
Banks, T.; Pte.; 19 Derwent Street West Hartlepool; lately of Cadet Corps in the Siege of Mafeking.
Bardens; Pte.; 36 Osborne Road West Hartlepool; 17th Lancers with General French (General Gordon’s Brigade) in the Free State.
Barker, E.D.; Brigade with Mafeking Relief Column. Barnfield, W.; Pte.; 3; 3rd D.L.I.; Hartlepool; on lines of communication.
Barnaby, Pte.; 85117;34 Corporation Street Hartlepool; 14th Field Artillery R.A. with General Buller (Col. Cooper’s Brigade) in Natal.
Bell, Thomas; Driver; 46886; 17 Alma Street West Hartlepool; Royal Field Artillery; under orders.
Berriman, W.; Pte.; 00059; 21 Front Street Tudhoe Colliery; Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew in Free State.
Bex, J.A.; Pte.; Grange Road West Hartlepool; 14th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry in Cape Colony.
Black; Pte.; 1676; 22 Milton Road West Hartlepool; 1st Battalion D.L.I.; with General Buller at Ladysmith South Africa 1900.
Blenkinsop, Bertie; Pte.; Hutton Avenue West Hartlepool; South African Light Horse; with General Buller in Natal; Killed In Action.
Boyes, M.C.; Pte.
Bradley, John; Pte.; of West Hartlepool; 14th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in Cape Colony.
Brady; Pte.; 3555; 3rd D.L.I.; 2 West Street West Hartlepool.
Broudy, Thomas; Sapper; 1877; Royal Engineers; under orders.
Brougham, A.; Driver; 43rd Howitzer Battery with Lord Roberts Free State South Africa.
Brown, C.; Pte.; 4733; 5 Grange Terrace Norton; ‘B’ Company 1st D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clary’s Division) at Ladysmith South Africa.
Brown, O.G.; Pte.; Hartlepool; 14th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; Free State South Africa.
Bulmer; Gunner; 51333; 37 Bengal Street West Hartlepool; 39th Field Artillery; with Lord Roberts in the Free State.
Bunting, Hugh; Pte.; The Cliffe, Seaton Carew; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in Barton’s Brigade, with Mafeking Relief Column.
Burke, Thomas; 1st D.L.I.; D.A. Militia.
Burns, John; Pte.; 3789; 97 Brougham Terrace Hartlepool; 1st D.L.I.; Wounded At Monte Christo Hill 8/02/1900.
Butcher, E.; Pte.; 4059; 86 Murray Street West Hartlepool; Royal Sussex Regiment; Free State; South Africa; died of disease at Kroonstad; 11th August 1900.
Caden; Pte.; 3240; 17 Tweddle Street Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Cameron, A.; Pte.; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.
Cameron, Joseph; Pte.; 38 Burbank Street West Hartlepool; 1st Yorkshire Regiment; Died of Enteric Fever at Wynburg; 17th March 1900.
Campion; Pte.; West Hartlepool.
Canley; Pte.; 4190; 2 Cleveland Street Hartlepool; 2nd Battalion D.L.I.; with General Buller in Natal South Africa.
Carr, E.; Pte.; 66461; Royal Artillery; 9 Plevna Street West Hartlepool.
Carroll, F.; Pte.; 4590; 4 Fox Street Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Carter; Pte.; 3604; 40 Sunderland Street West Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Casby; Pte.; 6 Sidney Street West Hartlepool.
Casebourne, Dargon; Pte; Greatham; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in Barton’s Brigade; with Mafeking Relief Column.
Casebourne, Rowland T.; Pte.; Greatham; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in Barton’s Brigade, with Mafeking Relief Column 1900.
Casey; 3rd D.L.I.
Chambers, D.; Pte.; 4489; 29 South Street West Hartlepool; ‘A’ Company 1st Battalion D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clary’s Division) at Ladysmith.
Chambers, C.; Pte.; 55th Company 14th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in Cape Colony.
Chase, E.; Trooper; West Hartlepool; 1st Life Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State.
Chivers, Arthur; Pte.; 2174; 5 Villiers Street West Hartlepool; 2nd Gloucester Regiment; with General Kelly (Kenny’s Division) in the Free State.
Clarke, P.; Pte.; 929; Garibaldi Street West Hartlepool; 1st P.W.O. Yorkshire Regiment; with Kelly-Kenny’s Division (Wevell’s Brigade) in the Free State South Africa.
Close, J.; Pte.; 3718; West Hartlepool; Army Ordnance Corps; Died of disease at Middleburg 19th May 1901.
Cobham, E.C.; Pte.; The Green, Seaton Carew; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in Barton’s Brigade; with Mafeking Relief Column.
Cochrane; Pte.; 2888; 15 Back Hart Street West Hartlepool; 2nd Black Watch; with Macdonald’s Brigade in the Free State South Africa.
Corner, Alfred Scott; Castle Eden; Imperial Yeomanry; last heard of at Kimberly South Africa 1900.
Cory, R.N.; 15th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
Cory, P.G.; Pte.; Orchard House West Hartlepool; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in Barton’s Brigade on the Western Border; now in hospital Woodstock South Africa) June 1900.
Coulson, F.; Pte.; Catherine Street West Hartlepool; 1st D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clery’s Division) Natal June 1900.
Coulson, T.; Pte.; 4077; Interred Newcastle; 1st D.L.I.; son Of M & Michael; 8/01/1902 Craddock, T.;2nd Seaforth Highlanders.
Craig; Pte.; 13588; 3 Belle Vue Terrace West Hartlepool.
Craggs, W.; Pte.; 9374; 35 Stainton Street West Hartlepool; Scots Guards; Free State South Africa; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State; June 1900.
Craik, Thomas; Pte.; 8371; 3 Slater Street West Hartlepool; Scots Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State; June 1900.
Crawford, F.H.; Pte.; 6345; 35 Watson Street Hartlepool; 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers; Died 12th January 1902.
Crawford; Pte.; 4354; 28 Watson Street Hartlepool; Northumberland Fusiliers.
Crawley, D.; Pte.; Wingate; 2nd South Wales Borderers; with General Tucker’s Division; Free State Natal.
Crozier, W.E.; Sgt.; 7310; brother of Mr. J.M. Crozier of Lynn Street; 1st Yorks. Regiment; with General Kelly-Kenny’s Division in the Free State.
Dawson, C.H.; Pte.; 2149; West Hartlepool; 2nd West Yorkshire Regiment; with General Buller (Hildyard’s Brigade) in Natal South Africa.
Deakin, R.; 1st Welsh Regiment.
Dewar, W.; Gunner; 74533; West Hartlepool; 1st Ammunition Pk (No 3 Section).
Digmon, J.; Pte.; 4652; 4 Dock Street West Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Digmon, D.; Pte.; 6773; 4 Dock Street West Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Dixon, J.; Pte.; 1696; 1st Battalion, Princess Of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment); Died of disease at Johannesburg, 22nd October 1900.
Dodds, S.; Pte.; 0641; 21 Hermit Street Hartlepool; 5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers; at Kimberly South Africa; June 1900.
Doull; Pte.; 1053; 6 Southburn Terrace Belle Vue, West Hartlepool; 1st Royal Scots; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State; June 1900.
Drury, F.; Pte.; 8893; Fishburn, Sedgefield; 2nd Coldstream Guards; Free State South Africa; has one child.
Duffy, B.; Pte.; 3149; 46 Sarah Street West Hartlepool; Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment); Killed In Action 15th January 1900 at Slingersfontain/Rensburg South Africa.
Duffy; Sgt.; 4627; 13 Minerva Street Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion. D.L.I.; on lines of communication; June 1900.
Edwards, John; Pte.; West Hartlepool.
English, O.R.; Sgt.; West Hartlepool; 13th Hussars; with General Buller; (Lord Dundonald’s Cavalry Brigade) in Natal June 1900.
Fadden, Daniel; Pte.; 4539; William Street West Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication; June 1900.
Fewster, C.; Pte.; 5821; 37 York Street West Hartlepool; 2nd D.J.I. (Mounted Infantry); with General Ian Hamilton’s Division in the Free State; June 1900.
Fidgeon; Pte.; 3862; Steam Mill Yard Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication; June 1900.
Fothergill, F.; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.
Fox-Pearson, Pte.; 3854; 26 Stainton Street West Hartlepool.
Frain, A.; Pte.; 4628; 39 Blake Street West Hartlepool; 3rd D.L.I.; on lines of communication; Natal.
Frain, William; Pte.; 3321; 39 Blake Street West Hartlepool; 1st D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clery’s Division) in Natal; June 1900.
Fraser, Alexander; Pte.; 181 Murray Street West Hartlepool; 1st Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State.
Gallagher; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.
Gallagher, Robert; L/Cpl.; 1163; Pilot Street Hartlepool; 3rd Buffs (West Kent’s Regiment); June 1900.
Gettings; Pte.; 22186; 16 George Street Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Gissing, Amos; Pte.; 4076; 9 Town Wall Hartlepool; 1st Battalion D.L.I.; Wounded 24/02/1900; Natal; with General Buller (Clery’s Division) in Natal; June 1900.
Goodrick, Wm.; Cpl.; Late of 7 St Hilda Street Hartlepool; 10th Hussars; with General French’s Division (Broadwood’s Brigade) in the Free State; June 1900.
Grady, Hugh; Sgt.; 0699; West Hartlepool; 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers; with Lord Roberts (Chermside’s Division) in the Free State; June 1900.
Grady, T.; Pte.; 2751; 24 Arthur Street West Hartlepool; 1st Yorks. ‘D’ Company; with General Kelly-Kenny’s Division in the Free State; June 1900.
Hagen, J.; Pte.; 9613; 2 Darlington Terrace West Hartlepool; 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State; June 1900.
Hall, W.G.; Pte.; West Hartlepool; ‘D’ Company D.C.O.L.I.; with General Colville’s Division (General Smith-Dorien’ Brigade); Free State.
Hall, T.; Pte.; West Hartlepool; ‘D’ Company D.C.O.L.I.; Free State; June 1900.
Hammil; Pte.; 4 Back Stainton Street West Hartlepool.
Hankey, J.W.; Pte.; 10031; 55th Company 1st Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; Died of disease at Kroonstad; 8th May 1901.
Hanley, J.; Pte.; 8099; 31 Longmore Street West Hartlepool; 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State; -1 child.
Hanley, T.; Pte.; 2911; 2 Johnson Street Hartlepool; D.L.I.; with General Buller in Natal.
Harkness, A.; 1st Battalion D.L.I.
Harrison, C.; Pte.; 1377; 41 Charlotte Street West Hartlepool; 2nd Battalion Cheshire Regiment; with General’s Tucker’s Division (General Knox’s Brigade) in the Free State.
Harrison; Pte.; 50 Edwin Street West Hartlepool.
Harrison, J.; Pte.; 33 Bond Street Hartlepool; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in General Barton’s Brigade; with Mafeking Relief Column.
Harrison; Pte.; 4855; 50 Robson’s Buildings; 1st Battalion D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clary’s Division) in Natal; 1900.
Harrison, H.; Pte.; 9024; 10 Young Street West Hartlepool; one child; See Mail 7/11/1899 page 4 column 3.
Hart, B.T.; Pte.; Whitby Street West Hartlepool; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; in General Barton’s Brigade; with Mafeking Relief Column.
Haswell, W.; Pte.; 1st Gordon Highlanders; West Hartlepool; with Colville’s Division (Macdonald’s Brigade); in the Free State.
Hedley, W.; Pte.; 4644; 3 Keath Villas Wingate; ‘F’ Company 1st V.B.D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clery’s Division) in Natal; 1900.
Hogan; Pte.; 4750; 9 Northwell Street Hartlepool; 3rd Battalion D.L.I.; on lines of communication.
Hogg, C.; Pte.; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; at Kimberly; 1900; of Seaton Carew.
Hood, S.C.; Pte.; 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry; at Kimberley; South Africa.
Horton; Pte.; 2947; 32 Suggitt Street West Hartlepool.
Howe, W.; Pte.; 256; West Hartlepool; Police; 1st Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State.
Husband, H.; Pte.; 3201; West Hartlepool; P.W.O. York Regiment; with General Kelly-Kenny’s Division in the Free State.
Hutson, T.; Pte.; 5728; 4 Harrow Street West Hartlepool; Duke of Cornwall’s Own Light Infantry; General Colville’s Division (General Smith-Dorian’s Brigade); in the Free State.
Imeson, Wm.; L/Cpl.; 2783; Ashbourne Street Seaton Carew; 1st P.W.O. Yorkshire Regiment; with Kelly-Kenny’s Division in the Free State; 1900.
Jemmett, J.; Pte.; 528; 9 Freeman Street Hartlepool; 1st Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State; 1900.
Jobling, R.; 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers.
Johnson, Wm.; Pte.; West Hartlepool; Scots Greys with General French; in the Free State.
Johnson, Robert; Pte.; West Hartlepool; 14th Fusiliers.
Jolly, J.; Pte.; 3631; 15 William Street West Hartlepool; 6th Company Army Ordnance Corps; with Lord Roberts in the Free State.
Jones, J.D.; 1st Stafford Regiment.
Jones, John; King’s Own Yorkshire Regiment.
Judson, E.; Pte.; 1722; 26 Alfred Street West Hartlepool; P.W.O. Yorkshire Regiment; with General Kelly-Kenny’s Division in the Free State; 1900.
Kelly, J.; Pte.; 1990; 44 Back Frederick Street Hartlepool; 2nd Battalion D.L.I.; Transvaal.
Kenn(e)y, T.; Pte.; 2784; 14 Dene Street West Hartlepool; ‘F’ Company; 1st Yorks.; Orange River Colony; South Africa.
Kearns, J.’ Pte.’ 1673; 14 Sarah Street West Hartlepool; Durham Artillery arrived at the Cape.
Kidd; 2nd Duke Of Cornwall’s L.I. Kimmell; Seaman; 559402; 34 Alfred Street Hartlepool; of H.M.S. Tartar.
Lax, B.T.; Sgt.; Hartlepool; 1st Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State.
Lean, H.; Pte.; 4808; Cottages Furness Whithy Shipyard; Hartlepool; (F Company) 1st D.V.L.I.; with General Buller in Natal.
Lee, J.; Pte.; 3419; Northgate Hartlepool; 1st Inniskilling Fusiliers; with General Buller’s Forces; wounded 16/02/00 on the Tugela.
Lewis, Robert; Imperial Yeomanry.
Liddle, C.R.; 2nd Railway Pioneer Regiment.
Lofthouse, Albert; Pte.; West Hartlepool; 1st D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clery’s Division) in Natal.
Lupton, J.; Pte.; 6072; 29 Edwin Street West Hartlepool; 1st Battalion D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clery’s Division) in Natal.
Lupton, T.; Gunner; 57199; 29 Edwin Street West Hartlepool; 8th Field Battery R.A.; with Lord Roberts in the Free State; Transvaal.
Lupton, A.E.; Pte.; 4137; 29 Edwin Street West Hartlepool; 1st Battalion D.L.I.; with General Buller (Clery’s Division) in Natal.
Lynn, A.; Pte.; West Hartlepool; 2nd Coldstream Guards; with General Pole-Carew’s Division in the Free State.
Maclam, J.; Pte.; 4th Company Imperial Yeomanry; Died of disease at Kroonstad 22nd April 1901.
Mankin, R.; Pte.; 720; 17 William Street West Hartlepool; 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade; with General Buller in Natal.
Mann; Pte.; 9454; 21 William Street Hartlepool; A.S.C.
McCabe; 3rd D.L.I.
McCauley; 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers.
McKay; 3rd D.L.I.
Miller, R.; Pte.; 8632; 24 New Acklam Station Town; no children; 7/11/1899 page 4 column 3.
Moran, A.; 3rd D.L.I.
Morton, W.; 15th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
Muers, F.E.; 15th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
Muers, G.; 3rd D.L.I.
Muers, G.E.; 15th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
Muers, P.; 15th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
Musgrave, T.; Pte.; 4368; 13th Hussars; severely wounded at Trigaardsfontain 1st November 1901.
Odhams, C.J.; Gunner; 1st Natal Volunteer Artillery (Elswick Battery); Died of disease at Bloemfontain 2nd June 1900.
O’Neill; 3rd D.L.I.
O’Shaughnessy, J.; Pte.; Border Horse, Colonial Regiment; Killed In Action near Hammonia 29th May 1900.
Oughtred, F.; Pte.; 7th Dragoon Guards.
Parsons, Charles; Royal Field Artillery
Parvin, W.; Pte.; 9604; Stoker Street Stockton; one child; 7/11/1899 page 4 column 3.
Purdy, G.B.; 55th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
Reid, R.; Sgt.; 2157; King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment); Killed In Action at Spion Cop 24th January 1900.
Robson, J.E.; Sgt.; 10053; 14th Company, Imperial Yeomanry; Killed In Action near Virginia 1st October 1900.
Rouse, D.; 3329; 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers; Killed In Action at Nootitgedacht 23rd November 1900.
Royal, A.; Pte.; 6241; 1st Battalion (24th Mounted Infantry); Durham Light Infantry; Killed In Action at Blood River Poort 17th September 1901.
Royal, H.; 5th Lancers.
Scott, Hugh; R.A. Militia.
Sherry, F.; 3rd D.L.I.
Smith, J.; Pte.; 9027; 18 Warden Street West Hartlepool; 2 children 7/11/1899 page 4 column 3.
Taylor, J.G.; Pte.; Durham Light Infantry.
Theasby, H.; 3rd D.L.I.
Todd, J.; Pte.; 39 Turnbull Street West Hartlepool; Northumberland Fusiliers; 1 child; 7/11/1899 page 4 column 3.
Turnbull, W.; 19th Yorkshire Regiment.
Warner, C.P.; 15th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
White, J.; 3rd D.L.I.
Wildman; Pte.; 28/08/1902 17th Lancers; returns; 2 years 6 months Service South Africa; local presentation had several engagements.
Willoughby, J.; 1st D.L.I.
Wilson, G.; 3rd D.L.I.
Wilson, Thomas; Royal Garrison Artillery.
Wilson, W.; 4th Mounted Infantry.
Wilson, W.; 55th Company Imperial Yeomanry.
Wurner, M.; 3rd D.L.I.